Golden Plains and Ballarat golf results for 24 November

November 24, 2021 BY

Photo: FILE

Ballarat Golf Club

Saturday, 20 November – Annual tournament, team stableford

Special – 1st – B Cooper, S Cooper, T Mahoney and P Turkenburg 128, 2nd – T Foy, N Harrington, P Harvey and G Waldron 121, 3rd – P Bilson, C McFarlane 120, J McFarlane and R Smith 120

Ball rundown – N Twaits, S Day, L Day and T Hipke 119, R Armstrong, P Banks, C Jennings and G Thomas 118, B Blease, M Blease, A Burns, S Burns 117, M Bibby, I Ferguson, M Napier and R Taylor 116, R Goodwin, L Mitchell, J Radojevic and P Brady 115, D Carter, P Trevenen, A Nykoluk, A Harman 115

NTPs – 8th – B Cooper and V Waldron, 17th – P Clark and L Day

Thursday, 18 November

A Grade – 1st – P Bath 37, 2nd – P Trevenen 36, 3rd – D Hinves 36, 4th – B Anderson 35

B Grade – 1st – P Mcervale 36, 2nd – I Collins 34, 3rd – P Brightly 33, 4th – P Downs 33

Ball rundown – P Burke 35, T Hipke 34, A Burns 33, D Bowman 33, G Thomas 33, A Christie 33, R Cassells 32, J Noone 32, F Hurley 32, B Tucker 32, S Bibby 32, L Cairns 32, P Whittaker 32

NTP – 17th – T White

Wednesday, 17 November – Women, par

A Grade – 1st – C Lillingston 5, 2nd – K Kennedy 2, 3rd – J Forbes -1

B Grade – 1st – L Toohey 3, 2nd – M Halsall 0, 3rd – M Blease -1

C Grade – 1st – A Zaal 4, 2nd – J Walton 3, 3rd – C Halsall 1

Ball rundown – E Myers 0, D Roachie 0, D Fulton -1, A Glenwright -1, J Templar -1, J Heinz -1, B Ryan -1, W Thomas -2, S Shorten -2, M Berry -2, J Cossins -3

NTPs – 6th A Grade – C Lillingston, B Grade – W Speer, C Grade – A Zaal, 8th – L Toohey, 11th – S Sidebottom, 17th – K Kennedy

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Saturday, 20 November – stableford

Medal of medallist – L East

A-Grade – 1st – L East 40, 2nd – M keen 38, 3rd – H Kersten 38, 4th – Z Carroll 37, 5th – M Pfarrer 36, 6th – R McFarlane 36, 7th – A Joyce 35, 8th – M Brown 34

B Grade – 1st – S Moosbrugger 37, 2nd – S Carty 37, 3rd – M Hay 37, 4th – P Stanton 36, 5th – R Baddeley 35, 6th – B Harmon, 7th – F Hitchcock 34

NTPs – 1st – S Moosbrugger, 10th – P Stanton, 15th – S Moosbrugger, 17th – L East

Mid-week ending 12 November – 1st – T Milne 38, 2nd – R McFarlane 34, 3rd – M McLaren 33

Mid-week ending 19 November – 1st – P Bowstead 38, 2nd – G Moosbrugger, 3rd – D Van den Bosch 33, 4th – A Clark 32

Wednesday, 17 November – Women, par

1st – P Graham +3, 2nd – L Thomson -3, 3rd – A Pfarrer on c/b -5, 4th – L Drew -5, 6th – S Moosbrugger -5

NTP – 10th – P Graham

 

Inverleigh Golf Club

Saturday, 20 Novemberfinal club championship, stroke

1st – I Page 69nett, 2nd – D Mather on c/b 71nett, 3rd – D Waterfall 71nett

Bash for cash – G Smith

Longest drive – J Nicolle 0/65 S Wemyss

NTP – 15th – R Lymer

Club champion – G Smith, B Grade – J Nicolle, C Grade – I Page

Wednesday, 17 November – Women, 2nd round club championships, stroke

1st – S Dyer 93/25/68, 2nd – L Richardson 89/16/73, 3rd – D Nicholls 91/17/74, 4th – S Bruenjes on c/b 101/20/81, 5th – R Fatone 103/22/81

NTPs – 3rd – S Dyer, 8th – L Richardson

 

Midlands Golf Club

Wednesday, 17 November – Women, captain v presidents day, stableford

Best individual score – J Tocchett 35

Best pair captain’s team – W Burns and K Collins 66

Best pair president’s team – F Bond and L Musgrove on c/b 51

Winner president’s team – P Bandy on c/b 30

Winner captain’s team – J Tocchett 35

Winning team – captain’s team

NTPs – 3rd – J Morrison, 16th – G Skinner,

Best 9 holes (10-18) – J Tocchett

Pro-comp balls – G Skinner, A Lamb, I McIntosh, J Marshall, L Day, G Mytyk, M Healey, J Morrison, J Guest, S Mitchell

Birdies – J Morrison 3rd

Thank you for supporting local journalism!