Hang time: Tigers Harrison Huntley and Samuel Foreman contest a high ball during Kyneton’s seniors 30-point win away at Castlemaine on Saturday. Photo: PETER WEAVING

Bendigo and district football results – 6 May

May 6, 2021 BY

Bendigo Football League

ROUND 4

 

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

 

KANGAROO FLAT v SANDHURST

Sandhurst 19.22 (136)

Kangaroo Flat 5.4 (34)

Goals – Sandhurst – Matthew Thornton 3, Joel Wharton 3, Lachlan Zimmer 3, Noah Walsh 2, Jake Mclean 2, Oscar McKinley 2, Mitchell Rovers 1, Christopher Down 1, Connor Sexton 1, Lee Coghlan 1

Kangaroo Flat – Max Johnson 2, Joshua Leersen 1, Brodie Fry 1, Lachlan Wilson 1

Best – Sandhurst – Noah Walsh, James Coghlan, Joel Wharton, Christopher Down, Lachlan Zimmer, Liam Ireland

Kangaroo Flat – Nicholas Lang, Brodie Fry, Thomas Gillespie, Jake Hywood, Jade Mayes, Mitchell Trewhella

 

SOUTH BENDIGO v GISBORNE

South Bendigo 16.7 (103)

Gisborne 11.12 (78)

Goals – South Bendigo – Kaiden Antonowicz 6, Sunny Brazier 3, Oscar White 2, Michael Herlihy 2, Cooper Leon 1, Brody Haddow 1, Tom Brereton 1

Gisborne – Jack Scanlon 3, Ethan Foreman 2, Sam Graham 2, Jake O’Brien 1, Lachlan Crosbie 1, Joshua Kemp 1, Bradley Bernacki 1

Best – South Bendigo – Tom Brereton, Daniel Nalder, Braydan Torpey, Cameron Taggert, Kaiden Antonowicz, Sunny Brazier

Gisborne – Bradley Bernacki, Jarrad Lynch, Braidon Blake, Flynn Lakey, Liam Spear, Scott Walsh

 

CASTLEMAINE v KYNETON

Kyneton 13.24 (102)

Castlemaine 11.6 (72)

GOALS – Kyneton – Guy Dickson 3, Bailey McGee 2, Hamish Govan 2, Jordan Mangan 1, Ethan Turner 1, Christopher Barry 1, Rhys Magin 1, Joshua Smiley 1, Angus Nolte 1

Castlemaine – Liam Wilkinson 3, John Watson 2, Hadley Bassett 2, Riley Pedretti 1, William Moran 1, Klai Jermyn 1, Ryan Woodlock 1

BEST – Kyneton – Bailey McGee, James Orr, Rhys Magin, Ned O’Sullivan, Jordan Mangan, Samuel Foreman

Castlemaine – Liam Wilkinson, David Stephens, John Watson, Declan Slingo, Riley Pedretti, Hadley Bassett

 

MARYBOROUGH v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk 20.16 (136)

Maryborough 3.5 (23)

Goals – Eaglehawk – Jack Dye 4, Riley Saunders 3, Darcy Richards 3, Lewin Davis 3, Shaun Knott 2, Sam Harper 2, Gedd Hommelhoff 1, Ben Thompson 1, Damian Wust 1

Maryborough – Bailey Edwards 1, Jayden Hooper 1, Jayden Templeton 1

Best – Eaglehawk – Koby Hommelhoff, Billy Evans, Dylan Hanley, Joel Mullen, Jack Lawton, Sam Harper

Maryborough – Jayden Hooper, Harrison Monk, Bailey Edwards, Jake Postle, Aidan Hare, Liam Latch

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v STRATHFIELDSAYE

Strathfieldsaye 12.23 (95)

Golden Square 12.8 (80)

Goals – Strathfieldsaye – Caleb Ernst 4, Harry Conway 4, Lachlan Sharp 2, Lincoln White 1, Lachlan Gill 1

Golden Square – Joel Brett 6, Jayden Burke 2, Paul Symons 2, Tom Strauch 1, Jackson Geary 1

Best – Strathfieldsaye – Jye Formosa, Patrick Blandford, Lachlan Ratcliffe, Harry Conway, Caleb Ernst, Kellan Smith

Golden Square – Joel Brett, Jonathon Coe, Terence Reeves, William Lee, Ryan Hartley, Zack Shelton

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           4              4              0              0              0              438         220         199.09   16

2              South Bendigo   4              4              0              0              0              428         286         149.65   16

3              Eaglehawk          4              3              1              0              0              559         147         380.27   12

4              Golden Square  4              2              2              0              0              426         316         134.81   8

5              Strathfieldsaye 4              2              2              0              0              407         310         131.29   8

