Center strength: Kara Hart attempts to block a forward pass by Lilly Frances in the opening stages of the BNL A Grade match between Redan and Lake Wendouree. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

McDonalds Ballarat Netball League – round 7 results

June 20, 2021 BY

McDonalds Ballarat Netball League

ROUND 7

 

A GRADE

Ballarat 40 – East Point 23

Goals – Ballarat – L Jordan 25 A Waters 15

East Point – L Jew 11, L Fox 7, M Sharp 5

 

Darley 35 – Melton South 49

Goals – Darley: – M Nagle 11, K Boudrie 10

 

North Ballarat 82 – Bacchus Marsh 27

Goals – North Ballarat – M Selmon 48, S Mcdonald 34

Bacchus Marsh – H Cootee 14, K Segrave 13

 

Redan 31 – Lake Wendouree 46

Goals – Redan – M Nicholson 16, R Parry 9, L Francis 6

Lake Wendouree – C McLean 39, E Hooper 5, B Clark 2

 

Sebastopol 58 – Sunbury 34

Goals – Sebastopol – A Manyiel 24, C Filmer 18, G Cann 16

Sunbury – S Holter 30, C Hodgson 4

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              North Ballarat    7              7              0              0              0              415         262         28           158.40

2              Melton South    6              4              1              1              1              307         215         22           142.79

3              East Point            7              5              2              0              0              312         229         20           136.24

4              Sebastopol         6              4              2              0              1              277         235         20           117.87

5              Ballarat 7              4              3              0              0              312         269         16           115.99

6              Lake Wendouree             6              3              3              0              1              232         218         16           106.42

7              Redan   6              2              3              1              1              249         271         14           91.88

8              Darley   6              3              3              0              1              323         301         12           107.31

9              Melton 6              2              4              0              1              319         354         8              90.11

10           Bacchus Marsh  6              0              6              0              1              171         324         4              52.78

11           Sunbury               7              0              7              0              0              230         475         0              48.42

 

B GRADE

Ballarat 42 – East Point 35

Darley 52 – Melton South 28

North Ballarat 45 – Bacchus Marsh 20

Redan 19 – Lake Wendouree 34

Sebastopol 17 – Sunbury 68

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              Lake Wendouree             6              6              0              0              1              265         173         28           153.18

2              Sunbury               7              6              1              0              0              375         223         24           168.16

3              Redan   6              5              1              0              1              211         156         24           135.26

4              Darley   6              4              2              0              1              277         185         20           149.73

5              East Point            7              5              2              0              0              294         201         20           146.27

6              Ballarat 7              3              3              1              0              283         238         14           118.91

7              Melton 6              2              4              0              1              151         223         12           67.71

8              North Ballarat    7              2              4              1              0              246         249         10           98.80

9              Bacchus Marsh  6              1              5              0              1              131         269         8              48.70

10           Melton South    6              0              6              0              1              142         278         4              51.08

11           Sebastopol         6              0              6              0              1              129         309         4              41.75

 

C GRADE

Ballarat 23 – East Point 29

Darley 41 – Melton South 29

North Ballarat 26 – Bacchus Marsh 13

Redan 15 – Lake Wendouree 34

Sebastopol 40) – Sunbury 35

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              East Point            7              7              0              0              0              284         139         28           204.32

2              Darley   6              5              1              0              1              251         136         24           184.56

3              Ballarat 7              5              2              0              0              250         185         20           135.14

4              Lake Wendouree             6              4              2              0              1              183         142         20           128.87

5              North Ballarat    7              5              2              0              0              214         187         20           114.44

6              Melton South    6              4              2              0              1              208         205         20           101.46

7              Redan   6              2              4              0              1              189         196         12           96.43

8              Melton 6              2              4              0              1              185         213         12           86.85

9              Sebastopol         6              1              5              0              1              162         219         8              73.97

10           Bacchus Marsh  6              0              6              0              1              80           269         4              29.74

11           Sunbury               7              0              7              0              0              198         313         0              63.26

 

D GRADE

Ballarat 22 – East Point 28

Darley 13 – Melton South 37

North Ballarat 17 – Bacchus Marsh 35

Redan 17 – Lake Wendouree 32

Sebastopol 25 – Sunbury 30

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts

1              Ballarat 7              6              1              0              0              258         157         24           164.33

2              East Point            7              7              0              0              0              253         168         24           150.60

3              Melton 6              4              1              1              1              182         139         22           130.94

4              Bacchus Marsh  6              4              2              0              1              177         164         20           107.93

5              Lake Wendouree             6              3              3              0              1              162         178         16           91.01

6              Sunbury               7              3              3              1              0              212         220         14           96.36

7              Melton South    6              2              4              0              1              177         162         12           109.26

8              Sebastopol         6              2              4              0              1              140         176         12           79.55

9              North Ballarat    7              2              5              0              0              179         231         8              77.49

10           Redan   6              1              5              0              1              136         190         8              71.58

11           Darley   6              0              6              0              1              111         202         4              54.95

 

E GRADE

Ballarat 6 – East Point 28

North Ballarat 40 – Bacchus Marsh 13

Redan 15 – Lake Wendouree 21

Sebastopol 8 – Sunbury 19

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              East Point            7              7              0              0              0              229         71           28           322.54

2              Ballarat 6              5              1              0              1              152         95           24           160.00

3              Melton 5              4              1              0              2              125         91           24           137.36

4              Melton South    5              3              2              0              2              116         110         20           105.45

5              North Ballarat    7              4              3              0              0              175         151         16           115.89

6              Lake Wendouree             5              3              2              0              1              114         121         16           94.21

7              Bacchus Marsh  5              1              4              0              2              52           160         12           32.50

8              Sunbury               6              1              5              0              1              86           133         8              64.66

9              Sebastopol         5              0              5              0              2              69           131         8              52.67

10           Redan   5              0              5              0              1              72           127         4              56.69

 

19 & UNDER

Ballarat 52 – East Point 5

Darley 24 – Melton South 27

North Ballarat 43 – Bacchus Marsh 12

Redan 23 – Lake Wendouree 36

Sebastopol 34 – Sunbury 22

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              Lake Wendouree             6              6              0              0              1              263         142         28           185.21

2              North Ballarat    7              6              1              0              0              312         144         24           216.67

3              Darley   5              4              1              0              2              187         102         24           183.33

4              Melton South    5              3              2              0              2              158         124         20           127.42

5              Redan   5              3              2              0              2              166         136         20           122.06

6              Sebastopol         5              2              3              0              2              142         176         16           80.68

7              Ballarat 7              3              4              0              0              243         205         12           118.54

8              Sunbury               6              1              5              0              1              130         225         8              57.78

9              Bacchus Marsh  6              1              5              0              1              111         228         8              48.68

10           East Point            6              0              6              0              1              80           310         4              25.81