Bendigo and district football results – 20 May

May 20, 2021 BY

Close: Joel Mullen had a good showing for Eaglehawk against Gisborne on Saturday, but it wasn’t enough to get his side across the line. Photo: FILE

Bendigo Football League

ROUND 6

 

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

 

CASTLEMAINE v SANDHURST

Sandhurst 31.21 (207)

Castlemaine 2.7 (19)

Goals – Sandhurst – Joel Wharton 7, Brodie Montague 3, Mitchell Rovers 3, Oscar McKinley 3, Lachlan Zimmer 3, Noah Walsh 3, Blair Holmes 2, Lachlan Ross 2, Nicholas Stagg 2, Jake McLean 1, Cobi Maxted 1, Thomas Calvert 1

Castlemaine – Callum McConachy 1, Klai Jermyn 1

Best – Sandhurst – Nicholas Stagg, Joel Wharton, Christopher Down, Noah Walsh, James Mittell, Lachlan Ross

Castlemaine – William Moran, Liam Wilkinson, Callum McConachy, John Watson, David Stephens, Dakota Slingo

 

EAGLEHAWK v GISBORNE

Gisborne 9.13 (67)

Eaglehawk 8.15 (63)

Goals – Gisborne – Patrick Mckenna 3, Nicholas Doolan 1, Jack Scanlon 1, Jake O’Brien 1, Joshua Kemp 1

Eaglehawk – Jack Dye 3, Jarrod Findlay 2, Darcy Richards 2, Sam Harper 1

Best – Gisborne – Jack Reaper, Jarrad Lynch, Nicholas Doolan, Jake O’Brien, Trent Crosbie, Patrick Mckenna

Eaglehawk – Dylan Hanley, Jack Lawton, Billy Evans, Noah Wheeler, Jack Dye, Joel Mullen

 

KYNETON v MARYBOROUGH

Kyneton 17.13 (115)

Maryborough 12.12 (84)

Goals – Kyneton – Ben Cameron 5, Bailey McGee 3, Rhys Magin 3, Evan Davie 1, Ned O’Sullivan 1, Thomas O’Sullivan 1, Louis Thompson 1, Ryan Pretty 1, Guy Dickson 1

Maryborough – Jayden Templeton 4, Thomas Gardam 2, Jayden Hooper 1, Harrison Monk 1, Matthew Bilton 1, Jake Postle 1, Lachlan Butler 1, Lachlan Ratcliff 1

Best – Kyneton – Ben Cameron, Bailey McGee, Ned O’Sullivan, Jordan Mangan, James Gaff, Louis Phillips

Maryborough – Aidan Hare, Bailey Edwards, Lachlan Butler, Jayden Hooper, Lachlan Ratcliff, Lachlan Hull

 

SOUTH BENDIGO v STRATHFIELDSAYE

Strathfieldsaye 17.13 (115)

South Bendigo 11.8 (74)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Lachlan Sharp 6, Shannon Geary 2, Cooper Jones 1, Jake Moorhead 1, Caleb Ernst 1, Harry Conway 1, Baxter Slater 1, Hunter Lawrence 1, Lachlan Gill 1, Jye Formosa 1, Daniel Clohesy 1

South Bendigo – Cooper Leon 2, Michael Herlihy 2, Sunny Brazier 1, Kaiden Antonowicz 1, Nathan Horbury 1, Oliver Simpson 1, Cameron Taggert 1, Daniel Nalder 1, Brody Haddow 1

Best – Strathfieldsaye – Jake Moorhead, Timothy Hosking, Lachlan Ratcliffe, Fergus Payne, Daniel Clohesy, Lachlan Gill

South Bendigo – Brody Haddow, Oscar White, Tom Brereton, Cooper Leon, Michael Herlihy, Zac Hare

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           6              6              0              0              0              736         321         229.28   24

2              Eaglehawk          6              4              2              0              0              731         282         259.22   16

3              Gisborne             6              4              2              0              0              685         382         179.32   16

4              Strathfieldsaye 6              4              2              0              0              655         410         159.76   16

5              South Bendigo   6              4              2              0              0              584         492         118.70   16

6              Golden Square  5              3              2              0              0              505         370         136.49   12

7              Kyneton               6              3              3              0              0              536         566         94.70     12

8              Maryborough    6              1              5              0              0              400         653         61.26     4

