Golden Plains and Ballarat golf results for 17 November

November 17, 2021 BY

Photo: FILE

Ballarat Golf Club

Saturday, 13 November – Men, par

A Grade – 1st – T Hodge 1, 2nd – D McConchie 0, 3rd – N Crellin 0

B Grade – 1st – A Singleton 5, 2nd – K Roberts 4, 3rd – D Ringin 3

C Grade – 1st – R Stewart 4, 2nd – T Morse 3, 3rd A Spenceley 2

Ball rundown – G Reed 2, A Crellin 1, K Wagner 1, T White 1, G Hirst 1, N Pritchard 1, R Harris 1, C Gleeson 1, L Howlett 0, K Pickering 0, P van Schie 0, P Shelmerdine 0, J Trevenen 0, U Neilands -1

NTPs – 6th – K Pickering, 8th A Grade – R Humphries, B Grade – T White, C Grade – R Stewart, 11th – G Traecy, 17th A Grade – W Hines, B Grade – M Boyko

Thursday, 11 November –

A Grade – 1st – I Riesewyk 37, 2nd – B Anderson 37, 3rd – R Cassells 35

B Grade – 1st – A Burns 38, 2nd – R Thurman 38, 3rd – A Crellin 37

C Grade – 1st – L Clarnette 41, 2nd – K Wagner 38, 3rd – I Collins 36

Ball rundown – D Jolly 37, C Wilkins 37, P Bates 36, D Williams 36, G Thomas 36, S Hurwitz 35, G Hirst 35, D Cavanagh 35, S Lenehan 34, P Trevenen 34, P Randall 34, N Twaits 34, J Miller 34, D Ringin 34, D Stewart 34

NTP – 17th – B Francis

Wednesday, 10 November – Women, Sloss Canadian foursomes

1st – K Erbacher and V Farley-Mercer 21.75/72.25, 2nd – L Molesworth and L Gray 13.88/ 75.12, 3rd – J Sewell and S Hipke 18.75/ 76.25

Ball rundown – J Carr and D Rogers 9.75/76.25, J Dunne and S Howie 18.39/ 78.62

NTPs – 8th – J Carr, 11th – J Carr, 17th – J Steiger

Tuesday 9 November – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – S Day 5/38, 2nd – M Hallahan 14/37, 3rd – L Mitchell 9/37

B Grade – 1st – R Armstrong 15/35, 2nd – G Thomas 19/35, 3rd – F Hurley 15/35

C Grade – 1st – P Randall 36/42, 2nd – S Murray 24/40, 3rd – G Knight 30/39

Ball rundown – P McErvale 32/38, R Cassells 12/37, T Hipke 14/37, G Bennett 22/37, G Jenkyn 26/37, G Cameron 14/37, P Banks 24/37, D Lockett 28/36, E Dawe 14/36, C Jennings 23/35, K Tester 12/35, C McCurry 14/35, S Bibby 10/35, R Thurman 18/35, R Schwanker 14/34, C Wilkins 19/34

NTP – 17th – S Murray

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Sunday, 14 November – Open tournament, four person Ambrose

Best Gross – R Franklin, B Franklin, W Hines and H Kersten

Best Nett – M Brown, M Hay, C Kitchen and T Robins 63/6/56, runner up nett – D Beasley, M Beasley, H Gerdtz and D Smith 62/5/57

NTPs – 1st – B Shnchcombe, 3rd – V Drew, 10th – P Smigowski, 15th – G Armstrong

Saturday, 13 November – Open Tournament, 27 holes, stroke

Open Champion 2021 – Peter Tompson 72/39/111, B Grade – G Armstrong 77/38/115, C Grade – P Munro 84/41/125, D Grade – J Murphy 84/43/127

A Grade net – R McFarlane 68/39/107, B Grade net – G Kucharski 70/33/106, C Grade net – K LeMaitre 72/33/105, D Grade net – H Kersten 68/35.5/103.5

18 holes am – J Murphy 84/17/67

Nine holes out – G Moosbrugger 42/9.5/32.5, Nine holed in – R Franklin 38/4.5/33.5

NTPs – 1st – N McFarlane, 3rd – J Anderson, 10th – A Scott, 15 – V Drew

Wednesday, 10 November – Women, stableford

1st – P Graham on c/b 32pts, 2nd – S Moosbrugger 32pts, 3rd – L Thomson 29pts

NTP – 1st – A Pfarrer

Magpie – 15th – S Moosbrugger

 

Inverleigh Golf Club

Saturday, 13 November – Men, stroke, 3rd round club championship

1st – S Wemyss 69nett, 2nd – W Peel on c/b 73nett, 3rd – I Page 73nett

Bash for cash – J Nicolle

Longest drive – J Nicolle 0/65, S Wemyss

Birdie hole – 8th – A Smith

NTP 8th – A Smith

Thank you for supporting local journalism!