Down and dirty: Hepburn’s Sean Hogan pounces on a contested ball during his sides CHFL loss at Gordon. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

Central Highlands Football League – round 9 results

June 20, 2021 BY

Central Highlands Football League

ROUND 9

 

SENIORS

 

DUNNSTOWN v BEAUFORT

Dunnstown 18.9 (117)

Beaufort 4.2 (26)

Goals – Dunnstown – Scott Howson 5, Connor Ronan 5, Mitchell Henderson 3, Matthew Bulluss 2, Josh Renga 1, Travis Parsons 1, Will Henderson 1

Beaufort – Tim Haase 2, Shannon Brown 1, Joel Chester 1

Best – Dunnstown – Thomas Botter, Josh Renga, Connor Ronan, Rylan Rattley, Scott Howson, Jack Leonard

Beaufort – Tim Haase, Nathan Hucker, Jacob Garvey, James Vanderkley, Zachary Leckie, Tom McKenzie

 

Zackery Ryan snaps at goal during the second quarter.

GORDON v HEPBURN

Gordon 15.10 (100)

Hepburn 9.11 (65)

Goals – Gordon – Jaymes Gorman 5, Ashley Munari 3, Adam Toohey 2, Connor Ascough 2, Shannon Byrnes 1, Tye Murphy 1, Daniel Pascoe 1

Hepburn – Samuel Dunstan 2, Thomas Brown 2, Kyle Yanner 2, Joseph Clarke 1, Mitchell McKay 1, Daniel O’Halloran 1

Best – Gordon – Ethan Crackel, Tye Murphy, Jaymes Gorman, Bradley Hallam, Ashley Munari, Benjamin Frazer

Hepburn – Andrew McKay, Daniel O’Halloran, Hayden Rodgers

 

BUNINYONG v ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP

Rokewood Corindhap 10.30 (90)

Buninyong 5.3 (33)

Goals – Rokewood Corindhap – Ben Harris 3, Matthieu Brehaut 2, Jack Buttler 1, Jake Carr 1, Laityn Withers 1, Thomas Fagg 1, Luke Philp 1

Buninyong – Caius Barrenger 2, Jack Atkinson 1, Geoffrey Lovett 1, Jack Robertson 1

Best – Rokewood Corindhap – Sam Carr, Matthew Aikman, Jordan Gercovich, Thomas Fagg, Joshua Morgan, Jake Dowell

Buninyong – David Kelly, Luke Van Rooy, Morgan Turner, Geoffrey Lovett, Tyrone Ross, Mitchell Warner

 

NEWLYN v CRESWICK

Newlyn 12.13 (85)

Creswick 3.1 (19)

Goals – Newlyn – Thomas Carey 5, Fraser Hay 2, Myles Sewell 1, Leo Bell 1, Liam Gill 1, Devon Orr 1, Byron Wynd 1

Creswick – Jarryd Underwood 1, Brennan Deppeler 1, Timothy Landwehr 1

Best – Newlyn – Fraser Hay, Jack Lee, Thomas Carey, Jarrod Fryar, Sean Willmott, Marcus Tilley

Creswick – Nathan Strugnell, Max Phillips, Aaron Sedgwick, Tynan Haintz, Jack Mason

 

SPRINGBANK v BALLAN

Springbank 20.17 (137)

Ballan 2.1 (13)

Goals – Springbank – Stephen Staunton 8, William Driscoll 4, Zak Bozanich 2, Brett Maher 2, James Thompson 1, Todd Finco 1, Andrew Challis 1, Christopher Quinlan 1

Ballan – Patrick Graham 1, Tyler Trickey 1

Best – Springbank – Kieran Maher, Andrew Challis, Stephen Staunton, Todd Finco, Matthew Lakey, Jacob White

Ballan – Harley Bongart, Trent Laurie, Thomas McGregor, Alistair Hine, Austin Bongart, Lachlan Conlan

 

BUNGAREE v CLUNES

Bungaree 10.12 (72)

Clunes 4.1 (25)

Goals – Bungaree – Jackson Murphy 2, Dalton Murphy 2, John Butler 2, Noah Browning 1, will Lovett 1, Alan Batchelor 1, Lachlan Prendergast 1

Clunes – Jonny Fazio 1, Damian Fazio 1, Glenn Handley 1, Ryan Thompson 1

Best – Bungaree – Lachlan Prendergast, Max Lawless, Jordan Crone, Ambrose Gillett, Dakin Morris, Bailey Veale

Clunes – Alexander Riches, Alex Bowd, Mark Paramonov, Glenn Handley, Nathan Luka, Lachlan Wrigley

 

SKIPTON v LEARMONTH

Skipton 13.12 (90)

Learmonth 7.5 (47)

Goals – Skipton – Andrew Pitson 5, Jack Peeters 2, Joshua Hassan 1, Nathan Olver 1, Samuel Willian 1, James Cusack 1, Rhys Monument 1, Jack Romeril 1

