GCA & BPCA Round 2 Cricket Results

November 9, 2020 BY

Marshall's Jake Hilton helping his side get over the line against Bell Post Hill. Photo: GCA Facebook.

ROUND 2

GCA Division 1 1sts

South Barwon 197 (K Bienefelt 44 L Brown 25 CJ Peake 41 BG Hauenstein 25 D McMahon 3/46) def by East Belmont 9/215 (H McMahon 77 MS Lineker 64 NT Lynch 3/38 BG Hauenstein 3/38); North Geelong 8/228 (J Thorne 98 M Troy 45) def Grovedale 50 (T Arnel 4/28 T Mathieson 4/9); Newtown & Chilwell 7/178 (I Hogan 27 T Meredith 56 S Murdoch 34 N McCoach 3/22) tied Highton 178 (SA Edwards 42 J Gillard 42); Murgheboluc 3/137 (M Grozdanovski 59* J Grozdanovski 36*) def Lara 135 (A Hughes 46 B McMaster 33 L Webb 4/27); St Josephs 8/187 (LA Ibbs 35 A Hodgson 56) def Leopold 183 (C Ogle 48 J Vallelonga 32 J O’Donoghue 3/46 AL Humphrey 3/17)

GCA Division 1 2nds

East Belmont 8/177 (J Diery 52*; K Van Hees 3/39) def South Barwon 176 (D Pearson 38, B Nicholls 33; B Klein-Boonschate 5/33); Grovedale 0/113(cc) (B Engelen-Baker 54*, A Wedge 51*) def North Geelong 9/112(cc) (N Berry 50*); Highton 6/266(cc) (L Dalgleish 106*, D Kiss 37*, N Wood 32) def Newtown & Chilwell 200 (S Mitchell 52, T Thiele 45, M Young 38; T Gordon 4/16); Murgheboluc 9/203 (B Watson 37; B Scown 3/28) def Lara 201 (B Scown 57, P Hill 47*, E Kol 35; T Barter 5/24); St Josephs 6/210(cc) (M Keane 59, C Cannon 51, T Nolan 31; J Le Maistre 3/36) def Leopold 101 (S Burrowes 44; A Humphrey 3/20, B Clark 3/22)

GCA Division 1 3rds

South Barwon 1/107 (J Davies 52*, G Hauenstein 48*) def East Belmont 4/106(cc); Grovedale 2/117 (J Gibbs 53*, D Brew 48*) def North Geelong 113 (H Lucas 30; D Brew 4/19); Highton 6/114(cc) (D Fleet 3/18) def Newtown & Chilwell 111 (T Bates 35; L Clifford 3/11, C Ryan 3/30); Murgheboluc 1/93 (E Stanciu 58*) def Lara 89 (J Nichols 4/23, J Beggs 3/11); St Josephs 8/252(cc) (J Appleford 106, J Williams 34, C Knight 30) def Leopold 8/167 (J Speedie 46, H Unkenstein 37, N Hughes 32; H Keane 4/44)

GCA Division 1 4ths

East Belmont 3/100 (C Totton 50*) def South Barwon 99 (S Brown 33; J Timberlake 4/12, T Scannell 3/18); Grovedale 4/162 (M Brady 67*, T McDonald 48*) def North Geelong 8/158(cc) (J Smith 53); Newtown & Chilwell 3/174 (F Locke 73*, D Oborne 42, N Sanders 41) def Highton 6/172(cc) (G Greenhalgh 52, R Somers 45*); Lara 7/188(cc) (L Saini 47, E Smart 33) def Murgheboluc 8/141(cc) (D Marum 3/13); St Josephs 5/196 (A Carmody 83*, T Baldock 35*, B Slater 32; S Canton 3/26) def Leopold 9/193(cc) (B Ryan 52, C Hennessy 41; A Carmody 3/17, A Knight 3/37)

