Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 6 and day 5 results

July 29, 2021 BY

Lucy Stephan, Rosemary Popa, Jessica Morrison and Annabelle McIntyre of Australia's rowing team compete in the women's four on their way to winning gold. Photo: AP

AUSTRALIA – 6 gold, 1 silver, 9 bronze

What’s on today?

GOLF
Men’s Individual – Marc Leishman, Cameron Smith (0830 AEST)

SWIMMING
Finals (1130-1340 AEST):

Men’s 800m Freestyle Final – Jack McLoughlin

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final – Zac Stubblety-Cook

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals – Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals -Tristan Hollard

Women’s 200m Butterfly Final – Brianna Throssell

Men’s 100m Freestyle Final – Kyle Chalmers

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals – Jenna Strauch

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals – Mitch Larkin

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final – Australia

Heats (2000-2230 AEST):

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Ariarne Titmus, Kiah Melverton

Men’s 100m Butterfly – David Morgan, Matthew Temple

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Australia

RUGBY
Women’s Pool Round; Pool C – Australia v Japan (1130 AEST); Australia v China (1830)

CYCLING BMX RACING

Quarterfinals: Men’s – Anthony Dean (1100 AEST) and Women’s – Lauren Reynolds, Saya Sakakibara (1120 AEST)

SHOOTING
Trap Qualification and Finals: Men’s – Thomas Grice, James Willett (1050 AEST); Women’s – Laetisha Scanlan, Penny Smith (1000 AEST)

Women’s 25m Pistol Precision Stage – Dina Aspandiyarova, Elena Galiabovitch (1000 AEST)

SAILING
Finn Men: Race 5-6 – Jake Lilley

470 Men: Race 3-4 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan

470 Women: Race 3-4 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood

Laser Men: Race 7-8 – Matt Wearn

Laser Radial Women: Race 7-8 – Mara Stransky

49er Men: Race 5-6 – Will Phillips, Sam Phillips

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 4-6 – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin

CANOE SLALOM
Canoe C1 Women’s Finals Semi-final – Jess Fox (1500 AEST) Final – (1655 AEST)

ARCHERY
Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations

Men’s – Taylor Worth v Alviyanto Prastyadi (Ina) (1043 AEST), Ryan Tyack v Nicholas D’Amour (Isv) (1306 AEST), David Barnes v Riau Ega Salsabilla (Ina) (1500 AEST)

Women’s eliminations – Alice Ingley (Aus) v Ksnenia Perova (1109 AEST)

TENNIS
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals – Ash Barty and John Peers v Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (third on Court 2)

WATER POLO
Men’s Preliminaries; Group B – Serbia v Australia (1920 AEST)

HOCKEY
Men’s and Women’s Pool Rounds; Women’s Pool B – New Zealand v Australia (2000 AEST)

All the Aussie results from day 5

SWIMMING

Finals:

Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals – Kyle Chalmers – qualified for final

Women’s 200m freestyle final – Ariarne Titmus – 1st, Madi Wilson – 8th

Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals – Brianna Throssell – qualified for final

Men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals – Zac Stubblety-Cook – qualified for final, Matt Wilson – eliminated

Women’s 1500m freestyle final – Kiah Melverton – 6th, Maddy Gough – 8th

Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay final – Australia (Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers, Zac Incerti, Thomas Neil) – 3rd

Heats:

Women’s 100m freestyle – Emma McKeon – qualified for semi-final, Cate Campbell – qualified for semi-final

Men’s 200m backstroke – Tristan Hollard – qualified for semi-final

Women’s 200m breaststroke – Jenna Strauch- qualified for semi-final, Abbey Harkin -(eliminated)

Men’s 200m individual medley – Mitch Larkin – qualified for semi-final, Brendon Smith – eliminated

Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay (Mollie O’Callaghan, Meg Harris, Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook) – qualified for final

ROWING

Women’s four final (Lucy Stephan, Rosemary Popa, Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre) – 1st

Men’s four final (Alexander Purnell, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves, Alexander Hill) – 1st

Men’s quad scull final (Caleb Antill, Jack Cleary, Cameron Girdlestone, Luke Letcher) – 3rd

Women’s quad scull final (Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith, Harriet Hudson, Caitlin Cronin) – 3rd

Men’s pairs semi-finals (Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks) – 4th (through to B final)

Women’s pairs semi-finals (Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre) – 4th (through to B final)

Women’s eights repechage (Australia) – 4th – qualified for final

Men’s Eights repechage (Australia) – 4th – qualified for final

BOXING

Women’s featherweight quarter-final – Skye Nicolson lost to Karriss Artingstall (Gbr) 3-2

Women’s middleweight round of 16 – Caitlin Parker lost to Atheyna Bylon (Pan) 5-0

Men’s light heavyweight – Paulo Aokuso lost to Gazimagomed Jalidov Gafurova (Esp) 3-2

SHOOTING

Men’s trap qualifying – James Willett – 15th after three rounds, Thomas Grice – 24th after three rounds

Women’s trap qualifying – Laetisha Scanlan – 5th after three rounds, Penny Smith – 6th after three rounds

RUGBY SEVENS

Men’s Placing 5-8 – Australia lost to South Africa 22-19, Australia bt Canada 26-7 (finished 7th)

TENNIS

Women’s doubles quarter-finals – Samantha Stosur and Ellen Perez lost to Belinda Bencic and Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-4 6-4, Ash Barty and Storm Sanders lost to Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 3-6 6-4 10-7

Mixed doubles, first round – Ash Barty and John Peers bt Nadia Podoroska and Horacio Zeballos (Arg) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

CYCLING ROAD

Women’s time trial – Grace Brown – 4th, Sarah Gigante – 11th

Men’s time trial – Rohan Dennis – 3rd, Richie Porte – 27th

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 women’s heats – Jessica Fox – qualified for semi-finals

Kayak K1 men’s heats – Lucien Delfour- qualified for semi-finals

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s preliminaries – Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann lost to Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrian Gavira Collado (Esp) 21-16 21-16

Women’s preliminaries – Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy bt Marta Menegatti and Viktoria Orsi Toth (Ita) 22-20 21-19

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 3-4 – Jake Lilley – 9th after four races

470 Men: Race 1-2 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan – 1st after two races

470 Women: Race 1-2- Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood – 9th after two races

Skiff 49er Men: Race 3-4 – Sam Phillips, Will Phillips – 3rd after four races

Skiff 49er FX Women Race 4-6 – Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan – 12th after six races

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 1-3 – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin – 3rd after three races

JUDO

Women -70 kg – Aoife Coughlan bt Kinaua Biribo (Kir) by ippon

BASKETBALL

Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Australia bt Italy 86-83

HOCKEY

Women’s Pool B – Australia bt Japan 1-0

Men’s Pool A – Australia bt New Zealand 4-2

SOCCER

Men’s Group C – Australia lost to Egypt 2-0

– WITH AAP

 

Thank you for supporting local journalism!