Up in the air: East Point’s Mitchell Walsh and Clay Bilney attempt the mark and punch respectively during the ‘Roos BFL win over Sebas. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

BFL – round 16 results

August 13, 2019 BY

Ballarat Football League

MCDONALDS BALLARAT SENIORS

 

LAKE WENDOUREE v BACCHUS MARSH

Lake Wendouree 8.15 (63)

Bacchus Marsh 7.9 (51)

Goals – Lake Wendouree – J. Coxall 2, C. Mc Kay 2, J. O’Connell 1, C. Hepworth 1, S. Hutchinson 1, M. Phillips 1

Bacchus Marsh – A. Willitts 2, B. Easton 1, R. Porter 1, D. Burton 1, N. Stuhldreier 1, C. Stone 1

Best – Lake Wendouree – W. Henderson, B. Edwards, L. Hepworth, B. Taylor, S. Carlin, M. Phillips

Bacchus Marsh – D. Burton, T. Wardell, T. Shea, R. Stuhldreier, B. Easton, J. Owen

 

MELTON v SUNBURY

Melton 6.13 (49)

Sunbury 3.13 (31)

Goals – Melton – M. Orr 3, S. Campbell 2, M. Denham 1

Sunbury – L. Brennan 1, J. Eales 1, J. Mitchell 1

Best – Melton – M. Denham, L. Walker, D. Stevens, M. Orr, S. Campbell, L. Hickey

Sunbury – A. Magin, C. Mobilio, L. Bramble, J. Mitchell, M. Edwards, N. Wood

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v DARLEY

Darley 12.13 (85)

North Ballarat City 8.16 (64)

Goals – Darley – J. Ancrum 3, J. Edwards 2, M. Hanson 2, L. Spiteri 1, B. Stephenson 1, A. Azzopardi 1, L. Baker 1, J. Cadman 1

North Ballarat City – I. Johnson 3, S. Bromley-Lynch 2, T. Speirs 1, F. Loader 1, W. Young 1

Best – Darley – L. Baker, J. Ancrum, S. Page, B. Graham, D. Leonard, N. Reynolds

North Ballarat City – A. Turley, R. Hobbs, S. Bromley-Lynch, T. Speirs, C. Jenkins, T. Bromley-Lynch

 

SEBASTOPOL v EAST POINT

East Point 10.16 (76)

Sebastopol 4.10 (34)

Goals – East Point – J. Johnston 4, J. McQueen 2, A. Nestor 1, B. Whittaker 1, M. Johnston 1, C. Lovig 1

Sebastopol – T. Hutt 2, M. Powell 1, T. Lockyer 1

Best – East Point Football Netball Club – J. Johnston, D. Martin, C. Bilney, C. Carson, D. Murphy, D. Tung

Sebastopol – J. Wilkinson, T. Hutt, J. Gercovich, T. Lockyer, L. Cassidy, S. Jenkins

 

MELTON SOUTH v REDAN

Redan 16.21 (117)

Melton South 9.9 (63)

Goals – Redan – L. McLean 5, G. Bell 3, P. Fitzgibbon 3, A. Harvey 2, L. George 2, S. Aberdein

Melton South – A. Clarke 4, S. Humphries 2, M. Sullivan, S. White, J. Bell

Best – Redan – L. George, A. Harvey, O. Stephenson, L. McLean, L. O”Brien, J. Short

Melton South – P. Bower, W. Thornton-Gielen, D. Houghton, A. Clarke, S. Humphries, J. Thornton Gielen

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 East Point 15 11 4 0 1 0 1399 860 162.67 48
2 Redan 14 10 4 0 2 0 1302 1067 122.02 48
3 Melton 14 9 5 0 2 0 1054 766 137.6 44
4 Darley 14 9 5 0 2 0 1111 865 128.44 44
5 Sebastopol 14 9 5 0 2 0 981 770 127.4 44
6 Sunbury 15 10 5 0 1 0 1165 973 119.73 44
7 North Ballarat 14 6 8 0 2 0 999 1036 96.43 32
8 Bacchus Marsh 14 5 9 0 2 0 1024 922 111.06 28
9 Lake Wendouree 14 4 9 1 2 0 821 1220 67.3 26
10 Ballarat 14 3 10 1 2 0 871 1262 69.02 22
11 Melton South 14 1 13 0 2 0 662 1648 40.17 12

