Photo: FILE

BDBD Saturday Pennant Round 6 – Results

January 14, 2021 BY

Ballarat District Bowls Division

SATURDAY PENNANT

ROUND SIX

 

 

PREMIERS

Linton 58 defeated Mt Xavier 46

Wilson, Walters, Wilson, Wilson, 13; Forrest, Dart, Ockwell, McDonald, 20; Williams, Pridham, Pearce, Hetherington, 21; Bellingham, Henderson, Forrest, McGrath, 18; Landers, Grigg, Vandenberg, Grenfell, 24; Morris, Sargent, McKeegan, Lamb, 8

Buninyong 62 defeated Victoria 55

Beames, Chapman, Voigt, Nicholson, 18; Harrison, Oswin, Haynes, Clark, 20; McGregor, Sergeant, Simpson, Aldred, 26; Norman, Britt, Clark, Ford, 17; Weil, Gollan, Morgan, Wilcock, 18; Silbereisen, O’Loughlin, Britt, Lynch, 18

Ballarat 68 defeated Webbcona 65

Cornish, Stewart, Stewart, Wood, 30; Clarke, Worsley, Mahoney, McArthur, 11; Stewart, Cornish, Dalgleish, Wood, 18; Pattie, Collins, Johnson, Lange, 31; Fothergill, Fothergill, Annear, Lennecke, 20; Brown, Van, der, Ploeg, Steenhuis, McArthur, 23

Learmonth 48 lost to Creswick 51

Moy, Lennecke, Casey, Powell, 23; Taylor-Irwin, Pope, Booth, Annear, 15; Beechey, Griffin, Findlay, Rowe, 15; Cooper, Antonio, Blackburn, Hedger, 15; Mullane, Powell, Pym, Davey, 10; Booth, Cooper, Matthews, Flapper, 21

Sebastopol 60 lost to BMS 63

Reus Bottrell Jones Sargent 21; McLean Urch Bryce Clamp 18; Topp Sutherland Carter Gannon 18; Vagg Trounce Berry Bedggood 23; Beacham Garvin Lovell Warner 21; Schreenan Dickinson Traill Storey 22

 

DIVISION 1

Victoria 108 defeated Ballarat East 61

Leeson, Pyke, Capuano, McGuigan, 20; Anwyl, Dunne, Kay, Dean, 12; Prenc, Hawkins, Stenning, Verlinden, 29; Uthenwoldt, Clayson, Morley, Ryan, 17; Leeson, Jackson, Chapman, Haddrick, 33; Jordan, Shannon, Driscoll, Anwyl, 14; Jones, Capuano, Gorin, Dennis, 26; Voss, Biggin, Wiffen, Dean, 18

Midlands 79 defeated Central Wendouree 65

Jenkins, Peoples, Durand, Considine, 12; Weatherley, O’Meara, Adams, Vincent, 22; North, Slocombe, Croft, Croft, 18; Verberne, Forbes, Batters, Gutteridge, 21; Denham, Bissett, Plier, Speechley, 29; Hill, Mahony, Blake, Johnson, 8; Wilson, Lock, Kosloff, Lock, 20; Kaufmann, Stevens, Wilkins, Long, 14

Webbcona 61 lost to Waubra 79

Grieve, Hendy, Anderton, Clarke, 19; Hinchliffe, Cashin, Goldsmith, Cashin, 14; Frost, Edmends, Van, Kessel, Young, 19; Moran, Clark, Loader, Kennedy, 17; Bromilow, Tangey, Barton, Shepherd, 12; Stepnell, Tol, Briody, Kennedy, 23; Garnham, Marshall, Edmends, Edwards, 11; Troy, Coloe, Stepnell, Briody, 25

Bacchus Marsh 82 defeated Smeaton 59

McAuliffe, Burke, Hawken, Hawken, 26; Kersley, Jenkin, Sewell, Perry, 9; Auty, Coughlan, Reissmann, Russell, 17; Leishman, McNaught, McCrum, Taylor, 18; Webster, Hewitt, Lewis, Greening, 21; May, Mizzeni, Mizzeni, Briggs, 18; Day, Tudball, Kay, Steenholdt, 18; Pickering, Clohesy, Toose, McKee, 14

Beaufort 74 defeated City Oval 65

Cameron, Milenkovic, Carter, Dunn, 10; Cameron, Fraser, Kierce, Magrath, 21; Curtis, Trengrove, Quinton, Pongho, 22; Deans, Coutts, Coxall, Smith, 12; Topp, Quinton, Emmett, Stanaway, 23; O’Farrell, Harman, Robinson, Roberts, 12; Carson, Pongho, Wereszczuk, Wereszczuk, 19; Orr, Roberts, Hamilton, Morris, 20

 

DIVISION 2

BMS 75 defeated Invermay 66

Ballarat North 76 defeated Sebastopol 54

Daylesford 81 defeated Bungaree 72

Clunes 105 defeated Ballarat 62

City Oval 80 defeated Buninyong 68

 

DIVISION 3

Smeaton 79 defeated Webbcona 71

Central Wendouree 87 defeated Bacchus Marsh 69

Creswick 86 defeated Learmonth 56

Victoria 48 lost to Ballan 102

Sebastopol 69 lost to Midlands 84

 

DIVISION 4

Buninyong 64 lost to Victoria 101

Webbcona 61 lost to Sebastopol 95

City Oval 73 lost to Daylesford 87

Central Wendouree 60 lost to Linton 104

Mt Xavier 2 80 defeated BMS 3 59

 

DIVISION 5

Smeaton 40 lost to Ballarat North 109

Bungaree 58 lost to Sebastopol 88

Creswick defeated City Oval 57

Learmonth 123 defeated Beaufort 56

Waubra 72 lost to Midlands 85

 

DIVISION 6

Ballarat 92 defeated Buninyong 48

BMS 101 defeated Clunes 54

Central Wendouree walkover from Invermay

Sebastopol 99 defeated Victoria 67

 

DIVISION 7

Linton 86 defeated BMS 76

Ballan walkover from Webbcona

Victoria 104 defeated Sebastopol 63

Midlands 68 lost to Mt Xavier 70

 

DIVISION 8

BMS 30 lost to City Oval 5 53

Ballarat North 49 defeated City Oval 6 41

Bungaree 38 defeated Daylesford 35

Midlands 34 lost to Ballarat 37

Ballarat East 27 lost to Learmonth 45