6              Gisborne             4              2              2              0              0              393         306         128.43   8

7              Kyneton               4              2              2              0              0              353         373         94.64     8

8              Maryborough    4              1              3              0              0              262         459         57.08     4

9              Kangaroo Flat     4              0              4              0              0              124         496         25.00     0

10           Castlemaine       4              0              4              0              0              155         632         24.53     0

GOAL KICKERS

Darcy Richards, Eaglehawk, 17

Jake Thrum, Golden Square, 15

Lachlan Sharp, Strathfieldsaye, 15

Kaiden Antonowicz, South Bendigo, 14

Jayden Templeton, Maryborough, 12

Lewin Davis, Eaglehawk, 12

 

HARMAC HOMES RESERVES

 

KANGAROO FLAT v SANDHURST

Sandhurst 19.7 (121)

Kangaroo Flat 1.4 (10)

 

SOUTH BENDIGO v GISBORNE

Gisborne 8.11 (59)

South Bendigo 6.4 (40)

 

CASTLEMAINE v. KYNETON

Kyneton 20.16 (136)

Castlemaine 0.5 (5)

 

MARYBOROUGH v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk 24.18 (162)

Maryborough 1.0 (6)

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v STRATHFIELDSAYE

Strathfieldsaye 6.10 (46)

Golden Square 7.3 (45)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Sandhurst           4              4              0              0              0              353         77           458.44   16

2              Eaglehawk          4              3              1              0              0              412         101         407.92   12

3              Strathfieldsaye 4              3              1              0              0              335         105         319.05   12

4              South Bendigo   4              3              1              0              0              351         165         212.73   12

5              Gisborne             4              3              1              0              0              216         164         131.71   12

6              Kyneton               4              1              3              0              0              216         213         101.41   4

7              Golden Square  4              1              3              0              0              173         175         98.86     4

8              Kangaroo Flat     4              1              3              0              0              127         279         45.52     4

9              Castlemaine       4              1              3              0              0              124         475         26.11     4

10           Maryborough    4              0              4              0              0              15           568         2.64        0

GOAL KICKERS

Cody Green, Eaglehawk, 17

Jasper Stewart, Sandhurst, 15

Ethan Coleman, Strathfieldsaye, 10

Jack Maher, South Bendigo, 9

Justin Bateson, Eaglehawk, 9

 

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18S

 

MARYBOROUGH v EAGLEHAWK

Eaglehawk won by forfeit.

 

KANGAROO FLAT v SANDHURST

Sandhurst 7.15 (57)

Kangaroo Flat 7.2 (44)

 

SOUTH BENDIGO v GISBORNE

Gisborne 30.11 (191)

South Bendigo 1.0 (6)

 

CASTLEMAINE v KYNETON

Kyneton 11.13 (79)

Castlemaine 5.4 (34)

 

GOLDEN SQUARE v STRATHFIELDSAYE

Strathfieldsaye 9.14 (68)

Golden Square 4.8 (32)

 

CURRENT LADDER

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Gisborne             4              4              0              0              0              479         100         479.00   16

2              Kyneton               4              3              1              0              0              383         99           386.87   12

3              Eaglehawk          3              2              1              0              1              280         143         195.80   12

4              Strathfieldsaye 3              2              1              0              1              190         118         161.02   12

5              Castlemaine       3              1              2              0              1              230         190         121.05   8

6              Golden Square  4              2              2              0              0              174         240         72.50     8

7              Sandhurst           3              1              2              0              1              117         190         61.58     8

8              Kangaroo Flat     4              1              3              0              0              168         288         58.33     4

9              South Bendigo   4              0              4              0              0              35           688         5.09        0

10           Maryborough    0              0              0              0              0              0              0              0.00        0

GOAL KICKERS

Michael Rutledge, Kyneton, 20

Matthew Merrett, Gisborne, 16

Jed Denahy, Castlemaine, 10

Harry Law, Golden Square, 9

Koby Gibson, Eaglehawk, 9

 

Heathcote District Football League

ROUND 4

 

SENIORS

 

WHITE HILLS v HEATHCOTE

White Hills 24.11 (155)

Heathcote 7.15 (57)

Goals – White Hills – Jed Lamb 13, Mitchell Dole 3, Jack Fallon 2, Doolan Nihill 1, Patrick Eefting 1, Jake Allport 1, Marc Millard 1, Eli Pearce 1, Matthew Sawyer 1

Heathcote – Mitchell McLean 2, Jack Brooks 1, Alex McIvor 1, Billy Price 1, Darcy McLean 1, Josh Shaw 1

Best – White Hills – Jed Lamb, Patrick Eefting, Jack Fallon, Kaiden Skelton, Mitchell Dole, John Ikupu

