Air time: Dunnstown forward Matthew Bulluss and Skipton’s Xavier Lourey compete up high during the first quarter of the Towner’s second round CHFL victory. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

Central Highlands Football League – round 2 results

April 29, 2021 BY

Central Highlands Football League

ROUND 2

 

SENIORS

 

GORDON v BUNGAREE

Gordon 19.9 (123)

Bungaree 6.10 (46)

Goals – Gordon – Ashley Munari 4, Connor Ascough 3, Jaymes Gorman 3, Macauley Griffiths 2, Adam Toohey 2, Ethan Crackel 1, Daniel Pascoe 1, Zackery Ryan 1, Jordan Clampit 1, Andrew Siekai 1

Bungaree – Alan Batchelor 2, John Butler 2, Jacob Werts 1, Jack Oostendorp 1

Best – Gordon – Ethan Crackel, Ashley Munari, Gerard Clifford, Connor Ascough, Bradley Hallam, Bradley Horsham

Bungaree – John Butler, Dalton Murphy, Will Lovett, Jack Oostendorp, Jacob Werts, Alex Browning

 

DUNNSTOWN v SKIPTON

Dunnstown 12.6 (78)

Skipton 8.13 (61)

Goals – Dunnstown – Scott Howson 3, Matthew Bulluss 3, Mitchell Henderson 2, Travis Parsons 1, Riley Adams 1, Khyle Forde 1, Rylan Rattley 1

Skipton – Rhys Monument 4, Jack Romeril 2, Lakota Stranks 1, Nathan Olver 1

Best – Dunnstown – Will Henderson, Jack Leonard, Matthew Bulluss, Flynn Stevenson, Riley Adams, Joe Stefani

Skipton – Mitchell Gilbert, Edward Boyer, Rhys Monument, Bailey Thompson, Jack Peeters, Nathan Olver

 

BEAUFORT v WAUBRA

Waubra 16.18 (114)

Beaufort 3.3 (21)

Goals – Waubra – Will Green 2, Lachy Rinaldi 2, Darcy Jenkins 2, Hayden Baldwinson 2, Montgomery Judd 2, Lincoln Barnes 1, Matt Miller 1, Nick Sullivan 1, Glen Coleman 1, Bailey Colligan 1, Caleb McGrath 1

Beaufort – Brendan Howard 1, Levi Cox 1, Tim Haase 1

Best – Waubra – Lincoln Barnes, Bailey Colligan, Nicholas Moran, Will Green, Ben Wilson, Jackson Kinna

Beaufort – Richard Zelencich, James Vanderkley, Jack Peacock, Cooper Smith, Zachary Leckie, Baillie Batchelor

 

HEPBURN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Hepburn 39.13 (247)

Carngham Linton 5.2 (32)

Goals – Hepburn – Samuel Dunstan 20, Bradley Mckay 5, Ricky Ferraro 4, Jackson Hogan 2, Kyle Yanner 2, Joseph Clarke 1, Andrew Mckay 1, Rhys Jenkins 1, Ned Johns 1, Billy Johns 1, Thomas Brown 1

Carngham Linton – Joshua Foley 3, Hayden Blower 1, Jack Savige 1

Best – Hepburn – Samuel Dunstan, Bradley Mckay, Ricky Ferraro, Nathan Dunstan, Ricky Shortis, Ned Johns

Carngham Linton – Justin O’brien, Dean O’brien, Kynan Raven, Jonathon Millane, Joshua Foley, Brodie Doolan

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v DAYLESFORD

Rokewood Corindhap 14.11 (95)

Daylesford 5.13 (43)

Goals – Rokewood Corindhap – Cameron Richardson 4, Laityn Withers 3, Jake Carr 2, Luke Philp 2, Jack Buttler 1, Matthieu Brehaut 1, Jake Dowell 1

Daylesford – Scott Hughes 2, Christopher Peart 1, Shaun Clarke 1, Joel Cummings 1

Best – Rokewood Corindhap – Cameron Richardson, Matthew Aikman, Laityn Withers, Leigh Ryall, Sam Carr, Luke Philp

Daylesford – Xavier Walsh, Jack Pitts, Jarrod Postle, Thomas Conroy, Sam Winnard, Cameron Ralph

 

CRESWICK v LEARMONTH

Learmonth 13.9 (87)

Creswick 5.5 (35)

Goals – Learmonth – James Pratt 4, Nick Willox 2, Charlie Martin 2, Olly Ross 2, Jye Rich 1, Hamish Crawley 1, Matthew Harbour 1

