Back on: Golden Square’s Jackson Geary shrugs a tackle on his way to a goal and best on ground points during his sides win over South Bendigo on Saturday. Photo: CHIPPY RIVERA

Bendigo and district football results – 13 June

June 13, 2021 BY

Bendigo Football League

ROUND 7

 

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

 

SANDHURST v EAGLEHAWK

Sandhurst 13.8 (86)

Eaglehawk 10.17 (77)

Goals – Sandhurst – Matthew Thornton 4, Lee Coghlan 2, Lachlan Zimmer 2, Oscar McKinley 2, Nicholas Stagg 1, Joel Wharton 1, Blair Holmes 1

Eaglehawk – Jack Dye 4, Darcy Richards 3, Joel Mullen 2, Damian Wust 1

Best – Sandhurst – Matthew Thornton, Lachlan Tardrew, Lachlan Ross, James Mittell, Lee Coghlan, Noah Walsh

Eaglehawk – Koby Hommelhoff, Joel Mullen, Dylan Hanley, Ben Thompson, Gedd Hommelhoff, Sam Harper

 

GISBORNE v KYNETON

Gisborne 22.17 (149)

Kyneton 7.7 (49)

Goals – Gisborne – Jack Scanlon 5, Patrick Mckenna 5, Lachlan Shore 3, Thomas Wood 3, Bradley Bernacki 2, Jake O’Brien 1, Thomas Fraser 1, Flynn Lakey 1, Luke Ellings 1

Kyneton – Thomas O’Sullivan 2, Louis Thompson 1, Rhys Magin 1, Ned O’Sullivan 1, Matthew Johnston 1, Angus Nolte 1

Best – Gisborne – Macklan Lord, Flynn Lakey, Jack Scanlon, Jake O’Brien, Sam Graham, Thomas Fraser

Kyneton – Ned O’Sullivan, Thomas O’Sullivan, Rhys Magin, Jordan Mangan, Angus Nolte, Samuel Foreman

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v. CASTLEMAINE

Strathfieldsaye 33.15 (213)

Castlemaine 0.0 (0)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Lachlan Sharp 12, Lachlan Gill 5, Cooper Jones 3, Jordan Wilson 3, Bailey Henderson 2, Harry Conway 2, Kallen Geary 2, Lachlan Monti 1, Baxter Slater 1, James Schischka 1, Jack Neylon 1

Best – Strathfieldsaye – Callum McCarty, Daniel Clohesy, Bailey Henderson, Lachlan Sharp, Baxter Slater, Lachlan Gill

Castlemaine – Liam Wilkinson, Brodie Byrne, David Wilson, John Watson, William Moran, Jackson Hood

 

Rucks fly high during Golden Square v South Bendigo.

GOLDEN SQUARE v SOUTH BENDIGO

Golden Square 18.18 (126)

South Bendigo 15.8 (98)

Goals – Golden Square – Joel Brett 7, Jayden Burke 5, Paul Symons 2, Alex Jenkyn 2, Ryan Hartley 1, Jackson Geary 1

South Bendigo – Kaiden Antonowicz 5, Alexander Smith-Ralph 3, Michael Herlihy 2, Mitchell Goodwin 1, Wil McCaig 1, Myles Livingston 1, Jake Miller 1, Regan Harvey 1

Best – Golden Square – Joel Brett, Jayden Burke, Jackson Geary, Ryan Hartley, Jack Threlfall, Terence Reeves

South Bendigo – Brody Haddow, Kaiden Antonowicz, Riley Walsh, Alexander Smith-Ralph, Zac Hare, Michael Herlihy

 

MARYBOROUGH v KANGAROO FLAT

Kangaroo Flat 18.10 (118)

Maryborough 15.5 (95)

Goals – Kangaroo Flat – Lachlan Wilson 7, Jack Barras 2, Brodie Fry 2, Kevin Clark 2, Max Johnson 2, Thomas Gillespie 1, Keagan Geran 1, Kyle Symons 1

