Photo: FILE

Golden Plains and Ballarat golf results for Wednesday, 3 February

February 17, 2021 BY

Ballarat Golf Club

Thursday, 11 February – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – A Miller 11/38, 2nd – P Bath 3/37, 3rd – R Cassells 11/37

B Grade – 1st – A Burns 15/36, 2nd – R Schwanker 13/36, 3rd – M Hallahan 14/34

C Grade – 1st – P McErvale 33/39, 2nd – P Fletcher 19/39, 3rd – R Lockett 20/36

Ball rundown – R Brauman 25/36, P Murphy 3/35, J Bartlett 10/35, G Turnbull 19/35, L Cairns 18/34, D Torpy 30/34, N Crellin 7/33, T Christoffersen 9/33, J Neil 7/33, P Burke 6/33, A Scott 18/33, G Bennett 21/33, B Anderson 11/33, D Jolly 17/32

Wednesday, 10 February – Men, stableford

A Grade – 1st – S Hooper 9/40, 2nd – P Gell 12/38, 3rd – M Puvanendran 10/37

B Grade – 1st – C Hunter 20/44, 2nd – R Lockett 22/42, 3rd – M Wilson 19/38

Ball rundown – A Campbell 21/38, S Cairns 30/37, B Walker 3/37, G McDonald 16/36, T Crocker 12/36, G Wilson 10/35, N Crellin 7/35, R Himbury 20/34, M Hunter 9/34, S Bibby 7/34, P Turkenburg 19/34

NTP – 17th – J Tree

Wednesday, 10 February – Women, medal stroke & putting

A Grade – 1st – E McMurray 25/73, 2nd – V Waldron 14/73, 3rd – D Rogers 20/73

B Grade – 1st – A Puvanendran 30/71, 2nd – H Brauman 34/76, 3rd – D Fulton 34/76

C Grade – 1st – M Cannon 40/71. 2nd – H Hill 43/76, 3rd – J Fry 35/78

Ball rundown – M Carr 20/74, J Forbes 18/74, B Clark 19/74, C Lillingston 16/76, M Blease 31/77, L Gray 23/77, S Shorten 28/78, B Delmenico 35/78, S Hipke 28/79

NTPs – 6th A Grade – K Johnston, B Grade – P Murphy, C Grade – M McDonald, 8th – J Forbes, 11th – E McMurray, 17th – J Carr

Putting – S Shortan 29 putts, E McMurry 29 putts

9-hole comp – T Jones 17pts

Tuesday, 9 February – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – N Twaits 7/38, 2nd – R Schwanker 13/34, 3rd – M Hunter 9/31

B Grade – 1st – D Cavanagh 18/40, 2nd – B Davis 19/39, 3rd – D Jolly 18/38

Ball rundown – T Keast 24/34, J Miller 17/34, E Campbell 22/34, T Brady 20/32, L Cairns 18/31, T Crocker 12/31

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Wednesday, 10 February – Women, par

1st – L Thomson -2, 2nd – J Peterson on c/b -3, 3rd – P Graham -3

NTP – 10th – A Pfarrer

Magpie – 8th – S Moosbrugger

 

Midlands Golf Club

Friday, 12 February – Women, stableford, visitors, Eileen Ryan Bowl day 2

A Grade individual aggregate – 1st – Jan Smith (Hepburn Spring) 76pts, 2nd – Sue Sidebottom (Ballarat) 75 pts

B Grade individual aggregate – 1st – Vicki Bennett (Ballarat) on c/b 74 pts, 2nd – Karon McKenzie (Timboon) 74pts

C Grade individual aggregate – 1st – Jeannine White (Cobden) 77pts, 2nd – Carmel Darcy (Cobden) 75pts

Bowl winners – Cobden – Chloe Healey, Rhonda Alexander and Jeannine White 118pts

A Grade – 1st – S Velk (Gisborne) 41pts, 2nd – V Wilson (Ballarat) 38pts

B Grade – 1st – L Ball (Gisborne) 41pts, 2nd – M Ellis (Buninyong) on c/b 39pts

C Grade – 1st – J  White (Cobden) 46pts, 2nd – A Thompson (Timboon) 42pts

NTPs – 3rd – L Perrin (Buninyong), 11th – R Maddy (Bacchus Marsh W), 16th – L Molesworth (Ballarat)

Thursday, 11 February – Women, stableford, visitors, Eileen Ryan Bowl day 1

A Grade – 1st – J Smith (Hepburn Springs) on c/b 40pts, 2nd – S Sidebottom (Ballarat) 40pts

B Grade – 1st – K McKenzie (Timboon) 40pts, 2nd – V Bennett (Ballarat) 39pts

C Grade – 1st – M Heenan (Warracknabeal) 37pts, 2nd – C Darcy (Cobden) 36pts

NTPs – 3rd – M Paton (Ballarat), 11th – S Shorten (Ballarat), 16th – M Paton (Ballarat)

Wednesday, 10 February – Women, stableford, Eileen Ryan

Eileen Ryan winner – Carmel O’Neill

A Grade – 1st – G Skinner 38pts, 2nd – D Gorin on c/b 36pts

B Grade – 1st – C O’Neill 41pts, 2nd – M McLean 36pts

C Grade – 1st – D Wood 39pts, 2nd – J Robinson 38pts

NTPs – 3rd – B Harwood, 11th – H Davidson, 16th – A Jelbart

Best 9 holes (1 – 9) – P Hodge 20pts

Pro balls- K Best, R Cator, P Hodge, H Bushby, D Robinson, W Burn, Aa Rodoni, L Brady, H Davidson, C Stephens, M Marshall

Monday 12-hole winner – M Marshall on c/b 29pts

Monday pro comp balls – P Hodge, A Jelbart, S Mitchell, V Cole, C Hill, C Mickan