GCA Division 2 1sts

St Peters 5/219 (H Illingworth 60 B Ford 55 D Bowman 45*) def Alexander Thomson 214 (J Syddall 50 JR Clapham 71 S Illingworth 3/39); Modewarre 126 (WR Fraser 32 B Kelly 4/31) def by Bell Park 4/127 (D Toft 56*); Marshall 5/194 (C Walter 85 J Janssen 37) def Bell Post Hill 7/188 (A Barrow 51 G Talarico 26 M Reid 37* T Beasley 4/34); Torquay 6/110 (T Henderson 29 H Collins 4/17) def Geelong City 109 (CJ Bambury 41 DP O’Brien 5/30)

GCA Division 2 2nds

St Peters 5/75 (P De Silva 3/18) def Alexander Thomson 73 (C Van Estrop 3/12, S Woollard 3/16); Bell Post Hill 8/176 (H Dawson 54, M Slater 35, D Handley 31*; L Vaughan 3/34) def Marshall 8/174 (G Alexander 38, B Ritchie 36, S Blythe 30; J Lamond 3/55); Geelong City 189 (T Driver 66*) def Torquay 8/188; Bell Park 0/61 (N Robbins 30*) v Modewarre

GCA Division 2 3rds

Alexander Thomson 3/218(cc) (S O’Neill 141, S Skinner 36*) def St Peters 9/188 (M Grgic 60*; T Harcombe 3/46); Bell Park 3/99(cc) (A Blake 35) def Modewarre 95 (B Schultz 5/22); Bell Post Hill 2/99 (J Moore 49*) def Marshall 9/98 (J Shell 4/22); Torquay 4/146 (B Henderson 91*, D Allitt 31) def Geelong City 5/141(cc) (N Massey 32*; A Hodgson 3/22);

GCA Division 3 1sts

Thomson 61 (L Kunjka 4/9 D Fernandes 4/9) def by Bannockburn 1/63 (N Broster 36); St Albans Breakwater 8/172 (A Hausler 31 T Burke 48* DT Shelley 3/42) def by Corio 6/174 (DT Shelley 41 J Kenna 32* C Laurie 37* J Watson-Serle 3/20); Newcomb & District 2/120 (A Quarrell 82*) def Geelong West 118 (K Spence 29 E Common 29); Manifold Heights 196 (M Miller 25 V Ahlawat 46 M Gorman 48 S Cheema 3/39) def by Guild-Saints 9/200 (M Norris 39 P Mathivanan 42 S Cheema 38); Waurn Ponds-Deakin 80 def by Lethbridge 9/153 (R Pece 50)

GCA Division 3 2nds

Bannockburn 8/188(cc) (D McConachy 51, J Thewlis 38*) def Thomson 178 (W Bourke 47, D O’Brien 36); St Albans Breakwater 0/56(cc) def Corio 47 (C Warwick 4/11, H Turnham 3/16); Geelong West 4/108 (M Rowe 43) def Newcomb & District 106 (A Vella 38; J Lythgo 3/21, M Stephens 3/23); Manifold Heights 5/121 (B Strachan 72*; P Gowda 3/42) def Guild-Saints 120 (D Middleton 37; A Percy 5/14); Waurn Ponds-Deakin 9/140(cc) (P Patel 36*; J Hart 3/14, A Hart 3/18) def Meredith 129 (S Grinter 32, J Hart 30; A Sudholz 3/22, J Stadon 3/38);

GCA One Day North (100) Round 1

Teesdale 5/256(cc) def Bell Post Hill 3/194(cc) (C Caruana 63, S Boyanton 56, B Anderson 35*); Lethbridge 8/164(cc) (B Spiller 73, S Maloney 30) def Bannockburn 125 (S Maloney 3/28); Shelford 3/80 def St Josephs 52 (J Clancy 3/4); North Shore 0/26 def Corio 14 (J Larkins 5/4, T Thompson 4/10)

GCA One Day South (100) Round 1

South Barwon 4/90 (S Canny 37*) def Alexander Thomson 86 (W Rodda 39*; J Baensch 3/21); Geelong West 8/271(cc) (A Coles 102*, D Siemering 57) def Surf Coast Gold 97 (R Divyesh 3/11, C Street 3/24); St Josephs 5/46 (E Blood 3/22) def Geelong Womens 44 (J Richmond 3/1); Torquay 5/149 (A Dawes 3/46) def Surf Coast Maroon 142 (B Tekin 32, A Antony 30)

