Bendigo and district football results – 15 August

August 15, 2021 BY

Getting ahead: Storm mid-fielder Riley Wilson gives it everything during his side’s 77-point win over Eaglehawk in the Bendigo Football League on Saturday. Photos: BRENDAN McCARTHY

Bendigo Football League

ROUND 17

 

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

 

SANDHURST v KYNETON

Sandhurst won by forfeit.

 

MARYBOROUGH v GISBORNE

Gisborne 25.11 (161)

Maryborough 10.6 (66)

Goals – Gisborne – Patrick Mckenna 8, Bradley Bernacki 4, Sebastien Bell-Bartels 3, Jake O’Brien 2, Braidon Blake 2, Jack Scanlon 2, Matthew Merrett 2, Harry Thomas 1, Ethan Foreman 1

Maryborough – Matthew Bilton 3, Jordan Fraser 2, Bailey Edwards 1, Jayden Hooper 1, Cameron Skinner 1, Jake Postle 1, Thomas Gardam 1

Best – Gisborne – Flynn Lakey, Benjamin Eales, Sebastien Bell-Bartels, Patrick Mckenna, Bradley Bernacki, Jake O’Brien

Maryborough – Matthew Bilton, Jordan Fraser, Bailey Edwards, Kya Lanfranchi, Brady Neill, Jayden Hooper

 

Strathfieldsaye’s Riley McIvor flies high.

STRATHFIELDSAYE v EAGLEHAWK

Strathfieldsaye 19.15 (129)

Eaglehawk 7.10 (52)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Lachlan Sharp 6, James Schischka 4, Cooper Jones 3, Jordan Wilson 1, Jye Formosa 1, Bailey Henderson 1, Patrick Blandford 1, Baxter Slater 1, Daniel Clohesy 1

Eaglehawk – Darcy Richards 3, Clayton Holmes 1, Brodie Filo 1, Riley Saunders 1, Ben Thompson 1

Best – Strathfieldsaye – Kallen Geary, Riley Wilson, Bailey Henderson, Daniel Clohesy, Callum McCarty, Patrick Blandford

Eaglehawk – Koby Hommelhoff, Oscar Madden, Dylan Hanley, Brodie Filo, Gedd Hommelhoff, Joel Mullen

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v CASTLEMAINE

Golden Square 23.21 (159)

Castlemaine 4.3 (27)

Goals – Golden Square – Jayden Burke 10, Joel Brett 5, Harry Donegan 2, Alex Jenkyn 2, Hamish Morcom 1, Jack Stewart 1, Tom Strauch 1, Will Thrum 1

Castlemaine – Benjamin Ian Moran 1, Liam Wilkinson 1, Zane Doherty 1, Klai Jermyn 1

Best – Golden Square – Jayden Burke, Jonathon Coe, Jackson Geary, Alex Jenkyn, Joel Brett, Tom Strauch

Castlemaine – Liam Wilkinson, Declan Slingo, Callum McConachy, John Watson, David Stephens, Ashton Keogh

 

KANGAROO FLAT v SOUTH BENDIGO

South Bendigo 24.11 (155)

Kangaroo Flat 9.12 (66)

Goals – South Bendigo – Kaiden Antonowicz 8, Brock Harvey 4, Jesse Sheahan 3, Joel Swatton 2, Will Allen 2, Mitchell Goodwin 1, Braydan Torpey 1, Brody Haddow 1, Michael Herlihy 1, Wil McCaig 1

Kangaroo Flat – Mitchell Holt 2, Lachlan Wilson 2, Hakeem Johnson 1, Khy Sawyer 1, Nicholas Lang 1, Kyle Symons 1, Nicholas Keogh 1

Best – South Bendigo – Samuel Maher, Brody Haddow, Braydan Torpey, Wil McCaig, Joel Swatton, Kaiden Antonowicz

Kangaroo Flat – Mitchell Trewhella, Thomas Gillespie, Jake Hywood, Nicholas Keogh, Nicholas Lang, Kyle Symons

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS

1             Strathfieldsaye   12           10           2             0             0             0             1469      634               231.70   40

2             Golden Square   12           10           2             0             0             0             1433      769               186.35   40

3             Sandhurst            11           9             2             0             0             1             1192      685               174.01   40

