Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 11 and day 10 results

August 2, 2021 BY

Matt Wearn took gold in the men’s laser class yacht racing on Sunday. Photo: BERNAT ARMANGUE/AP

AUSTRALIA – 14 gold, 3 silver, 14 bronze

 

What’s on today?

 

ATHLETICS

Day session (from 1000 AEST)

Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Linden Hall, Jessica Hull, Georgia Griffith

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Riley Day

Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round – Nina Kennedy, Elizaveta Parnova

Night session (from 2000 AEST)

Men’s 400m Semifinals – Steve Solomon

SHOOTING

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification and Finals – (Sergei Evglevski) (0930 AEST)

 

CANOE SPRINT

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m – Thomas Green, Jean van der Westhuyzen (1120 AEST)

Women’s Kayak Double 500m – Jamie Roberts and Jo Brigden-Jones, Aly Bull and Alyce Wood (1300 AEST)

 

HOCKEY

Women’s Quarterfinals – Australia v India (1300 AEST)

Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification and Finals (Jack Rossiter, Dane Sampson) (1230 AEST)

 

SAILING

470 Men: Race 9-10 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan (1305 AEST)

470 Women: Race 9-10 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood (1305 AEST)

Skiff 49er FX Women Medal Race – Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan (1533 AEST)

Skiff 49er Men Medal Race – Sam Phillips, Will Phillips (1633 AEST)

 

DIVING

Men’s 3m Preliminary (Shixin Li) (1600 AEST)

 

CYCLING TRACK

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmonson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe) (1650 AEST)

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying (Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford) (1800 AEST)

 

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Jumping Individual Qualifier, Individual and Team Final – Australia (Andrew Hoy, Shane Rose, Kevin McNabb) (1800 AEST)

 

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Duet Free Routine Preliminary (Emily Rogers, Amie Thompson) (2030 AEST)

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women’s +87 kg (Charisma Amoe-Tarrant) (2050 AEST)

 

WATER POLO

Men’s Preliminaries; Group A – Australia v Kazakhstan (2050 AEST)

 

FOOTBALL

Women’s Semifinals – Australia v Sweden (2100 AEST)

 

BASKETBALL

Women’s Preliminaries

Group C – Australia v Puerto Rico (2200 AEST)

 

 

How the Aussies fared on Day 9

 

GOLF

Men’s Individual – Final Round – Cameron Smith (final round 66, -14, 10th) , Marc Leishman (final round 69, -2, 51st)

 

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 – 1340 AEST):

Women’s 50m Freestyle Final – Emma McKeon – 1st, Cate Campbell – 7th

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final – Australia – 1st (Kaylee McKeown, Chelsea Hodges, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell)

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final – Australia – 5th (Mitch Larkin, Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matthew Temple, Kyle Chalmers)

 

ATHLETICS

Day session:

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Genevieve Gregson – advances to final, Amy Cashin – eliminated, Georgia Winkcup – eliminated

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Brooke Stratton – advances to final

Men’s 400m Round 1 – Alex Beck – eliminated, Steven Solomon – advances to semi-final

Night session:

Men’s High Jump Final – Brandon Starc – 5th

Men’s 100m Semifinals – Rohan Browning – eliminated

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals – Liz Clay – eliminated

Men’s 800m Semifinals – Peter Bol – advances to final, Charlie Hunter – eliminated, Jeff Riseley – eliminated

 

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Cross Country (2nd of three events)

Individual – Andrew Hoy (7th), Shane Rose (9th), Kevin McNabb (15th)

Team – Australia (2nd)

 

CYCLING BMX FREESTYLE FINALS

Women’s – Natalya Diehm – 5th

Men’s – Logan Martin -1st

 

HOCKEY

Men’s Quarterfinals – Australia bt Netherlands 2-2 (3-0 in penalty shootout)

 

SHOOTING

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification – Sergei Evglevski – 19th

 

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s and Women’s Team Preliminaries Women’s team – Australia lost to Germany 3-0

 

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 9-10 – Jake Lilley – 7th (after 10 of 11 races)

470 Men: Race 7-8 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan – 1st (after 8 of 11 races)

470 Women: Race 7-8 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood – 16 (after 8 of 11 races)

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 10-12 – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin – 4th (after 12 of 13 races)

Laser Radial Women Medal Race – Mara Stransky – 14th

Laser Men Medal Race – Matt Wearn – 1st

 

DIVING

Women’s 3m Final – Esther Qin -12th

 

WATER POLO

Women’s preliminaries – Australia bt South Africa 14-1

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women’s Round of 16: Mariafe Artacho de Solar and Taliqua Clancy bt Xue Chen and Wang Xinxin 22-20 21-13

 

– WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!