GCA One Day North (50) Group 1 Round 1

North Shore 8/125(cc) def Bell Park 8/123 (A Stevenson 36); Teesdale 5/84 def Geelong West 77 (B Kitchen 3/5); Lara 167 (R Bath 47; S Sennett 5/27) def Corio Bay 126 (C Smart 3/22, D Grech 3/26); Anakie 9/176(cc) (C Walmsley 81*, L Cameron 31; J Tute 3/60) def Manifold Heights 8/122 (D Stephens 34; J Tate 3/19)

GCA One-Day North (50) Group 2 Round 1

Bannockburn 8/147(cc) (D Brunt 3/7, J Quarrell 3/24) def Meredith 9/107(cc) (A Lovett Snr 57*); Corio 1/107 (J Boljkovac 48*, C Zorkau 47) def Lara 54 (J Anderson 4/9, D Taylor 4/9); Bell Park 85 (J Haywood 3/4) def Corio Bay 62 (N Gall 5/16); Manifold Heights v BYE ; Geelong City 2/57 def Geelong West 53 (C Brooks 6/23)

GCA One Day Central (50) Group 1 Round 1

St Peters 2/90 (B Craig 51*) def Murgheboluc 83 (L Turner 4/22, F Calnon 3/11); Highton 1/127 (B Dodds 53*, K Gretgrix 50*) def Manifold Heights 116; St Josephs 5/146 (T Moore 51*) def Newtown & Chilwell 141 (C Green 54; N Pitout 4/52); Thomson 7/216(cc) (T MacLeod 52*, A Colston 36, J Beddison 32*) def North Geelong 107 (B Brown 45; B Macleod 4/14, T Willis 4/49)

GCA One Day Central (50) Group 2 Round 1

Guild-Saints 174 (M Heggie 50*, R Ragireddy 38; J Tobane 4/36) def St Peters 147 (J Tobane 44; M Heggie 3/8); St Josephs 2/117 (L Antonac 48*, C Daffy 36) def Leopold 114 (J Brogden 5/20); Newtown & Chilwell 7/170(cc) (T Kiddle 50*, F Tuskes 50*; J Coombes 4/26) def Thomson 128 (R Hartshorne 54; X Lindsay 3/27); Highton 6/228(cc) (J Broughton 52*, D Mackie 50*, W Hutchinson 40, M Synoradzki 36) def Newcomb & District 132 (D O’Leary 30; M Spong 3/23)

GCA One Day South (50) Group 1 Round 1

South Barwon 7/199(cc) (M Dickens 47, D Koliba 41, T Matthews 40; B JENKINS 3/33) def Marshall 9/157 (S Skene 52*, B JENKINS 31; A Johnson 3/26); Grovedale 5/232(cc) (S Patterson 54*, J Goonan 48, R Driscoll 42*) def Torquay 6/142 (A Burley 40); Leopold 0/189 def St Albans Breakwater 8/177(cc) (j kelly 45, D Butcher 36); Highton 7/201(cc) (P Wills 54*, J Parker 50; A Timberlake 3/31) def East Belmont 154 (M Davis 35, A Timberlake 31*, T Smith 30; P Coleman 3/15, C Stevens 3/37)

GCA One Day South (50) Group 2 Round 1

Guild-Saints 158 (J Sohail 48, M Vuik 40, C Dickenson 39; S McFarland 4/42) def South Barwon 75 (A Shetty 3/6, M Vuik 3/20); Marshall 6/180(cc) (T Singh 50*, A Lewis 45*, L Brady 39) def St Albans Breakwater 8/157(cc) (R Warwick 44, J Sherwell 32; C Morrissy 4/17); Highton 9/180(cc) (S Buzzurro 48, J Cumming 40) def East Belmont 57 (S Machavarapu 3/14); Waurn Ponds-Deakin 6/145(cc) (G Sathikumar 51*) def Aireys Inlet 9/66 (J Achanta 4/18)