4             Gisborne              12           9             3             0             0             0             1442      701               205.71   36

5             South Bendigo   12           9             3             0             0             0             1306      823               158.69   36

6             Eaglehawk          12           6             6             0             0             0             1319      776               169.97   24

7             Kyneton               11           3             8             0             0             0             791        1159               68.25     12

8             Kangaroo Flat     12           2             10           0             0             0             599        1434               41.77     8

9             Maryborough     12           1             11           0             0             0             648        1529               42.38     4

10           Castlemaine        12           0             12           0             0             0             335        2024               16.55     0

GOAL KICKERS

Lachlan Sharp, Strathfieldsaye, 68

Kaiden Antonowicz, South Bendigo, 63

Patrick Mckenna, Gisborne, 53

Joel Brett, Golden Square, 47

Jayden Burke, Golden Square, 45

 

HARMAC HOMES RESERVES

 

SANDHURST v KYNETON

Sandhurst won by forfeit.

 

MARYBOROUGH v GISBORNE

Gisborne 37.18 (240)

Maryborough 0.0 (0)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk 6.7 (43)

Strathfieldsaye 5.4 (34)

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v CASTLEMAINE

Golden Square 33.15 (213)

Castlemaine 0.0 (0)

 

KANGAROO FLAT v SOUTH BENDIGO

South Bendigo 12.6 (78)

Kangaroo Flat 8.8 (56)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS

1             Strathfieldsaye   12           10           2             0             0             0             1052      332               316.87   40

2             Sandhurst            11           8             3             0             0             1             929        299               310.70   36

3             Gisborne              12           9             3             0             0             0             1031      352               292.90   36

4             Eaglehawk          12           9             3             0             0             0             947        342               276.90   36

5             South Bendigo   12           9             3             0             0             0             972        536               181.34   36

6             Golden Square   12           8             4             0             0             0             1044      353               295.75   32

7             Kangaroo Flat     12           3             9             0             0             0             655        771               84.95     12

8             Kyneton               11           2             9             0             0             0             445        689               64.59     8

9             Castlemaine        12           1             11           0             0             0             166        1787      9.29               4

10           Maryborough     12           0             12           0             0             0             91           1871      4.86               0

GOAL KICKERS

Jasper Stewart, Sandhurst, 40

Cody Green, Eaglehawk, 35

Zac Featherby, Sandhurst, 28

Hayden Doricic, Gisborne, 26

Jayden Sheean, South Bendigo, 23

 

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18S

 

SANDHURST v KYNETON

Sandhurst 10.11 (71)

Kyneton 1.6 (12)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v EAGLEHAWK

Strathfieldsaye 15.13 (103)

Eaglehawk 2.3 (15)

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v CASTLEMAINE

Golden Square 22.17 (149)

Castlemaine 5.2 (32)

 

KANGAROO FLAT v SOUTH BENDIGO

Kangaroo Flat 31.11 (197)

South Bendigo 1.2 (8)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            PTS

1             Gisborne              10           10           0             0             0             2             1173      227               516.74   48

2             Strathfieldsaye   10           8             2             0             0             2             733        301               243.52   40

3             Golden Square   11           9             2             0             0             1             941        484               194.42   40

4             Sandhurst            10           6             4             0             0             2             769        408               188.48   32

5             Kyneton               11           5             6             0             0             1             622        609               102.13   24

6             Kangaroo Flat     11           4             7             0             0             1             680        665               102.26   20

7             Eaglehawk          11           4             7             0             0             1             584        793               73.64     20

8             Castlemaine        11           2             9             0             0             1             462        986               46.86     12

9             South Bendigo   11           0             11           0             0             1             102        1593      6.40               4

GOAL KICKERS

Harry Law, Golden Square, 40

Michael Rutledge, Kyneton, 31

Harry Thomas, Gisborne, 26

Matthew Merrett, Gisborne, 26

Jack Barras, Kangaroo Flat, 24

 

Heathcote District Football League

ROUND 17

 

SENIORS

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 17.16 (118)

Leitchville Gunbower 5.9 (39)

Goals – White Hills – Mitchell Dole 4, James Stewart 4, Hamish Richards 2, Gavin Bowles 2, Matthew Sawyer 1, Jake Dickens 1, Tate Mifka 1, Rhys Irwin 1, Jack Fallon 1

