Back to go forward: On-baller Riley Saunders takes a cross-field defensive zone mark on route to Eaglehawk’s 41-point win over Kyneton on Saturday. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

Bendigo and district football results – 13 May

May 13, 2021 BY

Bendigo Football League

ROUND 5

 

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

 

SANDHURST v SOUTH BENDIGO

Sandhurst 13.13 (91)

South Bendigo 11.16 (82)

Goals – Sandhurst – Joel Wharton 4, Brodie Montague 3, Blair Holmes 2, Matthew Thornton 1, Mitchell Rovers 1, Lachlan Zimmer 1, Oscar McKinley 1

South Bendigo – Kaiden Antonowicz 5, Sunny Brazier 3, Brock Harvey 1, Michael Herlihy 1, Oscar White 1

Best – Sandhurst – James Coghlan, Brodie Montague, Joel Wharton, Blair Holmes, Christopher Down, Noah Walsh

South Bendigo – Cooper Leon, Kaiden Antonowicz, Sunny Brazier, Zac Hare, Tom Brereton, Joel Swatton

 

GISBORNE v CASTLEMAINE

Gisborne 33.27 (225)

Castlemaine 2.1 (13)

Goals – Gisborne – Patrick Mckenna 12, Jake O’Brien 4, Braidon Blake 4, Jack Scanlon 4, Lachlan Shore 2, Benjamin Eales 2, Sebastien Bell-Bartels 1, Scott Walsh 1, Joshua Kemp 1, Trent Crosbie 1, Thomas Fraser 1

Castlemaine – John Watson 1, Declan Slingo 1

Best – Gisborne – Patrick Mckenna, Braidon Blake, Flynn Lakey, Jack Scanlon, Scott Walsh, Bradley Bernacki

Castlemaine – John Watson, Declan Slingo, Angus Mayes, Riley Pedretti, Lachlan Martini, Callum McConachy

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v KANGAROO FLAT

Strathfieldsaye 19.19 (133)

Kangaroo Flat 4.2 (26)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Lachlan Sharp 12, James Schischka 1, Lincoln White 1, Riley Clarke 1, Jye Formosa 1, Daniel Clohesy 1, Lachlan Gill 1, Baxter Slater 1

Kangaroo Flat – Kevin Clark 2, Brodie Fry 1, Brayden Sheahan 1

Best – Strathfieldsaye – Timothy Hosking, Daniel Clohesy, Callum McCarty, Lachlan Sharp, Lincoln White, Kellan Smith

Kangaroo Flat – Nathan McHugh, Mitchell Trewhella, Jake Hywood, Ben Xiriha, Max Johnson, Joshua Leersen

 

MARYBOROUGH v GOLDEN SQUARE

Golden Square 10.19 (79)

Maryborough 8.6 (54)

Goals – Golden Square – Tom Strauch 3, Joel Brett 2, Dale Lowry 1, Hamish Morcom 1, Harry Donegan 1, Terence Reeves 1, Jake Thrum 1

Maryborough – Matthew Bilton 3, Zac Polinelli 2, Jordan Fraser 1, Brady Neill 1, Fraser Russell 1

Best – Golden Square – Hamish Morcom, Ricky Monti, William Lee, Zavier Murley, Zack Shelton, Jackson Geary

Maryborough – Bailey Edwards, Matthew Bilton, Lachlan Butler, Kurt Santon, Aidan Hare, Lachlan Hull

 

KYNETON v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk 15.19 (109)

Kyneton 9.14 (68)

Goals – Eaglehawk – Sam Harper 3, Lewin Davis 3, Shaun Knott 2, Jack Dye 2, Gedd Hommelhoff 1, Ben Thompson 1, Riley Saunders 1, Darcy Richards 1, Noah Wheeler 1

Kyneton – Cameron Wallace 3, Thomas O’Sullivan 2, Guy Dickson 2, Bailey McGee 1, Angus Nolte 1

Best – Eaglehawk – Noah Wheeler, Billy Evans, Joel Mullen, Jack Lawton, Lewin Davis, Ben Thompson

Kyneton – Jordan Mangan, Ned O’Sullivan, James Gaff, Bailey McGee, Cameron Wallace, Ben Cameron

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           5              5              0              0              0              529         302         175.17   20

2              Eaglehawk          5              4              1              0              0              668         215         310.70   16

3              South Bendigo   5              4              1              0              0              510         377         135.28   16

4              Gisborne             5              3              2              0              0              618         319         193.73   12

5              Strathfieldsaye 5              3              2              0              0              540         336         160.71   12

6              Golden Square  5              3              2              0              0              505         370         136.49   12

7              Kyneton               5              2              3              0              0              421         482         87.34     8

8              Maryborough    5              1              4              0              0              316         538         58.74     4