Creswick – Jarryd Underwood 3, Cooper New 1, Jack Mason 1

Best – Learmonth – James Pratt, Charlie Martin, Thomas Martin, Tom Mckechnie, Jason Rae, Brenton Powell

Creswick – Patrick Taranto, Joel Antonio, Thomas Scott, Jarryd Underwood, Jack Mason, Brennan Deppeler

 

BALLAN v CLUNES

Clunes 15.7 (97)

Ballan 5.8 (38)

Goals – Clunes – Jonny Fazio 7, Todd Featherston 3, Nic Clarke 3, Khyal Thompson 1, Jason Yole 1

Ballan – Dylan Wright 1, Ryan Crawford 1, Austin Bongart 1, Brody Richie 1, Aaron Speak 1

Best – Clunes – Alexander Riches, Jason Yole, Jonny Fazio, Mark Paramonov, Luke Davidson, Callum Newton

Ballan – Lachlan Conlan, Jay Homewood, Thomas Mcgregor, Aidan Graham, Harley Bongart, Hayden Thompson

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Clunes  2              2              0              0              0              175         63           277.78   8

2              Gordon 2              2              0              0              0              249         104         239.42   8

3              Waubra 2              2              0              0              0              197         87           226.44   8

4              R’wood-C’hap   2              2              0              0              0              171         117         146.15   8

5              Hepburn              2              1              0              1              0              255         32           796.88   6

6              Learmonth          2              1              1              0              0              161         111         145.05   4

7              Newlyn 1              1              0              0              0              100         86           116.28   4

8              Buninyong          1              1              0              0              0              52           51           101.96   4

9              Dunnstown        2              1              1              0              0              144         144         100.00   4

10           Beaufort              2              1              1              0              0              71           158         44.94     4

11           Daylesford          2              0              1              1              0              43           103         41.75     2

12           Springbank         1              0              1              0              0              86           100         86.00     0

13           Skipton 2              0              2              0              0              119         204         58.33     0

14           Bungaree            2              0              2              0              0              97           175         55.43     0

15           Ballan    1              0              1              0              0              38           97           39.18     0

16           Creswick              2              0              2              0              0              60           165         36.36     0

17           C’ham-L’ton       2              0              2              0              0              76           297         25.59     0

GOAL KICKERS

Samuel Dunstan, Hepburn, 20

Marcus Darmody, Newlyn, 10

Nic Clarke, Clunes, 8

Adam Toohey, Gordon, 7

James Pratt, Learmonth, 7

Jonny Fazio, Clunes, 7

 

RESERVES

GORDON v BUNGAREE

Bungaree 5.8 (38)

Gordon 4.9 (33)

 

DUNNSTOWN v SKIPTON

Dunnstown 13.6 (84)

Skipton 9.6 (60)

 

BEAUFORT v WAUBRA

Waubra 14.20 (104)

Beaufort 3.1 (19)

 

HEPBURN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Hepburn 23.18 (156)

Carngham Linton 2.2 (14)

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v DAYLESFORD

Rokewood Corindhap 19.9 (123)

Daylesford 0.6 (6)

 

CRESWICK v LEARMONTH

Creswick 15.10 (100)

Learmonth 2.3 (15)

 

BALLAN v CLUNES

Ballan 16.14 (110)

Clunes 3.5 (23)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Creswick              2              2              0              0              0              305         24           1270.83                 8

2              Hepburn              2              2              0              0              0              288         38           757.89   8

3              R’wood-C’hap   2              2              0              0              0              186         31           600.00   8

4              Buninyong          2              2              0              0              0              167         56           298.21   8

5              Waubra 2              2              0              0              0              170         63           269.84   8

6              Ballan    1              1              0              0              0              110         23           478.26   4

7              Dunnstown        2              1              1              0              0              128         126         101.59   4

8              Gordon 2              1              1              0              0              91           92           98.91     4

9              Bungaree            2              1              1              0              0              71           120         59.17     4

10           Springbank         2              1              1              0              0              49           99           49.49     4

11           C’ham-L’ton       2              1              1              0              0              62           171         36.26     4

12           Skipton 2              0              2              0              0              114         142         80.28     0

13           Newlyn 1              0              1              0              0              19           26           73.08     0

14           Learmonth          2              0              2              0              0              40           163         24.54     0

15           Beaufort              2              0              2              0              0              34           152         22.37     0

