On the left: Sandhurst full back Sean O'Farrell puts the ball forward during the Dragons two-point win over Golden Square on Saturday. Photo: CHIPPY RIVERA

Bendigo and district football results

April 29, 2021 BY
Bendigo Football League

ROUND 3

 

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

 

SANDHURST v GOLDEN SQUARE

Sandhurst 15.3 (93)

Golden Square 13.13 (91)

Goals – Sandhurst – Cobi Maxted 3, Joel Wharton 3, Oscar Mckinley 3, Matthew Thornton 2, Lachlan Zimmer 2, Lee Coghlan 1, Mitchell Rovers 1

Golden Square – Joel Brett 4, Jake Thrum 3, Jayden Burke 2, Jackson Geary 2, Dale Lowry 1, Paul Symons 1

Best – Sandhurst – Lee Coghlan, James Coghlan, Lachlan Ross, Christopher Down, Noah Walsh, Isaac Ruff

Golden Square – Jackson Geary, Matthew Compston, Ryan Hartley, Liam Barrett, Zack Shelton, Brodie James

 

GISBORNE v KANGAROO FLAT

Gisborne 23.14 (152)

Kangaroo Flat 4.5 (29)

Goals – Gisborne – Patrick Mckenna 5, Joshua Kemp 4, Bradley Bernacki 3, Ethan Foreman 3, Thomas Wood 2, Jack Scanlon 2, Jake O’brien 1, Flynn Lakey 1, Trent Crosbie 1, Scott Walsh 1

Kangaroo Flat – Ben Xiriha 1, Kevin Clark 1, Hamish Lockhart 1, Brodie Fry 1

Best – Gisborne – Scott Walsh, Liam Spear, Patrick Mckenna, Bradley Bernacki, Jack Reaper, Joshua Kemp

Kangaroo Flat – Thomas Gillespie, Jake Hywood, Mitchell Trewhella, Ryan O’keefe, Kyle Symons, Nathan Mchugh

 

EAGLEHAWK v CASTLEMAINE

Eaglehawk 36.23 (239)

Castlemaine 1.5 (11)

Goals – Eaglehawk – Darcy Richards 10, Gedd Hommelhoff 4, Jack Dye 3, Sam Harper 3, Noah Wheeler 3, Shaun Knott 2, Billy Evans 2, Lewin Davis 2, Riley Saunders 2, Jarrod Findlay 2, Samuel Thompson 1, Harrison Gadsden 1, Ben Thompson 1

Castlemaine – Liam Wilkinson 1

Best – Eaglehawk – Darcy Richards, Billy Evans, Noah Wheeler, Koby Hommelhoff, Sam Harper, Riley Saunders

Castlemaine – John Watson, Riley Pedretti, Liam Wilkinson, Angus Mayes, Brodie Byrne, David Stephens

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v MARYBOROUGH

Strathfieldsaye 24.13 (157)

Maryborough 9.7 (61)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Cooper Jones 7, Lachlan Sharp 5, Riley Clarke 3, Baxter Slater 2, James Schischka 2, Jordan Wilson 1, Jack Neylon 1, Hunter Lawrence 1, Lachlan Gill 1, Lincoln White 1

Maryborough – Jayden Templeton 3, Jordan Fraser 2, Harrison Monk 2, Lachlan Butler 2

Best – Strathfieldsaye – James Schischka, Hunter Lawrence, Patrick Blandford, Cooper Jones, Baxter Slater, Jack Neylon

Maryborough – Harrison Monk, Bailey Edwards, Thomas Gardam, Kyle Andrews, Jayden Hooper, Liam Murphy

 

KYNETON v SOUTH BENDIGO

South Bendigo 13.12 (90)

Kyneton 12.8 (80)

Goals – South Bendigo – William Keck 3, Michael Herlihy 2, Kaiden Antonowicz 2, Tom Brereton 1, Brody Haddow 1, Cooper Leon 1, Daniel Nalder 1, Jake Miller 1, Oscar White 1

Kyneton – Evan Davie 3, Bailey Mcgee 3, Guy Dickson 3, Ben Cameron 2, Angus Nolte 1

Best – South Bendigo – Cooper Leon, Michael Herlihy, William Keck, Brody Haddow

Kyneton – Evan Davie, Jordan Mangan, Hamish Govan, Samuel Foreman, Guy Dickson, Bailey Mcgee

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           3              3              0              0              0              302         186         162.37   12

2              South Bendigo   3              3              0              0              0              325         208         156.25   12

3              Eaglehawk          3              2              1              0              0              423         124         341.13   8

4              Golden Square  3              2              1              0              0              346         221         156.56   8

