Hard fought: Lion Cooper Craig-Peters fights to control the ball mid-tackle during Redan’s strong win over Lake Wendouree. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

Ballarat Football League – round 7 results

June 20, 2021 BY

Ballarat Football League

ROUND 7

 

MCDONALDS BALLARAT SENIORS

 

REDAN v LAKE WENDOUREE

Redan 13.11 (89)

Lake Wendouree 7.7 (49)

GOALS – Redan – Lachlan George 4, Lachlan McLean 2, Cooper Atchison 2, Christopher Giampaolo 1, Grant Bell 1, Cooper Craig-Peters 1, Patrick Fitzgibbon 1, Declan Murphy 1

Lake Wendouree – Timothy Collins 2, Jacob Lohmann 2, Mitchell Phillips 1, Ashley Simpson 1, Nathan Pring 1

BEST – Redan – Cooper Craig-Peters, Daniel Bond, Keenan Waterbury, Nicholas Barker, Lachlan George, Patrick Fitzgibbon

Lake Wendouree – Timothy Collins, Brayden Helyar, Joshua Bibby, Kye Edwards, Callum Mc Kay, Ashley Simpson

 

BALLARAT v EAST POINT

Ballarat 9.16 (70)

East Point 9.11 (65)

Goals – Ballarat – B. Van de Heuvel 3, T. Constable 2, B. Fraser, A. Hooper, D. Kennedy, S. James

East Point – J. McQueen 2, J. Johnston 2, J. Brown, A. Nestor, B. Whittaker, C. Carson, J. Dodd

Best – Ballarat – D. Kennedy, N. Weightman, L. Wynd, B. Van de Heuvel, W. Liston, J. Gibson

East Point – J. Lukich, M. Johnston, L. Dahlenburg, J. Johnston, J. Taylor, B. Jones

 

 

DARLEY v MELTON SOUTH

Melton South 13.12 (90)

Darley 9.8 (62)

Goals – Melton South – D. Conway 9, S. Wyatt 4

Darley – M. Banner 3, H. Inglis 2, M. Hanson, B. Inglis, W. Johnson, B. Coots-Majer

Best – Melton South – D. Conway, J. Thornton-Gielen, S. Wyatt, D. Callus, B. Lloyd, R. Pendlebury

Darley – J. Cadman, B. Coots-Majer, H. Inglis, B. Young, B. Inglis, W. Johnson

 

SEBASTOPOL v SUNBURY

Sunbury 9.12 (66)

Sebastopol 7.15 (57)

Goals – Sunbury – M. McLean 2, L. Brennan, A. Goodson, B. Guthrie, D. Toman, M. Conn, H. Power, L. Goater

Sebastopol – M. Austin 3, L. Stow, T. Lockyer, C. Dummett, A. Haslett

Best – Sunbury – D. Kovacevic, C. Mobilio, D. Toman, R. Miller, J. Bygate, T. Lever

Sebastopol – B. Hutt, J. Harvey, C. Dummett, L. Kiel, M. Austin, T. Lockyer

 

 

NORTH BALLARAT v BACCHUS MARSH

Ballarat North 19.16 (130)

Bacchus Marsh 8.11 (59)

Goals – Ballarat North – T. Hotchin 3, J. Quick 3, J. O”Brien 2, S. Glover 2, J. Riding 2, D. Jones 2, E. Lamb, S. Artz, F. Toose, N. Nash, J. Chatfield

Bacchus Marsh – J. Owen 3, K. Dickson 3, J. Parente, B. Griffiths

Best – Ballarat North – J. O’Brien, S. Mc Cartin, T. Hotchin, T. Bromley-Lynch, R. Polkinghorne, D. Jones

Bacchus Marsh – K. Dickson, N. Stuhldreier, T. German, D. Velden, K. White, D. Burton

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Melton 6              5              1              0              0              490         352         139.20   20

2              North Ballarat    6              5              1              0              0              519         402         129.10   20