9              Kangaroo Flat     5              0              5              0              0              150         629         23.85     0

10           Castlemaine       6              0              6              0              0              187         1064       17.58     0

GOAL KICKERS

Lachlan Sharp, Strathfieldsaye, 33

Patrick Mckenna, Gisborne, 23

Darcy Richards, Eaglehawk, 20

Kaiden Antonowicz, South Bendigo, 20

Joel Wharton, Sandhurst, 18

 

HARMAC HOMES RESERVES

CASTLEMAINE v SANDHURST

Sandhurst 22.16 (148)

Castlemaine 0.1 (1)

Goals – Sandhurst – Jasper Stewart 8, Zac Featherby 6, John Spiller 3, Hayden Gillingham 2, Charlie Robinson 1, Callum Prest 1, Thomas Hawke 1

Best – Sandhurst – Sebastian Spijkerman, Charlie Robinson, Jasper Stewart, Callum Prest, Zac Featherby, Patrick O’Farrell

Castlemaine – Nicholas O’Brien, Luke Pritchard, Brodie Hogan, Trevor Butcher, Jacob Tierney, Brayden Wright

 

EAGLEHAWK v GISBORNE

Eaglehawk 8.7 (55)

Gisborne 4.6 (30)

Goals – Eaglehawk – Jack Thompson 3, Cody Schepers 2, Cody Green 1, Zackary Bulger 1, Justin Bateson 1

Gisborne – Samuel McCaskill 2, Luke Weber 1, Liam Docherty 1

Best – Eaglehawk – Damian Wust, Cody Green, Jack Thompson, Joseph Kenny, Zackary Bulger, Henry Miller

Gisborne – Sean Merrett, Boyd Nalder, Matthew McDonald, Braden Spear, Elijah Bretherton, Rohan Nicol

 

KYNETON v MARYBOROUGH

Kyneton 18.18 (126)

Maryborough 0.3 (3)

Goals – Kyneton – Ethan Turner 3, Benjamin Saliba 3, Nicholas Tunzi 2, Francis Edwin Randall 2, Sam Caruso 1, Brody Brown 1, Jacob Plowman 1, Andrew Beckerley 1, Joshua Smiley 1, Ryley Ferguson 1, Tyrie Agnew 1, Brandan Sliwczynski 1

Best – Kyneton – Sam Caruso, Andrew Beckerley, Timothy Kirk, Ryan Dubens, Joshua Smiley, Francis Edwin Randall

Maryborough – Liam Maffescioni, Kellan Maffescioni, Ashley Robertson, Ivan Dosreis, Brandon Solomano

 

SOUTH BENDIGO v STRATHFIELDSAYE

Strathfieldsaye 13.8 (86)

South Bendigo 4.6 (30)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Jed Rodda 5, Ethan Coleman 3, Cameron Anderson 3, Ryley Taylor 1, Jakob Finch 1

South Bendigo – Wil McCaig 1, Tyler McLeod 1, Matthew Long 1, Riley Walsh 1

Best – Strathfieldsaye – Keelan Payne, Lachlan Monti, Darcy Mulquiny, Mitchell Hallinan, Rhys Zera, Jed Rodda

South Bendigo – Riley Walsh, Regan Harvey, William Tobin, Joshua Newlan, Mitchell Winter-Irving, Mitchell Hore

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           6              5              1              0              0              557         138         403.62   20

2              Eaglehawk          6              5              1              0              0              559         140         399.29   20

3              Strathfieldsaye 6              5              1              0              0              513         157         326.75   20

4              Gisborne             6              4              2              0              0              416         221         188.24   16

5              South Bendigo   6              4              2              0              0              441         307         143.65   16

6              Golden Square  5              2              3              0              0              325         175         185.71   8

7              Kyneton               6              2              4              0              0              352         308         114.29   8

8              Kangaroo Flat     5              1              4              0              0              149         371         40.16     4

9              Castlemaine       6              1              5              0              0              127         794         15.99     4

10           Maryborough    6              0              6              0              0              18           846         2.13        0

GOAL KICKERS

Jasper Stewart, Sandhurst, 26

Cody Green, Eaglehawk, 21

Ethan Coleman, Strathfieldsaye, 17

Zac Featherby, Sandhurst, 15

Hayden Doricic, Gisborne, 12

Jack Maher, South Bendigo, 12

Jed Rodda, Strathfieldsaye, 12

 

