AFL Barwon Under 18 Round 1 (Four divisions) Result

May 12, 2024 BY

Under 18 Division 1 gforce Cup

Torquay Papworth 1 U18: 5.1, 7.5, 9.10, 10.10 (70)
Geelong West Giants U18: 0.0, 3.1, 4.2, 6.4 (40)
GOALS: Torquay Papworth 1 U18: C. Patton 2, K. Gervasoni 2, O. Abbott 2, C. Emmerson 1, M. Penrice 1, T. Glennon 1, H. McGowan 1,
GOALS: Geelong West Giants U18: J. Blackney 2, E. Sitlington 1, E. Taylor 1, I. Bedggood 1, J. Devlin 1,
BEST: Torquay Papworth 1 U18: J. Kaltenbach, H. Dower, O. Abbott, R. Keeble, I. Franklin, M. O’Neil,
BEST: Geelong West Giants U18: E. Taylor, T. Handley, W. Paul, E. Sitlington, B. Smigowski, J. Blackney,

St Marys 1 U18: 3.0, 4.1, 7.3, 9.5 (59)
South Barwon 1 Blacksell U18: 1.2, 3.6, 6.8, 8.12 (60)
GOALS: St Marys 1 U18: M. Lindsey 4, J. Willson 2, H. Segrave 1, N. McElroy 1, N. Saunders 1,
GOALS: South Barwon 1 Blacksell U18: Z. Stevens 2, C. Palamara 2, L. Verschuren 1, H. Irvin 1, L. Gerber 1, C. Meadows 1,
BEST: St Marys 1 U18: N. McElroy, N. Charman, N. Saunders, J. Payne, J. Davis, Q. Durrant,
BEST: South Barwon 1 Blacksell U18: J. Natonewski, C. Palamara, Z. Stevens, C. Meadows, J. McCarthy, E. Skene,

Leopold U18: 0.3, 3.5, 7.7, 9.8 (62)
Ocean Grove McCartney 1 U18: 3.0, 5.2, 6.3, 6.6 (42)
GOALS: Leopold U18: W. Lane 3, T. Wray 2, M. Williams 2, T. Lunnon-Johnson 1, N. Tucker 1,
GOALS: Ocean Grove McCartney 1 U18: T. Snowden 2, J. robbins 2, A. Onekawa 1, B. Hayward 1,
BEST: Leopold U18: W. Smith, M. Williams, B. Pasque, W. Lane, C. Gardiner, N. Maultby,
BEST: Ocean Grove McCartney 1 U18: J. Hallam, F. Rolfs, J. robbins, G. Every, H. Walsh, J. Collins,

Drysdale McGuire 1 U18: 2.0, 3.1, 4.2, 5.2 (32)
Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18: 1.2, 5.3, 8.5, 11.6 (72)
GOALS: Drysdale McGuire 1 U18: h. eddy 1, L. Smith 1, S. Jreige 1, J. Clark 1, R. McRae 1,
GOALS: Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18: T. Kiddle 2, A. Lovell 2, J. Mooney 2, G. Melville 1, L. Norsworthy 1, J. Modola 1, B. Riccardi 1, H. Codd 1,
BEST: Drysdale McGuire 1 U18: X. Deckker, T. Galan, J. Clark, D. Fragapane, R. McRae, A. Rizzo,
BEST: Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18: T. Kiddle, O. Sanders, J. Modola, J. Mooney, S. McFarlane, D. Bennett,

Bell Park U18: 2.2, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4 (16)
St Joseph’s 1 U18: 2.4, 8.10, 10.12, 13.14 (92)
GOALS: Bell Park U18: J. O’Reilly 1, H. Mansfield 1,
GOALS: St Joseph’s 1 U18: M. Adams 3, H. Maddalena 2, H. Symes 2, K. Smith 1, P. Curran 1, G. Posterino 1, R. Aquilina 1, A. Morrison 1, T. Lennon 1,
BEST: Bell Park U18: J. Berginc, H. Mansfield, C. Trezise, Z. Lamb, I. Pankhurst, L. McCallum,
BEST: St Joseph’s 1 U18: J. Adams, R. Brennan O’Shea, M. Adams, A. Morrison, G. Posterino, H. Symes,