Leitchville Gunbower – Lee Pollock 2, James Barrat 1, Blake Gelletly 1, Oskar Smartt 1

Best – White Hills – Doolan Nihill, Rhys Irwin, James Stewart, Billy Nalder, Gavin Bowles, Jake Dickens

Leitchville Gunbower – Lee Pollock, Bailey Taylor, Tom Brereton, Ayden Walton, Josh Hawken, Alex Keath

 

LOCKINGTON BAMAWM v HEATHCOTE

Lockington Bamawm 25.14 (164)

Heathcote 0.7 (7)

Goals – Lockington Bamawm – Thomas Leech 4, Jarod Bacon 3, Lachlan Collins 3, Patrick Gardiner 3, James McPhee 3, Anthony McMahon 2,

Jesse Collins 1, Jacob Gardiner 1, Trent Bacon 1, Ben McPhee 1, Bart Phillips 1, Fraser Monahan 1, Joseph Wolfe 1

Best – Lockington Bamawm – Joseph Wolfe, Jesse Collins, Ben McPhee, Patrick Gardiner, Bart Phillips, Jarod Bacon

Heathcote – Mitchell McLean, Jordan Cavallaro, Bradley Morgan, William Long, Billy Price, Victor Butler

 

COLBINABBIN v ELMORE

Colbinabbin 23.16 (154)

Elmore 10.3 (63)

Goals – Colbinabbin – Jed Brain 5, Nick Knight 4, Hadleigh Sirett 3, Thomas Hill 2, Clint Shields 2, Maddison Hardiman 1, Alexander Van Ruiswyk 1, Todd Clarke 1, Sam Ryan 1, Michael Battista 1, Stephen Tuohey 1, Lochlan Sirett 1

Elmore – Dylan Friedberger 3, James Harney 2, Dylan Gordon 2, Luke Price 1, Mitchell Cricelli 1, Nicholas Kellow 1

Best – Colbinabbin – Jed Brain, Nick Knight, Maddison Hardiman, Todd Clarke, Lochlan Sirett, Geordie McMurtrie

Elmore – Mitchell Cricelli, Zack Holmberg, James Harney, Matt Gilmour, Nicholas Palmer, Joseph Harney

 

HUNTLY v NORTH BENDIGO

North Bendigo 16.12 (108)

Huntly 6.8 (44)

Goals – North Bendigo – Dylan Klemm 3, Zaiyden Richards 3, Storm Giri 2, Andrew Bennett 2, Shane Harris 2, Aarryn Craig 2, Nelson Jennings 1, Ryan Alford 1

Huntly – Matthew Jeffries 2, Jayden Matthews 1, Jayden Cordy 1, Bradley Chalmers 1, Jake Maher 1

Best – North Bendigo – Timothy Devereaux, Manouil Thalasinos, Storm Giri, Aarryn Craig, Zaiyden Richards, Daniel Reid

Huntly – Tyler Miles, Jordan Formosa, Jay Mcdonald, Jaydon Cowling, Kyle Hawken, Jake Maher

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            FF           F             A             %            PTS

1             L’ton B’awm       15           12           0             3             0             1569      463        338.88   54

2             Colbinabbin         15           9             3             3             0             1204      652        184.66   42

3             Nth Bendigo       15           9             3             3             0             1113      807        137.92   42

4             White Hills          16           9             4             3             0             1245      975        127.69   42

5             Mount Pleasant 15           7             5             3             0             1169      983        118.92   34

6             Huntly   15           5             8             2             0             916        945        96.93     24

7             Elmore  15           3             9             3             0             747        1399      53.40     18

8             Heathcote           15           2             11           2             0             799        1411      56.63     12

9             L’ville G’bower   15           0             13           2             0             543        1670      32.51     4

GOAL KICKERS

Jed Lamb, White Hills, 58

Ben Weightman, Mount Pleasant, 40

Jarod Bacon, Lockington Bamawm, 36

Dylan Klemm, North Bendigo, 34

James Harney, Elmore, 32

Thomas Leech, Lockington Bamawm, 32

 

RESERVES

 

COLBINABBIN v ELMORE

Elmore 9.8 (62)

Colbinabbin 4.4 (28)

 

LOCKINGTON BAMAWM v HEATHCOTE

Lockington Bamawm won by forfeit.

