GCA Season 2020/21 Round 1 Results

November 2, 2020 BY

Grovedale's Nick Hyden takes a sharp chance in slips against South Barwon. Photo: GCA Facebook page.

Check out the latest results from Round 1 of the GCA

 

GCA Division 1 1sts

St Josephs 7/200 (HW Butterworth 39, A Hodgson 42, J Mullen 38, D McMahon 3/40) def East Belmont 193 (AJ Baars 48, S O’Neill 26, L Inglis 25, MS Lineker 36); Grovedale 4/169 (M McNeel 54, M Ford 38, N Hyden 41*) def South Barwon 9/166 (L Brown 47, CJ Peake 29, J Rossi 32, D Foott 3/43); North Geelong 6/218 (D Vassiliou 69, L Blackford 35, J Thorne 67*) def Highton 7/217 (SA Edwards 121, Z Wills 35, J Thorne 3/32); Newtown & Chilwell 6/203 (I Hogan 31, G Chisholm 63, D Denny 57*) def Lara 96 (B McMaster 52*, S Allen 4/18); Murgheboluc 6/159 (L Hyland 32, M Grozdanovski 50*, J Grozdanovski 30, B Horne 3/24) def Leopold 7/158 (J Vallelonga 39)

 

GCA Division 1 2nds

East Belmont 9/208(cc) (C Ayres 68, M Miller 39*, M Freijah 37; A Humphrey 4/28) def St Josephs 76; Grovedale 7/167 (A Wedge 67) def South Barwon 7/164(cc) (O Peake 50*, A Ross 49; A Romaniw 3/40); Highton 129 (L Campbell 48) def North Geelong 126 (C Meehan 40, B Szponar 40; J Conway 4/8); Newtown & Chilwell 9/193(cc) (W Simson 58; B Gillett 3/30) def Lara 8/172(cc) (B Gillett 38*, K Marum 32); Murgheboluc 8/174(cc) (B Watson 48, S Abley 39) def Leopold 83 (L Campbell 3/2)

 

GCA Division 1 3rds

St Josephs 0/125 (J Appleford 70*) def East Belmont 9/124(cc) (J Willett 50; C Cannon 3/16, O Huby 3/25); South Barwon 5/135 (J Davies 57*, D Johnson 54) def Grovedale 9/131(cc) (J Gibbs 71); North Geelong 151 (X Norman 38, A Armistead 37; J Brook 3/18) def Highton 107 (T Harrison 38; T Birch 5/11); Newtown & Chilwell 0/66(cc) (C Hurst 33*, R Bennett 31*) def Lara 63 (J Garipoli 32; M Young 4/5, H Jefferies 3/22); Murgheboluc 141 (E Stanciu 40; S Cropley 3/13, S O’Toole 3/22) def Leopold 111 (J Cain 37*; J Nichols 5/19, K Katoch 3/25)

 

GCA Division 1 4ths

St Josephs 8/160(cc) (L Baldock 47, J Williams 42; T Scannell 3/45) def East Belmont 112 (L Fiolet 46; A Carmody 3/9); South Barwon 4/144 (B Hunter 37*) def Grovedale 8/139(cc) (J Lucas 68*, T McDonald 44; F Russell 3/20); Highton 5/123 (J Caldow 47*; A Beecroft 3/20) def North Geelong 122 (J Czajkowski 37, J Hills 32); Newtown & Chilwell 1/107 (C Windt 53*, A O’Connor 33) def Lara 95 (P Dearnaley 33; D Fleet 4/14, Z Stokes 3/16); Leopold 9/225(cc) (M Blyth 56, N Hughes 36, S Ash 33, K Sykstus 30; D Webber 3/38) def Murgheboluc 196 (H Visser 49, B MacDonald 39, G Wilson 37);

 

 

GCA Division 2 1sts

Torquay 9/197 (T Henderson 27, J Windus 45 J Fisher 31*, J Syddall 3/39) def Alexander Thomson 162 (J Syddall 85, J Fisher 3/20, DP O’Brien 3/19, T Hill 3/34); Bell Park 8/202 (M Lymer 36, D Toft 52, S Kelly 37) def St Peters 111 (H Illingworth 29, D Maclean 3/20, D Toft 3/24); Bell Post Hill 2/72 (A Barrow 29*)  def Modewarre 70 (B Popovski 4 /15, B Muir 4/9); Geelong City 5/226 (J McDonald 27, TR Treble 91, J Driver 70) def Marshall 175 (C Walter 60, J Cole 54, LP Taylor 4/28)

 

GCA Division 2 2nds

Torquay 4/219(cc) (B Dyer 91, M Macgugan 55) def Alexander Thomson 8/192(cc) (J Walker 60, G Dixon 32; T Emmerson 6/46); St Peters 8/276(cc) (S Fowles 130, T Calnon 41*) def Bell Park 167 (P Robertson 46, R Downie 34; C Van Estrop 3/19, B Stokes 3/20, S Woollard 3/41); Modewarre  v Bell Post Hill (progress result); Geelong City 9/192 (N Blyth 59, J Saltalamacchia 48; W Skene 3/32) def Marshall 131 (G Alexander 38)

 

GCA Division 2 3rds

Alexander Thomson 8/117 (T Siluca 33; A Hodgson 4/22) def Torquay 110 (K Hodge 36; P De Silva 3/15); St Peters 5/140 (A Bloink 62*, C McWaters 45) def Bell Park 134 (N Watson 71; T Keast 3/10); Bell Post Hill 4/257(cc) (T Watts 138*, R Clayson 33) def Modewarre 9/128 (C McIlvenny 3/25); Marshall 3/135 (S Blythe 86*) def Geelong City 8/110 (N Massey 32)

 

 

GCA Division 3 1sts

Bannockburn 9/150 (T Hay 28, G Lolicato 3/31) def Waurn Ponds-Deakin 147 (G Lolicato 45, L Kunjka 4/12); Corio 8/237 (DT Shelley 85, J Bennett 60 A Grace 25) def Thomson 185 (G Dew 33, G Hicks 56, J Featherston 56, M Hussain 4/15);  Geelong West 8/233 (K Spence 74, A Buckwell 59*, J Watson-Serle 3/37) def St Albans Breakwater 151 (H Cobb 46*, S Kelly 5/22, A Buckwell 3/53); Newcomb & District 137 (AA Webb 43, AS Sahi 3/22) def Guild-Saints 134 (M Norris 41, AA Webb 3/27); Manifold Heights 6/167 (M Bartlett 25, M Perera 27, V Ahlawat 39*, M Gorman 27*) def Lethbridge 8/165 (H Spiller 53, P Dillon 29*)

 

GCA Division 3 2nds

Bannockburn 6/97 (J Stadon 3/11) def Waurn Ponds-Deakin 94 (R Howling 3/23); Thomson 8/212(cc) (N Earl 68, W Bourke 34; A Hussain 3/35) def Corio 8/128 (M Rezaie 33; M Clink 4/25); Geelong West 160 (S Allen 45, D Siemering 39, P Cruden 31; C Warwick 4/15) def St Albans Breakwater 126 (J Spalding 33, J Russell 33*); Guild-Saints 164 (P Patel 46, D Shah 34; P Medicharla 3/30) def Newcomb & District 95 (J Quarrell 30; N Patel 4/14, P Sharma 3/10); Manifold Heights 8/195(cc) (M Miller 67, B Strachan 33, L Bartlett 31) def Meredith 57 (D Tom 3/0, T Edwards 3/16)

 

GCA Ladders

Share This