 

LADDER

TEAM PLAYED WON LOST DRAWS BYES POINTS PERCENTAGE
Torquay Papworth 1 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 12 175
St Joseph’s 1 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 10 575
Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 10 225
Leopold U18: 1 1 0 0 0 10 147.62
South Barwon 1 Blacksell U18: 1 1 0 0 0 10 101.69
St Marys 1 U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 98.33
Ocean Grove McCartney 1 U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 67.74
Geelong West Giants U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 57.14
Drysdale McGuire 1 U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 44.44
Bell Park U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 17.39

 

LEADING GOAL KICKERS
4 – (4) – Mitchell Lindsey – St Marys 1 U18
3 – (3) – William Lane – Leopold U18
3 – (3) – Max Adams – St Joseph’s 1 U18
2 – (2) – Henry Symes – St Joseph’s 1 U18
2 – (2) – Jagger Mooney – Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18
2 – (2) – Mason Williams – Leopold U18
2 – (2) – Ashton Lovell – Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18
2 – (2) – Cooper Patton – Torquay Papworth 1 U18
2 – (2) – Hudson Maddalena – St Joseph’s 1 U18
2 – (2) – Jay Blackney – Geelong West Giants U18
2 – (2) – Tom Kiddle – Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18
2 – (2) – Kyan Gervasoni – Torquay Papworth 1 U18
2 – (2) – Jack Willson – St Marys 1 U18
2 – (2) – Oskar Abbott – Torquay Papworth 1 U18

 

Under 18 Division 2 Rookie Me Cup

Queenscliff U18: 1.0, 3.2, 3.2, 3.6 (24)
Grovedale 1 U18: 3.5, 3.5, 4.9, 6.10 (46)
GOALS: Queenscliff U18: J. Monahan 1, A. Sanna 1, M. Breisch 1,
GOALS: Grovedale 1 U18: M. Spoors 2, B. McDonald 2, Z. Saliaris 1, N. Vassallo 1,
BEST: Queenscliff U18: A. Gladman, L. Adam, O. Bullock, T. Monahan, G. Limb, W. Morris,
BEST: Grovedale 1 U18: J. Rogers, O. Dunn, E. Mohr, O. Bekker, W. Norris, L. Lowndes,

Bannockburn 1 U18: 3.1, 4.5, 7.8, 9.10 (64)
Werribee Centrals U18: 0.1, 0.2, 2.4, 4.4 (28)
GOALS: Bannockburn 1 U18: P. Studd 2, S. Degoldi 2, S. Giles 2, B. Thompson 1, D. Phillips 1, T. Sager 1,
GOALS: Werribee Centrals U18: T. Hanscomb 4,
BEST: Bannockburn 1 U18: S. Giles, H. Bugeja, B. Day, W. Bubb, T. Sager, E. Walder,
BEST: Werribee Centrals U18: F. Leban, T. Hanscomb, J. Lockwood, C. Le Noury, I. Di Palma, Z. Pace,

Geelong Ammos U18: 2.2, 3.3, 5.4, 5.6 (36)
Lara U18: 0.2, 2.7, 4.9, 8.11 (59)
GOALS: Geelong Ammos U18: J. Royal 3, C. Green 1, B. Artis 1,
GOALS: Lara U18: J. Elek 3, C. Anderson 1, T. Rochow 1, B. Hickey 1, J. McQuitty 1, K. Russell 1,
BEST: Geelong Ammos U18: C. Green, S. Francis, M. Franklin, A. Jaques, b. ramsey, w. freestone,
BEST: Lara U18: J. Elek, S. Mahney, F. McGuane, T. Newitt, T. Rochow, N. Condon,