16           Daylesford          2              0              2              0              0              30           255         11.76     0

17           Clunes  2              0              2              0              0              32           315         10.16     0

GOAL KICKERS

Kyle Yanner, Hepburn, 10

Pat Smith, Rokewood Corindhap, 10

Christopher Wills, Buninyong, 7

Nathan Rodgers Hepburn,7

Paul Wells, Rokewood Corindhap, 7

 

UNDER 18

GORDON v BUNGAREE

Gordon 13.19 (97)

Bungaree 6.6 (42)

 

DUNNSTOWN v SKIPTON

Dunnstown 11.9 (75)

Skipton 5.7 (37)

 

BEAUFORT v WAUBRA

Beaufort 5.21 (51)

Waubra 2.6 (18)

 

HEPBURN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Carngham Linton 17.11 (113)

Hepburn 9.3 (57)

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v DAYLESFORD

Rokewood Corindhap 23.18 (156)

Daylesford 2.2 (14)

 

CRESWICK v. LEARMONTH

Learmonth 10.10 (70)

Creswick 3.3 (21)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              R’wood-C’hap   2              2              0              0              0              287         16           1793.75                 8

2              Beaufort              2              2              0              0              0              138         42           328.57   8

3              Gordon 2              2              0              0              0              170         83           204.82   8

4              Creswick              2              1              1              0              0              178         88           202.27   4

5              Waubra 2              1              1              0              0              89           81           109.88   4

6              Dunnstown        2              1              1              0              0              105         108         97.22     4

7              C’ham-L’ton       2              1              1              0              0              137         144         95.14     4

8              Hepburn              2              1              1              0              0              126         136         92.65     4

9              Learmonth          2              1              1              0              0              72           152         47.37     4

10           Springbank         1              0              0              1              0              51           51           100.00   2

11           Newlyn 1              0              0              1              0              51           51           100.00   2

12           Skipton 2              0              2              0              0              78           148         52.70     0

13           Bungaree            1              0              1              0              0              42           97           43.30     0

14           Daylesford          2              0              2              0              0              37           225         16.44     0

15           Clunes  1              0              1              0              0              18           157         11.46     0

GOAL KICKERS

Charlie Walton, Rokewood Corindhap, 12

Will Preston, Creswick, 8

Cooper Mcdonald, Rokewood Corindhap, 7

Hunter Mcdonald, Rokewood Corindhap, 7

 

UNDER 15

GORDON v BUNGAREE

Gordon 15.14 (104)

Bungaree 1.0 (6)

 

DUNNSTOWN v SKIPTON

Dunnstown 13.8 (86)

Skipton 6.8 (44)

 

BEAUFORT v WAUBRA

Waubra 19.18 (132)

Beaufort 0.0 (0)

 

HEPBURN v CARNGHAM LINTON

Hepburn 17.12 (114)

Carngham Linton 0.1 (1)

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 15.15 (105)

Rokewood Corindhap 0.1 (1)

 

CRESWICK v LEARMONTH

Learmonth 16.23 (119)

Creswick 0.0 (0)

 

BUNINYONG v. SPRINGBANK

Buninyong 7.5 (47)

Springbank 4.4 (28)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Waubra 2              2              0              0              0              204         1              20400.00              8

2              Learmonth          2              2              0              0              0              209         7              2985.71                 8

3              Daylesford          2              2              0              0              0              192         7              2742.86                 8

4              Buninyong          2              2              0              0              0              207         28           739.29   8

5              Springbank         2              1              1              0              0              131         53           247.17   4

6              Gordon 2              1              1              0              0              140         64           218.75   4

7              Hepburn              2              1              1              0              0              120         88           136.36   4

8              Skipton 2              1              1              0              0              102         122         83.61     4

9              Dunnstown        2              1              1              0              0              87           116         75.00     4

10           C’ham-L’ton       2              1              1              0              0              43           141         30.50     4

11           Beaufort              2              0              2              0              0              27           174         15.52     0

12           Newlyn 1              0              1              0              0              6              103         5.83        0

13           R’wood-C’hap   2              0              2              0              0              8              195         4.10        0

14           Bungaree            2              0              2              0              0              6              264         2.27        0

17           Creswick              1              0              1              0              0              0              119         0.00        0

GOAL KICKERS

Samuel Battistella, Buninyong, 12

Nicholas Sardo, Waubra, 9

Tim Buckland, Springbank, 8

Ryan Harbour, Learmonth, 7

Tate Koleski, Daylesford, 6