Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 3 and wrap of day 2 results

July 26, 2021 BY

The women's 4x100m freestyle relay final claimed Australia’s first gold medal of the games in a world record time swim. Photo: JOE GIDDENS/AAP IMAGE

AUSTRALIA medal count – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

 

What’s on today?

TRIATHLON

Men (Aaron Royle, Jacob Birtwhistle, Matthew Hauser) –

Odaiba Marine Park

ARCHERY

Men’s Team (David Barnes, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth) Eliminations and Finals – Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 – 1340 AEST):

Women’s 100m Butterfly Final – Emma McKeon

Men’s 200m Freestyle Semifinals – Thomas Neill

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semifinals – Chelsea Hodges

Women’s 400m Freestyle Final – Ariane Titmus

Men’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals – Mitchell Larkin, Issac Cooper

Women’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final – Australia

Heats (2000-2230 AEST):

Women’s 200m Freestyle – Ariarne Titmus, Madison Wilson

Men’s 200m Butterfly – David Morgan, Matthew Temple

Women’s 200m Individual Medley – Kaylee McKeown

Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Maddie Gough, Kiah Melverton

TAEKWONDO

Men -80 kg (Jack Marton) Preliminaries and Finals – Makuhari Messe Hall A

RUGBY

Men’s Pool Round

Pool A – Australia v Argentina (1130 AEST)

Pool A – Australia v South Korea (1900 AEST) – Tokyo Stadium

SURFING

Men’s and Women’s Preliminaries – Women: Round 3 – Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore (0800 AEST) . Men: Round 3 – Owen Wright, Julian Wilson (1300 AEST) – Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

SHOOTING

Skeet Qualifications and Finals: Men’s – Paul Adams. Women’s – Laura Coles

TENNIS

Men’s singles – Max Purcell v Dominik Koepfer (Ger), John Millman v Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Esp)

Women’s singles – Ajla Tomljanovic v Elina Svitolina (Ukr)

Women’s doubles – Ash Barty and Storm Sanders v Xu Yifan and Yang Zhaoxuan (Chn), Ellen Perez and Samantha Stosur v Monica Niculescu and Raluca Olaru (Rom)

HOCKEY

Women’s Pool B – Australia v China (1100 AEST) – Oi Hockey Stadium

SKATEBOARDING

Women’s Street Prelims and Final (Hayley Wilson) – Ariake Urban Sports Park

BADMINTON

Mixed Doubles: Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Sommerville (1420 AEST)

Women’s Doubles: Gronya Sommerville and Setyana Mapasa (2100 AEST) – Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Preliminaries – Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann v Ilya Leshukov and Konstantin Semenov (ROC) (1600 AEST) – Shiokaze Park

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Singles: David Powell (Aus) v Yang Wang (Svk)

Women’s Singles: Jian Fang Lay (Aus) v Qian Li (Pol)

SAILING

Laser Men: Matt Wearn

Laser Radial Women: Mara Stransky – Enoshima, Yacht Harbour

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Men’s Finals – Daniel Watkins

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Men’s Cross-Country – Daniel McConnell, Izu MTB Course

BOXING

Round of 32 and 16

Men’s Fly (Alex Winwood) (1800 AEST), Women’s Feather (Skye Nicholson) (2054 AEST)

WATER POLO

Women’s Preliminaries; Group A – Australia v Netherlands (1920 AEST) – Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

SOFTBALL

Preliminaries

Opening Round – Mexico v Australia (2100 AEST) – Yokohama International Stadium

 

All the Aussie results from day 2

SWIMMING

Finals:

Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay final – Australia (Bronte Campbell, Meg Harris, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell) – 1st (world record)

Men’s 400m freestyle final – Jack McLoughlin – 2nd, Elijah Winnington – 7th

Men’s 400m individual medley final – Brendon Smith – 3rd

Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals – Emma McKeon (advances to final), Brianna Throssell (eliminated)

Heats:

Women’s 100m Backstroke: Kaylee McKeown 1st; Emily Seebohm – 3rd (both advance to semi-final)

Men’s 200m Freestyle: Thomas Neill – 1st (advances to semi-final); Elijah Winnington – 7th (eliminated)