 

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18S

CASTLEMAINE v. SANDHURST

Sandhurst 20.10 (130)

Castlemaine 1.1 (7)

 

EAGLEHAWK v. GISBORNE

Gisborne 20.12 (132)

Eaglehawk 3.5 (23)

 

SOUTH BENDIGO v. STRATHFIELDSAYE

Strathfieldsaye 21.11 (137)

South Bendigo 1.0 (6)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Gisborne             6              6              0              0              0              752         130         578.46   24

2              Kyneton               5              4              1              0              1              459         129         355.81   20

3              Strathfieldsaye 5              4              1              0              1              436         156         279.49   20

4              Sandhurst           5              3              2              0              1              406         197         206.09   16

5              Eaglehawk          5              2              3              0              1              333         351         94.87     12

6              Golden Square  4              2              2              0              1              174         240         72.50     12

7              Castlemaine       5              1              4              0              1              244         461         52.93     8

8              Kangaroo Flat     5              1              4              0              0              200         397         50.38     4

9              South Bendigo   6              0              6              0              0              41           984         4.17        0

GOAL KICKERS

Michael Rutledge, Kyneton, 25

Matthew Merrett, Gisborne, 21

Samuel Wilson, Gisborne, 13

James Fox, Gisborne, 12

Koby Gibson, Eaglehawk, 12

Heathcote District Football League

ROUND 6

 

SENIORS

 

WHITE HILLS v MOUNT PLEASANT

White Hills 23.16 (154)

Mount Pleasant 8.12 (60)

Goals – White Hills – Jed Lamb 14, Marc Millard 2, Jake Allport 2, Eli Pearce 2, Nathan Moffat 1, Doolan Nihill 1, Hamish Richards 1

Mount Pleasant – Ben Weightman 4, Bryce Hinneberg 1, Jack Teasdale 1, Fletcher White 1, Daniel Davie 1

Best – White Hills – Jed Lamb, Eli Pearce, Jack Fallon, Hayden Wright, Rhys Irwin, Samuel Kerridge

Mount Pleasant – Liam Collins, Samuel Greene, Jesse Tuohey, Billy Mahony, Bryce Hinneberg, Jack Hetherington

 

NORTH BENDIGO v COLBINABBIN

North Bendigo 9.10 (64)

Colbinabbin 8.10 (58)

Goals – North Bendigo – Ryan Gow 2, Shane Harris 1, Koe Ngawati 1, Clay Davies 1, Aarryn Craig 1, Brodie Thomson 1, Jack Francis 1, Brayden Oates 1

Colbinabbin – Clint Shields 3, Lochlan Sirett 1, Natthanial Nixon 1, Hadleigh Sirett 1, Alexander Van Ruiswyk 1, Laine Fitzgerald 1

Best – North Bendigo – Dylan Klemm, Daniel Reid, Koe Ngawati, Aarryn Craig, Jordan Ford, Brayden Oates

Colbinabbin – Lochlan Sirett, Geordie McMurtrie, Hugh McMurtrie, Benjamin Barton, Jed Brain, Logan Fitzgerald

 

HUNTLY v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Lockington Bamawm 12.12 (84)

Huntly 9.7 (61)

Goals – Lockington Bamawm – Jarod Bacon 3, James McPhee 3, Patrick Gardiner 2, Liam Main 1, Tyler Phillips 1, Jesse Collins 1, Anthony McMahon 1

Huntly – Matthew Jeffries 4, Ryan Semmel 2, Luke Semmel 1, Tyler Miles 1, Chris Gleeson 1

Best – Lockington Bamawm – Tyler Phillips, Jarod Bacon, Jeremy Mundie, Thomas Holman, Liam Main, James McPhee

Huntly – Matthew Jeffries, Joshua Harris, Tyler Miles, Jake Semmel, Brandon Dimech, Jay Mcdonald

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v ELMORE

Elmore 14.10 (94)

Leitchville Gunbower 5.14 (44)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              White Hills           6              5              0              1              0              701         274         255.84   22

2              L’ton B’awm       5              5              0              0              0              603         245         246.12   20

3              North Bendigo   5              4              1              0              0              386         367         105.18   16

4              Colbinabbin        6              3              3              0              0              517         378         136.77   12

5              Elmore  6              2              3              1              0              355         555         63.96     10

6              Huntly   6              2              4              0              0              393         461         85.25     8