5              Gisborne             3              2              1              0              0              315         203         155.17   8

6              Strathfieldsaye 3              1              2              0              0              312         230         135.65   4

7              Kyneton               3              1              2              0              0              251         301         83.39     4

8              Maryborough    3              1              2              0              0              239         323         73.99     4

9              Kangaroo Flat     3              0              3              0              0              90           360         25.00     0

10           Castlemaine       3              0              3              0              0              83           530         15.66     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jake Thrum, Golden Square, 15

Darcy Richards, Eaglehawk, 14

Lachlan Sharp, Strathfieldsaye, 13

Cooper Jones, Strathfieldsaye, 11

Jayden Templeton, Maryborough, 11

 

HARMAC HOMES RESERVES

SANDHURST v GOLDEN SQUARE

Sandhurst 9.8 (62)

Golden Square 3.9 (27)

 

GISBORNE v KANGAROO FLAT

Gisborne 13.13 (91)

Kangaroo Flat 3.2 (20)

 

EAGLEHAWK v CASTLEMAINE

Eaglehawk 22.26 (158)

Castlemaine 0.0 (0)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v MARYBOROUGH

Strathfieldsaye 27.17 (179)

Maryborough 0.0 (0)

 

KYNETON v SOUTH BENDIGO

South Bendigo 9.14 (68)

Kyneton 5.6 (36)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           3              3              0              0              0              232         67           346.27   12

2              South Bendigo   3              3              0              0              0              311         106         293.40   12

3              Strathfieldsaye 3              2              1              0              0              289         60           481.67   8

4              Eaglehawk          3              2              1              0              0              250         95           263.16   8

5              Gisborne             3              2              1              0              0              157         124         126.61   8

6              Golden Square  3              1              2              0              0              128         129         99.22     4

7              Kangaroo Flat     3              1              2              0              0              117         158         74.05     4

8              Castlemaine       3              1              2              0              0              119         339         35.10     4

9              Kyneton               3              0              3              0              0              80           208         38.46     0

10           Maryborough    3              0              3              0              0              9              406         2.22        0

GOAL KICKERS

Cody Green, Eaglehawk, 11

Ethan Coleman, Strathfieldsaye, 9

Jack Maher, South Bendigo, 9

Jasper Stewart, Sandhurst, 8

Matthew Long, South Bendigo, 7

 

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18S

STRATHFIELDSAYE v MARYBOROUGH

Strathfieldsaye won by forfeit.

 

SANDHURST v GOLDEN SQUARE

Golden Square 9.9 (63)

Sandhurst 4.11 (35)

 

GISBORNE v KANGAROO FLAT

Gisborne 18.10 (118)

Kangaroo Flat 3.3 (21)

 

EAGLEHAWK v CASTLEMAINE

Eaglehawk 12.12 (84)

Castlemaine 9.4 (58)

 

KYNETON v SOUTH BENDIGO

Kyneton 27.35 (197)

South Bendigo 0.1 (1)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Gisborne             3              3              0              0              0              288         94           306.38   12

2              Kyneton               3              2              1              0              0              304         65           467.69   8

3              Eaglehawk          3              2              1              0              0              280         143         195.80   8

4              Castlemaine       2              1              1              0              1              196         111         176.58   8

5              Strathfieldsaye 2              1              1              0              1              122         86           141.86   8

6              Golden Square  3              2              1              0              0              142         172         82.56     8

7              Kangaroo Flat     3              1              2              0              0              124         231         53.68     4

8              Sandhurst           2              0              2              0              1              60           146         41.10     4

9              South Bendigo   3              0              3              0              0              29           497         5.84        0

GOAL KICKERS

Michael Rutledge, Kyneton, 15

Matthew Merrett, Gisborne, 12

Koby Gibson, Eaglehawk, 9

Harry Law, Golden Square, 8

Jed Denahy, Castlemaine, 7

Ricky Clarke, Eaglehawk, 7

 

Heathcote District Football League

ROUND 3

 

SENIORS

COLBINABBIN v HUNTLY

Colbinabbin 15.12 (102)

Huntly 5.7 (37)

Goals – Colbinabbin – Todd Clarke 4, Ryan Hon 3, Clint Shields 2, Hadleigh Sirett 2, Nick Knight 1, Thomas Hill 1, Stephen Tuohey 1, Alexander Van Ruiswyk 1

Huntly – Connor Aldous 1, Blayne Ryan-Storey 1, Jaydon Cowling 1, Luke Semmel 1, Jacob Greenwood 1

Best – Colbinabbin – Todd Clarke, Ben Southam, Benjamin Barton, Jed Brain, Stephen Tuohey, Nick Knight

