Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 15 and day 14 results

August 6, 2021 BY

Jean van der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green on their way to gold in the Men's K-2 1000m canoe sprint. Photo: AP

AUSTRALIA – 17 gold, 5 silver, 19 bronze

 

What’s on today?

 

ATHLETICS

Women’s Javelin Throw Final (Kelsey-Lee Barber, Kathryn Mitchell, Mackenzie Little)

Women’s 1500m Final (Jessica Hull, Linden Hall)

Men’s 50km Race Walk (Sapporo Odori Park) (Rhydian Cowley)

Women’s 20km Race Walk (Sapporo Odori Park) (Jemima Montag, Katie Hayward, Bec Henderson)

 

CANOE SPRINT

Women’s Canoe Double 500m (Josephine Bulmer, Bernadette Wallace)

Women’s Kayak Four 500m (Shannon Reynolds, Catherine McArthur, Jo-Bridgen-Jones, Jaime Roberts)

Men’s Kayak Four 500m (Murray Stewart, Lachlan Tame, Riley Fitzsimmons, Jordan Wood) Preliminaries Sea Forest Waterway

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women’s Final (Mariafe Artacho del Solar/Taliqua Clancy v April Ross/Alix Klineman (USA)) Shiokaze Park

 

GOLF

Women’s Individual, third round (Hannah Green, Minjee Lee) Kasumigaseki Country Club

 

KARATE

Men’s Kumite -75 kg (Tsuneari Yahiro) Nippon Budokan

 

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual Qualification (Lidiia Iakovleva) Ariake Gymnastics Centre

 

MODERN PENTATHLON

Women’s Swimming, Fencing Bonus, Riding Show Jumping, Laser Run (Marina Carrier) Tokyo Stadium

 

DIVING

Men’s 10m Preliminary (Sam Fricker, Cassiel Rousseau) Tokyo Aquatics Centre

 

CYCLING TRACK

Women’s Sprint qualifying, 1/32 and 1/16 rounds, plus repechage (Kaarle McCulloch), Men’s Sprint semi-finals and final (Matthew Glaetzer and Matthew Richardson), Women’s Madison final (Annette Edmondson and Georgia Baker) Izu Velodrome

 

BOXING

Men’s lightweight semi-final (Harry Garside) Kokugikan Arena 1547

 

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Team Technical Routine (Australia) Tokyo Aquatics Centre

 

 

How the Aussies fared on Day 14

 

ATHLETICS

Decathlon – Ash Moloney – Bronze medal, Cedric Dubler – 21st

Women’s high jump qualifying round – Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson – both advanced to final

Men’s 1500m semi-finals – Stewart McSweyn, Ollie Hoare – both advanced to final

Women’s 4x400m relay Round 1 – Australia – eliminated

 

Men’s 20km walk – Declan Tingay – 17th, Kyle Swan – 36th

 

MARATHON SWIMMING

Men’s 10km – Kai Edwards – 12th

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women’s semi-final – Mariafe Artacho Del Solar/Taliqua Clancy bt Tina Graudina/Anastasija Kravcenova (Lat) 23-21 21-13

 

DIVING

Women’s 10m platform final – Melissa Wu – Bronze medal

 

CANOE SPRINT

Men’s K2 1000m final – Tom Green and Jean van der Westhuyzen – Gold medal

Men’s K2 1000m B final – Riley Fitzsimmons and Jordan Wood – 5th

Women’s K1 500m final – Alyce Wood – 8th

 

SKATEBOARDING

Men’s Park Final – Keegan Palmer – Gold medal, Kieran Woolley – 5th

 

BASKETBALL

Men’s semi-finals – Australia lost to United States 97-78

 

GOLF

Women’s Individual, Second round – Hannah Green 8th, Minjee Lee – equal 23rd

 

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men’s – Edward Fernon – 35th (after fencing ranking)

Women’s – Marina Carrier – 17th (after fencing ranking)

 

CYCLING TRACK

Women’s keirin – Kaarle McCulloch 9th

Men’s omnium – Sam Welsford 11th

 

WATER POLO

Women’s classification – Australia bt Canada 14-12

 

FOOTBALL

Women’s bronze medal match – Australia lost to United States 4-3

 

HOCKEY

Men’s final – Australia lost to Belgium 3-2 on penalties (1-1 after regular time)

 

– WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!