St Albans Osborne U18: 5.3, 11.5, 12.8, 16.11 (107)
Inverleigh Cations U18: 2.0, 3.2, 5.5, 5.5 (35)
GOALS: St Albans Osborne U18: R. Mann 6, J. Hobbs 3, S. Jackson 2, B. Thomas 2, B. Wilkinson 1, M. Halliday 1, C. Emmett 1,
GOALS: Inverleigh Cations U18: C. Stuchbery 1, W. Hare 1, N. Jennings 1, C. Sewell 1, S. Kilgower 1,
BEST: St Albans Osborne U18: J. Hobbs, W. Corry, M. Halliday, C. Emmett, C. Ferguson, L. Fitzgerald,
BEST: Inverleigh Cations U18: C. Sewell, L. Warnock, D. Carlon, B. Sferco, C. Sharrock, C. Creek,

Colac / Modewarre U18: 4.1, 5.3, 8.5, 12.9 (81)
Barwon Heads U18: 3.0, 3.3, 5.6, 6.8 (44)
GOALS: Colac / Modewarre U18: G. Uytdehaag 4, A. Tenni 2, H. Barber 2, X. Bubica Smith 1, W. Vassiliou 1, Z. McCarthy 1, S. Rice 1,
GOALS: Barwon Heads U18: A. Ford 2, H. Connolly 2, C. Bompas 1, H. Hyland 1,
BEST: Colac / Modewarre U18: G. Uytdehaag, B. Prigg, Z. McCarthy, B. Conlan, A. Leeson, A. Tenni,
BEST: Barwon Heads U18: A. Ford, N. Worsley, K. Berg, F. Wiffen, T. Bishop, H. Hyland,

LADDER

TEAM PLAYED WON LOST DRAWS BYES POINTS PERCENTAGE
St Albans Osborne U18: 1 1 0 0 0 12 305.71
Lara  U18: 1 1 0 0 0 10 163.89
Bannockburn 1 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 8 228.57
Colac / Modewarre U18: 1 1 0 0 0 8 184.09
Barwon Heads U18: 1 0 1 0 0 6 54.32
Queenscliff U18: 1 0 1 0 0 6 52.17
Werribee Centrals U18: 1 0 1 0 0 6 43.75
Inverleigh Cations U18: 1 0 1 0 0 6 32.71
Grovedale 1 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 4 191.67
Geelong Ammos U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 61.02

 

LEADING GOAL KICKERS
6 – (6) – Ryan Mann – St Albans Osborne U18
4 – (4) – Tyla Hanscomb – Werribee Centrals U18
4 – (4) – Gus Uytdehaag – Colac / Modewarre U18
3 – (3) – Jet Royal – Geelong Ammos U18
3 – (3) – Josh Hobbs – St Albans Osborne U18
3 – (3) – Jett Elek – Lara U18
2 – (2) – Sam Degoldi – Bannockburn 1 U18
2 – (2) – Bailey McDonald – Grovedale 1 U18
2 – (2) – Phoenix Studd – Bannockburn 1 U18
2 – (2) – Angus Tenni – Colac / Modewarre U18
2 – (2) – Henry Barber – Colac / Modewarre U18
2 – (2) – Hunter Connolly – Barwon Heads U18
2 – (2) – Mitchell Spoors – Grovedale 1 U18
2 – (2) – Bailey Thomas – St Albans Osborne U18
2 – (2) – Slater Jackson – St Albans Osborne U18
2 – (2) – Angus Ford – Barwon Heads U18

 

Under 18 Division 3 Rookie Me Cup

Geelong West Giants 2 U18: 7-7-49
St Joseph’s 2 U18: 10-9-69
GOALS: Geelong West Giants 2 U18: J. Logan 2, F. Cameron 2, N. Pratt 1, O. Trewin 1, A. Culjak 1,
GOALS: St Joseph’s 2 U18: T. Tagliabue 3, Z. Dean 2, H. Moorfoot 1, D. QUINLAN 1, B. De Liege 1, M. Saunders 1, P. Farrelly 1,
BEST: Geelong West Giants 2 U18: N. Lloyd, O. Steenhuis, J. Leone, J. Brock, F. Cameron, L. Wealands,
BEST: St Joseph’s 2 U18: P. Farrelly, L. Walker, M. O’Neill-Wood, l. layton, J. Toull, T. Tagliabue,

Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys: 5.2, 7.3, 9.5, 10.8 (68)
St Marys 2 U18: 0.2, 2.2, 3.3, 5.4 (34)
GOALS: Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys: J. Todd 6, J. Shea 2, J. Brazier 1, s. pretlove 1,
GOALS: St Marys 2 U18: C. Kors 2, A. Mensch 1, R. Wagenknecht 1, B. Grundell 1,
BEST: Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys: L. Taylor, E. Steven, s. pretlove, J. Shea, J. Todd, K. Brown,
BEST: St Marys 2 U18: A. Mensch, X. Hill, H. Schroeder, R. Wagenknecht, L. Ciach, J. Barker,

Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18: 4.2, 4.2, 6.3, 8.3 (51)
Portarlington U18: 2.1, 3.3, 3.5, 4.7 (31)
GOALS: Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18: G. McCartney 2, L. Devlin 2, J. Every 1, M. Martino 1, S. Marasco 1, L. Treharne 1,
GOALS: Portarlington U18: L. Wiffen 1, J. De Bono 1, E. Hughes 1, J. Mcgrath 1,
BEST: Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18: K. McCracken, L. Devlin, S. Marasco, M. Martino, H. Webber, J. Every,
BEST: Portarlington U18: E. Hughes, J. Taverna, J. irwin, T. Callan, T. Gillett, L. Kelly,

South Barwon 2 FORT U18: 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 2.6 (18)
Torquay Jones 2 U18: 1.1, 4.3, 6.9, 10.11 (71)
GOALS: South Barwon 2 FORT U18: L. Raven 1, S. Scargill 1,
GOALS: Torquay Jones 2 U18: J. Rew 3, F. Sertic 2, J. O’Brien 1, J. Nelson 1, H. Simon 1, J. Prosser 1, J. Prosser 1,
BEST: South Barwon 2 FORT U18: E. Holland, J. Chapman, B. Barclay, N. Burns, R. Nolan, F. Gibson,
BEST: Torquay Jones 2 U18: J. O’Brien, F. Allmand, J. Prosser, W. Ansell, L. Sturt, Z. Moreau,

LADDER

TEAM PLAYED WON LOST DRAWS BYES POINTS PERCENTAGE
St Joseph’s 2 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 10 140.82
Torquay Jones 2 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 8 394.44
Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys: 1 1 0 0 0 8 200
Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 6 164.52
Geelong West Giants 2 U18: 1 0 1 0 0 6 71.01
St Marys 2 U18: 1 0 1 0 0 6 50
Portarlington U18: 1 0 1 0 0 2 60.78
South Barwon 2 FORT U18: 1 0 1 0 0 2 25.35

 

LEADING GOAL KICKERS
6 – (6) – Jay Todd – Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys
3 – (3) – Tom Tagliabue – St Joseph’s 2 U18
3 – (3) – Joey Rew – Torquay Jones 2 U18
2 – (2) – Fraser Sertic – Torquay Jones 2 U18
2 – (2) – Jack Shea – Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys
2 – (2) – Gus McCartney – Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18
2 – (2) – Jack Logan – Geelong West Giants 2 U18
2 – (2) – Caleb Kors – St Marys 2 U18
2 – (2) – Zac Dean – St Joseph’s 2 U18
2 – (2) – Fraser Cameron – Geelong West Giants 2 U18
2 – (2) – Luke Devlin – Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18
1 – (1) – Liam Raven – South Barwon 2 FORT U18
1 – (1) – Lachlan Wiffen – Portarlington U18
1 – (1) – Andy Culjak – Geelong West Giants 2 U18
1 – (1) – Joshua Brazier – Anglesea Mackenzie U18 Boys
1 – (1) – Ethan Hughes – Portarlington U18
1 – (1) – Jack Every – Ocean Grove Tyrrell 2 U18

 