9              Kangaroo Flat     5              0              5              0              0              150         629         23.85     0

10           Castlemaine       5              0              5              0              0              168         857         19.60     0

GOAL KICKERS

Lachlan Sharp, Strathfieldsaye, 27

Patrick Mckenna, Gisborne, 20

Kaiden Antonowicz, South Bendigo, 19

Darcy Richards, Eaglehawk, 18

Jake Thrum, Golden Square, 16

 

HARMAC HOMES RESERVES

SANDHURST v SOUTH BENDIGO

South Bendigo 9.6 (60)

Sandhurst 8.8 (56)

 

GISBORNE v CASTLEMAINE

Gisborne 24.26 (170)

Castlemaine 0.2 (2)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v KANGAROO FLAT

Strathfieldsaye 13.14 (92)

Kangaroo Flat 3.4 (22)

 

MARYBOROUGH v GOLDEN SQUARE

Golden Square 22.20 (152)

Maryborough 0.0 (0)

 

KYNETON v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk 13.13 (91)

Kyneton 1.3 (9)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Eaglehawk          5              4              1              0              0              503         110         457.27   16

2              Strathfieldsaye 5              4              1              0              0              427         127         336.22   16

3              Sandhurst           5              4              1              0              0              409         137         298.54   16

4              Gisborne             5              4              1              0              0              386         166         232.53   16

5              South Bendigo   5              4              1              0              0              411         221         185.97   16

6              Golden Square  5              2              3              0              0              325         175         185.71   8

7              Kyneton               5              1              4              0              0              226         304         74.34     4

8              Kangaroo Flat     5              1              4              0              0              149         371         40.16     4

9              Castlemaine       5              1              4              0              0              126         646         19.50     4

10           Maryborough    5              0              5              0              0              15           720         2.08        0

GOAL KICKERS

Cody Green, Eaglehawk, 20

Jasper Stewart, Sandhurst, 18

Ethan Coleman, Strathfieldsaye, 14

Hayden Doricic, Gisborne, 12

Jack Maher, South Bendigo, 12

 

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18S

MARYBOROUGH v GOLDEN SQUARE

Golden Square won by forfeit.

 

SANDHURST v SOUTH BENDIGO

Sandhurst 23.21 (159)

South Bendigo 0.0 (0)

 

GISBORNE v CASTLEMAINE

Gisborne 21.15 (141)

Castlemaine 1.1 (7)

 

STRATHFIELDSAYE v KANGAROO FLAT

Strathfieldsaye 16.13 (109)

Kangaroo Flat 5.2 (32)

 

KYNETON v EAGLEHAWK

Kyneton 11.10 (76)

Eaglehawk 4.6 (30)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Gisborne             5              5              0              0              0              620         107         579.44   20

2              Kyneton               5              4              1              0              0              459         129         355.81   16

3              Strathfieldsaye 4              3              1              0              1              299         150         199.33   16

4              Sandhurst           4              2              2              0              1              276         190         145.26   12

5              Eaglehawk          4              2              2              0              1              310         219         141.55   12

6              Golden Square  4              2              2              0              1              174         240         72.50     12

7              Castlemaine       4              1              3              0              1              237         331         71.60     8

8              Kangaroo Flat     5              1              4              0              0              200         397         50.38     4

9              South Bendigo   5              0              5              0              0              35           847         4.13        0

GOAL KICKERS

Michael Rutledge, Kyneton, 25

Matthew Merrett, Gisborne, 17

Samuel Wilson, Gisborne, 13

Koby Gibson, Eaglehawk, 12

Darcy Lockens, Gisborne, 11

 

Heathcote District Football League

ROUND 5

 

SENIORS

 

COLBINABBIN v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 12.13 (85)

Colbinabbin 7.11 (53)

Goals – White Hills – Jed Lamb 4, Mitchell Dole 3, Lachlan Collihole 2, Billy Nalder 1, Samuel Kerridge 1, Matthew Roberts 1

Colbinabbin – Jed Brain 3, Stephen Tuohey 1, Sam Ryan 1, Todd Clarke 1, Clint Shields 1

Best – White Hills – Lachlan Collihole, Patrick Eefting, Lachlan Sidebottom, Nicholas Wallace, Kaiden Skelton, Doolan Nihill

Colbinabbin – Ben Southam, Nick Knight, Lochlan Sirett, Benjamin Barton, James Lawless

 

HEATHCOTE v NORTH BENDIGO

North Bendigo 13.12 (90)

Heathcote 11.13 (79)

Goals – North Bendigo – Shane Harris 3, Andrew Bennett 2, Storm Giri 2, Aarryn Craig 2, Jack Francis 1, Clay Davies 1, Tom Metherell 1, Dylan Klemm 1