Huntly – Tyler Miles, Luke Jones, Joshua Harris, Jay Mcdonald, Jake Semmel

 

NORTH BENDIGO v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 17.19 (121)

North Bendigo 9.10 (64)

Goals – White Hills – Mitchell Dole 4, Matthew Sawyer 3, Marc Millard 3, Jed Lamb 3, Samuel Kerridge 2, Mitchell Walsh 1, Patrick Eefting 1

North Bendigo – Harrison O’meara 3, Manouil Thalasinos 1, Storm Giri 1, Dylan Klemm 1, Shane Harris 1, Aarryn Craig 1, Clay Davies 1

Best – White Hills – Samuel Kerridge, Jack Fallon, Marc Millard, Matthew Sawyer, Jake Dickens, Hayden Wright

North Bendigo – Dylan Klemm, Brodie Thomson, Harrison O’meara, Aarryn Craig, Koe Ngawati, Jordan Ford

 

MOUNT PLEASANT v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Lockington Bamawm 15.16 (106)

Mount Pleasant 9.5 (59)

 

HEATHCOTE v LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER

Heathcote 21.15 (141)

Leitchville Gunbower 8.4 (52)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              L’ton B’awm       3              3              0              0              0              325         136         238.97   12

2              White Hills           3              2              0              1              0              307         104         295.19   10

3              Colbinabbin        3              2              1              0              0              246         213         115.49   8

4              North Bendigo   3              2              1              0              0              232         230         100.87   8

5              Heathcote           3              1              2              0              0              255         233         109.44   4

6              Mount Pleasant 2              1              1              0              0              182         187         97.33     4

7              Huntly   3              1              2              0              0              164         243         67.49     4

8              Elmore  3              0              2              1              0              134         239         56.07     2

9              L’ville G’bower  3              0              3              0              0              159         419         37.95     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jed Lamb, White Hills, 11

Thomas Leech, Lockington Bamawm, 9

Matthew Sawyer, White Hills, 8

James Harney, Elmore, 7

Jarod Bacon, Lockington Bamawm, 7

Kai Cavallaro, Heathcote, 7

Shane Harris, North Bendigo, 7

 

RESERVES

MOUNT PLEASANT v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Mount Pleasant 9.7 (61)

Lockington Bamawm 5.7 (37)

 

COLBINABBIN v HUNTLY

Huntly 11.20 (86)

Colbinabbin 4.4 (28)

 

HEATHCOTE v LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER

Heathcote 26.15 (171)

Leitchville Gunbower 2.0 (12)

 

NORTH BENDIGO v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 27.10 (172)

North Bendigo 4.1 (25)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Huntly FNC         3              3              0              0              0              226         115         196.52   12

2              White Hills           3              2              0              1              0              337         44           765.91   10

3              Mount Pleasant 2              2              0              0              0              188         57           329.82   8

4              Heathcote           3              1              1              1              0              248         94           263.83   6

5              L’ton B’awm       3              1              1              1              0              178         110         161.82   6

6              Colbinabbin        3              1              2              0              0              78           218         35.78     4

7              L’ville G’bower  3              1              2              0              0              111         375         29.60     4

8              Elmore  3              0              2              1              0              45           162         27.78     2

9              North Bendigo   3              0              3              0              0              108         344         31.40     0

GOAL KICKERS

Anthony Mcmahon, Lockington Bamawm, 8

Jacob Chahine, Mount Pleasant, 6

Joe Gardy, White Hills, 5

Bodene Davidson, Heathcote, 4

Kyle Hawken, Huntly, 4

 

UNDER 18S

MOUNT PLEASANT v LOCKINGTON BAMAWM

Mount Pleasant 17.12 (114)

Lockington Bamawm4.3 (27)

 

COLBINABBIN v HUNTLY

Huntly 20.10 (130)

Colbinabbin 3.6 (24)

 

HEATHCOTE v LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER

Leitchville Gunbower 21.14 (140)

Heathcote 4.1 (25)

 

NORTH BENDIGO v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 11.13 (79)

North Bendigo 4.8 (32)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Huntly   3              3              0              0              0              415         65           638.46   12

2              White Hills           3              2              0              1              0              237         38           623.68   10

3              Mount Pleasant 2              2              0              0              0              225         42           535.71   8

4              L’ton B’awm       3              2              1              0              0              224         208         107.69   8

5              L’ville G’bower  3              2              1              0              0              220         222         99.10     8

6              Colbinabbin        3              1              2              0              0              172         213         80.75     4

7              Elmore 3              0              2              1              0              30           214         14.02     2

8              Heathcote           3              0              3              0              0              108         379         28.50     0

