All 2021 BJFNL award winners

September 18, 2021 BY

Super boot: Mount Clear’s Isaac Hucker shared overall goal kicking honours for season 2021 in the under 17s. Photo: FILE

Robert Allan Medals

Under 17 senior – Joel Freeman (Bacchus Marsh) – 15 votes

Under 15 senior – Samuel Lalor (Bacchus Marsh) – 15 votes

Under 13 senior – Riley Hiscock (East Point) – 19 votes

 

Netball MVP Awards

17 & Under senior – Bella Clark (Lake Wendouree) – 16 votes

15 & Under senior – Chelsea Oellering (Mount Clear) – 7 votes

13 & Under senior – Ebony Porter (North Ballarat) – 11 votes

 

Under 17 senior football best and fairest – The Gordon Wise Memorial Trophy

Winner – Ethan McKercher (Bacchus Marsh) – 25 votes, runner up – Jack Jeffrey (East Point) – 15 votes

 

17 & under senior netball best and fairest

Winner – Bella Clark (Lake Wendouree) – 22 votes, runner up – Arlee Bennett (North Ballarat) – 18 votes

 

Under 15 football best and fairest – The Keith Rawle Memorial Trophy

Winner – Jonty Faull (Redan) – 21 votes, runner up – Jacob Britt (East Point) – 17 votes

 

15 & Under senior netball best and fairest

Winners – Bridie Shanahan (Darley) and Maddison Lewis (Sebastopol) – 19 votes, runners up – Matilda Myers (Redan) and Arna Howard (Ballarat Swans) – 18 votes

 

Under 13 football best and fairest – The Lloyd Sims Trophy

Winner – Armi Wakefield (Bacchus Marsh) – 22 votes, runners up – Cole Hutchinson (Mount Clear) and Cooper Beseler (North Ballarat) – 15 votes

 

13 & Under senior netball best and fairest

Winner – Ebony Porter (North Ballarat) – 20 votes, runner up – Jemima Knobel (Ballarat Swans) – 17 votes

 

Goal kicking awards

McDonald’s Ballarat Under 13 seniors – Murphy Skinner (Ballarat Storm) 26

2021 GJ Gardner Under 15 seniors – Jayven Tanner (Darley) 29

2021 McCafe Under 17 seniors – Isaac Hucker (Mount Clear) 38 and Joel Freeman (Bacchus Marsh) 38

 

Coordinator of the year awards

Junior football coordinator of the year – James Bik – Ballarat Swans

Junior netball coordinator of the year – Alissa Harris – Darley

 

Coach of the year awards

Junior football coach of the year – Brett Dean (Sebastopol)

Junior netball coach of the year – Leah McDonald (Redan)

 

Interleague Coach Recognition

Football interleague coaches – U/13 – Scott Petrie and Simon Geljon, U/14 – Michael Dwyer and Tom Molan, U/15 – Tim Beacham, U/16.5 – Wayne McKercher.

Netball interleague coaches – 13 & Under – Courtney McLean and Kara Hart, 15 & Under – Katie Keighrey, 17 & Under Coach – Prue Douglass, Damien Mullane and Debra Hutchinson.

 

Merv & Mary Howard Memorial Junior Club Championship

Winner – East Point – 195 points, 2nd – North Ballarat – 190 points, 3rd – Redan – 189 points

 

Special presentations to junior footballers and netballers

17 & Under netball Victorian state team member – Adut Manyiel (Sebastopol)

Under 17 Victoria country football squad member – Felix Fogaty (East Point)

Under 12 Victorian metro state team – Oliver Cape (Darley)

Thank you for supporting local journalism!