Central Highlands Football League – round 17 results

August 15, 2021 BY

Big effort: Firm premiership favourite Gordon ran over the top of 2019 flag winners Waubra by 80 points in last round of the CHFL seniors’ season. Photo: CHIPPY RIVERA

Central Highlands Football League

ROUND 17

 

SENIORS

Eagles’ forward Mick Nolan had a goal in the big win.

CRESWICK v BALLAN

Creswick 9.16 (70)

Ballan 2.3 (15)

Goals – Creswick – Liam Blake 4, Jarryd Underwood 1, Cooper New 1, Dane Whitfield 1, Will McNabb 1, Samuel Gibson 1

Ballan – Jay Homewood 1, Tyler Trickey 1

Best – Creswick – Liam Blake, Kadek Irvan, Dane Whitfield, Joel Antonio, Cooper New, Will Preston

Ballan – Lachlan Conlan, James Conlan, Harley Bongart, Patrick Graham, Jay Homewood, Evan Shaw

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v CLUNES

Rokewood Corindhap 22.17 (149)

Clunes 1.8 (14)

Goals – Rokewood Corindhap – Jake Carr 7, Mitchell McLaughlin 5, Ash Gray 3, Cameron Richardson 3, Edward den Ouden 1, Matthieu Brehaut 1, Sam Carr 1, Luke Philp 1

Clunes – Nathan Luka 1

Best – Rokewood Corindhap – Matthew Aikman, Sam Carr, Laityn Withers, Jake Carr, Edward den Ouden, Cameron Richardson

Clunes – Lachlan Wrigley, Josh Thompson, Mark Paramonov, Alexander Riches, Darcy Coon, Matt Wrigley

 

HEPBURN v LEARMONTH

Hepburn 22.19 (151)

Learmonth 3.4 (22)

Goals – Hepburn – Samuel Dunstan 9, Andrew McKay 4, Brayden Yanner 2, Joseph Clarke 1, Alan Ware 1, Hayden Rodgers 1, Ned Johns 1, Shylo Smith 1, Thomas Brown 1, Kyle Yanner 1

Learmonth – Joshua Walters 2, Joel Neal 1

Best – Hepburn – Andrew McKay, Shylo Smith, Daniel O’Halloran, Samuel Dunstan, Jordan Grant, Ricky Shortis

Learmonth – Jye Rich, Luke Ozols, James Crilly, Olly Ross, Jason Rae, James Laidlaw

 

BEAUFORT v DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 7.9 (51)

Beaufort 4.5 (29)

Goals – Daylesford – Scott Hughes 3, Jordan Alexander 1, Scott Winduss 1, Adam Pasahidis 1, Trent Nesbitt 1

Beaufort – Brendan Howard 2, Ashley George 1, Mitchell Jenkins 1

Best – Daylesford – Trent Nesbitt, Jack Pitts, Thomas Hunt, Hamish Jarrad, Jordan Alexander, Ryan Coleiro

Beaufort – Zachary Leckie, Mitchell Jenkins, Alex Coleman, Ashley Davies, Jayden Orr, Luke Ward

 

DUNNSTOWN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Dunnstown 25.15 (165)

Carngham Linton 7.3 (45)

Goals – Dunnstown – Scott Howson 6, Matthew Bulluss 5, Connor Ronan 3, Travis Parsons 3, Mitchell Henderson 3, Jack Leonard 2, Josh Renga 1, Joe Stefani 1, Lleyton Pigott 1

Carngham Linton – Joshua Foley 2, Mitchell Giddings 1, Jake Pring 1, Lachlan Isbister 1, Christopher Whelan 1, Justin O’Brien 1

Best – Dunnstown – Jack Leonard, Khyle Forde, Scott Howson, Travis Parsons, Flynn Stevenson, Matthew Bulluss

Carngham Linton – Kynan Raven, Lachlan Isbister, Wayne Bruty, Joel Radlof, Marcus Grigsby, Christopher Whelan

 

GORDON v WAUBRA

Gordon 19.17 (131)

Waubra 7.9 (51)

Goals – Gordon – Ashley Munari 6, Adam Toohey 4, Tye Murphy 3, Jordan Clampit 1, Luke Gunnell 1, Jaymes Gorman 1, Zackery Ryan 1, Benjamin Frazer 1, Mick Nolan 1

Waubra – Matt Miller 2, Hayden Baldwinson 1, Bailey Colligan 1, Will Green 1

Best – Gordon – Zackery Ryan, Ashley Munari, Connor Ascough, Matthew Hoy, Macauley Griffiths, Tye Murphy

Waubra – Jackson Kinna, Thomas Nash, Joshua King, Bailey Colligan, Matt Miller

 

BUNINYONG v SKIPTON

Buninyong 11.10 (76)

Skipton 6.12 (48)

Goals – Buninyong – Lochlan Stewart 2, Luke Cullen 2, Tyrone Ross 2, Patrick Lannen 1, Lachlan Atkinson 1, Jarrod Rodgers 1, Anthony Ebery 1, Alex Bomitali 1