Best – North Bendigo – Dylan Klemm, Koe Ngawati, Tom Metherell, Storm Giri, Aarryn Craig, Jordan Ford

 

ELMORE v HUNTLY

Elmore 11.13 (79)

Huntly 11.12 (78)

Goals – Elmore – Benjamin Makepeace 5, James Harney 3, Ian Fuller 2, Callan Wilson 1

Huntly – Ryan Semmel 2, Luke Semmel 2, Alex Daniels 2, Jay Mcdonald 1, Chris Gleeson 1, Jaydon Cowling 1, Jack Daley 1, Jack Burns 1

Best – Elmore – Zack Holmberg, Lachlan McKenzie, James Harney, Mitchell Cricelli, Ian Fuller, Nicholas Kellow

Huntly – Brandon Dimech, Tyler Miles, Jay Mcdonald, Alex Daniels, Matthew Jeffries, Luke Jones

 

MOUNT PLEASANT v LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER

Mount Pleasant 16.18 (114)

Leitchville Gunbower 13.6 (84)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              White Hills           5              4              0              1              0              547         214         255.61   18

2              L’ton B’awm       4              4              0              0              0              519         184         282.07   16

3              Colbinabbin        5              3              2              0              0              459         314         146.18   12

4              North Bendigo   4              3              1              0              0              322         309         104.21   12

5              Mount Pleasant 4              2              2              0              0              351         361         97.23     8

6              Huntly   5              2              3              0              0              332         377         88.06     8

7              Elmore  5              1              3              1              0              261         511         51.08     6

8              Heathcote           5              1              4              0              0              391         478         81.80     4

9              L’ville G’bower  5              0              5              0              0              259         693         37.37     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jed Lamb, White Hills, 28

Ben Weightman, Mount Pleasant, 17

Thomas Leech, Lockington Bamawm, 15

James Harney, Elmore, 12

Jed Brain, Colbinabbin, 12

 

RESERVES

MOUNT PLEASANT v LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER

Mount Pleasant 24.12 (156)

Leitchville Gunbower 3.2 (20)

 

COLBINABBIN v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 22.16 (148)

Colbinabbin 2.0 (12)

 

HEATHCOTE v NORTH BENDIGO

North Bendigo 11.5 (71)

Heathcote 10.6 (66)

 

ELMORE v HUNTLY

Huntly 19.19 (133)

Elmore 1.4 (10)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              White Hills           5              4              0              1              0              622         89           698.88   18

2              Mount Pleasant 4              4              0              0              0              405         125         324.00   16

3              Huntly   5              4              1              0              0              407         186         218.82   16

4              L’ton B’awm       4              2              1              1              0              246         156         157.69   10

5              Colbinabbin        5              2              3              0              0              150         395         37.97     8

6              Heathcote           5              1              3              1              0              347         302         114.90   6

7              North Bendigo   4              1              3              0              0              179         410         43.66     4

8              L’ville G’bower  5              1              4              0              0              160         591         27.07     4

9              Elmore  5              0              4              1              0              101         363         27.82     2

GOAL KICKERS

Jesse O’Connell, Mount Pleasant, 24

Nicholas Mckinley, White Hills, 13

Joe Gardy, White Hills, 11

William Pointer, Heathcote, 10

Bodene Davidson, Heathcote, 9

 

UNDER 18S

MOUNT PLEASANT v LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER

Mount Pleasant 11.16 (82)

Leitchville Gunbower 6.2 (38)

 

COLBINABBIN v WHITE HILLS

White Hills 20.13 (133)

Colbinabbin 3.1 (19)

 

HEATHCOTE v NORTH BENDIGO

Heathcote 4.8 (32)

North Bendigo 3.6 (24)

 

ELMORE v HUNTLY

Huntly 25.18 (168)

Elmore 2.4 (16)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Huntly   5              5              0              0              0              657         129         509.30   20

2              White Hills           5              4              0              1              0              512         82           624.39   18

3              Mount Pleasant 4              3              1              0              0              355         154         230.52   12

4              L’ton B’awm       4              3              1              0              0              317         237         133.76   12

5              L’ville G’bower  5              2              3              0              0              285         369         77.24     8

6              Colbinabbin        5              2              3              0              0              256         373         68.63     8

7              Heathcote           5              1              4              0              0              165         545         30.28     4

8              Elmore  5              0              4              1              0              75           475         15.79     2

9              North Bendigo   4              0              4              0              0              102         360         28.33     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jackson Dole, Huntly, 24

James Barrat, Leitchville Gunbower, 22

Jake Rawe, Lockington Bamawm, 15

Abe Sladden, Huntly, 12

Xavier Meersbergen, White Hills, 12

 

Loddon Valley Football League

ROUND 5

 

SENIORS

 

MITIAMO v MARONG

Mitiamo 14.11 (95)

