Photo: WALTER BAXTER

BDBD Saturday Pennant Round 1 – Results

November 26, 2020 BY

PREMIERS

Ballarat 56 lost to Linton 61

Cornish, Fothergill, Stewart, Lennecke, 12; Wilson, Pearce, Hetherington, Wilson, 31; Stewart, Dalgleish, Wood, Wood, 21; Landers, Herthington, Williams, Williams, 13; Annear, Stewart, Fothergill, Brown, 23; Williams, Pridham, Wilson, Grenfell, 17

Webbcona 60 defeated Creswick 57

Van der Ploeg, Worsley, Mahoney, McArthur, 11; Taylor-Irwin, Pope, Hedger, Flapper, 19; Pattie, Collins, Johnson, Lange, 18; Cooper, Ohlsen, Booth, Annear, 25; Brown, Clarke, Steenhuis, McArthur, 31; Booth, Antonio, Blackburn, Hepworth, 13

Victoria 45 lost to BMS 60

McGuigan, Oswin, Haynes, Clark, 10; Inglis, Trounce, Berry, Bedggood, 25; Jones, Britt, Clark, Ford, 20; Schreenan, Dickinson, Traill, Storey, 13; Silbereisen, O’Loughlin, Britt, Lynch, 15; McLean, Urch, Bryce, Clamp, 22

Buninyong 55 lost to Learmonth 61

McGregor, Hand, Voigt, Nicholson, 20; Lennecke, Moy, Casey, Powell, 24; Lee, Sergeant, Gollan, Aldred, 18; Mullane, Findlay, Pym, Davey, 21; Beames, McGregor, Morgan, Wilcock, 17; Powell, Beechey, Griffin, Rowe, 16

Sebastopol 61 defeated Mt Xavier 55

Reus, Bottrell, Jones, Sargent 24; McKeegan, Sargent, McKeegan, Lamb 19; Sutherland, Topp, Carter, Gannon 15; Bellingham, Henderson, Forrest, McGrath 20; Beacham, Garvin, Lovell, Warner 22; Forrest Dart Ockwell McDonald 16

 

DIVISION 1

Midlands 77 defeated Webbcona 73

Denham, Bissett, Plier, Speechley, 18; Bromilow, Pattie, Van Kessel, Young, 18; North, Slocombe, Croft, Croft, 24; Collins, Marshall, Edmends, Edwards, 17; Jenkins, Peoples, Durand, Considine, 17; Shepherd, Barton, Anderton, Gullock, 19; Wilson, Lock, Kosloff, Lock, 18; Frost, Grieve, Braybrook, Clarke, 19

Bacchus Marsh 100 defeated Waubra 65

McAuliffe, Hawken, Davie, Hawken, 24; Gallagher, Molloy, Stepnell, Briody, 24; Graham, Reissmann, Boratto, Russell, 27; Gallagher, Kennedy, Kennedy, Cashin, 14; Hutchinson, Hewitt, Pomeroy, Sullivan, 27; Troy, Briody, Cashin, Kennedy, 17; Kamp, Robinson, Kay, Bowtell, 22; Molloy, Coloe, Loader, Molloy, 10

City Oval 95 defeated Smeaton 69

Deans, Coutts, Coxall, Smith, 32; Toose, May, Mizzeni, Briggs, 11; Cameron, McKenzie, Kierce, Harman, 28; Clohesy, Toose, Toose, McKee, 9; Kersley, Sewell, Perry, Pickering, 26; Keppel, Orr, Hamilton, Morris, 21; Leishman, McNaught, Toose, Taylor, 23; Clohesy, Toose, Toose, McKee 90; Farrell, Magrath, Robinson, Roberts, 14; Kersley, Sewell, Perry, Pickering, 26; Keppel, Orr, Hamilton, Morris, 21; Leishman, McNaught, Toose, Taylor, 23;

Beaufort 83 defeated Victoria 63

Norman Capuano Capuano Dennis 10Anthony, Emmett, Stanaway, Quinton, 18; Harrison, Prenc, Gorin, Haddrick, 15; Curtis, Quinton, Hayes, Pongho, 12; Cunningham, Hawkins, Stenning, Verlinden, 24; Cameron, Trengrove, Milenkovic, Dunn, 28; Leeson, Pyke, Chapman, Philipson, 14;