Skipton – Tim Huglin 2, Harry Wills 1, Andrew Pitson 1, Nathan Olver 1, Jack Peeters 1

Best – Buninyong – Jack Robertson, Anthony Ebery, Tyrone Ross, Jack Atkinson, David Kelly, Geoffrey Lovett

Skipton – Mitchell Gilbert, Tim Huglin, Matthew Romeril, Edward Boyer, Joshua Draffin , Harry Wills

 

NEWLYN v BUNGAREE

Bungaree 7.9 (51)

Newlyn 7.7 (49)

Goals – Bungaree – John Butler 3, Lachlan Prendergast 2, Jack Walter 1, Jackson Murphy 1

Newlyn – Scott Carey 2, Daniel Wehrung 1, Thomas Carey 1, Fraser Hay 1, Dylan Fishwick 1, Marcus Tilley 1

Best – Bungaree – Lachlan Prendergast, Jacob Werts, Ambrose Gillett, Dalton Murphy, Max Lawless, Bailey Veale

Newlyn – Dylan Fishwick, Daniel Wehrung, Byron Wynd, Fraser Lowe, Jarrod Fryar, Liam Gill

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS               % WON

1             Gordon 11           11           0             0             1             0             1477      483        305.80   44               100.00

2             Hepburn               11           9             1             1             1             0             1363      463               294.38   38           86.36

3             R’wood-C’hap    12           9             3             0             0             0             1089      561               194.12   36           75.00

4             Dunnstown         12           9             3             0             0             0             988        620               159.35   36           75.00

5             Buninyong           11           8             3             0             1             0             842        555               151.71   32           72.73

6             Springbank          11           7             4             0             1             0             930        730               127.40   28           63.64

7             Waubra 11           7             4             0             1             0             907        713        127.21   28               63.64

8             Skipton  12           7             5             0             0             0             933        819        113.92   28               58.33

9             Bungaree             11           6             5             0             1             0             690        609               113.30   24           54.55

10           Newlyn 11           5             6             0             1             0             737        683        107.91   20               45.45

11           Clunes   11           5             6             0             1             0             498        870        57.24     20               45.45

12           Daylesford          12           3             8             1             1             0             630        775               81.29     14           29.17

13           Learmonth          11           3             8             0             1             0             629        815               77.18     12           27.27

14           Creswick              12           3             9             0             0             0             530        1029               51.51     12           25.00

15           Beaufort              11           2             9             0             1             0             407        1053               38.65     8             18.18

16           Ballan    11           1             10           0             1             0             347        1389      24.98     4               9.09

17           C’ham-L’ton       11           0             11           0             1             0             476        1306               36.45     0             0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Samuel Dunstan, Hepburn, 82

Ashley Munari, Gordon, 38

Scott Hughes, Daylesford, 35

Adam Toohey, Gordon, 32

Zak Bozanich, Springbank, 32

 

RESERVES

CRESWICK v BALLAN

Creswick 8.11 (59)

Ballan 4.8 (32)

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v CLUNES

Rokewood Corindhap 19.13 (127)

Clunes 3.1 (19)

 

HEPBURN v LEARMONTH

Hepburn 25.18 (168)

Learmonth 2.1 (13)

 

BEAUFORT v DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 4.9 (33)

Beaufort 2.5 (17)

 

DUNNSTOWN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Dunnstown 26.12 (168)

Carngham Linton 1.2 (8)

 

GORDON v WAUBRA

Gordon 13.11 (89)

Waubra 7.5 (47)

 

BUNINYONG v SKIPTON

Skipton 10.9 (69)

Buninyong 10.5 (65)

 

NEWLYN v BUNGAREE

Newlyn 4.6 (30)

Bungaree 4.6 (30)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS               % WON

1             Newlyn 11           9             1             1             1             0             787        203        387.68   38               86.36

2             Hepburn               11           9             2             0             1             0             1022      368               277.72   36           81.82

3             Dunnstown         12           9             3             0             0             0             958        416               230.29   36           75.00

4             Skipton  12           9             3             0             0             0             878        436        201.38   36               75.00

5             Buninyong           11           8             3             0             1             0             840        405               207.41   32           72.73

6             Bungaree             11           7             3             1             1             0             781        441               177.10   30           68.18

7             Creswick              12           8             4             0             0             0             859        464               185.13   32           66.67

8             R’wood-C’hap    12           7             5             0             0             0             756        462               163.64   28           58.33

9             Springbank          11           5             5             1             1             0             505        459               110.02   22           50.00

10           Ballan    11           5             5             1             1             0             603        595        101.34   22               50.00

11           Gordon 11           5             6             0             1             0             581        543        107.00   20               45.45

12           Waubra 11           4             7             0             1             0             568        667        85.16     16               36.36

13           Daylesford          12           4             8             0             0             0             409        748               54.68     16           33.33

14           C’ham-L’ton       11           3             8             0             1             0             275        1093               25.16     12           27.27

15           Learmonth          11           1             10           0             1             0             304        960               31.67     4             9.09

16           Beaufort              11           1             10           0             1             0             127        1105               11.49     4             9.09