 

HUNTLY v NORTH BENDIGO

Huntly 12.7 (79)

North Bendigo 9.4 (58)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 26.13 (169)

Leitchville Gunbower 1.5 (11)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            FF           F             A             %            PTS

1             White Hills          16           12           1             3             0             1429      382        374.08   54

2             Mount Pleasant 15           11           1             3             0             1196      482        248.13   50

3             Huntly   15           10           3             2             0             902        564        159.93   44

4             L’ton B’awm       14           5             5             4             1             550        462        119.05   32

5             Nth Bendigo       15           5             7             3             0             749        872        85.89     26

6             Colbinabbin         15           4             8             3             0             512        884        57.92     22

7             Elmore  15           3             9             3             0             434        957        45.35     18

8             L’ville G’bower   15           3             10           2             0             406        1364      29.77     16

9             Heathcote           14           1             10           3             0             610        821        74.30     10

GOAL KICKERS

Jesse O’Connell, Mount Pleasant, 56

Nicholas Mckinley, White Hills, 27

Joe Gardy, White Hills, 23

Anthony Tanner, Huntly, 20

William Pointer, Heathcote, 20

 

UNDER 18S

 

COLBINABBIN v ELMORE

Colbinabbin 4.6 (30)

Elmore 3.3 (21)

 

HUNTLY v NORTH BENDIGO

Huntly 23.16 (154)

North Bendigo 3.0 (18)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 10.10 (70)

Leitchville Gunbower 4.3 (27)

 

LOCKINGTON BAMAWM v HEATHCOTE

Lockington Bamawm 13.7 (85)

Heathcote 6.5 (41)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            FF           F             A             %            PTS

1             Huntly   15           13           0             2             0             1498      291        514.78   56

2             White Hills          16           10           3             3             0             1246      382        326.18   46

3             Mount Pleasant 15           8             4             3             0             1007      453        222.30   38

4             L’ton B’awm       15           8             4             3             0             755        645        117.05   38

5             L’ville G’bower   15           6             7             2             0             674        781        86.30     28

6             Colbinabbin         15           4             8             3             0             427        887        48.14     22

7             Heathcote           15           4             9             2             0             595        1135      52.42     20

8             Elmore  15           3             9             3             0             337        1113      30.28     18

9             Nth Bendigo       15           0             12           3             0             323        1175      27.49     6

GOAL KICKERS

Jackson Dole, Huntly, 41

James Barrat, Leitchville Gunbower, 36

Abe Sladden, Huntly, 35

Colby Macdonell, White Hills, 34

Xavier Meersbergen, White Hills, 33

 

Loddon Valley Football League

ROUND 18

 

SENIORS

 

MITIAMO v BRIDGEWATER

Mitiamo 16.10 (106)

Bridgewater 9.11 (65)

Goals – Mitiamo – Tyrone Downie 4, Brayden Baines 3, Brent Downie 3, Jarryd Wiegard 1, Ryan Wellington 1, Ashley Benbow 1, Andrew Cussen 1, Jarad Webster 1, Timothy Brooks 1

Bridgewater – Andrew Collins 3, Alexander Pollock 2, Darren Clutton 1, Jack Symons 1, Joshua Martyn 1, Jayden Donaldson 1

Best – Mitiamo – Ross Turner, Tyrone Downie, Matthew Grant, Maxwell Simpson, Luke Lougoon, Brent Downie

Bridgewater – Boden Alexander, Jack Symons, Jake Rusbridge, Cameron Ross, Peter Rothacker, Nicholas Naughton

 

BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE v PYRAMID HILL

Pyramid Hill 12.10 (82)

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 10.8 (68)

Goals – Pyramid Hill – Jacob Heavyside 3, Braidy Dickens 3, Mitchell Cheesman 2, Adrian Holland 1, Bradley Ladson 1, Bailey George 1, Jake Willcocks 1

Bears Lagoon Serpentine – Rhys Smith 4, James Rippingale 2, Andrew Gladman 2, Darcy Poulter 1, Tannar Cerrone 1

Best – Pyramid Hill – Jacob Heavyside, Dylan Morison, James Blood, Adrian Holland, Bailey Goodwin, Micheal Bateman

