Ocean Grove's Rebecca Scott scored 697 goals throughout the season. Photo: OCEAN GROVE FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB

Grove’s great Scott wins BFNL top goal scorer award

September 5, 2019 BY

Bellarine Football Netball League’s (BFNL) presentations took place on Wednesday, with Best and Fairest Winners being announced along with the top scorers and the Team of the Year.
Geelong Amateur’s Ashlea Salter won the A Grade Best and Fairest award.
Ocean Grove’s Rebecca Scott came second in the Best and Fairest and was the Hotshots top scorer, with 697 goals for the season.
Scott managed more goals on her own than half the teams in the league, but she says her own team played a big role in her winning the award.
“It’s quite an honour to receive it. It definitely helps having the girls in the team who can get me the ball too, it just shows we have a strong team.”
Ocean Grove had a strong season. They finished third on the ladder, but narrow loses to Geelong Amateur and Modewarre in the qualifying and semi-finals respectively brought their season to an end.
Salter’s Geelong Amateur will play the winner of Saturday’s preliminary final in the grand final on September 14.
The preliminary final sees Torquay face Modewarre.
Modewarre’s Kim Hammond and Kathryn Vickers were named in the Team of the Year, with Torquay’s Jessica Standfield and Lauren Berridge also in the side.
The other players named in the Team of the Year, including Salter and Scott, were Geelong Amateur’s Breda O’Kane and Keisha Guilmartin, Barwon Heads’ Joanna Couch and Drysdale’s Hannah Kennedy.
Courtney Cuolahan was also named coach of the year, having led Torquay to first on the ladder.
The Rookie of the Year award was won by Queenscliff’s Kaitlin Gladman.
The award winners in the other divisions were as follows:
B Grade
Best and Fairest: Sophie Brand (Barwon Heads)
Best and Fairest Runner Up: Meg Cashin (Geelong Amateur)
Hotshots: Emily Hickey (Modewarre)
C Grade
Best and Fairest: Rebecca Blair (Drysdale)
Best and Fairest Runner Up: Heidi Shaw (Geelong Amateur)
Hotshots: Kathy Dunn (Drysdale)
D Grade
Best and Fairest: Shereen Wolfe (Ocean Grove)
Best and Fairest Runner Up: Kari Peart (Queenscliff)
Hotshots: Lauren McAuley (Geelong Amateur)
E Grade
Best and Fairest: Ashleigh Williams (Barwon Heads)
Best and Fairest Runner Up: Terri-Anne Finch (Ocean Grove) and Constance Smith (Ocean Grove)
Hotshots: Nakeya Mountjoy (Barwon Heads)

Share This