Heathcote – Thomas Pain, Matthew Mikic, Jake Condon, Louis Piccolo, Joseph Langford, Billy Price

 

HUNTLY v MOUNT PLEASANT

Huntly 13.12 (90)

Mount Pleasant 8.7 (55)

Goals – Huntly – Jacob Greenwood 3, Jaydon Cowling 3, Jack Burns 2, Connor Aldous 1, Ryan Semmel 1, Jake Semmel 1, Blayne Ryan-Storey 1, Mitchell Billings 1

Mount Pleasant – Ben Weightman 4, Travis Baird 1, Zebb Murrell 1, Liam Collins 1, Daniel Whiting 1

Best – Huntly – Luke Semmel, Luke Jones, Ryan Semmel, Joshua Harris, Brandon Dimech, Jay Mcdonald

Mount Pleasant – Liam Collins, Dale Young, Billy Mahony, Fraser Cole, Zebb Murrell, Bryce Hinneberg

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v COLBINABBIN

Colbinabbin 24.16 (160)

Leitchville Gunbower 2.4 (16)

 

LOCKINGTON BAMAWM v ELMORE

Lockington Bamawm 31.8 (194)

Elmore 7.6 (48)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              L’ton B’awm       4              4              0              0              0              519         184         282.07   16

2              White Hills           4              3              0              1              0              462         161         286.96   14

3              Colbinabbin        4              3              1              0              0              406         229         177.29   12

4              North Bendigo   3              2              1              0              0              232         230         100.87   8

5              Huntly   4              2              2              0              0              254         298         85.23     8

6              Mount Pleasant 3              1              2              0              0              237         277         85.56     4

7              Heathcote           4              1              3              0              0              312         388         80.41     4

8              Elmore  4              0              3              1              0              182         433         42.03     2

9              L’ville G’bower  4              0              4              0              0              175         579         30.22     0

GOAL KICKERS

Jed Lamb, White Hills, 24

Thomas Leech, Lockington Bamawm, 15

Ben Weightman, Mount Pleasant, 11

Jarod Bacon, Lockington Bamawm, 11

Lachlan Collins, Lockington Bamawm, 11

 

 

 

RESERVES

 

LOCKINGTON BAMAWM v ELMORE

Lockington Bamawm 10.8 (68)

Elmore 7.4 (46)

 

WHITE HILLS v HEATHCOTE

White Hills 21.11 (137)

Heathcote 5.3 (33)

 

HUNTLY v MOUNT PLEASANT

Mount Pleasant 10.1 (61)

Huntly 6.12 (48)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v COLBINABBIN

Colbinabbin 8.12 (60)

Leitchville Gunbower 4.5 (29)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              White Hills           4              3              0              1              0              474         77           615.58   14

2              Mount Pleasant 3              3              0              0              0              249         105         237.14   12

3              Huntly   4              3              1              0              0              274         176         155.68   12

4              L’ton B’awm       4              2              1              1              0              246         156         157.69   10

5              Colbinabbin        4              2              2              0              0              138         247         55.87     8

6              Heathcote           4              1              2              1              0              281         231         121.65   6

7              L’ville G’bower  4              1              3              0              0              140         435         32.18     4

8              Elmore  4              0              3              1              0              91           230         39.57     2

9              North Bendigo   3              0              3              0              0              108         344         31.40     0

GOAL KICKERS

Joe Gardy, White Hills, 11

Jesse O’Connell, Mount Pleasant, 10

William Pointer, Heathcote, 10

Bodene Davidson, Heathcote, 9

Anthony McMahon, Lockington Bamawm, 8

Nicholas McKinley, White Hills, 8

 

 

 

 

UNDER 18S

 

LOCKINGTON BAMAWM v ELMORE

Lockington Bamawm 14.9 (93)

Elmore 4.5 (29)

 

WHITE HILLS v HEATHCOTE

White Hills 22.10 (142)

Heathcote 3.7 (25)

 

HUNTLY v MOUNT PLEASANT

Huntly 11.8 (74)

Mount Pleasant 6.12 (48)

 

LEITCHVILLE GUNBOWER v COLBINABBIN

Colbinabbin 10.5 (65)

Leitchville Gunbower 3.9 (27)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Huntly   4              4              0              0              0              489         113         432.74   16

2              White Hills           4              3              0              1              0              379         63           601.59   14

3              L’ton B’awm       4              3              1              0              0              317         237         133.76   12

4              Mount Pleasant 3              2              1              0              0              273         116         235.34   8

5              Colbinabbin        4              2              2              0              0              237         240         98.75     8

6              L’ville G’bower  4              2              2              0              0              247         287         86.06     8

7              Elmore  4              0              3              1              0              59           307         19.22     2

8              Heathcote           4              0              4              0              0              133         521         25.53     0

