Farrer and Huppatz rule the waves at Junior Surfing Titles

May 13, 2021 BY

LEFT: Mia Huppatz won the Under 18 Girls final with a score of 8.77. Photos: ZAC LOVELESS/SURFING VICTORIA

THE third and final round of the Woolworths Victorian Juinor Surfing Titles wrapped up over the weekend, with finals day held in 2-3 foot favourable conditions at Jan Juc Beach.

Competitors tore apart the fun yet tricky waves on offer throughout both days of competition.

The standout performer in the Under 18 Boys division was Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc), who was ripping all weekend.

Huxtable found himself in the final with a combined heat total of 13.27 and in first place until fellow competitor Charlie Farrer (Barwon Heads) stole the lead in the dying seconds.

Left only needing a five-point ride with the heat drawing to a close, Farrer got hold of a left hander and produced a well-deserved 6.93 (out of 10), which elevated him to first position and the division win.

“The conditions were quite fun out there,” he said. “I was lucky to have snuck that wave in the last few minutes of the heat, and am stoked to take out the win.”

harlie Farrer charged into the lead with brilliant last-minute surfing in the Under 18 Boys division.

Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc) walked away with a win in the Under 18 Girls division with a combined heat total of 8.77.

Huppatz showed some smart surfing with nice powerful manoeuvres, and strategic surfing throughout the event.

“Conditions became tricky in the Under 18 Girls Final, with backwash creating a lump in the water,” she said. “I managed to get a couple, though.”

Not far behind Huppatz was Minni Vorrath, who required a 4.61 to improve on her situation and advance into first position.

U14 Girls results:
1st Sara Hickson (Mornington) 12.77
2nd Sophie Wilkinson (Shoreham) 9.73
3rd Anna Huppatz (Jan Juc) 6.43
4th Maeve Wilkinson (Inverloch)

U14 Boys results:
1st Rye Cicero (Sandy Point) 14.84
2nd Jarvis Barrow (Torquay) 12.26
3rd Remy Filer (Jan Juc) 9.50
4th Cove McPhee (Barwon Heads) 2.33

U16 Girls results:
1st Eva Bassed (Sandy Point) 13.90
2nd Isla Huppatz (Jan Juc) 8.67
3rd Sarsha Panic (Blairgoewrie) 6.27
4th Juliet Muscroft (Jan Juc) 3.00

U16 Boys results:
1st Jack Bassett (Barwon Heads) 13.00
2nd Willem Watson (Barwon Heds) 12.83
3rd Lucas Hickson (Mornington) 11.44
4th Isiah Norling (Barwon Heads) 10.16

U18 Girls results:
1st Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc) 8.77
2nd Minnie Vorrath (Point Lonsdale) 7.54
3rd Emily McGettigan (Jan Juc) 6.26
4th Elise Franzose (Point Lonsdale) 4.96

U18 Boys results:
1st Charlie Farrer (Barwon Heads) 14.63
2nd Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) 13.27
3rd Charlie Mahoney (Barwon Heads) 10.73
4th Asher Lens (Jan Juc) 9.44.

 

Share This