Jan Juc surfers dominate Victorian Junior Titles

April 1, 2021 BY

Ethan Huxtable took out the U18 Boys Victorian title. Photo: ZAC LOVELESS/SURFING VICTORIA

A QUINTET of Jan Juc surfers claimed wins in five of the six divisions of the Woolworths Victorian Junior Titles, held over the weekend.

Originally scheduled to run at Phillip Island, the event was relocated to the Bellarine Peninsula due to the increased shark risk after a whale carcass washed up three weeks ago.

Ethan Huxtable and Mia Huppatz won the Under 18 Boys and Under 18 Girls divisions respectively, while Willis Droomer and Isla Huppatz beat all comers in the Under 16 Boys and Under 16 Girls divisions, and Jarvis Barrow took victory in the Under 14 Boys.

Droomer posted an excellent 9.57 and 8.77 (out of a possible 10) for a series of incredible turns on the long running rights on Sunday.

“The rights were good and I’m glad to get the win,” he said.

Droomer had the rest of the field in a combination situation (when all other competitors need two new scoring rides) after his third ride, and stayed in that position for the rest of the final.

In the Under 16 Girls, Mia Isla Huppatz surfed smart, posting 5.83 and 7.43 rides to end up with a combined heat total of 13.26.

“The conditions were good all day,” she said. “The waves were really fun.”

For the full results, head to surfingvic.com.

The top four in each category was as follows:

U18 Girls

  • 1st – Mia Huppatz, 14.50
  • 2nd – Ellie Harrison, 11.57
  • 3rd – Emily McGettigan, 7.33
  • 4th – Minnie Vorrath, 4.77

U18 Boys

  • 1st – Ethan Huxtable, 12.90
  • 2nd – Asher Lens, 12.76
  • 3rd – Joel Kerr, 6.57
  • 4th – Charlie Farrer, 6.00

U16 Girls

  • 1st – Isla Huppatz, 13.26
  • 2nd – Eva Bassed, 12.57
  • 3rd – Sarsha Panic, 10.40
  • 4th – Sarah Seuren, 826

U16 Boys

  • 1st – Willis Droomer, 1834
  • 2nd – Lucas Hickson, 14.40
  • 3rd – Willem Watson, 1057
  • 4th – Jack Bassett, 8.13

U14 Girls

  • 1st – Sara Hickson, 16.90
  • 2nd – Sophie Wilkinson, 7.90
  • 3rd – Ava Holland, 7.34
  • 4th – Dune Pruvot, 3.90

U14 Boys

  • 1st – Jarvis Barrow, 13.17
  • 2nd – Remy Filer, 11.03
  • 3rd – Jerry Kelly, 10.93
  • 4th – Jack Lindsay, 5.94

Thank you for supporting local journalism!