Learmonth – James Pratt 2, Nick Willox 2, Todd Curran 2, James Schaper 1

Best – Skipton – Joshua Draffin, Joshua Hassan, Xavier Lourey, Edward Boyer, Jake Maddock, Mitchell Gilbert

Learmonth – Brenton Powell, Cooper Andrews, Jason Rae, James Crilly, James Pratt, James Laidlaw

 

WAUBRA v DAYLESFORD

Waubra 13.6 (84)

Daylesford 8.9 (57)

Goals – Waubra – James Hallett 4, Joshua King 2, Will Green 2, Austin Murphy 2, William Corbett 2, Bailey Colligan 1

Daylesford – Sam Winnard 3, Thomas Hunt 2, Scott Hughes 1, Trent Nesbitt 1, Hamish Jarrad 1

Best – Waubra – Will Green, Geordie Lukich, Jackson Kinna, Ben Wilson, Joshua King, Caleb McGrath

Daylesford – Trent Nesbitt, Sam Winnard, Jack Pitts, Cameron Ralph, Christopher Peart, Thomas Hunt

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             FF           FOR        AGST     %            PTS         % WON

1              Gordon 6              6              0              0              1              0              723         298         242.62   24           100.00

2              R’wood-C’hap   7              6              1              0              0              0              586         412         142.23   24           85.71

3              Hepburn              7              5              1              1              0              0              792         351         225.64   22           78.57

4              Dunnstown        7              5              2              0              0              0              530         369         143.63   20           71.43

5              Waubra 7              5              2              0              0              0              597         435         137.24   20           71.43

6              Clunes  6              4              2              0              1              0              382         319         119.75   16           66.67

7              Skipton 7              4              3              0              0              0              619         563         109.95   16           57.14

8              Learmonth          6              3              3              0              1              0              443         352         125.85   12           50.00

9              Newlyn 6              3              3              0              1              1              395         446         88.57     16           50.00

10           Buninyong          6              3              3              0              1              0              328         371         88.41     12           50.00

11           Springbank         7              3              4              0              0              0              546         560         97.50     12           42.86

12           Daylesford          7              2              4              1              1              0              392         419         93.56     10           35.71

13           Bungaree            7              2              5              0              0              0              410         462         88.74     8              28.57

14           Creswick              7              2              5              0              0              0              348         587         59.28     8              28.57

15           Ballan    6              1              5              0              1              0              259         623         41.57     4              16.67

16           Beaufort              7              1              6              0              0              0              282         700         40.29     4              14.29

17           C’ham-L’ton       6              0              6              0              1              0              287         652         44.02     0              0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Samuel Dunstan, Hepburn, 48

Scott Howson, Dunnstown, 18

Scott Hughes, Daylesford, 18

Adam Toohey, Gordon, 17

Jonny Fazio, Clunes, 17

 

RESERVES

 

DUNNSTOWN v BEAUFORT

Dunnstown 13.14 (92)

Beaufort 0.3 (3)

 

GORDON v HEPBURN

Hepburn 7.7 (49)

Gordon 6.5 (41)

 

BUNINYONG v ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP

Buninyong 9.8 (62)

Rokewood Corindhap 1.1 (7)

 

NEWLYN v CRESWICK

Newlyn 4.6 (30)

Creswick 3.3 (21)

 

SPRINGBANK v BALLAN

Springbank 4.5 (29)

Ballan 4.5 (29)

 

BUNGAREE v CLUNES

Bungaree 18.11 (119)

Clunes 0.3 (3)

 

SKIPTON v LEARMONTH

Skipton 10.13 (73)

Learmonth 3.5 (23)

 

WAUBRA v DAYLESFORD

Waubra 12.8 (80)

Daylesford 5.4 (34)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             FF           FOR        AGST     %            PTS         % WON

1              Ballan    6              5              0              1              1              0              454         209         217.22   22           91.67

2              Newlyn 6              5              1              0              1              0              381         103         369.90   20           83.33

3              Creswick              7              5              2              0              0              0              627         183         342.62   20           71.43

4              Hepburn              7              5              2              0              0              0              547         277         197.47   20           71.43

5              Dunnstown        7              5              2              0              0              0              493         312         158.01   20           71.43

6              Buninyong          6              4              2              0              1              0              390         248         157.26   16           66.67

7              Skipton 7              4              3              0              0              0              500         289         173.01   16           57.14

8              Bungaree            7              4              3              0              0              0              483         351         137.61   16           57.14

9              Waubra 7              4              3              0              0              0              427         345         123.77   16           57.14

10           R’wood-C’hap   7              4              3              0              0              0              337         275         122.55   16           57.14

11           Daylesford          7              3              4              0              0              0              283         415         68.19     12           42.86