Bears Lagoon Serpentine – Joshua Walsh, James Rippingale, Darcy Poulter, Jeremy Hancock, Andrew Gladman, Tannar Cerrone

 

INGLEWOOD v MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES

Maiden Gully 33.13 (211)

Inglewood 7.3 (45)

Goals – Maiden Gully – Wayne Mitrovic 10, Joshua Worsley 5, Matthew Gray 5, Samuel Barnes 4, Darby Graham 2, Joshua Covington 2, Christopher Howgate 2, Luke Gray 2, Hamish Mccartney 1, Ryan Strauch 1, Travis Mercadante 1, Joel Burns 1, Tori Ferguson 1, Grayson Brown 1

Inglewood – Traiton Kendal 4, Cody Stobaus 2, Jasper McClelland 1

Best – Maiden Gully – Christopher Howgate, Samuel Barnes, Tori Ferguson, Luke Gray, Grayson Brown

Inglewood – Cody Stobaus, Matthew Rowe, Jaxon Billett, Jasper McClelland, Traiton Kendal, Jack Nevins

 

NEWBRIDGE v MARONG

Marong 14.18 (102)

Newbridge 1.1 (7)

Goals – Marong – Adrian Pappin 4, Kain Robins 3, Simon Weekley 2, Harry Graham 1, Brandyn (FP) Grenfell 1, Christopher Ling 1, Braden Hender 1, Nathan Devanny 1

Newbridge – Jack Clark 1

Best – Marong – Ben Gregg, Nathan Devanny, Harry Graham, Braden Hender, Josh Cooper, Jacob Ede

Newbridge – Ryan Burt, Hugh McGillivray, Logan Dixon, Austin Fithall, Ricky Cathie, Thomas Hobson

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            % WON

1             Mitiamo               12           12           0             0             1             0             1399      478               292.68   100.00

2             Marong 12           10           2             0             1             0             1490      541        275.42               83.33

3             Bridgewater        12           10           2             0             1             0             1479      683               216.54   83.33

4             Pyramid Hill        12           7             5             0             1             0             1158      707               163.79   58.33

5             B’ Lagoon Serp   11           5             6             0             2             0             1001      890               112.47   45.45

6             Maiden Gully      11           4             7             0             2             0             980        848               115.57   36.36

7             Newbridge          11           2             9             0             2             0             507        1122               45.19     18.18

8             Calivil    11           2             9             0             2             0             515        1395      36.92               18.18

9             Inglewood           12           0             12           0             1             0             293        2158               13.58     0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Joshua Martyn, Bridgewater, 57

Braidy Dickens, Pyramid Hill, 50

Kain Robins, Marong, 49

Tyrone Downie, Mitiamo, 42

Brandyn Grenfell, Marong, 39

 

RESERVES

 

MITIAMO v BRIDGEWATER

Mitiamo 20.8 (128)

Bridgewater 4.5 (29)

 

BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE v PYRAMID HILL

Pyramid Hill 13.16 (94)

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 4.2 (26)

 

INGLEWOOD v MAIDEN GULLY

Maiden Gully 21.19 (145)

Inglewood 0.0 (0)

 

NEWBRIDGE v MARONG

Marong 20.23 (143)

Newbridge 1.0 (6)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W           L             D            B             FF           FOR        AGST      %            % WON

1             Marong 12           12           0             0             1             0             1256      285        440.70               100.00

2             Mitiamo               12           9             3             0             1             0             1161      497               233.60   75.00

3             Maiden Gully      11           8             3             0             2             0             780        414               188.41   72.73

4             Pyramid Hill        12           8             4             0             1             0             1193      443               269.30   66.67

5             Bridgewater        12           7             5             0             1             0             810        537               150.84   58.33

6             B’ Lagoon Serp   11           3             8             0             2             0             467        826               56.54     27.27

7             Calivil    11           3             8             0             2             0             255        1171      21.78               27.27

8             Newbridge          11           2             9             0             2             0             311        882               35.26     18.18

9             Inglewood           12           0             12           0             1             0             140        1318               10.62     0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Rowan Pollock, Pyramid Hill, 53

David Blume, Marong, 41

Alex Chapman, Mitiamo, 33

Mitchell Dingwall, Pyramid Hill, 18

Brayden Baines, Mitiamo, 17

Thank you for supporting local journalism!