Effort: Hockeyroo Tim Howard digs deep during his side’s 5-3 pool game victory over Japan during day two of action at the Tokyo Olympics. Photo: JOE GIDDENS/ AAP IMAGE

Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 3 and wrap of day 2 results

July 25, 2021 BY

SOFTBALL

Australia v United States (1100 AEST)

Yokohama International Stadium

 

TENNIS

Women’s Singles – Ash Barty (Aus) v Sara Tormo Sorribes (Esp) (1200AEST), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Yaroslava Shedova (Kaz)

Men’s Singles: James Duckworth (Aus) v Lukas Klein (Svk)

Women’s Doubles: Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)

Men’s Doubles – John Millman/Luke Saville (Aus) v Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (Aut), John Peers/Max Purcell (Aus) v Austin Krajicek/Tennys Sandgren) USA)

 

ROWING

Women’s Quadruple Sculls repechage – Australia (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith)

Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals – Australia (Amanda Bateman and Tara Rigney);

 

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 – 1340 AEST):

Men’s 400m Individual Medley – Brendon Smith

Women’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals – Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell

Men’s 400m Freestyle Final – Elijah Winnington, Jack McLoughlin

Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final – Australia

Heats (2000-2230 AEST):

Women’s 100m Backstroke (Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm)

Men’s 200m Freestyle (Elijah Winnington, Thomas Neill)

Women’s 100m Breaststroke (Chelsea Hodges, Jessica Hansen)

Men’s 100m Backstroke (Mitchell Larkin, Issac Cooper)

Women’s 400m Freestyle (Ariarne Titmus, Tamsin Cook)

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Australia)

 

TAEKWONDO

Women -57 kg -Stacey Hymer – Makuhari – Messe Hall A

Men -66 kg – Nathan Katz – Nippon Budokan

 

HOCKEY

Women – Pool B – Australia v Spain (1100 AEST)

Men – Pool A – Australia v India (1930 AEST)

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women – Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy (1300 AEST) – Shiokaze Park

 

SKATEBOARDING

Men’s Street Prelims and Final (Shane O’Neill) – Ariake Urban Sports Park

 

SHOOTING

Men’s 10m Air Rifle (Alex Hoberg, Dane Sampson) Preliminaries and Finals

Women’s 10m Air Pistol (Dina Aspandiyarova, Elena Galiabovitch) Preliminaries and Finals

Men’s and Women’s Skeet Qualifications (Men – Paul Adams; Women – Laura Coles)

 

SURFING

Preliminaries: Men’s – Julian Wilson, Owen Wright; Women’s – Sally Fitzgibons, Stephanie Gilmore – Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

 

SAILING

Laser Men (Matthew Wearn), Laser Radial Women (Mara Stransky) – Enoshima Yacht Harbour

 

WATER POLO

Men’s Preliminaries; Group B – Australia v Montenegro (1630 AEST) – Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

 

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Men’s Heats (Daniel Watkins) and Kayak K1 Women’s Heats (Jessica Fox) – Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

 

CYCLING ROAD

Women’s Road Race (Grace Brown, Tiffany Cromwell, Sarah Gigante, Amanda Spratt) – Fuji International Speedway

 

BADMINTON

Women’s Singles – Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (1500 AEST)

Mixed Doubles – Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Somerville (1940 AEST)

 

BASKETBALL

Men’s Preliminaries

Group B – Australia v Nigeria (1820 AEST) – Saitama Super Arena

 

BOXING

Round of 32 Men’s Light (Harisson Garside) (2054 AEST) – Kokugikan Arena

 

EQUESTRIAN

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual – Mary Hanna, Simone Pearce, Kelly Layne – Equestrian Park

 

FOOTBALL

Group C – Australia v Spain (2030 AEST) – Sapporo Dome

 

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Women’s Qualification: Australian Georgia Godwin – All-around – Ariake Gymnastics Centre

 

ow the Aussies fared on Day 2 of the Tokyo Olympics.

 

How all the Aussies fared on Day 2 of the Tokyo Olympics.

HOCKEY

Men’s Pool A – Australia defeated Japan 5-3.

 

WATER POLO

Women’s Group A – Australia defeated Canada 8-5.

 

SOFTBALL

Preliminary Round – Australia lost to Canada 7-1.

 

SOCCER

Women’s Group G – Australia lost to Sweden 4-2.

 

SWIMMING

Men’s 400m individual medley heats – Brendon Smith (advances to final), Se-Bom Lee (eliminated).

Men’s 400m freestyle heats – Elijah Winnington, Jack McLoughlin (both advance to final).

Women’s 100m butterfly heats – Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell (both advance to semi-finals).

Men’s 100m breaststroke heats – Zac Stubbelty-Cook, Matt Wilson (both eliminated).

Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay – Australia (advance to final).

 

ROWING

Women’s pair (Annabelle McIntyre, Jessica Morrison) – 1st in heat (advance to semi-finals).

Men’s pair (Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks) – 1st in heat (advance to semi-finals).

Women’s four (Annabelle McIntyre, Jessica Morrison, Rosemary Popa, Lucy Stephan) – 1st in heat (advance to final).

Men’s four (Jack Hargreaves, Alex Hill, Alex Purnell, Spencer Turrin) – 1st in heat (advance to final).

Women’s eight – 3rd in heat (through to repechage).

Men’s eight – 4th in heat (through to repechage).

 

TENNIS

Men’s singles, first round – John Millman defeated Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) 6-3 6-4.

Women’s singles, first round – Samantha Stosur lost to Elena Rybakina (Kaz) 6-4 6-2.

Women’s doubles, first round – Ash Barty/Storm Sanders defeated Nao Hibino/Makato Ninomiya (Jpn) 6-1 6-2.

 

SHOOTING

Men’s 10m Air Pistol – Daniel Repacholi 30th.

Women’s 10m Air Rifle – Elise Collier 42nd, Katarina Kowplos 45th.

 

CYCLING

Men’s Road Race – Richie Porte 48th, Lucas Hamilton 71st, Luke Durbridge 72nd.

 

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men’s horizontal bar – Tyson Bull (advances to final).

 

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s singles, preliminary round – Jian Fang Lay defeated Daniella Fonseca (Cub) 11-5 11-7 11-5 14-12.

Women’s singles, first round – Michelle Bromley lost to Natalia Partyka (Pol) 11-3 11-5 11-5 11-7; Jian Fang Lay defeated Debora Vivarelli (Ita) 11-7 5-11 11-4 12-10 11-2.

Mixed doubles, first round – Heming Hu/Melissa Tapper lost to Jia Nan Yuan/Emmanuel Lebesson (Fra) 11-5 11-9 11-1 11-0.

Men’s singles, first round – Xin Yan lost to Ovidiu Ionescu (Rom) 11-7 13-11 7-11 11-8 11-6.

Men’s singles, first round – David Powell defeated Pavel Sirucek (Cze) walkover.

 

TAEKWONDO

Men – 58 kg Preliminaries – Safwan Kahlil lost to Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (Tha) 23-7.

 

BADMINTON

Mixed doubles, first round – Simon Leung and Gronya Somerville lost to Praveen Jordan and Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ind) 20-22 21-17 21-13.

Women’s doubles, first round – Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville lost to Sohee Lee and Seungchan Shin (Kor) 21-9 21-6.

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Preliminary – Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann lost to Anders Berntsen Mol and Christian Sandlie Sorum (Nor) 21-18 18-21 15-13.

 

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Qualifier – Mary Hanna, 20th.

Team Qualifier – Australia, 12th.

 

-WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!