BPCA A1 Grade

Barwon Heads 5/131 (C Snookes 58 J Hodder 53* C Egan 4/28) def by St Leonards 4/132 (M Frankovic 28 A Spengler 36); Collendina 109 def by Anglesea 8/163 (A Poulton 53 B Venables 40 J Hearps 3/32); Ocean Grove 130 (P Jubber 49 M Philp 4/20) def by Queenscliff 8/154 (L Kidd 37 T Bakker 33); Jan Juc 9/172 JS Withers 48 BJ Grinter 45 (F Peel 3/51 A Pickering 5/36) def by Barrabool 7/179 (J Purcell 42 J Jirik 37 D Mair 31 A Pickering 27)

BPCA A2 Grade

Portarlington 115 (D Peel 4/25) def by Inverleigh 9/158 (L Platt 26 D Peel 55 B Dobbin 5/34); Drysdale 110 (B Sykes 29* BA Ross 4/11 B Notman 3/15) def by Armstrong Creek Cricket & Sporting Club 2/113 (D French 32* S Trenorden 41); Little River 6/199 (C Lang 40 D Welsh 53 S Keenan 40 H Bewley 41) def Wallington 6/173 (D Biemans 90*); Winchelsea 7/150 (T Stephenson 31 R Edwards Jnr 42*) def Newcomb 145 (M Costello 35* R Edwards Jnr 3/18)

BPCA B1 Grade

Barrabool 5/166 (C Findlay 40, J Laidlaw 40) def by Jan Juc 9/164 (J Downey 39, X HUXTABLE 36); Queenscliff 5/190 (L Stott 78, AJ Baker 44*) def by Ocean Grove 5/188(cc) (S Fankhauser 91); Anglesea 5/115(cc) (D Cooper 48*) def by Drysdale 110 (M McGuane 5/18, C Hornsey 3/28); St Leonards 118 (A Caudullo 33) def Barwon Heads 158 (RR Imhoff 42, S Liistro 34; A Bonner 5/24)

BPCA B2 Grade

Inverleigh 65 (J Baldi 3/0, A Nicholson 3/8) def Portarlington 9/67 (M Warton 3/8, O Haberfield 3/8); Armstrong Creek Cricket & Sporting Club 5/183 (J Brown 43*, S Svoboda 43, BM Hay 40) def by Winchelsea 7/179 (S Penfold 64, i Parish 45*); Collendina 91 (J Cleary 5/32, A McDonald 3/17) def Little River 6/93

BPCA C1 Grade

Portarlington 2/128 (J Hunter 45*, J Ansell 42) def by Queenscliff 120 (P Bamforth 34*, D Jarvie 32; H Bishop 3/14, P Vyas 3/19); Ocean Grove 7/223(cc) (G Scarpa 47, J Patel 43, T Carmody 32*) def by St Leonards 125 (E Svajger 47; A Foard 3/30); Anglesea 3/70(cc) (M Stoneham 32*) def by Drysdale 66 (A Morgan 5/20, TE Eskrigge 3/25); Barwon Heads 2/132 (L Rundle 65, D Buller 33) def by Collendina 7/129(cc) (S Blackman 49; D Buller 3/10); Jan Juc v BYE ; Wallington 9/122(cc) (G Sullivan 37; C Foot 3/27) def Barrabool 6/286(cc) (D Grigg 163, H Bickett 54)

BPCA One Day Competition

Drysdale 8/163 (A Trevethon 39; M Murphy-Moulton 3/29) def by Barwon Heads 8/155(cc) (M Moulton 32); Newcomb 4/130(cc) (S Dunn 54) def by Ocean Grove 5/125; Queenscliff 9/139(cc) (J Beshara 35) def Portarlington 2/143 (C Gourley 48, S McPherson 46); Barrabool 7/216(cc) (M Walsh 86, T Morgan 36; S Cole 4/37) def by Collendina 7/166(cc) (S Cole 63, T Wilson 56; M Walsh 5/43); Armstrong Creek Cricket & Sporting Club 9/101(cc) def Jan Juc 5/122 (T Rosewall 63*; P Collins 3/13); Little River v bye

Share This