17           Clunes   11           0             11           0             1             0             205        1093      18.76     0               0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Billie Leskosek, Buninyong, 44

Jack Robson, Skipton, 38

Paul Wells, Rokewood Corindhap, 32

Christopher Wills, Buninyong, 28

Kirby Neville, Dunnstown, 28

 

UNDER 18

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v CLUNES

Rokewood Corindhap 24.15 (159)

Clunes 0.4 (4)

 

HEPBURN v LEARMONTH

Hepburn 10.21 (81)

Learmonth 5.6 (36)

 

BEAUFORT v DAYLESFORD

Beaufort 22.14 (146)

Daylesford 1.3 (9)

 

DUNNSTOWN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Carngham Linton 7.9 (51)

Dunnstown 7.6 (48)

 

GORDON v WAUBRA

Gordon 20.12 (132)

Waubra 2.2 (14)

 

NEWLYN v BUNGAREE

Newlyn 11.17 (83)

Bungaree 1.4 (10)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS               % WON

1             R’wood-C’hap    12           11           1             0             0             1             1207      210               574.76   48           91.67

2             Springbank          11           9             1             1             2             0             1240      199               623.12   38           86.36

3             Newlyn 10           8             1             1             1             1             885        224        395.09   38               85.00

4             Gordon 11           9             2             0             1             0             1011      353        286.40   36               81.82

5             C’ham-L’ton       11           9             2             0             1             0             822        534               153.93   36           81.82

6             Beaufort              11           7             4             0             2             1             1003      362               277.07   32           63.64

7             Bungaree             11           6             5             0             1             0             648        718               90.25     24           54.55

8             Waubra 12           6             6             0             1             0             604        615        98.21     24               50.00

9             Creswick              12           5             7             0             1             0             590        856               68.93     20           41.67

10           Skipton  12           4             8             0             1             0             573        854        67.10     16               33.33

11           Learmonth          12           3             9             0             1             0             436        832               52.40     12           25.00

12           Hepburn               11           2             8             1             3             0             447        958               46.66     10           22.73

13           Dunnstown         9             1             7             1             1             0             349        794               43.95     6             16.67

14           Daylesford          12           2             10           0             1             0             384        1087               35.33     8             16.67

15           Clunes   11           0             11           0             1             0             72           1675      4.30       0               0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Lachlan Reynolds, Gordon, 49

Charlie Walton, Rokewood Corindhap, 42

Connor Parkin, Springbank, 37

Samuel Scott, Newlyn, 36

John Schulz, Carngham Linton, 35

 

UNDER 15

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v CLUNES

Clunes 13.14 (92)

Rokewood Corindhap 0.2 (2)

 

HEPBURN v LEARMONTH

Learmonth 8.4 (52)

Hepburn 6.2 (38)

 

BEAUFORT v DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 24.15 (159)

Beaufort 0.0 (0)

 

DUNNSTOWN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Dunnstown 15.14 (104)

Carngham Linton 0.2 (2)

 

GORDON v WAUBRA

Gordon 9.5 (59)

Waubra 5.5 (35)

 

NEWLYN v BUNGAREE

Newlyn 12.8 (80)

Bungaree 1.2 (8)

 

CRESWICK v BALLAN

Ballan 16.25 (121)

Creswick 0.0 (0)

 

BUNINYONG v SKIPTON

Buninyong 11.7 (73)

Skipton 5.1 (31)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS               % WON

1             Buninyong           12           12           0             0             1             1             1457      130               1120.77               52           100.00

2             Daylesford          13           12           1             0             1             0             1316      159               827.67   48           92.31

3             Springbank          12           11           1             0             1             1             1195      160               746.88   48           91.67

4             Waubra 13           10           3             0             1             0             875        239        366.11   40               76.92

5             Learmonth          13           9             4             0             1             0             630        444               141.89   36           69.23

6             Ballan    13           8             4             0             1             1             1022      267        382.77   36               61.54

7             Dunnstown         13           8             5             0             1             0             795        480               165.62   32           61.54

8             Gordon 13           7             6             0             1             0             710        577        123.05   28               53.85

9             Newlyn 12           6             6             0             1             1             468        558        83.87     28               50.00

10           Clunes   9             4             3             0             1             0             446        479        93.11     16               44.44

11           Skipton  14           6             8             0             0             0             648        727        89.13     24               42.86

12           Bungaree             12           4             8             0             1             1             386        915               42.19     20           33.33

13           Hepburn               13           4             9             0             1             0             512        692               73.99     16           30.77

14           R’wood-C’hap    14           3             11           0             0             0             308        972               31.69     12           21.43

15           C’ham-L’ton       13           2             11           0             1             0             147        1182               12.44     8             15.38

16           Creswick              13           0             13           0             0             1             161        1637      9.84               4             0.00

17           Beaufort              13           0             13           0             1             0             69           1527      4.52               0             0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Samuel Battistella, Buninyong, 56

Jack French, Daylesford, 38

James Parkinson, Buninyong, 37

Noah Pace, Ballan, 35

Cody Bower, Dunnstown, 33

Nicholas Sardo, Waubra, 33

Thank you for supporting local journalism!