Up field: Sebastopol’s Jesse Miller move the ball out of the back pocket after a strong mark during his side’s four-point win over Mount Clear in BJFL Under 17 round eight action. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

Ballarat Junior Football League – round 8 results

June 7, 2021 BY

Ballarat Junior Football League

ROUND 8

 

MCCAFE UNDER 17 SENIORS

 

NORTH BALLARAT v LAKE WENDOUREE

North Ballarat 8.13 (61)

Lake Wendouree 7.6 (48)

Goals – North Ballarat – Matthew Golding 2, Joshua Sparkman 1, Nathan Tuddenham 1, Oliver Huf 1, Brayden Purchase 1, Ethan York 1, Ned McInerney 1

Lake Wendouree – Riley Rees 2, Ethan Preston 2, Ashley Cutts 1, Ethan Horsburgh 1, Bailey Ryan 1

Best – North Ballarat – Mason Gullick, Matthew Golding, Oliver Huf, Declan Kenny, Angus Watson

Lake Wendouree – Ethan Preston, Jayden Bickley, Samuel Kennedy, Kyle Anderson, Tom Steenhuis

 

BACCHUS MARSH v BALLARAT SWANS

Bacchus Marsh 19.7 (121)

Ballarat Swans 2.2 (14)

Goals – Bacchus Marsh – Joel Freeman 6, Ethan McKercher 2, Joshua Huxtable 1, Ben Locke 1, Ethan Thewma 1, Jack Kovacevic 1, Kayden Hudaverdi 1

Ballarat Swans – Marty Boyer 1, Richard Moorhouse 1

Best – Bacchus Marsh – Ben Locke, Kayden Hudaverdi, Kobe Heafield, Mackenzie Popple, Lachlan Meyer, Cody Gates

Ballarat Swans – Jack O’Brien, Ben Wardley, Tom Burrows, Angus Conheady, Zack Cummins, James Skelton

 

REDAN v DARLEY

Redan 21.9 (135)

Darley 2.6 (18)

Goals – Redan – Reef Beacham 7, Nathan Louw 4, Khy Jess 3, Jackson Quayle 2, Samuel Ploeger 2, Lachlan Kroussoratis 1, Gabriel Kalouche 1, Archie Kittelty 1

Darley – Brayden Strangio 1, Cooper Murley 1

Best – Redan – Rory Gunsser, Deegan Craig-Peters, Bailey Carroll, Khy Jess, Thomas Liston, Sam Litras

Darley – Koby Churchill, Brady Wright, Taine Powell, Keenan Chapman, Cooper Murley

 

MOUNT CLEAR v SEBASTOPOL

Sebastopol 11.7 (73)

Mount Clear 9.15 (69)

Goals – Sebastopol – William Deans 2, Callum Stewart 2, Bailey Dixon 2, Harry Miller 1, Tom Degenhardt 1, Koby Middleton 1, Jesse Miller 1

Mount Clear – Noah Hatcher 3, Isaac Hucker 2, Alexander Molan 2, Wil McCallum 1, Lachlan Lucas 1

Best – Sebastopol – Levhi Givvens, Thomas Mitchell, William Deans, Harry Miller, Tom Degenhardt

Mount Clear – Hayden Carlyle-Marks, Alexander Molan, Isaac Hucker, Wil McCallum, Mitchell Hutson, Liam Mason

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Redan   7              6              1              0              0              502         398         126.13   24

2              East Point            5              5              0              0              0              590         166         355.42   20

3              North Ballarat    7              4              3              0              0              381         258         147.67   16

4              Sebastopol         7              4              3              0              0              369         458         80.57     16

5              Mount Clear       6              3              3              0              0              464         387         119.90   12

6              Bacchus Marsh  6              3              3              0              0              362         349         103.72   12

7              Lake Wendouree             6              2              4              0              0              314         456         68.86     8

8              Darley   6              1              5              0              0              265         535         49.53     4

9              Ballarat Swans   6              0              6              0              0              248         530         46.79     0

 

UNDER 17 RESERVES

 

BACCHUS MARSH v BALLARAT SWANS

Ballarat Swans 15.10 (100)

Bacchus Marsh 5.6 (36)

 

REDAN v EAST POINT

East Point 19.12 (126)

Redan 2.7 (19)

 

SEBASTOPOL FNC v. LAKE WENDOUREE FNC

Lake Wendouree 12.12 (84)

Sebastopol 3.13 (31)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              East Point            5              5              0              0              0              619         172         359.88   20

2              Redan   4              2              2              0              1              285         315         90.48     12

3              Ballarat Swans   5              2              2              1              0              321         233         137.77   10

4              Lake Wendouree             5              2              2              1              0              264         361         73.13     10

5              Bacchus Marsh  4              2              2              0              0              281         348         80.75     8

6              Sebastopol         5              0              5              0              0              195         482         40.46     0

 

GJ GARDNER UNDER 15 SENIORS

 

BACCHUS MARSH v BALLARAT SWANS

Bacchus Marsh 5.8 (38)

Ballarat Swans 4.5 (29)

 

REDAN v DARLEY

Darley 13.2 (80)

Redan 5.9 (39)

 

NORTH BALLARAT v LAKE WENDOUREE

North Ballarat 8.8 (56)

Lake Wendouree 3.3 (21)

 

MOUNT CLEAR v SEBASTOPOL

Mount Clear 19.10 (124)

Sebastopol 0.4 (4)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Darley   6              6              0              0              0              570         142         401.41   24

2              East Point            5              5              0              0              0              370         77           480.52   20

3              Ballarat Swans   6              4              2              0              0              302         196         154.08   16

4              Redan   7              4              3              0              0              406         288         140.97   16

5              Bacchus Marsh  6              4              2              0              0              376         294         127.89   16

6              North Ballarat    7              3              4              0              0              307         275         111.64   12

7              Mount Clear       6              2              4              0              0              307         328         93.60     8

8              Lake Wendouree             6              0              6              0              0              148         468         31.62     0

9              Sebastopol         7              0              7              0              0              52           770         6.75        0

 

UNDER 15 RESERVES

 

BACCHUS MARSH v BALLARAT SWANS

Ballarat Swans 5.12 (42)

Bacchus Marsh 2.5 (17)

 

REDAN v DARLEY

Redan 9.10 (64)

Darley 3.4 (22)

 

NORTH BALLARAT v LAKE WENDOUREE

Lake Wendouree 8.6 (54)

North Ballarat 1.4 (10)

 

MOUNT CLEAR v SEBASTOPOL

Mount Clear 24.12 (156)

Sebastopol 0.0 (0)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Redan   7              7              0              0              0              557         126         442.06   28

2              Mount Clear       6              5              1              0              0              479         92           520.65   20

3              Darley   6              5              1              0              0              403         124         325.00   20

4              Ballarat Swans   6              3              2              1              0              247         176         140.34   14

5              North Ballarat    7              2              4              1              0              242         261         92.72     10

6              East Point            5              2              3              0              0              284         218         130.28   8

7              Lake Wendouree             6              2              4              0              0              206         244         84.43     8

8              Bacchus Marsh  6              1              5              0              0              96           430         22.33     4

9              Sebastopol         7              0              7              0              0              16           859         1.86        0