Women’s 100m Breaststroke: Chelsea Hodges – 4th (advances to semi-final); Jessica Hansen – 5th (eliminated)

Men’s 100m Backstroke: Mitchell Larkin 3rd; Issac Cooper – 4th (both advance to semi-final)

Women’s 400m Freestyle: Ariarne Titmus – 1st (advances to final); Tamsin Cook – 5th (eliminated)

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Australia – Cam McEvoy, Zac Incerti, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers) – 2nd (advance to final)

HOCKEY

Women’s preliminaries – Pool B – Australia bt Spain 3-1

BASKETBALL

Men’s preliminaries Group B – Australia bt Nigeria 84-67

SOFTBALL

Australia lost to the United States 2-1

TENNIS

Women’s singles, first round – Ash Barty lost to Sara Tormo Sorribes (Esp) 6-4 6-3. Ajla Tomljanovic bt Yaroslava Shedova (Kaz) 7-5 3-2 ret

Men’s singles, first round: James Duckworth bt Lukas Klein (Svk) 5-7 6-3 7-6 (7-4). Max Purcell bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) 6-4 7-6 (7-2). Luke Saville lost to Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) 6-2 6-4.

Women’s Doubles: Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 4-6 6-1 (10-5)

Men’s Doubles – John Millman/Luke Saville (Aus) lost to Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (Aut) 5-7 2-6, John Peers/Max Purcell (Aus) lost to Austin Krajicek/Tennys Sandgren) (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-10)

ROWING

Women’s quadruple sculls repechage – Australia (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith) – advance to final

Women’s double sculls semi-finals – Australia (Amanda Bateman and Tara Rigney) – through to B final

TAEKWONDO

Women -57 kg first round – Stacey Hymer lost to Skylar Park (Can) 25-15

JUDO

Men -66 kg first round – Nathan Katz bt Juan Postigos (Per) by ippon

Men -66kg second round – Nathan Katz lost to Baruch Shmailov (Isr) by  hikikomi-gaeshi

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women group match – Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy bt Lidianny Echevarria Benitez and Leila Consuelo Martinez Ortega (Cub) 21-15 21-14

SKATEBOARDING

Men’s street preliminaries: Shane O’Neill – 16th

SHOOTING

Men’s 10m air rifle – Alex Hoberg – 21st, Dane Sampson – 30th

Women’s 10m air pistol: Elena Galiabovitch – 27th, Dina Aspandiyarova – 46th

Men’s skeet qualification – Paul Adams 15th (after three of five rounds)

Women’s skeet qualification – Laura Coles 23rd (after three of five rounds)

SURFING

Men’s – Owen Wright, Julian Wilson (both advance to third round)

Women’s – Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore (both advance to third round)

WATER POLO

Men’s Preliminaries; Group B – Australia lost to Montenegro 15-10

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 men’s heats – Daniel Watkins (qualifies 8th for final)

Kayak K1 women’s heats – Jessica Fox (qualifies 1st for final)

CYCLING ROAD

Women’s road race – Tiffany Cromwell – 26th, Sarah Gigante – 40th, Grace Brown – 47th, Amanda Spratt – DNF

BADMINTON

Women’s singles, group play – Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen lost to Mia Blichfeldt (Den) 21-7 21-14

Mixed doubles, group play – Simon Wing Hang Leung/Gronya Somerville lost to Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino (Jpn) 21-7 21-15

SAILING

Laser men – Matthew Wearn – 17th after one race

Laser Radial women – Mara Stransky – 21st after two races

HOCKEY

Men – Pool A – Australia bt India 7-1

BOXING

Round of 32 Men’s Light – Harisson Garside bt John Ume (PNG) – unanimous points

EQUESTRIAN

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual – Mary Hanna (67.981 per cent), Simone Pearce (68.494 per cent), Kelly Layne (58.354 per cent) – (all eliminated from individual and teams competition)

FOOTBALL

Group C – Australia lost to Spain 0-1

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Women’s Qualification: All-around – Georgia Godwin (37th), Emily Whitehead (44th)

– WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!