 

GOAL KICKERS

Andrew Hooper, Ballarat, 35

Brad Whittaker, East Point, 34

Jordan Johnston, East Point, 33

Jake Owen, Bacchus Marsh, 31

Michael Powell, Sebastopol, 30

Grant Bell, Redan, 28

Jake Edwards, Darley, 28

Aaron Willitts, Bacchus Marsh, 26

Braedan Kight, Melton, 26

Lachlan George, Redan, 26

 

2019 MARS RESERVES

LAKE WENDOUREE v BACCHUS MARSH

Bacchus Marsh 12.4 (76)

Lake Wendouree 4.10 (34)

 

MELTON v SUNBURY

Sunbury 10.14 (74)

Melton 4.2 (26)

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v DARLEY

Darley 10.8 (68)

North Ballarat City 5.10 (40)

 

SEBASTOPOL v EAST POINT

East Point 10.16 (76)

Sebastopol 4.10 (34)

Sebastopol’s Ben Hutt marks from the kick in.

MELTON SOUTH v REDAN

Redan 21.8 (134)

Melton South 3.7 (25)

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 Sunbury 15 14 1 0 1 0 1286 407 315.97 60
2 East Point 14 13 1 0 1 0 1161 471 246.5 56
3 Lake Wendouree 14 9 5 0 2 0 763 771 98.96 44
4 Melton 14 7 6 1 2 0 804 710 113.24 38
5 Redan 13 7 5 1 2 0 660 633 104.27 38
6 Darley 14 6 8 0 2 0 824 892 92.38 32
7 Bacchus Marsh 14 6 8 0 2 0 759 938 80.92 32
8 Ballarat 14 4 10 0 2 0 663 1050 63.14 24
9 Sebastopol 13 3 10 0 2 0 641 770 83.25 20
10 North Ballarat 14 3 11 0 2 0 565 897 62.99 20
11 Melton South 13 3 10 0 2 0 518 1105 46.88 20

 

GOAL KICKERS

Jacob Bygate, Sunbury, 34

Scott Howson, Bacchus Marsh, 25

Jake Buttigieg, Melton, 24

Brent Fitzpatrick, East Point, 21

Mark Farrar, Melton, 18

 

 

 

BALLARAT TOYOTA U19s

LAKE WENDOUREE v BACCHUS MARSH

Lake Wendouree 18.11 (119)

Bacchus Marsh 1.4 (10)

 

MELTON v SUNBURY

Melton 7.13 (55)

Sunbury 6.10 (46)

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v DARLEY

North Ballarat City 14.6 (90)

Darley 2.2 (14)

 

SEBASTOPOL v EAST POINT

East Point 8.18 (66)

Sebastopol 5.9 (39)

 

MELTON SOUTH v REDAN

Redan 14.13 (97)

Melton South 4.4 (28)

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 North Ballarat 14 13 1 0 2 0 1241 404 307.18 60
2 Redan 13 12 1 0 2 0 1053 398 264.57 56
3 Ballarat 13 9 4 0 2 1 987 535 184.49 48
4 Lake Wendouree 14 9 5 0 2 0 935 574 162.89 44
5 Sunbury 14 9 5 0 1 1 1007 641 157.1 44
6 Melton 14 8 6 0 2 0 850 650 130.77 40
7 Darley 13 6 7 0 2 0 705 647 108.96 32
8 East Point 15 5 10 0 1 0 824 796 103.52 24
9 Bacchus Marsh 14 3 11 0 2 0 525 1213 43.28 20
10 Melton South 13 1 12 0 2 0 304 1413 21.51 12
11 Sebastopol 13 0 13 0 2 0 296 1456 20.33 8

GOAL KICKERS

Jacob Bygate, Sunbury, 34

Scott Howson, Bacchus Marsh, 25

Jake Buttigieg, Melton, 24

Brent Fitzpatrick, East Point, 21

Mark Farrar, Melton, 18