12           Springbank         7              2              4              1              0              0              288         327         88.07     10           35.71

13           Gordon 6              2              4              0              1              0              236         339         69.62     8              33.33

14           C’ham-L’ton       6              2              4              0              1              0              184         550         33.45     8              33.33

15           Learmonth          6              1              5              0              1              0              238         396         60.10     4              16.67

16           Clunes  6              0              6              0              1              0              110         672         16.37     0              0.00

17           Beaufort              7              0              7              0              0              0              60           747         8.03        0              0.00

GOAL KICKERS

Jack Robson, Skipton, 18

Billie Leskosek, Buninyong, 17

Christopher Wills, Buninyong, 17

Liam Radlof, Creswick, 16

Pat Smith, Rokewood Corindhap, 15

 

UNDER 18

 

GORDON v HEPBURN

Gordon 17.14 (116)

Hepburn 4.3 (27)

 

NEWLYN v CRESWICK

Newlyn 18.8 (116)

Creswick 0.8 (8)

 

BUNGAREE v CLUNES

Bungaree 20.18 (138)

Clunes 0.0 (0)

 

SKIPTON v LEARMONTH

Skipton 5.9 (39)

Learmonth 2.6 (18)

 

WAUBRA v DAYLESFORD

Waubra 10.12 (72)

Daylesford 3.3 (21)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              R’wood-C’hap   8              7              1              0              0              835         137         609.49   28

2              Gordon 7              6              1              0              0              612         238         257.14   24

3              Springbank         7              5              1              1              0              611         174         351.15   22

4              Newlyn 6              4              1              1              1              495         198         250.00   22

5              C’ham-L’ton       7              5              2              0              0              570         361         157.89   20

6              Waubra 8              5              3              0              0              478         312         153.21   20

7              Beaufort              7              4              3              0              0              441         256         172.27   16

8              Bungaree            7              4              3              0              0              414         514         80.54     16

9              Creswick              9              4              5              0              0              491         611         80.36     16

10           Skipton 8              3              5              0              0              458         541         84.66     12

11           Learmonth          7              2              5              0              0              329         416         79.09     8

12           Daylesford          7              2              5              0              0              274         517         53.00     8

13           Dunnstown        5              1              4              0              0              192         495         38.79     4

14           Hepburn              8              1              7              0              0              288         797         36.14     4

15           Clunes  7              0              7              0              0              62           983         6.31        0

GOAL KICKERS

Charlie Walton, Rokewood Corindhap, 28

Lachlan Reynolds, Gordon, 26

Harry Wills, Skipton, 24

John Schulz, Carngham Linton, 24

Hudson Palmer, Carngham Linton, 23

 

UNDER 15

 

DUNNSTOWN v BEAUFORT

Dunnstown 18.17 (125)

Beaufort 0.1 (1)

 

GORDON v HEPBURN

Gordon 6.7 (43)

Hepburn 5.12 (42)

 

NEWLYN v CRESWICK

Newlyn 16.8 (104)

Creswick 0.1 (1)

 

SKIPTON v LEARMONTH

Skipton 12.7 (79)

Learmonth 1.0 (6)

 

WAUBRA v DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 10.9 (69)

Waubra 4.3 (27)

 

BUNINYONG v ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP

Buninyong 18.23 (131)

Rokewood Corindhap 1.0 (6)

 

SPRINGBANK v BALLAN

Springbank 4.12 (36)

Ballan 2.4 (16)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Buninyong          8              8              0              0              0              989         79           1251.90                 32

2              Daylesford          8              8              0              0              0              835         80           1043.75                 32

3              Springbank         9              8              1              0              0              932         118         789.83   32

4              Waubra 8              6              2              0              0              635         144         440.97   24

5              Ballan    7              4              2              0              1              670         149         449.66   20

6              Skipton 9              5              4              0              0              514         387         132.82   20

7              Learmonth          8              5              3              0              0              375         296         126.69   20

8              Newlyn 7              4              3              0              0              313         301         103.99   16

9              Gordon 8              4              4              0              0              413         429         96.27     16

10           Dunnstown        8              4              4              0              0              346         407         85.01     16

11           Hepburn              8              3              5              0              0              300         488         61.48     12

12           Bungaree            8              3              5              0              0              263         554         47.47     12

13           Clunes  7              2              3              0              0              234         393         59.54     8

14           C’ham-L’ton       8              2              6              0              0              120         732         16.39     8

15           R’wood-C’hap   9              1              8              0              0              165         689         23.95     4

16           Creswick              8              0              8              0              1              142         949         14.96     4

17           Beaufort              9              0              9              0              0              43           1094       3.93        0

GOAL KICKERS

Samuel Battistella, Buninyong, 39

Noah Pace, Ballan, 27

Henry Hewitt-Mcmanus, Springbank, 26

Jack French, Daylesford, 25

Nicholas Sardo, Waubra, 25