Local footy: who’s in and who’s out

February 25, 2021 BY

Former St Mary’s captain Jacob Welsh (centre), seen here after winning the 2019 GFL flag, is moving to the Gold Coast. Photo: MARCEL BERENS

GFL

BELL PARK
INS: Luke Bull (Newlyn), Christian Buykx-Smith (Williamstown/Heidelberg), Jamie Fulton (Numurkah), Wade McSparron (Geelong Amateur), Isaac Wareham (Terang-Mortlake), Tom Wentworth (Horsham Demons) OUTS: Jonathon Arcoraci (St Mary’s), Boe Collins (Bell Post Hill), Charlie Farrell (North Geelong), Cooper Jones (TBC), Kyle O’Connor (Keilor)
COLAC
INS: Darcy Lang (Carlton), Frazer O’Gorman (Central Districts) OUTS: Tom Simpkin (South Colac)
GEELONG WEST GIANTS
INS: Nil OUTS: Dalton Grundell (Inverleigh)
GROVEDALE
INS: Brayden Mitchell (Geelong West Giants GDFL), Liam Phillips (Redan), Mitch Tuddenham (East Point) OUTS: Keelin Betson (Mooroopna), Liam Betson (Mooroopna), Dave McNeel (Geelong Amateur)
LARA
INS: Bailey Ettridge (Anakie), Daniel Green (Anakie), Galen Munari (Maiden Gully YCW), Dan Weigl (Anakie) OUTS: Nil
LEOPOLD
INS: Mitch Burgess (Warrnambool), Mitch Butteriss (Queenscliff), Tim Connolly (Queenscliff), Kieran Fulton (Bannockburn), Connor Giddings (Portland), Liam Herbert (South Warrnambool), Darcy Keast (North Warrnambool), Jett Matthews (Hoppers Crossing), Ben Williams (North Warrnambool), Brock Williamson (Portarlington) OUTS: Nil
NEWTOWN & CHILWELL
INS: Angus McKay (South Fremantle/Katanning), Teia Miles (Barwon Heads), Tavae Sauni (Winchelsea) OUTS: Zane Keighran (Golden Square), Charlie Lang (Southport), Brook Martyn (retired)
NORTH SHORE
INS: Jason Davenport (Templestowe), Lachie Hayes (North Geelong), Liam McKenna (Doutta Stars/Essendon VFL) OUTS: Ryan Robertson (Inverleigh)
SOUTH BARWON
INS: Jackson Carrick (Darley), Jarrod Duncan (Lavington/Xavier College/Murray Bushrangers), Noah Kol (South Warrnambool), Josh O’Dwyer (Numurkah), Jake Peters (Warrack Eagles), Austin Shepherd (Albury), Ben Simpson (North Ballarat City) OUTS: Jahd Anderson (Thomson), Louis Herbert (South Warrnambool)
ST ALBANS
INS: Nil OUTS: Adam Boshevski (Modewarre), Ben Evans (Belmont Lions)
ST JOSEPH’S
INS: Lucas Farrugia (Portarlington), Ben Miller (Dimboola), Mitch Langan (Torquay), Henry Walsh (Cobden/Geelong Falcons) OUTS: Rhys Hultgren (Uni Blues), Ben McNamara (Torquay), Jack Scarlett (Geelong Amateur)
ST MARY’S
INS: Jonathon Arcoraci (Bell Park), Wylie Buzza (Port Adelaide), Tom Zeitz (West Gambier) OUTS: Andrew Banjanin (retired), Kyle Reid (Leongatha), Jesse Travaglini (Southport), Jacob Welsh (Broadbeach)

