Dirty work: Rokewood Corindhap’s Oliver Mitchell and Springbank’s Hugh McKenzie battle out in the closing stages of the Tigers’ under 18 win. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

Central Highlands Football League – round 7 results

June 13, 2021 BY

Central Highlands Football League

ROUND 7

 

UNDER 18

 

SPRINGBANK v. ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP

Springbank 7.3 (45)

Rokewood Corindhap 2.6 (18)

Goals – Springbank – Connor Parkin 4, Joseph Gregory 2, Ross Gregory 1

Rokewood Corindhap – Thomas Doyle 1, Jordy Walton 1

Best – Springbank – Justin Butler, Sami Regague, Harry Ingram, Toby Rieniets, Joseph Gregory, Brock Prendergast

Rokewood Corindhap – Benjamin Grima, Loki Baker-Radford, Cooper McDonald, William Talbot, Oliver Mitchell

 

GORDON v DUNNSTOWN

Gordon 22.17 (149)

Dunnstown 3.1 (19)

Goals – Gordon – Jack Johnston 7, Darcy Frantz 4, Tyson Young 3, Daniel Pascoe 3, Ryan Carton 2, Ned Newman 1, Jake Cardona 1, Dylan Anderson 1

Dunnstown – Dylan Lyons 2, Mitchell Chalmers 1

Best – Gordon – Darcy Frantz, Ned Newman, Jack Johnston, Daniel Pascoe, George Edmiston, Dylan Anderson

Dunnstown – Callan McKay, Jude Ryan, Kynan Munday, Wiremu Wilson, Sam Leonard, Dylan Lyons

 

NEWLYN v HEPBURN

Newlyn 25.15 (165)

Hepburn 4.3 (27)

Goals – Newlyn – Samuel Scott 7, Pattison Labbett 4, Joshua Rofe 3, Justin Boers 2, Jack Lee 1, Angus Barrett 1, Kingsley Prendergast 1, Timothy Rosewarne 1, Jack Hillas 1, Mitchell O’Brien 1, Brodie Tallent 1, Finn Prendergast 1, Bailey Blomeley 1

Best – Newlyn – Samuel Scott, Kingsley Prendergast, William Lund, Bailey Blomeley, Samuel Corboy

 

BUNGAREE v CRESWICK

Bungaree 10.10 (70)

Creswick 5.6 (36)

Goals – Bungaree – Tobey Jeffrey 6, Johnathan Horan 1, Angus O’Keefe 1, Jack Hartwood 1, Ruben Trigg 1

Creswick – Dane Whitfield 2, Mason Casey 2, River Murray 1

Best – Bungaree – Tobey Jeffrey, Dominic Bartolo, Angus Bigmore, Thomas Elliott, Angus O’Keefe, Matthew Ryan

Creswick – John Lawler, Joshua Keddie, Cooper Atkins, Adrian Steer, Deegan Willingham, Kye Tonkin

 

WAUBRA v CLUNES

Waubra 22.23 (155)

Clunes 1.1 (7)

Goals – Waubra – Lachlan Barnes 6, Thomas Ford 2, Rory Wakefield 2, William Menhennet 2, Zac McGuinness 2, Joshua Gollan 2, Phillip Vogrin 2, Nicholas Sardo 1, Ethan Wapshott 1, Rohan Cosgriff 1, Jack Bennetts 1

Clunes – Oliver Erickson 1

Best – Waubra – Thomas Ford, James Molloy, Lachlan Barnes, Isaac Allan, Ethan Wapshott, Zac McGuinness

Clunes – Matt Coon, Jaiden Meyers, Dempsey Martin, Devon Davies, Kaleb Kenna, Oliver Erickson

 

CARNGHAM LINTON v LEARMONTH

Carngham Linton 16.10 (106)

Learmonth 1.4 (10)

Goals – Carngham Linton – John Schulz 10, Hudson Palmer 3, Brody Benson 2, Brandon Parkinson 1

Learmonth – Soren Andrews 1

Best – Carngham Linton – John Schulz, Campbell Brown, Damon Kierce, Charlie Baker, Brody Benson, Sean Robinson

Learmonth – Noah Hutchinson, Soren Andrews, Austin Hare, Jed Cubitt, Devan Tyndall

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              R’wood-C’hap   8              7              1              0              0              835         137         609.49   28

2              Springbank         7              5              1              1              0              611         174         351.15   22

3              Gordon 6              5              1              0              0              496         211         235.07   20

4              C’ham-L’ton       7              5              2              0              0              570         361         157.89   20

5              Newlyn 5              3              1              1              1              379         190         199.47   18

6              Beaufort              7              4              3              0              0              441         256         172.27   16

7              Waubra 7              4              3              0              0              406         291         139.52   16

8              Creswick              8              4              4              0              0              483         495         97.58     16

9              Bungaree            6              3              3              0              0              276         514         53.70     12

10           Learmonth          6              2              4              0              0              311         377         82.49     8

11           Skipton 7              2              5              0              0              419         523         80.11     8

12           Daylesford          6              2              4              0              0              253         445         56.85     8

13           Dunnstown        5              1              4              0              0              192         495         38.79     4

14           Hepburn              7              1              6              0              0              261         681         38.33     4

15           Clunes  6              0              6              0              0              62           845         7.34        0

 

UNDER 15

 

SPRINGBANK v ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP

Springbank 16.21 (117)

Rokewood Corindhap 0.1 (1)

 

BUNGAREE v CRESWICK

Bungaree 11.15 (81)

Creswick 4.3 (27)

 

WAUBRA v CLUNES

Waubra 3.9 (27)

Clunes 2.5 (17)

 

CARNGHAM LINTON v LEARMONTH

Learmonth 8.7 (55)

Carngham Linton 1.1 (7)

 

BUNINYONG v BEAUFORT

Buninyong 30.21 (201)

Beaufort 0.0 (0)

 

SKIPTON v BALLAN

Ballan 17.13 (115)

Skipton 0.2 (2)

 

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           F              A             %            PTS

1              Daylesford          7              7              0              0              0              766         53           1445.28                 28

2              Buninyong          7              7              0              0              0              858         73           1175.34                 28

3              Springbank         8              7              1              0              0              896         102         878.43   28

4              Waubra 7              6              1              0              0              608         75           810.67   24

5              Ballan    6              4              1              0              1              654         113         578.76   20

6              Learmonth          7              5              2              0              0              369         217         170.05   20

7              Skipton 8              4              4              0              0              435         381         114.17   16

8              Gordon 6              3              3              0              0              326         342         95.32     12

9              Newlyn 6              3              3              0              0              209         300         69.67     12

10           Hepburn              7              3              4              0              0              258         445         57.98     12

11           Bungaree            8              3              5              0              0              263         554         47.47     12

12           Clunes  7              2              3              0              0              234         393         59.54     8

13           Dunnstown        6              2              4              0              0              176         362         48.62     8

14           C’ham-L’ton       8              2              6              0              0              120         732         16.39     8

15           R’wood-C’hap   8              1              7              0              0              159         558         28.49     4

16           Creswick              7              0              7              0              1              141         845         16.69     4

17           Beaufort              8              0              8              0              0              42           969         4.33        0