Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 14 and day 13 results

August 5, 2021 BY

Australia’s Peter Bol finished an impressive fourth in the men’s 800m final. Photo: JOE GIDDENS/AAP IMAGE

AUSTRALIA – 15 gold, 4 silver, 17 bronze

 

What’s on today?

ATHLETICS

Men’s Decathlon last five events (Ash Moloney, Cedric Dubler)

Women’s High Jump Qualifying Round (Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson)

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 (Australia)

Men’s 1500m Semi-finals (Stewat McSweyn, Oliver Hoare)

Men’s 20km Race Walk Final (Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan) – Sapporo Odori Park

MARATHON SWIMMING

Men’s 10 km (Kai Edwards) Odaiba Marine Park 0730 AEST

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s and Women’s Semi-finals (Mariafe Artacho Del Solar/Taliqua Clancy v Tina Graudina/Anastasija Kravcenova (Lat)) Shiokaze Park 1100 AEST

DIVING

Women’s 10m Semi-final (Melissa Wu) 1100 AEST and Final 1600 AEST Tokyo Aquatics Centre

CANOE SPRINT

Men’s Kayak Single 200m (Murray Stewart), Women’s Canoe Single 200m, Women’s Kayak Single 500m (Catherine McArthur), Men’s Kayak Double 1000m (Lachlan Tame) Preliminaries and Finals Sea Forest Waterway, 1030 AEST

SKATEBOARDING

Men’s Park Prelims and Final (Keegan Palmer, Kieran Woolley) Ariake Urban Sports Park 1000 AEST

BASKETBALL

Men’s Semi-finals – Australia v United States, Saitama Super Arena 1415 AEST

GOLF

Women’s Individual, Second round – Hannah Green, Minjee Lee, Kasumigaseki Country Club

KARATE

Women’s Kata Preliminaries and Finals, Men’s Kumite -67 kg Preliminaries and Finals (Tsuneari Yahiro), Women’s Kumite -55 kg Preliminaries and Finals Nippon Budokan 1000 AEST

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men’s (Edward Fernon 1400 AEST) and Women’s (Marina Carrier 1730 AEST) Fencing Ranking Round Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

CYCLING TRACK

Men’s Omnium to final (Sam Welsford), Men’s Sprint 1/8 finals and repechage, quarter-finals and 5-8 ride-off (Matthew Richardson and Nathan Hart), Women’s Keirin quarter-finals and final (Kaarle McCulloch) Izu Velodrome, 1630 AEST

WATER POLO

Women’s Semi-finals and Classification – Australia v Canada, Tatsumi Water Polo Centre 1920 AEST

FOOTBALL

Women’s Bronze Medal – Australia v United States, Ibaraki Kashima Stadium, 1800

HOCKEY

Men’s Final – Australia v Belgium, Oi Hockey Stadium 2000

 

How the Aussies fared on day 13

ATHLETICS

Men’s Decathlon first five events – Ash Moloney – 2nd, Cedric Dubler – 15th

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-finals – Nick Hough – eliminated

Women’s 1500m Semi-finals – Linden Hall – 3rd, Jessica Hull – 4th

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final – Genevieve Gregson – DNF

Men’s 800m Final – Peter Bol – 4th

MARATHON SWIMMING

Women’s 10 km – Kareena Lee – Bronze medal

CANOE SPRINT

Women’s Canoe Single 200m – Bernadette Wallace – 4th, Men’s Kayak Double 1000m – Riley Fitzsimmons, Jordan Wood 3rd, won repechage

GOLF

Women’s Individual Round One – Hannah Green – equal 23rd, Minjee Lee – equal 23rd

SKATEBOARDING

Women’s Park Prelims and Final – Poppy Star Olsen – 5th

BASKETBALL

Women’s Quarterfinals – Australia 55 lost to United States 79

SAILING

470 Men Medal Race – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan – Gold medal

DIVING

Women’s 10m Preliminary – Melissa Wu – 4th, Nikita Haines – 21st

CYCLING TRACK

Men’s Sprint – Nathan Hart and Matthew Richardson eliminated

Women’s Keirin – Kaarle McCulloch 2nd in repechage, through to quarter-finals

Men’s Team Pursuit – Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford – Bronze medal

CLIMBING

Sport Climbing – Women’s Qualification Speed, Bouldering, Lead – Oceana Mackenzie – 19th, eliminated

 

– WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!