Golden Plains and Ballarat golf results for 1 December

December 1, 2021 BY

Photo: FILE

Ballarat Golf Club

Saturday, 27 November – Tournament event 8, Men’s Irish 4 Ball

1st – W Hines 5, D Wallis 0, J Howlett 9 and L Howlett 3 for 106, 2nd – G Anders 13, J King 16, S Gull 13 and S Byrne 17 on c/b 105, 3rd – G Anders 13, J King 16, S Gull 13 and S Byrne 17 for 105

NTPs – 6th – C McFarlane, 8th – M Park, 11th – L Murray, 17th – A Betts

Saturday, 27 November – Tournament event 9

1st – T Brown, M Miller, C Poulton and P Barnett 6.63/54.37, 2nd – J Sims, P Fell, A Clarke and H Jaensch 3.88/55.12, 3rd – L Caldwell, G Reed, S Illingworth and A Yanner 4.5/55.5

NTPs – 6th – P Banks, 8th – J Howlett, 11th – M Park, 17th – Murray Park

Thursday, 25 November – Open 4BBB stroke

1st – G Waldron 14 and V Waldron 15 for 58nett, 2nd – P Randell 34 and I Collins 19 for 60nett, 3rd – P Sherer 16 and P Brown 18 for 62nett, 4th – P Fell 8 and S Palanca 16 for 63nett, 5th – M McCoombe 12 and A Halliwell 17 for on c/b 64nett

Ball rundown – P Brightly and B Davis 64nett, J Miller and T Stacey 64nett, R Schwanker and B Thurman 64nett, G Bennett and D Roache 64nett

NTPs – 8th I Davis, 17th G Waldron

Wednesday, 24 November – Women, four person Ambrose

1st – K Erbacher, V Waldron, M Carr and L King 56nett, 2nd – S Shortan, SCrocker, C Knowles and S Sidebottom 57.62nett, 3rd – D Fitzgibbon, S Rae, G Clarke and K Dalton 59.37nett. 4th – A Glenwright, L Frawley, H Glover and Y Sullivan 59.5nett

NTPs – 6th – K Erbacher, 8th – M Bevern, 11th – V Waldron, 17th – C Knowles

Monday, 22 November – Fiona Elsey Golf Day

1st – L Gray, L Molesworth, M Fell and S Eddy 57.87, 2nd – S Howie, J Dunne, J Taylor and M Woodward 58.25, 3rd – S Thomas, H Stevens, M Macintyre and L Box 58.87, 4th – J Torr, C Turner, J Feehan and T Ly 59.5, 5th – C Lillingston, M Berry, S McCuskey and J Jones 59.75

NTPs – 8th – member M Fell, guest S Thomas, 11th – member W Speer, guest S Howard, 17th – member J Edelstein, guest J Pennell

Straightest drive – member B Ryan, guest C Collins

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Saturday, 27 November – Stoke, 1st Round Championships, 2nd Round Eaton Cup

A Grade – 1st – M Pfarrer 79/15/64, 2nd – C Gillett 68, 3rd – M Keen 69, 4th – G Armstrong 69, 5th – V Drew 70, 6th – R McFarlane 70, 7th – H Kersten 70

B Grade- 1st – G Moosbrugger on c/b 82/19 63, 2nd – C Shakespeare 63, 3rd – D Van Den Bosch 66, 4th – M Satchell 66, 5th – L Hines 69, 6th – S Moosbrugger 69, 7th – C Cuncliffe 70

NTPs – 1st – M McLaren, 3rd – R McFarlane, 10th – P Stanton, 15th – S Moosbrugger, 15th – C Gillett, 7th – A Clark

Mid-week – 1st J Murphy 38, 2nd – P Bowstead 35,

Ball rundown – G Moosbrugger, P Bowstead, M Pfarrer

Wednesday, 24 November – Women, stroke, 1st round championships

1st – A Pfarrer 89/19/70nett, 2nd – G Jolly 106/34/72nett, 3rd – P Graham 97/24/73nett, S Moosbrugger 95/21/74nett

NTP – 3rd – A Pfarrer

Magpie – 15th – L Drew

 

Inverleigh Golf Club

Saturday, 27 November – Mixed stableford

Men – 1st – J Nicolle 38pts, 2nd – I Page 37pts, 3rd – T Lee 34pts

Women – 1st – L Richardson 32pts, 2nd – S Dyer on c/b 31pts, 3rd – G Stevens 31pts

NTPs – 3rd – S Dyer, 8th – J Nicolle, women – L Richardson

Longest drive – men – I Page, women – L Richardson

 

Midlands Golf Club

Wednesday, 24 November – Women, stroke, monthly medal

A Grade – 1st – D Robinson 71, 2nd – P Bandy 72

B Grade – 1st – C Ryan 73, 2nd – J Guest 73

C Grade – 1st – R Robert 84, 2nd – K Best on c/b 85

NTPs – 3rd – H Davison, 11th – J Miller, 16th – M McLean

Pro comp balls – J Miller, J Morrison, W Burns, B Harwood, J Marshall, M McLean, L Day, H Bushby

Best 9 holes (1 -9) – D Robinson 34

Birdies – D Robinson 4th, B Beseler 3rd, P Bandy 7th

Monday 12-hole comp – 1st – F Bond

Monday pro comp balls – J Marshall, C Maher, P Hodge, J Robinson

Thank you for supporting local journalism!