Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 8 and day 7 results

July 30, 2021 BY

Power paddler: Jessica Fox celebrates after winning gold is the Women’s canoe slalom C1 final. Photo: JOE GIDDENS/ AAP IMAGE

AUSTRALIA – 8 gold, 2 silver, 10 bronze

 

What’s on today?

GOLF

Men’s Individual second round – Marc Leishman, Cameron Smith (0830 AEST)

 

ATHLETICS

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Edward Trippas (0947 AEST), Benjamin Buckingham, Matthew Clarke (1004 AEST)

Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Brandon Starc (0915 AEST)

Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Matthew Denny (0945 AEST)

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Catriona Bisset, Morgan Mitchell (1025 AEST)

Women’s 100m Round 1  – Hana Basic (1215 AEST)

Women’s 5000m Round 1 – Isobel Batt-Doyle, Rose Davies (1900 AEST)

Men’s 10,000m Final – Pat Tiernan

 

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 – 1340 AEST)

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals – Matthew Temple

Women’s 100m Freestyle Final – Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell

Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm

Heats (2000-2230 AEST)

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Cameron McEvoy

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Jack McLoughlin, Thomas Neill

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Australia

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Australia

SHOOTING

Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification and Finals – (Elena Galiabovitch) (1000 AEST)

ROWING

Women’s Eight Final – Australia (1105 AEST)

Men’s Eight Final – Australia (1125 AEST)

 

HOCKEY

Men’s Pool A – Australia v Spain (1100 AEST)

 

CYCLING BMX RACING

Women’s semifinals – Saya Sakakibara, Lauren Reynolds (1115 AEST)

 

RUGBY

Women’s Pool Round, Placing and Quarterfinals: Australia v US (1130 AEST) Quarterfinals: (from 1730 AEST)

 

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Women’s Qualification and Final – Jessica Pickering (1400 AEST)

 

CANOE SLALOM

Kayak K1 Men’s Finals – Lucien Delfour (1300 AEST)

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women’s Preliminaries – Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy (1600 AEST)

 

DIVING

Women’s 3m Preliminary – Esther Qin, Annabelle Smith (1600 AEST)

 

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual – Shane Rose (1000 AEST), Stuart Tinney (1928 AEST)

 

SAILING

(from 1300 AEST)

Laser Men: Race 9-10 – Matt Wearn

Laser Radial Women: Race 9-10 – Mara Stransky

470 Men: Race 5-6 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan

470 Women: Race 5-6 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood

Skiff 49er FX Women Race 7-9 – Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan

Skiff 49er Men: Race 7-9 – Sam Phillips, Will Phillips

 

TENNIS

Mixed Doubles Semifinals – Ash Barty and John Peers v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Andrey Rublev (ROC) (second up on Court 1)

 

FOOTBALL

Women’s Group Quarterfinals – Australia v Great Britain (1900 AEST)

 

WATER POLO

Women’s Preliminaries; Group A – Spain v Australia (1920 AEST)

 

BASKETBALL

Women’s Preliminaries Group C – China v Australia (2200 AEST)

 

How the Aussies fared on Day 7 of the Tokyo Olympics.

 

How the Aussies fared on Day 7

 

GOLF

Men’s Individual Opening round – Marc Leishman – 31st (70), Cameron Smith – 41st (71)

 

SWIMMING

Finals:

Men’s 800m Freestyle Final – Jack McLoughlin – 5th

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final – Zac Stubblety-Cook – 1st

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals – Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell – both advance to final

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals -Tristan Hollard – eliminated

Women’s 200m Butterfly Final – Brianna Throssell – 8th

Men’s 100m Freestyle Final – Kyle Chalmers – 2nd

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals – Jenna Strauch – eliminated

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals – Mitch Larkin – eliminated

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final – Australia (Ariarne Titmus, Emma McKeon, Madi Wilson, Leah Neale) – 3rd

Heats:

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Ariarne Titmus, Kiah Melverton – both advance to final

Men’s 100m Butterfly – David Morgan – eliminated, Matthew Temple – advances to semi-finals

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm – both advance to semi-finals

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Australia (Isaac Cooper, Zac Stubblety-Cook, Brianna Throssell, Bronte Campbell) – advance to final

 

RUGBY

Women’s Pool Round; Pool C – Australia bt Japan 48-0; Australia bt China 26-10

 

CYCLING BMX RACING

Men’s Quarterfinals – Anthony Dean – eliminated

Women’s Quarterfinals – Lauren Reynolds, Saya Sakakibara – both qualified for semi-finals

 

SHOOTING

Trap Men’s qualifying – James Willett – 21st (eliminated), Thomas Grice – 25th (eliminated)

Trap Women’s Final – Laetisha Scanlan – 4th, Penny Smith – 6th

Women’s 25m Pistol Precision Stage – Elena Galiabovitch – 31st

 

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 5-6 – Jake Lilley – 8th after six races

470 Men: Race 3-4 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan – 1st after four races

470 Women: Race 3-4 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood – 11th after four races

Laser Men: Race 7-8 – Matt Wearn – 1st after eight races

Laser Radial Women: Race 7-8 – Mara Stransky – 20th after eight races

49er Men: Race 5-6 – Will Phillips, Sam Phillips – 8th after six races

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 4-6 – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin – 5th after six races

 

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Women’s Final – Jess Fox – 1st

 

ARCHERY

Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations

Men’s – Taylor Worth bt Alviyanto Prastyadi (Ina) 6-0, Taylor Worth bt Wei Shaoxuan (Chn) 6-4, Ryan Tyack bt Nicholas D’Amour (Isv) 6-5, Ryan Tyack lost to Mete Gazoz (Tur) 7-3, David Barnes lost to Riau Ega Salsabilla (Ina) 7-1

Women’s eliminations – Alice Ingley (Aus) lost to Ksnenia Perova 7-1

 

TENNIS

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals – Ash Barty and John Peers bt Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) 6-4 4-6 10-6

 

WATER POLO

Men’s Preliminaries; Group B – Australia lost to Serbia 14-8

 

HOCKEY

Men’s and Women’s Pool Rounds; Women’s Pool B – Australia bt New Zealand 1-0

Thank you for supporting local journalism!