Maryborough – Matthew Bilton 4, Bailey Edwards 2, Lachlan Bond 2, Jordan Fraser 2, Lachlan Hull 1, Jayden Hooper 1, Jayden Templeton 1, Lucas Hurse 1, Cameron Skinner 1

Best – Kangaroo Flat – Lachlan Wilson, Nathan McHugh, Hakeem Johnson, Kyle Symons, Kevin Clark, Max Johnson

Maryborough – Matthew Bilton, Bailey Edwards, Jayden Hooper, Harrison Monk, Lachlan Bond, Samuel Mackie

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           7              7              0              0              0              822         398         206.53   28

2              Strathfieldsaye 7              5              2              0              0              868         410         211.71   20

3              Gisborne             7              5              2              0              0              834         431         193.50   20

4              Golden Square  7              5              2              0              0              760         518         146.72   20

5              Eaglehawk          7              4              3              0              0              808         368         219.57   16

6              South Bendigo   7              4              3              0              0              682         618         110.36   16

7              Kyneton               7              3              4              0              0              585         715         81.82     12

8              Maryborough    7              1              6              0              0              495         771         64.20     4

9              Kangaroo Flat     7              1              6              0              0              318         853         37.28     4

10           Castlemaine       7              0              7              0              0              187         1277       14.64     0

GOAL KICKERS

Lachlan Sharp, Strathfieldsaye, 45

Patrick Mckenna, Gisborne, 28

Kaiden Antonowicz, South Bendigo, 25

Darcy Richards, Eaglehawk, 23

Joel Brett, Golden Square, 22

 

HARMAC HOMES RESERVES

 

SANDHURST v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk 7.9 (51)

Sandhurst 7.6 (48)

 

GISBORNE v KYNETON

Gisborne 10.10 (70)

Kyneton 4.1 (25)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v CASTLEMAINE

Strathfieldsaye 26.17 (173)

Castlemaine 1.2 (8)

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v SOUTH BENDIGO

Golden Square 12.9 (81)

South Bendigo 3.6 (24)

 

MARYBOROUGH v KANGAROO FLAT

Kangaroo Flat 21.14 (140)

Maryborough 2.3 (15)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Strathfieldsaye 7              6              1              0              0              686         165         415.76   24

2              Eaglehawk          7              6              1              0              0              610         188         324.47   24

3              Sandhurst           7              5              2              0              0              605         189         320.11   20

4              Gisborne             7              5              2              0              0              486         246         197.56   20

5              Golden Square  7              4              3              0              0              515         223         230.94   16

6              South Bendigo   7              4              3              0              0              465         388         119.85   16

7              Kyneton               7              2              5              0              0              377         378         99.74     8

8              Kangaroo Flat     7              2              5              0              0              313         495         63.23     8

9              Castlemaine       7              1              6              0              0              135         967         13.96     4

10           Maryborough    7              0              7              0              0              33           986         3.35        0

GOAL KICKERS

Jasper Stewart, Sandhurst, 28

Cody Green, Eaglehawk, 21

Ethan Coleman, Strathfieldsaye, 20

Jed Rodda, Strathfieldsaye, 16

Zac Featherby, Sandhurst, 16

 

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18S

 

SANDHURST v. EAGLEHAWK

Sandhurst 11.19 (85)

Eaglehawk 3.1 (19)

 

GISBORNE v KYNETON

Gisborne 23.13 (151)

Kyneton 3.4 (22)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v CASTLEMAINE

Strathfieldsaye 10.13 (73)

Castlemaine 4.2 (26)

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v SOUTH BENDIGO

Golden Square 32.19 (211)

South Bendigo 1.0 (6)

 

CURRENT LADDER

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Gisborne             7              7              0              0              0              903         152         594.08   28

2              Strathfieldsaye 6              5              1              0              1              510         182         280.22   24