Under 18 Division 4 The Athletes Foot Cup

Anakie U18: 4.9, 10.12, 16.18, 22.22 (154)
Bell Post Hill U18: 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.1 (1)
GOALS: Anakie U18: R. Riddell 4, L. Lehmann 4, B. King 3, I. Durran 2, J. Watts 2, O. Craig 1, c. young 1, H. Miller 1, O. Clark 1, A. Veale 1, J. Brentwood 1, B. Ablea 1, J. Scheier 1,
GOALS: Bell Post Hill U18:
BEST: Anakie U18: I. Durran, J. Wilson, O. Clark, J. Brentwood, B. King, L. Lehmann,
BEST: Bell Post Hill U18: T. Perry, M. Hodgson, Z. Jervies, L. James, R. Clarke, J. Woods,

Geelong Ammos Newtown & Chilwell U18: 0.1, 0.3, 0.4, 0.4 (4)
Grovedale 2 U18: 4.5, 10.13, 15.16, 21.21 (147)
GOALS: Geelong Ammos Newtown & Chilwell U18:
GOALS: Grovedale 2 U18: L. Falvey 3, H. McLaren 2, O. Hewitt 2, R. Hall 2, L. Young 2, J. Talbot 2, T. McIntyre 2, G. Knowles 1, j. harris 1, C. Farnham 1, A. Thomson 1, A. Keating 1, W. Barratt 1,
BEST: Geelong Ammos Newtown & Chilwell U18: O. Liepa, C. Johnson, T. Van Dyke, D. Podolak, I. Walker, c. williams,
BEST: Grovedale 2 U18: B. Bell, L. Falvey, G. Knowles, A. Peters, J. Talbot, j. harris,

Surf Coast Suns Bells U18: 1.4, 4.6, 5.7, 6.9 (45)
Drysdale Jenkins 2 U18: 0.1, 1.1, 3.1, 5.2 (32)
GOALS: Surf Coast Suns Bells U18: A. Capon 2, D. Headlam 1, R. Cotter 1, L. Filer 1, H. De Vercelli 1,
GOALS: Drysdale Jenkins 2 U18: C. Hogen 2, j. wimshurst 2, S. Datson 1,
BEST: Surf Coast Suns Bells U18: R. Cotter, H. De Vercelli, J. Powers, D. Headlam, A. Green, L. Filer,
BEST: Drysdale Jenkins 2 U18: M. Lord, C. O’Neill, R. Thomason, j. wimshurst, K. Samuelson, M. Sheedy,

 

LADDER

TEAM      : PLAYED WON LOST DRAWS BYES POINTS PERCENTAGE
Anakie U18: 1 1 0 0 0 6 15400
Surf Coast Suns Bells U18: 1 1 0 0 0 6 140.63
Grovedale 2 U18: 1 1 0 0 0 4 3675
Drysdale Jenkins 2 U18: 1 0 1 0 0 4 71.11
Geelong Ammos Newtown & Chilwell U18: 1 0 1 0 0 0 2.72
Bell Post Hill U18: 1 0 1 0 0 0 0.65
Newcomb Power U18: 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

 

LEADING GOAL KICKERS
4 – (4) – Rylie Riddell – Anakie U18
4 – (4) – Lachlan Lehmann – Anakie U18
3 – (3) – Brodie King – Anakie U18
3 – (3) – Levi Falvey – Grovedale 2 U18
2 – (2) – james wimshurst – Drysdale Jenkins 2 U18
2 – (2) – Jack Talbot – Grovedale 2 U18
2 – (2) – Jamie Watts – Anakie U18
2 – (2) – Chris Hogen – Drysdale Jenkins 2 U18
2 – (2) – Aidan Capon – Surf Coast Suns Bells U18
2 – (2) – Ryder Hall – Grovedale 2 U18
2 – (2) – Tadhg McIntyre – Grovedale 2 U18
2 – (2) – Logan Young – Grovedale 2 U18
2 – (2) – Isaac Durran – Anakie U18
2 – (2) – Hamish McLaren – Grovedale 2 U18
2 – (2) – Oliver Hewitt – Grovedale 2 U18