Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on Day 16 and Day 15 results

August 7, 2021 BY

Australia’s Hannah Green tees off on the first hole during the final round of the women's individual stroke golf. Photo: USA TODAY NETWORK/SIPA USA

AUSTRALIA –  17 gold, 6 silver, 21 bronze

 

What’s on today?

ATHLETICS

Women’s High Jump Final (Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson); Men’s 1500m Final (Stewart McSweyn, Ollie Hoare); Women’s Marathon *(Sapporo Odori Park)* (Ellie Pashley, Lisa Weightman, Sinead Diver), Olympic Stadium

WATER POLO

Women’s Classification and Finals (Australia v Netherlands – 5th place playoff), Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

CANOE SPRINT

Women’s Kayak Four 500m (Australia), Men’s Kayak Four 500m (Australia) Semi-finals and Finals, Sea Forest Waterway

DIVING

Men’s 10m Semi-final and Final (Cassiel Rousseau), Tokyo Aquatics Centre

GOLF

Women’s Individual, final round (Hannah Green, Minjee Lee), Kasumigaseki Country Club

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Group Qualification and Individual Final (Group: Alannah Mathews, Alexandra Aristoteli, Emily Abbot, Felicity White, Himeka Onoda), Ariake Gymnastics Centre

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men’s Swimming, Fencing Bonus, Riding Show Jumping, Laser Run (Edward Fernon), Tokyo Stadium

CYCLING TRACK

Women’s sprint 1/8 round and repechage, quarter-finals (Kaarle McCulloch), Men’s Keirin first round and repechage (Matthew Glaetzer and Nathan Hart), Men’s Madison final (Sam Welsford and Kelland O’Brien), Izu Velodrome

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Team Free Routine (Australia), Tokyo Aquatics Centre

BASKETBALL

Men’s bronze medal game – (Australia v Slovenia), Saitama Super Arena

 

How the Aussies fared on Day 15

ATHLETICS

Women’s Javelin Throw Final – Kelsey-Lee Barber – Bronze medal, Kathryn Mitchell – 6th, Mackenzie Little – 8th

Women’s 1500m Final – Jessica Hull – 11th, Linden Hall – 6th

Men’s 50km Race Walk – Rhydian Cowley – 8th

Women’s 20km Race Walk Jemima Montag – 6th, Katie Hayward – 37th, Bec Henderson – 38th

CANOE SPRINT

Women’s Canoe Double 500m – Josephine Bulmer, Bernadette Wallace – 7th,  eliminated

Women’s Kayak Four 500m – Shannon Reynolds, Catherine McArthur, Jo-Bridgen-Jones, Jaime Roberts – heat 4th, repechage 5th, advance to semi-final

Men’s Kayak Four 500m – Murray Stewart, Lachlan Tame, Riley Fitzsimmons, Jordan Wood – 2nd, advance to semi-final

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women’s Final – Mariafe Artacho del Solar/Taliqua Clancy lost to April Ross/Alix Klineman (USA) 21-15 21-16

GOLF

Women’s Individual, third round – Hannah Green – equal 3rd; Minjee Lee – equal 34th

KARATE

Men’s Kumite -75 kg – Tsuneari Yahiro – eliminated

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual Qualification – Lidiia Iakovleva – 14th

MODERN PENTATHLON

Women’s Swimming, Fencing Bonus, Riding Show Jumping, Laser Run – Marina Carrier – 27th

DIVING

Men’s 10m Preliminary – Sam Fricker – 28th, eliminated

Cassiel Rousseau – 8th, advances to semi-final

CYCLING TRACK

Women’s Sprint qualifying, 1/32 and 1/16 rounds, plus repechage – Kaarle McCulloch – eliminated

Women’s Madison final – Annette Edmondson and Georgia Baker – 7th

BOXING

Men’s lightweight semi-final – Harry Garside – lost to Andy Cruz (Cuba) unanimous points decision, wins Bronze medal

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Team Technical Routine – Australia – 9th

– WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!