3              Sandhurst           6              4              2              0              1              491         216         227.31   20

4              Kyneton               6              4              2              0              1              481         280         171.79   20

5              Golden Square  6              4              2              0              1              449         305         147.21   20

6              Eaglehawk          6              2              4              0              1              352         436         80.73     12

7              Kangaroo Flat     6              1              5              0              1              259         461         56.18     8

8              Castlemaine       6              1              5              0              1              270         534         50.56     8

9              South Bendigo   7              0              7              0              0              47           1196       3.93        0

GOAL KICKERS

Michael Rutledge, Kyneton, 25

Matthew Merrett, Gisborne, 21

Harry Law, Golden Square, 17

Samuel Wilson, Gisborne, 17

Harry Thomas, Gisborne, 16

 

Heathcote District Football League

ROUND 8

 

SENIORS

 

HEATHCOTE v MOUNT PLEASANT

Mount Pleasant 23.10 (148)

Heathcote 13.10 (88)

GOALS – Mount Pleasant – Fletcher White 5, Blake Grant 5, Travis Baird 4, Daniel Davie 2, Patrick O’Brien 2, Jack Teasdale 2, Jack Hetherington 1, Adam Baird 1, Liam Collins 1

Heathcote – Codie Price 4, Jack Brooks 2, Jordan Cavallaro 1, Mitchell McLean 1, Louis Piccolo 1, Rylie Merkel 1, Kai Cavallaro 1

BEST – Mount Pleasant – Liam Collins, Jesse Tuohey, Adam Baird, Michael Whiting, Fletcher White, Travis Baird

Heathcote – Jake Condon, Louis Piccolo, Ben Connelly, Codie Price, Nathan Bake

 

NORTH BENDIGO v ELMORE

North Bendigo 19.15 (129)

Elmore 13.5 (83)

GOALS – North Bendigo – Dylan Klemm 7, Shane Harris 5, Manouil Thalasinos 2, Timothy Devereaux 1, Ryan Alford 1, Aarryn Craig 1, Will Brohm 1, Zaiyden Richards 1

Elmore – James Harney 4, Dylan Friedberger 2, Mitchell Cricelli 2, Dylan Oaff 2, Nicholas Kellow 1, Peter Harrison 1, Jack Trewick 1

BEST – North Bendigo – Dylan Klemm, Aarryn Craig, Shane Harris, Bailey Wingrave, Tom Metherell, Jordan Ford

Elmore – Zack Holmberg, James Harney, Nicholas Kellow, Zac Laffy, Callan Wilson, Mitchell Cricelli

 

WHITE HILLS v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Lockington Bamawm 25.17 (167)

White Hills 4.10 (34)

GOALS – Lockington Bamawm – Jarod Bacon 6, Thomas Leech 4, Ben McPhee 3, Patrick Gardiner 3, Lachlan Collins 3, Rhys Woodland 3, Lachlan Atherton 1, Jesse Collins 1, Tyler Phillips 1

White Hills – Lachlan Collihole 2, Matthew Sawyer 1, Mitchell Dole 1

BEST – Lockington Bamawm – Bart Phillips, Jarod Bacon, Patrick Gardiner, Tyler Phillips, Rhys Woodland, Ben McPhee

White Hills – Jack Fallon, Rhys Irwin, Patrick Eefting, Kaiden Skelton, Jake Allport, Nathan Moffat

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v HUNTLY

Huntly 18.12 (120)

Leitchville Gunbower 5.2 (32)

GOALS – Huntly – Flynn Campbell 10, Jordan Formosa 3, Connor Aldous 2, Zandyr Barilari 2, Jack Burns 1

Leitchville Gunbower – Zeb Ellwood 2, James Barrat 1, Tom Brereton 1, Lee Pollock 1

BEST – Huntly – Jordan Formosa, Flynn Campbell, Tyler Miles, Jay Mcdonald, Matthew Jeffries, Jake Maher