7              Mount Pleasant 5              2              3              0              0              411         515         79.81     8

8              Heathcote           5              1              4              0              0              391         478         81.80     4

9              L’ville G’bower  6              0              6              0              0              303         787         38.50     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jed Lamb, White Hills, 42

Ben Weightman, Mount Pleasant, 21

James Harney, Elmore, 16

Thomas Leech, Lockington Bamawm, 15

Jarod Bacon, Lockington Bamawm, 14

 

RESERVES

WHITE HILLS v MOUNT PLEASANT

White Hills 12.8 (80)

Mount Pleasant 3.7 (25)

 

NORTH BENDIGO v COLBINABBIN

North Bendigo 14.7 (91)

Colbinabbin 4.5 (29)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v ELMORE

Elmore 10.8 (68)

Leitchville Gunbower 8.5 (53)

 

HUNTLY v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Huntly 6.12 (48)

Lockington Bamawm 4.7 (31)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              White Hills           6              5              0              1              0              702         114         615.79   22

2              Huntly   6              5              1              0              0              455         217         209.68   20

3              Mount Pleasant 5              4              1              0              0              430         205         209.76   16

4              L’ton B’awm       5              2              2              1              0              277         204         135.78   10

5              North Bendigo   5              2              3              0              0              270         439         61.50     8

6              Colbinabbin        6              2              4              0              0              179         486         36.83     8

7              Heathcote           5              1              3              1              0              347         302         114.90   6

8              Elmore  6              1              4              1              0              169         416         40.62     6

9              L’ville G’bower  6              1              5              0              0              213         659         32.32     4

GOAL KICKERS

Jesse O’Connell, Mount Pleasant, 24

Nicholas Mckinley, White Hills, 15

Joe Gardy, White Hills, 11

Nicholas Wharton, White Hills, 10

William Pointer, Heathcote, 10

 

UNDER 18S

WHITE HILLS v MOUNT PLEASANT

White Hills 11.6 (72)

Mount Pleasant 6.2 (38)

 

NORTH BENDIGO v COLBINABBIN

Colbinabbin 6.4 (40)

North Bendigo 2.8 (20)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v ELMORE

Leitchville Gunbower 14.20 (104)

Elmore 1.1 (7)

 

HUNTLY v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Huntly 19.13 (127)

Lockington Bamawm 3.2 (20)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Huntly   6              6              0              0              0              784         149         526.17   24

2              White Hills           6              5              0              1              0              584         120         486.67   22

3              Mount Pleasant 5              3              2              0              0              393         226         173.89   12

4              L’ville G’bower  6              3              3              0              0              389         376         103.46   12

5              L’ton B’awm       5              3              2              0              0              337         364         92.58     12

6              Colbinabbin        6              3              3              0              0              296         393         75.32     12

7              Heathcote           5              1              4              0              0              165         545         30.28     4

8              Elmore  6              0              5              1              0              82           579         14.16     2

9              North Bendigo   5              0              5              0              0              122         400         30.50     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jackson Dole, Huntly, 31

James Barrat, Leitchville Gunbower, 22

Jake Rawe, Lockington Bamawm, 15

Xavier Meersbergen, White Hills, 15

Abe Sladden, Huntly, 13

Darcy Bruns, Leitchville Gunbower, 13

 

Loddon Valley Football League

ROUND 6

 

SENIORS

 

MARONG v BRIDGEWATER

Bridgewater 14.13 (97)

Marong 11.11 (77)

Goals – Bridgewater – Andrew Collins 4, Harry Mckinley 2, Nicholas Hall 2, Nicholas Naughton 1, Joshua Martyn 1, Darren Clutton 1, Alex Powell 1, Jarrod Fitzpatrick 1, Liam Jacques 1

Marong – Kain Robins 3, Adrian Pappin 2, Adam Ward 2, Corey Gregg 1, Bradley Matthews 1, Callum Williamson 1, Richard Tibbett 1

Best – Bridgewater – Jarrod Fitzpatrick, Alex Powell, Jake Rusbridge, Thomas Dowd, Zeb Broadbent, Tom Broadbent

Marong – Nathan Devanny, Harry Graham, Corey Gregg, David Johnstone, Adam Ward, Josh Cooper

 

MAIDEN GULLY v MITIAMO

Mitiamo 15.13 (103)

Maiden Gully 8.8 (56)