9              North Bendigo   3              0              3              0              0              78           328         23.78     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jake Rawe, Lockington Bamawm, 11

Eli Pearce, White Hills, 10

Jackson Dole, Huntly, 10

Darcy Bruns, Leitchville Gunbower, 7

Ryan Stubbs, Huntly, 6   3.00

 

Loddon Valley Football League

ROUND 3

 

SENIORS

 

MAIDEN GULLY v MARONG

Maiden Gully 5.10 (40)

Marong 20.11 (131)

Goals – Maiden Gully – S. Barnes 2, C. Howgate, W. Mitrovic, N. McLaren

Marong – C. Williamson 5, K. Manley 2, K. Robins 2, C. Jacobs 2, D. Cuttriss, Z. Turnbull, B. Hender, S. Weekley, P. Gretgrix, C. Gregg, D. Johnstone, N. Devanny, A. Ward

Best – Maiden Gully – T. Ferguson, L. Roberts, C. Howgate, S. Barnes, B. Jane, N. Mclaren

Marong – W. Gadsden, A. Pappin, D. Johnstone, K. Manley, C. Williamson, N. Devanny

 

BRIDGEWATER v. INGLEWOOD

Bridgewater 34.25 (229)

Inglewood 3.4 (22)

 

MITIAMO v NEWBRIDGE

Mitiamo 14.13 (97)

Newbridge 2.7 (19)

 

PYRAMID HILL v CALIVIL

Pyramid Hill 23.13 (151)

Calivil 0.4 (4)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Pyramid Hill        3              3              0              0              0              433         68           636.76   12

2              Mitiamo               3              3              0              0              0              351         84           417.86   12

3              Marong 2              2              0              0              0              274         42           652.38   8

4              Bridgewater       2              2              0              0              0              361         92           392.39   8

5              Maiden Gully     3              2              1              0              0              278         189         147.09   8

6              B’ Lagoon Serp  2              0              2              0              0              120         205         58.54     0

7              Newbridge         3              0              3              0              0              91           301         30.23     0

8              Calivil United     3              0              3              0              0              42           429         9.79        0

9              Inglewood          3              0              3              0              0              51           591         8.63        0

GOAL KICKERS

Braidy Dickens, Pyramid Hill, 23

Bailey George, Pyramid Hill, 17

Joshua Martyn, Bridgewater, 14

Kain Robins, Marong, 12

Natnael McLaren, Maiden Gully, 10

Tyrone Downie, Mitiamo, 10

 

RESERVES

BRIDGEWATER v INGLEWOOD

Bridgewater 17.16 (118)

Inglewood 0.3 (3)

 

MITIAMO v NEWBRIDGE

Mitiamo 21.12 (138)

Newbridge 3.0 (18)

 

PYRAMID HILL v CALIVIL

Pyramid Hill 25.27 (177)

Calivil 0.1 (1)

 

MAIDEN GULLY v MARONG

Marong 15.9 (99)

Maiden Gully 5.5 (35)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Pyramid Hill        3              3              0              0              0              498         26           1915.38                 12

2              Mitiamo               3              3              0              0              0              374         74           505.41   12

3              Marong 2              2              0              0              0              221         35           631.43   8

4              Bridgewater       2              2              0              0              0              201         36           558.33   8

5              Maiden Gully     3              2              1              0              0              220         121         181.82   8

6              B’ Lagoon Serp  2              0              2              0              0              76           156         48.72     0

7              Newbridge         3              0              3              0              0              63           313         20.13     0

8              Inglewood          3              0              3              0              0              16           492         3.25        0

9              Calivil United     3              0              3              0              0              3              419         0.72        0

GOAL KICKERS

Rowan Pollock, Pyramid Hill, 18

Brayden Baines, Mitiamo, 11

Cameron Berry, Marong, 10

Joseph Doolan, Maiden Gully, 9

Kyle Pentreath, Mitiamo, 8

 

 

 

UNDER 18S

 

BRIDGEWATER v INGLEWOOD

Bridgewater 19.19 (133)

Inglewood 3.1 (19)

 

MAIDEN GULLY v MARONG

Maiden Gully 9.15 (69)

Marong 4.10  (34)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Maiden Gully     3              3              0              0              0              279         95           293.68   12

2              Marong 3              2              1              0              0              235         104         225.96   8

3              Bridgewater       3              1              2              0              0              176         177         99.44     4

4              Inglewood          3              0              3              0              0              72           386         18.65     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jay Cummins, Marong, 11

Max Ludwig, Maiden Gully, 10

Cody Riddick, Maiden Gully, 7

Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater, 5

Toby Naughton, Bridgewater, 5