9              North Bendigo   3              0              3              0              0              78           328         23.78     0

GOAL KICKERS

James Barrat, Leitchville Gunbower, 20

Jackson Dole, Huntly, 15

Jake Rawe, Lockington Bamawm, 15

Eli Pearce, White Hills, 10

Xavier Meersbergen, White Hills, 10

 

Loddon Valley Football League

ROUND 4

 

SENIORS

 

MARONG v PYRAMID HILL

Marong 11.12 (78)

Pyramid Hill 11.9 (75)

Goals – Marong – Kain Robins 3, Simon Weekley 2, Corey Gregg 2, Adam Ward 1, Patrick Gretgrix 1, Zachary Turnbull 1, Cory Jacobs 1

Pyramid Hill – Bailey George 3, Braidy Dickens 3, Jack Hickmott 1, Trent Barri 1, Mitchell Cheesman 1, Matthew Klein-Breteler 1, Edmund Caburnay 1

Best – Marong – Corey Gregg, Cory Jacobs, Jacob Ede, Nathan Devanny, Jack McCaig, Adrian Pappin

Pyramid Hill – Trent Barri, Dylan Morison, Matthew Klein-Breteler, Scott Mann, Billy Micevski, Bailey Goodwin

 

NEWBRIDGE v BRIDGEWATER

Bridgewater 21.18 (144)

Newbridge 5.6 (36)

 

CALIVIL v MITIAMO

Mitiamo 31.19 (205)

Calivil 3.5 (23)

 

BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE v INGLEWOOD

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 18.21 (129)

Inglewood 7.3 (45)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Mitiamo               4              4              0              0              0              556         107         519.63   16

2              Bridgewater       3              3              0              0              0              505         128         394.53   12

3              Pyramid Hill        4              3              1              0              0              508         146         347.95   12

4              Marong 3              3              0              0              0              352         117         300.85   12

5              Maiden Gully     3              2              1              0              0              278         189         147.09   8

6              B’ Lagoon Serp  3              1              2              0              0              249         250         99.60     4

7              Newbridge         4              0              4              0              0              127         445         28.54     0

8              Inglewood          4              0              4              0              0              96           720         13.33     0

9              Calivil United     4              0              4              0              0              65           634         10.25     0

GOAL KICKERS

Braidy Dickens, Pyramid Hill, 26

Bailey George, Pyramid Hill, 20

Joshua Martyn, Bridgewater, 18

Kain Robins, Marong, 15

Ryan Wellington, Mitiamo, 15

 

RESERVES

 

NEWBRIDGE v BRIDGEWATER

Bridgewater 12.9 (81)

Newbridge 5.10 (40)

 

CALIVIL v MITIAMO

Mitiamo 27.16 (178)

Calivil 2.1 (13)

 

MARONG v PYRAMID HILL

Marong 11.6 (72)

Pyramid Hill 5.6 (36)

 

BEARS LAGOON SERPENTINE v INGLEWOOD

Bears Lagoon Serpentine 21.15 (141)

Inglewood 0.2 (2)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Mitiamo               4              4              0              0              0              552         87           634.48   16

2              Pyramid Hill        4              3              1              0              0              534         98           544.90   12

3              Marong 3              3              0              0              0              293         71           412.68   12

4              Bridgewater       3              3              0              0              0              282         76           371.05   12

5              Maiden Gully     3              2              1              0              0              220         121         181.82   8

6              B’ Lagoon Serp  3              1              2              0              0              217         158         137.34   4

7              Newbridge         4              0              4              0              0              103         394         26.14     0

8              Inglewood          4              0              4              0              0              18           633         2.84        0

9              Calivil United     4              0              4              0              0              16           597         2.68        0

GOAL KICKERS

Rowan Pollock, Pyramid Hill, 19

Brayden Baines, Mitiamo, 12

Cameron Berry, Marong, 12

Alex Chapman, Mitiamo, 9

Joseph Doolan, Maiden Gully, 9

Kyle Pentreath, Mitiamo, 9

 

UNDER 18S

 

INGLEWOOD v MARONG

Marong 16.19 (115)

Inglewood 4.2 (26)

 

BRIDGEWATER v MAIDEN GULLY

Maiden Gully 16.16 (112)

Bridgewater 1.5 (11)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Maiden Gully     4              4              0              0              0              391         106         368.87   16

2              Marong 4              3              1              0              0              350         130         269.23   12

3              Bridgewater       4              1              3              0              0              187         289         64.71     4

4              Inglewood          4              0              4              0              0              98           501         19.56     0

Cody Riddick, Maiden Gully, 12

Jay Cummins, Marong, 11

Max Ludwig, Maiden Gully, 11

Bryce Chapman, Marong, 9

Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater, 6