Marong 7.9 (51)

Goals – Mitiamo – Tyrone Downie 4, Ryan Wellington 3, Lucas Matthews 2, Michael I’anson 1, Luke Lougoon 1, Dylan Clohesy 1, Kyle Patten 1, Timothy Brooks 1

Marong – Adam Ward 2, Benjamin McKinley 2, Richard Tibbett 1, Cory Jacobs 1, Nathan Devanny 1

Best – Mitiamo – Maxwell Simpson, Lucas Matthews, Lee Dale, Ben Bacon, Luke Lougoon, Ross Turner

Marong – Nathan Devanny, Corey Gregg, David Johnstone, Adam Ward, Corbin Fleming, Jacob Ede

 

PYRAMID HILL v MAIDEN GULLY

Pyramid Hill 16.19 (115)

Maiden Gully 6.6 (42)

Goals – Pyramid Hill – Braidy Dickens 5, Matthew Klein-Breteler 4, Bailey George 3, Mitchell Cheesman 2, Adrian Holland 1, Adrian Mcervale 1

Maiden Gully – Wayne Mitrovic 2, Sean Moyle 2, Brayden Aitken 1, Samuel Barnes 1

Best – Pyramid Hill – Matthew Ladson, Scott Mann, Billy Micevski, Bailey Goodwin, Trent Barri, Bradley Ladson

Maiden Gully – Grayson Brown, Edward Crisp, Travis Mercadante, Tori Ferguson, Natnael Mclaren, Nathan Murley

 

NEWBRIDGE v BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 12.10 (82)

Newbridge 9.5 (59)

 

BRIDGEWATER v CALIVIL

Bridgewater 31.16 (202)

Calivil 3.5 (23)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Mitiamo               5              5              0              0              0              651         158         412.03   20

2              Bridgewater       4              4              0              0              0              707         151         468.21   16

3              Pyramid Hill        5              4              1              0              0              623         188         331.38   16

4              Marong 4              3              1              0              0              403         212         190.09   12

5              B’ Lagoon Serp  4              2              2              0              0              331         309         107.12   8

6              Maiden Gully     4              2              2              0              0              320         304         105.26   8

7              Newbridge         5              0              5              0              0              186         527         35.29     0

8              Inglewood          4              0              4              0              0              96           720         13.33     0

9              Calivil United     5              0              5              0              0              88           836         10.53     0

GOAL KICKERS

Braidy Dickens, Pyramid Hill, 31

Joshua Martyn, Bridgewater, 24

Bailey George, Pyramid Hill, 23

Ryan Wellington, Mitiamo, 18

Alex Powell, Bridgewater, 17

 

RESERVES

BRIDGEWATER v. CALIVIL

Bridgewater 18.14 (122)

Calivil 2.2 (14)

 

MITIAMO v MARONG

Marong 10.9 (69)

Mitiamo 5.7 (37)

 

PYRAMID HILL v MAIDEN GULLY

Maiden Gully 11.8 (74)

Pyramid Hill 4.4 (28)

 

NEWBRIDGE v BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 6.6 (42)

Newbridge 5.6 (36)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Bridgewater       4              4              0              0              0              404         90           448.89   16

2              Mitiamo               5              4              1              0              0              589         156         377.56   16

3              Marong 4              4              0              0              0              362         108         335.19   16

4              Pyramid Hill        5              3              2              0              0              562         172         326.74   12

5              Maiden Gully     4              3              1              0              0              294         149         197.32   12

6              B’ Lagoon Serp  4              2              2              0              0              259         194         133.51   8

7              Newbridge         5              0              5              0              0              139         436         31.88     0

8              Calivil United     5              0              5              0              0              30           719         4.17        0

9              Inglewood          4              0              4              0              0              18           633         2.84        0

GOAL KICKERS

Rowan Pollock, Pyramid Hill, 21

Brayden Baines, Mitiamo, 14

Cameron Berry, Marong, 12

Nicholas Harris, Bridgewater, 10

 

UNDER 18S

MARONG v. MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES

Maiden Gully 16.2 (98)

Marong 8.9 (57)

 

INGLEWOOD v BRIDGEWATER

Bridgewater 23.13 (151)

Inglewood 2.3 (15)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Maiden Gully     5              5              0              0              0              489         163         300.00   20

2              Marong 5              3              2              0              0              407         228         178.51   12

3              Bridgewater       5              2              3              0              0              338         304         111.18   8

4              Inglewood          5              0              5              0              0              113         652         17.33     0

GOAL KICKERS

Cody Riddick, Maiden Gully, 12

Jay Cummins, Marong, 11

Max Ludwig, Maiden Gully, 11

Bryce Chapman, Marong, 9

Toby Naughton, Bridgewater, 7