Central Wendouree 90 defeated Ballarat East 82

 

DIVISION 2

BMS 54 lost to Ballarat North 85

Hickman, Vagg, McLean, McLean, 14; Newman, Feldman, Ryan, Quick, 13; Widgery, Allan, Lindsay, Byron, 8; Payne, Bowden, Atkins, Thompson, 31; Hampson, Lindsay, Jones, Bedggood, 10; Spiers, Newman, Parker, Plater, 22; Dawson, Hickman, Hampson, Hurdsfield, 22; Clark, Williams, Nestor, Mattei, 19

Invermay 78 defeated Buninyong 65

Baulch, Moroney, Hunt, Evans, 20; Wynd, Pilkington, Weil, McDonald, 15; Pearcey, Currie, King, Currie, 27; Seiler, Hepburn, Searl, Casey, 12; Gull, Carlyle, Wright, Shillington, 15; Bridges, Talbot, Donelly, Spencer, 16; Blower, Lenkic, Vincent, Fraser, 16; Douglass, Dargaville, Perkins, Worrall, 22

Clunes 81 defeated Sebastopol 74

Gale, Dellavedova, Carnegie, Ingram, 30; Meade, Candy, McDonnell, Cassells, 18; Cameron, Dixon, Baird, ChAIfey, 13; Matthews, Anderson, Lloyd-Jones, Bedggood, 17; Annear, Lythgo, Brough, Annear, 11; Neish, Ravenscroft, Morris, Hedger, 24; Hudson, Spong, Tucker, Templeton, 27; Worsley, Andrews, Green, Hofstra, 15

Daylesford78 defeated City Oval 62

Bremner, Wigmore, Stupavski, Torpey, 22; Hoffmann, O’Sullivan, Roberts, Mann, 22; Marshall, Kew, Gibson, Watson, 24; Bice, Powell, Grano, Vance, 13; Bull, Tate, Williams, Bull, 18; Fraser, Tuddenham, Birch, Graham, 14; Barron, Irving, Hedwards, Poxon, 14; Beaumont, Jenkins, Arnold, Peddlesden, 13

Bungaree 63 lost to Ballarat 77

Jeffrey, Haintz, Frawley, Thornton, 18; O’Dell, Sutherland, Fitzgerald, Fothergill, 17; Wade, Frawley, Mahar, Spratling, 12; Spratling, Calagari, Eastman, Slater, 23; Ward, Stapleton, Maher, Maher, 15; Tung, Holt, Williamson, Campbell, 22; Phyland, Forbes, Checkley, Trigg, 18; Craig, Calf, Barnett, Forrest, 15

 

DIVISION 3

Creswick 79 defeated Victoria 59

Sebastopol 77 drew with Bacchus Marsh 77

Learmonth 86 defeated Midlands 76

Smeaton 72 defeated Central Wendouree 69

Webbcona 66 lost to Ballan 102

 

DIVISION 4

Buninyong 55 lost to City Oval 91

Linton 116 defeated Daylesford 58

Mt Xavier 69 defeated Sebastopol 66

Central Wendouree 79 defeated Webbcona 59

Victoria 71 lost to BMS 97

 

DIVISION 5

City Oval 75 defeated Midlands 69

Waubra 72 lost to Sebastopol 79

Mt Xavier 69 defeated Sebastopol 66

Central Wendouree 79 defeated Webbcona 59

Victoria 71 lost to BMS 3 97

 

DIVISION 6

Victoria 98 defeated Buninyong 57

Central Wendouree 81 lost to Clunes 82

Ballarat 70 lost to BMS 74

Sebastopol 87 defeated Invermay 62

 

DIVISION 7

Ballan 96 defeated Victoria 66

Midlands 116 defeated Sebastopol 49

Linton 123 defeated Mt Xavier 33

BMS 93 defeated Webbcona 71

 

DIVISION 8

Midlands 47 defeated Daylesford 25

Learmonth 0 lost to Ballarat 10

BMS 32 lost to Bungaree 48

City Oval 5 39 lost to City Oval 6 46

BMS 32 lost to Bungaree 48

Ballarat East 27 lost to Ballarat North 45