Lifesavers celebrated for their 2021 efforts at LSV awards night

August 18, 2021 BY

Tamara Brawn, Georgina Box, Shea Grant, Megan Grierson and Paula Matthews (Lorne SLSC) were awarded the Masters Team of the Year.

LIFESAVERS from around the region have been recognised for all their hard work this past year at the annual LSV Awards of Excellence Ceremony.

Plenty of clubs from the Surf Coast to the Bellarine emerged as winners and nominees on Saturday night, again attending the night virtually.

Lorne SLSC was one of the clubs to walk away with an award on the night, as their Masters Team was crowned Masters Team of the Year.

The team consisting of Tamara Brown, Georgina Box, Shea Grant, Megan Grierson and Paula Matthews are one of the most experienced female surf boat rowing teams throughout the state.

They had a massive season with Geoff Matthews as their sweep, culminating in winning the Victorian and Australian titles, as well as being the current world champions in the 160-plus years category.

President of the Lorne SLCS Paul McMaster was thrilled with the outcome on the night given the year that all clubs have had.

“It’s something that you can look back on with real pride and thanks through your membership base and also LSV,” Mr McMaster said.

“It speaks to how everyone has applied themselves to the restrictions and being able to work within them.

“As a club we had the highest volume of patrol hours that we have had in many years due to interstate travel restrictions, and the way our volunteers handled that excess amount of patrolling was truly tremendous.”

LSV chief executive officer Catherine Greaves applauded those who were acknowledged for their outstanding dedication to lifesaving on one of the biggest nights of the year.

“Without our volunteers, members, partner agencies and the aquatic community, our organisation simply could not deliver its amazing breadth of quality programs and activities,” Ms Greaves said.

“Every person is essential in helping LSV to achieve our goals.”

The region’s winners on the night included:
Membership and Leadership Development Service Awards: James Coutie (Point Lonsdale SLSC)

Maurie Raynor Scholarship for the best under 19 athlete for season 2020-21: Iestyn Knapp (Ocean Grove SLSC)

Masters Team of the Year: Lorne SLSC 160-plus years surf boat team (Tamara Brawn, Georgina Box, Shea Grant, Megan Grierson and Paula Matthews)

Victorian Championships point score winner: Ocean Grove SLSC

Officiating long service awards: 50 years – Neil Morarty (Lorne SLSC), 40 years – Roger Lloyd (Point Lonsdale SLSC) and Mike Martin (Anglesea SLSC), 20 years – Maurice McCutcheon (Fairhaven SLSC)

State Services Long Service Awards: 40 years – Neil Morarty (Lorne SLSC), 30 years – Mike Martin (Anglesea SLSC), 10 years – James Coutie (Point Lonsdale SLSC) and Dean Sibun (Jan Juc SLSC), 5 years – Simone Bohan (Ocean Grove SLSC) and Patrick Spinazzola (Torquay SLSC).

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you for supporting local journalism!