Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 4 and wrap of day 3 results

July 27, 2021 BY

Australia's Ariarne Titmus with her gold medal for the women's 400m freestyle swimming. Photo: TASS/SIPA USA

AUSTRALIA – 2 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze

 

What’s on today? (all times AEST)

SURFING

Men’s quarter-finals – Owen Wright v Lucca Mesinas (Per) (0948); Women’s quarter-finals – Sally Fitzgibbons v Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) (1212) Tsurigasaki Surf Beach

TRIATHLON

Women – Ashleigh Gentle, Emma Jeffcoat, Jaz Hedgeland (0730) Obaiba Marine Park

SWIMMING

Finals (1130-1340)

Women’s 200m Freestyle Semifinals – Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson

Women’s 100m Backstroke Final – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm

Men’s 100m Backstroke Final – Mitch Larkin

Heats (2000-2230)

Men’s 100m Freestyle – Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy

Women’s 200m Butterfly – Brianna Throssell

Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson

Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Australia

Men’s 800m Freestyle – Jack McLoughlin

HOCKEY

Men’s Pool A – Argentina v Australia (1030) Oi Hockey Stadium

TAEKWONDO

Women +67 kg (Reba Stewart) Makuhari Messe Hall

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women’s -59 kg (Erika Yamasaki) and -64 kg (Kiana Elliott) Tokyo International Forum

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s singles, third round – Jian Fang Lay v Han Ying (Ger) (1530) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

TENNIS

Men’s singles, second round – James Duckworth v Karen Khachanov (ROC) Ariake Tennis Park

RUGBY SEVENS

Men’s Pool Round – Australia v New Zealand (1130) and Placing and Quarterfinals Tokyo Stadium

BADMINTON

Group Play

Women’s singles – Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen v Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 1420

Women’s doubles – Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville v Maiken Fruergaard and Sara Thygesen (Den) (1220) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

SHOOTING

Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol (Sergei Evglevski and Elena Galiabovitch, Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova) Qualification and Finals Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range

SAILING

Laser Men: Race 4-6 (Matt Wearn), Laser Radial Women: Race 5-6 (Mara Stransky), Finn Men: Race 1-2 (Jake Lilley), Skiff 49er Men: Race 1-3 (Sam Phillips, Will Phillips), Skiff 49er FX Women Race 1-3 (Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan) Enoshima Yacht Harbour

CANOE SLALOM

Kayak K1 Women’s Finals – Jessica Fox – Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women’s Cross-Country – Rebecca McConnell – Izu MTB Course

SOCCER

Women’s Group G – Australia v United States (1800) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

 

All the Aussie results from day 3

SWIMMING

Finals:

Women’s 400m freestyle final – Ariarne Titmus – 1st

Women’s 100m butterfly final – Emma McKeon – 3rd

Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay final – Australia (Matt Temple, Zac Incerti, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers) – 3rd

Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals – Thomas Neill (did not advance to final)

Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals – Chelsea Hodges (did not advance to final)

Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals – Mitchell Larkin (advanced to final), Issac Cooper (did not advance to final)

Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm (both advanced to final)

Heats:

Women’s 200m freestyle – Ariarne Titmus 1st, Madi Wilson 3rd (both advance to semi-finals)

Men’s 200m butterfly – David Morgan 8th, Matthew Temple 7th (both eliminated)

Women’s 1500m freestyle – Maddie Gough 4th, Kiah Melverton 4th (both advance to final)

HOCKEY

Women’s Pool B – Australia bt China 6-0

WATER POLO

Women’s Group A – Australia bt Netherlands 15-12

SOFTBALL

Preliminaries – Australia lost to Mexico 4-1

RUGBY

Men’s Pool A – Australia lost to Argentina 29-19. Australia bt  South Korea 42-5

SURFING

Women, third round – Sally Fitzgibbons bt Pauline Ado (Fra) 10.86 – 9.03. Stephanie Gilmore lost to Bianca Buitendag (RSA) 13.93 – 10.00

Men, third round – Owen Wilson bt Jeremy Flores (Fra) 15.00 – 12.90. Julian Wilson lost to Gabriel Medina (Bra) 14.33 – 13.00

TRIATHLON

Men: Jacob Birtwhistle – 16th, , Matthew Hauser – 24th, Aaron Royle – 26th

ARCHERY

Men’s Team round of 16 – Australia (David Barnes, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth) lost to Taiwan 5-4

TAEKWONDO

Men -80 kg first round – Jack Marton lost to Seif Eissa (Egy) 11-1

SHOOTING

Men, skeet qualifications – Paul Adams 21st (did not advance to final)

Women, skeet qualifications – Laura Coles 25th (did not advance to final)

TENNIS

Men’s singles, second round – John Millman lost to Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Esp) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3. Max Purcell lost to Dominik Koepfer (Ger) 6-3 6-0

Women’s singles, second round – Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Women’s doubles, second round – Ellen Perez and Samantha Stosur bt Monica Niculescu and Raluca Olaru (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5. Ash Barty and Storm Sanders bt Xu Yifan and Yang Zhaoxuan (Chn) 6-4 6-4

SKATEBOARDING

Women’s street preliminaries – Hayley Wilson (did not advance to final)

BADMINTON

Mixed doubles, Group C – Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Sommerville lost to Mathias Christiansen and Alexandra Boje (Den) 21-6 21-14

Women’s doubles, Group C; Gronya Sommerville and Setyana Mapasa lost to Du Yue and Li Yin Hui (Chn) 21-9 21-12

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Preliminaries – Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann lost to Ilya Leshukov and Konstantin Semenov (ROC) 21-14 21-16

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s singles, second round: David Powell (Aus) lost to Yang Wang (Svk) 11-4 11-4 11-3 11-3

Women’s singles, second round: Jian Fang Lay bt Qian Li (Pol) 11-7 11-6 5-11 10-12 11-4 11-4

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Men’s Finals – Daniel Watkins – 9th

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Men’s Cross-Country – Daniel McConnell – 30th

SAILING

Men’s Laser – Matt Wearn – 12th after three races

Women’s Laser Radial – Mara Stransky – 16th after four races

BOXING

Men’s flyweight, round of 32 – Alex Winwood lost to Patrick Chinyemba (Zam) by split decision.

Women’s featherweight, round of 16 – Skye Nicholson bt Im Aeji (Kor) by split decision

 

– WITH AAP

 

Thank you for supporting local journalism!