Tokyo Olympics: Aussies in action on day 5 and wrap of day 4 results

July 28, 2021 BY

Kaylee McKeown during the Women’s 100-meter Backstroke final on day five of the Tokyo Olympics. Photo: JOE GIDDENS/AAP IMAGE

AUSTRALIA medal count – 3 gold, 1 silver, 5 bronze

 

What’s on today? (all times AEST)

 

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 – 1340)

Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals – Kyle Chalmers

Women’s 200m freestyle final – Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson

Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals – Brianna Throssell

Men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals – Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson

Women’s 1500m freestyle final – Maddy Gough, Kiah Melverton

Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay final – Australia

Heats (2000-2230)

Women’s 100m freestyle – Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell

Men’s 200m backstroke – Tristan Hollard

Women’s 200m breaststroke – Jenna Strauch, Abbey Harkin

Men’s 200m individual medley – Mitch Larkin, Brendon Smith

Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay (Bronte Campbell, Mollie O’Callaghan, Madi Wilson, Leah Neale, Meg Harris)

 

ROWING (0910-1350) – Sea Forest Waterway

Women’s four final (Lucy Stephan, Rosemary Popa, Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre)

Men’s four final (Alexander Purnell, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves, Alexander Hill)

Men’s quad scull final (Caleb Antill, Jack Cleary, Cameron Girdlestone, Luke Letcher)

Women’s quad scull final (Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith, Harriet Hudson, Caitlin Cronin)

Men’s pairs semi-finals (Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks)

Women’s pairs semi-finals (Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre)

Women’s eights repechage (Australia)

Men’s Eights repechage (Australia)

 

BOXING – Kokugikan Arena

Men’s and Women’s Preliminaries

Women’s featherweight quarter-final – Skye Nicolson v Karriss Artingstall (Gbr) 1800

Women’s middleweight round of 16 – Caitlin Parker v Atheyna Bylon (Pan) 1248

Men’s light heavyweight – Paulo Aokuso v Gazimagomed Jalidov Gafurova (Esp) 1454

 

SHOOTING (1000-1200) – Asaka Shooting Range

Men’s trap qualifying – Thomas Grice, James Willett

Women’s trap qualifying – Laetisha Scanlan, Penny Smith

 

RUGBY SEVENS – Tokyo Stadium

Men’s Placing 5-8 – Australia v South Africa (1100)

 

TENNIS – Ariake Tennis Park

Women’s doubles quarter-finals – Samantha Stosur and Ellen Perez v Belinda Bencic and Viktorija  Golubic (Sui). Ash Barty and Storm Sanders v Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova (Cze)

Mixed doubles, first round – Ash Barty and John Peers v Nadia Podoroska and Horacio Zeballos (Arg)

 

CYCLING ROAD

Women’s time trial – Sarah Gigante, Grace Brown (1230)

Men’s time trial – Rohan Dennis, Richie Porte (1500)

 

CANOE SLALOM (1350-1750) – Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

Canoe C1 women’s heats – Jessica Fox

Kayak K1 men’s heats – Lucien Delfour

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL – Shiokaze Park

Men’s preliminaries – Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann v Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrian Gavira Collado (Esp) (1800)

Women’s preliminaries – Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy v Marta Menegatti and Viktoria Orsi Toth (Ita) (2200)

 

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 3-4 – Jake Lilley

470 Men: Race 1-2 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan

470 Women: Race 1-2- Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood

Skiff 49er Men: Race 4-6 – Sam Phillips, Will Phillips

Skiff 49er FX Women Race 4-6 – Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 1-3 – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin

 

JUDO – Nippon Budokan

Women -70 kg – Aoife Coughlan v Kinaua Biribo (Kir)

 

BASKETBALL – Saitama Super Arena

Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Australia v Italy (1820)

 

HOCKEY

Women’s Pool B – Japan v Australia (1930)

Men’s Pool A – Australia v New Zealand (2115) – Oi Hockey Stadium

Men’s Group C – Australia v Egypt (1930) – Miyagi Stadium

 

 

All the Aussie results from day 2

 

SWIMMING

Finals

Women’s 100m backstroke final – Kaylee McKeown – 1st, Emily Seebohm – 5th

Men’s 100m backstroke final – Mitch Larkin – 7th

Women’s 200m freestyle semi-finals – Ariarne Titmus 1st, Madi Wilson 4th (both advance to final)

Heats

Men’s 100m freestyle – Kyle Chalmers – 1st (advances to semi-finals), Cameron McEvoy – 7th (does not advance to semi-finals)

Women’s 200m butterfly – Brianna Throssell – 3rd (advances to semi-finals)

Men’s 200m breaststroke – Zac Stubblety-Cook – 1st, Matt Wilson – 5th (both advance to semi-finals)

Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay – Australia – 2nd (advance to final)

Men’s 800m Freestyle – Jack McLoughlin – 3rd (advances to final)

 

CANOE SLALOM

Women’s K1 final – Jessica Fox – 3rd

 

SURFING

Men’s quarter-finals – Owen Wright bt Lucca Mesinas (Per) 12.74 – 7.83

Men’s semi-finals – Owen Wright lost to Italo Ferreira (Bra) 13.17 – 12.47

Men’s bronze medal match – Owen Wright bt Gabriel Medina (Bra) 11.97 – 11.77

Women’s quarter-finals – Sally Fitzgibbons  lost to Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) 13.27 – 11.67

 

TRIATHLON

Women – Emma Jeffcoat – 26th, Ashleigh Gentle – DNF, Jaz Hedgeland – DNF

 

HOCKEY

Men’s Pool A – Australia bt Argentina 5-2

 

BASKETBALL

Women’s Group C – Australia lost to Belgium 85-70

 

SOCCER

Women’s Group G – Australia drew with United States 0-0

 

RUGBY SEVENS

Men’s Pool Round – Australia lost to New Zealand 14-12

Men’s quarter-final – Australia lost to Fiji 19-0

 

WATER POLO

Men, Group B – Australia bt Croatia 11-8

 

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s singles, third round – Jian Fang Lay lost to Han Ying (Ger) 11-9 11-9 11-7 11-8

 

TENNIS

Men’s singles, second round – James Duckworth lost to Karen Khachanov (ROC) 7-5 6-1

 

BADMINTON

Group Play

Women’s singles – Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen bt Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 21-16 20-22 21-8

Women’s doubles – Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville bt Maiken Fruergaard and Sara Thygesen (Den) 21-19 13-21 21-12

 

SHOOTING

Mixed team 10m air pistol – Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova – 8th

Mixed Team 10m air rifle – Elise Collier and Alex Hoberg – 19th, Katarina Kowplos and Dane Sampson – 22nd

 

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women’s Cross-Country – Rebecca McConnell – 28th

 

SAILING

Laser Men: – Matt Wearn – 2nd after 6 races

Laser Radial Women – Mara Stransky – 18th after 6 races

Finn Men – Jake Lilley – 8th after 2 races

Skiff 49er Men – Sam Phillips and Will Phillips – 7th after 1 race

Skiff 49er FX Women – Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan – 11th after 3 races

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women’s -59 kg – Erika Yamasaki – 4th in Group B

Women’s -64 kg – Kiana Elliott – 1st in Group B

 

TAEKWONDO

Women +67 kg round of 16 – Reba Stewart lost to Aleksandra Kowalczuk (Pol) 7-2

 

– WITH AAP

Thank you for supporting local journalism!