Goals – Mitiamo – Tyrone Downie 4, Brent Downie 2, Luke Lougoon 2, Timothy Brooks 2, William Spicer 1, Kyle Patten 1, Ross Turner 1, Ryan Wellington 1, Andrew Cussen 1

Maiden Gully – Luke Gray 2, Nathan Murley 1, Tori Ferguson 1, Tom Ferguson 1, Kallum Schepers 1, Cohen Kekich 1, Natnael Mclaren 1

Best – Mitiamo – Lee Dale, Matthew Wiegard, Lachlan Woodward, Maxwell Simpson, Braydan Riddell, Dylan Mutu

Maiden Gully – Travis Mercadante, Tom Ferguson, Tori Ferguson, Nathan Murley, Steven Turner

 

BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE v CALIVIL

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 15.12 (102)

Calivil 8.13 (61)

 

INGLEWOOD v NEWBRIDGE

Newbridge 15.10 (100)

Inglewood 4.6 (30)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Mitiamo               6              6              0              0              0              754         214         352.34   24

2              Bridgewater       5              5              0              0              0              804         228         352.63   20

3              Pyramid Hill        5              4              1              0              0              623         188         331.38   16

4              Marong 5              3              2              0              0              480         309         155.34   12

5              B’ Lagoon Serp  5              3              2              0              0              433         370         117.03   12

6              Maiden Gully     5              2              3              0              0              376         407         92.38     8

7              Newbridge         6              1              5              0              0              286         557         51.35     4

8              Calivil United     6              0              6              0              0              149         938         15.88     0

9              Inglewood          5              0              5              0              0              126         820         15.37     0

GOAL KICKERS

Braidy Dickens, Pyramid Hill, 31

Joshua Martyn, Bridgewater, 25

Bailey George, Pyramid Hill, 23

Ryan Wellington, Mitiamo, 19

Alex Powell, Bridgewater, 18

Kain Robins, Marong, 18

Tyrone Downie, Mitiamo, 18

 

RESERVES

MARONG v BRIDGEWATER

Marong 7.7 (49)

Bridgewater 7.6 (48)

 

MAIDEN GULLY v MITIAMO

Mitiamo 8.6 (54)

Maiden Gully 7.6 (48)

 

BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE v CALIVIL

Calivil 7.13 (55)

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 6.6 (42)

 

INGLEWOOD v NEWBRIDGE

Newbridge 3.9 (27)

Inglewood 1.8 (14)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Mitiamo               6              5              1              0              0              643         204         315.20   20

2              Marong 5              5              0              0              0              411         156         263.46   20

3              Bridgewater       5              4              1              0              0              452         139         325.18   16

4              Pyramid Hill        5              3              2              0              0              562         172         326.74   12

5              Maiden Gully     5              3              2              0              0              342         203         168.47   12

6              B’ Lagoon Serp  5              2              3              0              0              301         249         120.88   8

7              Newbridge         6              1              5              0              0              166         450         36.89     4

8              Calivil United     6              1              5              0              0              85           761         11.17     4

9              Inglewood          5              0              5              0              0              32           660         4.85        0

GOAL KICKERS

Rowan Pollock, Pyramid Hill, 21

Brayden Baines, Mitiamo, 14

Cameron Berry, Marong, 12

Alex Chapman, Mitiamo, 11

Joseph Doolan, Maiden Gully, 10

Kyle Pentreath, Mitiamo, 10

Nicholas Harris, Bridgewater, 10

 

UNDER 18S

MAIDEN GULLY v INGLEWOOD

Maiden Gully 28.15 (183)

Inglewood 4.1 (25)

 

MARONG v BRIDGEWATER

Marong 6.21 (57)

Bridgewater 4.0 (24)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Maiden Gully     6              6              0              0              0              672         188         357.45   24

2              Marong 6              4              2              0              0              464         252         184.13   16

3              Bridgewater       6              2              4              0              0              362         361         100.28   8

4              Inglewood          6              0              6              0              0              138         835         16.53     0

GOAL KICKERS

Cody Riddick, Maiden Gully, 20

Max Ludwig, Maiden Gully, 18

Jay Cummins, Marong, 12

Bryce Chapman, Marong, 11

Harrison Wrigglesworth, Bridgewater, 9

Ian Formentera, Maiden Gully, 9

 

 

Thank you for supporting local journalism!