GDFL

ANAKIE
INS: Eliot Birch (Westbourne Grammarians), Daniel Bunworth (Point Cook), Westbourne Grammarians), Daniel Knight (Westbourne Grammarians), Adam Miriklis (Tarneit), Darren Morrish (Westbourne Grammarians), James Pountney (Tarneit), Chris Sneddon (Westbourne Grammarians) OUTS: Jake Butcher (North Geelong), Lachie Cameron (Corio), Brayden Cotter (Corio), Alex Edwards (Corio), Bailey Ettridge (Lara), Brad Gerrard (North Geelong), Daniel Green (Lara), Tom Karacsay (North Geelong), Nathan Kenyon (Undera), Kadison McEwan-Walsh (Inverleigh), Jamie Phillis (North Geelong), Blayne Sharp (Corio), Dan Weigl (Lara), Mitch White (Undera)
BANNOCKBURN
INS: Joe Fama (Winchelsea), Matt James (Bell Post Hill), Lachlan Stewart (Warrack Eagles) OUTS: Kieran Fulton (Leopold), Brent Jacques (Belmont Lions)
BELL POST HILL
INS: Boe Collins (Bell Park), Jayden Ettridge (Apollo Bay), Jordan Sabell (Portarlington) OUTS: Matt James (Bannockburn)
BELMONT LIONS
INS: Luke Edwards (Bell Park), Ben Evans (St Albans), Corey Goforth (Wyndhamvale), Mitch Gough (Wyndhamvale), Brent Jacques (Bannockburn) OUTS: Nil
CORIO
INS: Blake Ash (Lara), Lachie Cameron (Anakie), Brayden Cotter (Anakie), Alex Edwards (Anakie), Blayne Sharp (Anakie), Ben Weymouth (Centrals Trinity Beach – Cairns) OUTS: Michael Cadman (Inverleigh), Blake Hutchinson (Inverleigh)
EAST GEELONG
INS: Michael Bolitho (Glenroy), Ben Boseley (Birregurra), James Carter (Western Eagles), Mitch Helmore (Western Eagles), Kieren Walsh (Western Eagles) OUTS: Dale Lappin (Dederang-Mt Beauty)
GEELONG WEST GIANTS
INS: Sam Fairway (Ocean Grove), Harrison Foott (Ocean Grove), Travis Gavin (Ocean Grove), Kaiden Long (Ocean Grove), Tom Lundberg (Ocean Grove), James Peers (Ocean Grove) OUTS: Adam Leamer (Newcomb), Brayden Mitchell (Grovedale)
INVERLEIGH
INS: Michael Cadman (Corio), Dalton Grundell (Geelong West Giants GFL), Blake Hutchinson (Corio), Jarrod Love (Drysdale), Kadison McEwan-Walsh (Anakie), Ryan Robertson (North Shore) OUTS: Justin DiBlasio (retired)
NORTH GEELONG
INS: Jake Butcher (Anakie), Charlie Farrell (Bell Park), Brad Gerrard (Anakie), Tom Karacsay (Anakie), Jamie Phillis (Anakie) OUTS: Lachie Hayes (North Geelong), James Vanderkley (Beaufort)
THOMSON
INS: Jahd Anderson (South Barwon), Pete Hardy (Ocean Grove), Andrew Jarvis (Ocean Grove), Brent Macleod (Apollo Bay), Callum Stephens (returning) OUTS: Nil
WERRIBEE CENTRALS
INS: Tyler Crennan (Werribee Districts), David Stretton (Ocean Grove), Marc Yates (Glen Orden) OUTS: Nil
WINCHELSEA
INS: Ethan Floyd (Colac/Birregurra), Tom Henry (St Mary’s), Tim Jansen (Carisbrook), Brad Mackenzie (Torquay), Jake Stephenson (Torquay), Graeme Younger (Ballan) OUTS: Josh Carracher (retired), Joe Fama (Bannockburn), Tavae Sauni (Newtown & Chilwell)

BFL

ANGLESEA
INS: Lewis Beers (Heidelberg), Brett Middleton (Panton Hill), Andrew Schnerring (Grovedale), Bilel Sobh (South Barwon), Brock Storer (Tyntynder) OUTS: Zane Vail (retired)
BARWON HEADS
INS: Sam Allen (Uni Blues), Nathan Brown (St Kilda), Harry Graham (Marong), Maddison Hardiman (Monash Blues), Matthew Knox (Macedon), Will Paulin (Nirranda), Lee Spiteri (Altona), Lachlan Wilson (Lilydale) OUTS: Tim McIntyre (Koroit)
DRYSDALE
INS: Sam Edwards (Apollo Bay), Mitch Evans (Beaufort), Sam Fleming (Portland), Darcy Ingram (North Brunswick), Dom Scott (Moyston Willaura), Tom Williams (Lakes Entrance), Stefan Zervides (Ivanhoe Amateur) OUTS: Jarrod Love (Inverleigh)
GEELONG AMATEUR
INS: Sam Bucovaz (Bell Park), Bayden Fallon (Mooroopna), David McNeel (Grovedale), Jack Scarlett (St Joseph’s) OUTS: Wade McSparron (Bell Park)
MODEWARRE
INS: Aaron Black (St Joseph’s), Adam Boshevski (St Albans), Jacob Clark (returning), Matt Kasparian (Glencoe) OUTS: John Meesen (Collegians VAFA)
NEWCOMB
INS: Will Farrow (St Mary’s), Adam Leamer (Geelong West Giants GDFL), Elliott Taylor (Rochester) OUTS: Nil
OCEAN GROVE
INS: Will Brohm (North Bendigo), Riley Hogarth (Banyule), Tom Waters (UHS-VU VAFA), Josh Wooding (Uni Blacks) OUTS: Jahd Anderson (Thomson), Pete Hardy (Thomson), Andrew Jarvis (Thomson), Kaiden Long (Geelong West Giants GDFL)
PORTARLINGTON
INS: Nil OUTS: Lucas Farrugia (St Joseph’s), Jordan Sabell (Bell Post Hill), Brock Williamson (Leopold)
QUEENSCLIFF
INS: Luke Di Lizio (St Bernard’s) OUTS: Cameron Burnside (Thomson), Mitch Butteriss (Leopold), Tim Connolly (Leopold), Michael Randone (Queensland)
TORQUAY
INS: Ben McNamara (Torquay) OUTS: Jack Heathcote (North Ringwood), Mitch Langan (St Joseph’s)

Tom King is editor at krockfootball.com. Head to the website for more regional football coverage.

Share This