Photo: FILE

Ballarat and District golf results for Wednesday, 27 January

January 27, 2021 BY

Ballarat Golf Club

Saturday, 23 January – Men, par

A Grade – 1st – D Power 7/6, 2nd – R Wilson 3/4, 3rd – B Fitzpatrick 6/4

B Grade – 1st – D Sandwith 14/9, 2nd – M Smith 11/5, 3rd – B Jeffrey 13/5

C Grade – 1st – P C Curry 16/5, 2nd – G Larkin 17/5, 3rd – D Torpy 31/4

Ball rundowns – N Pritchard 13/4, G Mercer 12/4, R Dixon 17/4, P Ridley 12/3, G Ross 22/3, P Fell 0/3, L Walker 32/3, G Wilson 12/3, T Tatt +3/3, S Browning 4/3, R Hines 15/3, L Howlett 5/3, D Cannell 9/3, C Anstis 9/3, G Brown 11/2, L Warwick 26/2, A Fraser 7/2, M Cain 9/2, S Phillips 16/2, D McCarthy 8/2, U Neilands 17/2, R Sutherland 30/2, L Cairns 19/2

NTPs – 6th – T White, 8th A Grade – T Chamberlain, B Grade – M Agterhuis, C Grade – P Banks, 11th – D Hinves, 17th A Grade – R Crouch, B Grade – P Curry

Hole in one – Tony White 6th

Saturday, 23 January – Women, par

1st – B Delmenico 36/3, 2nd – M Cannon 40/2, 3rd – C Bayly 38/2

NTPs – 6th – C Bayly, 17th – K Johnston

Thursday, 21 January – Open, stableford

A Grade – 1st – P McCuskey 9/38, 2nd – M Miller 11/38, 3rd – P Murphy 3/374th – C Thomson +2/36

B Grade – 1st – P van Schie 18/39, 2nd – S Lenehan 13/39, 3rd – T Spiers 13/38, 4th – C Lightfoot 13/38

C Grade – 1st – I Collins 19/43, 2nd – C Wilkins 20/43, 3rd – P Fletcher 21/42, 4th – C Carter 20/39

Ball rundowns – C Jennings 24/39, L Hearn 14/37, M Hallahan 15/36, A Scott 19/36, T Brown 9/36, B Anderson 12/36, P Brady 13/36, D Jolly 18/36, N Twaits 8/36, D Torpy 32/36, J Noone 15/36, G Taylor 27/35, T Brady 21/35, R Hines 15/35, R Bond 24/35, D Stewart 20/35, P Ridley 12/34, N Paterson 2/34

NTP – 17th – M Agterhuis

Wednesday, 20 January – Men, stroke

A Grade – 1st – T Brown 5/70, 2nd – R Lawrence 5/73, 3rd – J Anstis +4/74

B Grade – 1st – I Fryar 16/69, 2nd – L Hearn 10/70, 3rd – B Szapiel 23/70

Ball rundown – J Yorke 12/70, D Welch 9/73, P Chamberlain 24/73, P Bath +2/74, R Himbury 15/74, M Cain 5/75, T Sandiford 18/75, L Gilmore 21/75, N Watene 6/75, W Hines 0/76

NTP – 17th – C Heap

Wednesday, 20 January – Women, Irish stableford

1st – I Szapiel 32, K Strickland 45, B Delmenico 36 and J Sanders 26 on c/b for 104, 2nd – M McDonald 36, J Steiger 30, J Carr 12 and T Jones 30 for 104, 3rd – T Holloway 19, M Berry 20, J Pritchard 17 and A Widdison 27 for 98

NTPs – 6th A Grade- K Johnston, B Grade – J Sewell, C Grade – K Mcfarlane, 8th – J Carr, 11th – J Carr, 17th – J Carr

Tuesday, 19 January – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – J Bates 11/38, 2nd – S Hynes 11/37, 3rd – P Kiely 5/35, 4th – L Baillie 10/35