Leitchville Gunbower – Tom Brereton, Lincoln Sieben, Zeb Ellwood, Ayden Walton, Darcy Elliott, Bailey Taylor

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              L’ton B’awm       7              7              0              0              0              918         300         306.00   28

2              White Hills           8              6              1              1              0              850         505         168.32   26

3              Nth Bendigo       7              5              2              0              0              574         538         106.69   20

4              Colbinabbin        7              4              3              0              0              626         419         149.40   16

5              Mount Pleasant 7              4              3              0              0              647         662         97.73     16

6              Huntly   7              3              4              0              0              513         493         104.06   12

7              Elmore  8              2              5              1              0              502         799         62.83     10

8              Heathcote           7              1              6              0              0              520         735         70.75     4

9              L’ville G’bower  8              0              8              0              0              356         1055       33.74     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jed Lamb, White Hill,

Ben Weightman, Mount Pleasant, 23

James Harney, Elmore, 22

Jarod Bacon, Lockington Bamawm, 22

Thomas Leech, Lockington Bamawm, 19

 

RESERVES

 

HEATHCOTE v MOUNT PLEASANT

Mount Pleasant 16.7 (103)

Heathcote 9.6 (60)

 

NORTH BENDIGO v ELMORE

North Bendigo 11.8 (74)

Elmore 9.5 (59)

 

WHITE HILLS v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

White Hills 7.4 (46)

Lockington Bamawm 5.8 (38)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v HUNTLY

Huntly 13.10 (88)

Leitchville Gunbower 6.1 (37)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              White Hills           8              7              0              1              0              918         152         603.95   30

2              Huntly   7              6              1              0              0              543         254         213.78   24

3              Mount Pleasant 7              6              1              0              0              659         311         211.90   24

4              L’ton B’awm       7              3              3              1              0              404         269         150.19   14

5              Nth Bendigo       7              3              4              0              0              390         624         62.50     12

6              Colbinabbin        7              3              4              0              0              263         512         51.37     12

7              Heathcote           7              1              5              1              0              433         489         88.55     6

8              Elmore  8              1              6              1              0              228         660         34.55     6

9              L’ville G’bower  8              1              7              0              0              269         836         32.18     4

GOAL KICKERS

Jesse O’Connell, Mount Pleasant, 36

Nicholas Mckinley, White Hills, 20

Anthony Tanner, Huntly, 13

Bodene Davidson, Heathcote, 12

Joe Gardy, White Hills, 12

 

 

UNDER 18S

 

HEATHCOTE v MOUNT PLEASANT

Mount Pleasant 19.15 (129)

Heathcote 4.3 (27)

 

NORTH BENDIGO v ELMORE

Elmore 15.6 (96)

North Bendigo 8.8 (56)

 

WHITE HILLS FOOTBALL v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Lockington Bamawm 6.4 (40)

White Hills 4.14 (38)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v HUNTLY

Huntly 11.8 (74)

Leitchville Gunbower 2.3 (15)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Huntly   7              7              0              0              0              858         164         523.17   28

2              White Hills           8              6              1              1              0              789         167         472.46   26

3              Mount Pleasant 7              5              2              0              0              668         261         255.94   20

4              L’ville G’bower  8              4              4              0              0              468         472         99.15     16

5              L’ton B’awm       7              4              3              0              0              399         466         85.62     16

6              Colbinabbin        7              3              4              0              0              337         471         71.55     12

7              Heathcote           7              2              5              0              0              270         715         37.76     8

8              Elmore  8              1              6              1              0              185         802         23.07     6

9              Nth Bendigo       7              0              7              0              0              186         642         28.97     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jackson Dole, Huntly, 33

James Barrat, Leitchville Gunbower, 25

Xavier Meersbergen, White Hills, 23

Darcy Bruns, Leitchville Gunbower, 18

Abe Sladden, Huntly, 17

Jake Rawe, Lockington Bamawm, 17