3              Bacchus Marsh  5              3              2              0              0              351         265         132.45   12

4              Sebastopol         6              3              3              0              0              514         422         121.80   12

5              East Point            7              3              4              0              0              558         526         106.08   12

6              Ballarat 7              3              4              0              0              487         509         95.68     12

7              Redan   6              3              3              0              0              466         502         92.83     12

8              Sunbury               7              3              4              0              0              460         508         90.55     12

9              Melton South    6              3              3              0              0              475         531         89.45     12

10           Lake Wendouree             6              3              3              0              0              410         490         83.67     12

11           Darley   6              0              6              0              0              346         569         60.81     0

GOAL KICKERS

Dylan Conway, Melton South, 26

Josh Chatfield, North Ballarat, 18

Braedan Kight, Melton, 16

Jake Owen, Bacchus Marsh, 16

Aaron Willitts, Bacchus Marsh, 15

 

BALLARAT TOYOTA RESERVES

 

BALLARAT v EAST POINT

East Point 12.16 (88)

Ballarat 2.6 (18)

 

DARLEY v MELTON SOUTH

Melton South 10.4 (64)

Darley 7.13 (55)

 

REDAN v LAKE WENDOUREE

Redan 3.11 (29)

Lake Wendouree 4.1 (25)

 

SEBASTOPOL v SUNBURY

Sebastopol 6.3 (39)

Sunbury 4.6 (30)

 

NORTH BALLARAT v BACCHUS MARSH

Ballarat North 12.11 (83)

Bacchus Marsh 3.7 (25)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              East Point            7              7              0              0              0              551         294         187.41   28

2              Sunbury               7              4              3              0              0              494         324         152.47   16

3              North Ballarat    7              4              3              0              0              410         374         109.63   16

4              Sebastopol         6              4              2              0              0              364         347         104.90   16

5              Darley   6              3              3              0              0              315         298         105.70   12

6              Melton 6              3              3              0              0              344         327         105.20   12

7              Redan   6              3              3              0              0              338         365         92.60     12

8              Bacchus Marsh  6              2              4              0              0              327         393         83.21     8

9              Melton South    6              2              4              0              0              389         490         79.39     8

10           Lake Wendouree             6              2              4              0              0              280         378         74.07     8

11           Ballarat 7              1              6              0              0              269         491         54.79     4

GOAL KICKERS

Taylor Stewart, Sebastopol, 19

Jack Gibbs, East Point, 16

Leigh Brennan, Sunbury, 15

Frank Holzer, Melton South, 13

Declan Murphy, Redan, 12

 

MCCAFE UNDER 19S

 

BALLARAT v EAST POINT

East Point 11.15 (81)

Ballarat 2.7 (19)

 

REDAN v LAKE WENDOUREE

Redan 15.12 (102)

Lake Wendouree 4.5 (29)

 

NORTH BALLARAT v BACCHUS MARSH

Ballarat North 13.8 (86)

Bacchus Marsh 5.1 (31)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              East Point            7              7              0              0              0              820         106         773.58   28

2              North Ballarat    7              6              1              0              0              548         309         177.35   24

3              Darley   5              5              0              0              0              501         219         228.77   20

4              Redan   5              4              1              0              0              373         219         170.32   16

5              Ballarat 7              3              4              0              0              346         401         86.28     12

6              Melton 5              2              3              0              0              296         282         104.96   8

7              Sebastopol         5              1              4              0              0              192         650         29.54     4

8              Sunbury               5              0              5              0              0              161         335         48.06     0

9              Lake Wendouree             5              0              5              0              0              172         409         42.05     0

10           Bacchus Marsh  5              0              5              0              0              109         588         18.54     0

GOAL KICKERS

Ryan Aikman, North Ballarat, 21

Joshua Pegg, Ballarat, 19

Dylan Jobson, Melton, 16

Will Johnson, Darley, 15