B Grade – 1st – J Radojevic 15/41, 2nd – P Netherway 16/39, 3rd – E Dawe 13/38, 4th – F Hurley 15/37

C Grade – 1st – G Williamson 21/39, 2nd – N Chandler 21/38, 3rd – T Keast 24/38, 4th – N Brown 19/37

Ball rundown – D Moody 20/36, D Baillie 16/36, C Jennings 24/35, M Wilson 19/35, K Antonio 13/35, L Cairns 19/35, D Pidgeon 9/35, G Jenkyn 25/35, K Tester 11/35, P Graham 18/34, R Jansen 13/34, P Packham 11/34, J Hopkins 16/33, S Klain +1/33, I Forbes 13/33, R Karmouche 36/33, R Schwanker 12/33, E Campbell 22/33, B Davis 19/33, G Compston 5/33, R Wallace 1/33

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Saturday, 23 January – Two person Ambrose

1st – A Joyce and R Toyne on c/b 63.5, 2nd – R Bell and C Cuncliffe 63.5, 3rd – A Scott and M Brown on c/b 64.5, 4th – J and A Richards 64.5, 5th – J Peterson and N Moskoljuk on c/b 65, 6th – P Stanton and C Shakespeare 65

NTPs – 1st – N Moskoljuk, 15th – B Moritz

Mid-week – 1st – A Lennon 39, 2nd – J Bishop 37, 3rd – M Lemaitre 36, 4th – N Moskoljuk 34, 5th – P Bowstead 33, 6th – P Davis 33

Chicken run – R Dalton on c/b to M Brown 20

Wednesday, 20 January – Women, stableford, Summer Cup

1st – A Pfarrer 39pts., 2nd – P Graham 35pts, 3rd – S Moosbrugger 34pts

NTP – 10th – L Thomson

Magpie – 15th – S Moosbrugger

 

Midlands Golf Club

Wednesday, 20 January – Women, stableford, 3rd round Summer Cup

A Grade – 1st – G Barnett 37, 2nd – R Rajki 36

B Grade – 1st – J Hopper 44, 2nd – J Bradbury 42

C Grade – 1st – K Connors 41, 2nd – A Rodoni 37

NTPs – 3rd – H Leach, 11th – L Day, 16th – M McLean

Best 9 holes (10-18) – J Hopper 23

Birdies – H Leach 3rd, B Beseler 3rd, J Miller 7th, L Day 8th and 10th, D Neale 7th, P Bandy 5th and 11th, M McLean 16th, C Stephens 3rd, J Morrison 5th

Pro balls – L Day, R Cato, B Beseler, D Robinson, D Neale, F Davidson, A Jelbart, D Gorin, J Millar, J Lee

Monday 12-hole comp – 1st – C McMickan

Monday pro comp balls – G Fraser, B Harwood, J Masters, G Skinner

 

Mount Xavier Golf Club

Saturday, 23 January – Stableford

A Grade – 1st – Y Lubis-Wheeler 41, T Clarke on c/b 41, 3rd – S McGregor 40

B Grade – 1st – J Conner 41, 2nd – E Smart on c/b 36, 3rd – P Kelly 36

C Grade – 1st – J Bartlett 45, 2nd – S Caladman 40, 3rd – I Sevior 39

Best of the rest – J Foster, S Bosworth, G Foster, B Quick, W mason, K Kelly

NTPs – 2nd – D Foster, 3rd – L Fenton, 5th – S McGregor, 9th – W Mason, 10th – W Mason, 12th – D McEldrew, 16th – D Cookson, 18th – B Hancock

Punter – S Bosworth

Ferret – T Snibson

Tuesday, 19 January – Stableford

1st – G Webber 10/43, 2nd – M Hynes 21/41, 3rd – P Vennell 11/38

Best of the rest – J Enders, K Kelly

NTPs – 2nd – K Kelly, 14th – M Innes, 16th – M Innes, 18th – P Vennell

Ferret – P Muller