Incoming: Sebas wing attack Hayley Marie gets set to receive a high pass during the ‘Burra’s narrow five-goal home BNL loss to East Point on Saturday. Photos: ALISTAIR FINLAY

BNL – round 16 results

August 11, 2019 BY

Ballarat Netball League

ROUND 16

 

A GRADE

Lake Wendouree 34 – Bacchus Marsh 36

Goals – Lake Wendouree – E Bibby 18, E Hooper 16

Bacchus Marsh – A Mitchell 21, A Hills 15

 

Melton 21 – Sunbury 74

Goals – Melton – A Vaughan 9, E Carter 5, S Vaughan 4, K Boudrie 3

Sunbury – S Holter 35, A Cusack 21, R Smith 18

 

Melton South 42 – Redan 33

GOALS – Melton South – A Mccormack 26, T Tahi 11, R Hunia 5

Redan – A Smith 14, E Stephenson 14, E Higgins 5

 

North Ballarat City 66 – Darley 29

 

Sebastopol 45 – East Point 50

Goals – Sebastopol – A Cann 24, G Cann 21

East Point – K Burt 30, E Farrell 11, L Jew 9

East Point shooter Kate Burt landed 30 goals in the game.
RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Sunbury 15 14 1 1 0 893 531 56 168.17
2 North Ballarat 14 12 2 2 0 749 511 56 146.58
3 East Point 15 12 3 1 0 718 546 48 131.5
4 Lake Wendouree 14 9 5 2 0 714 571 44 125.04
5 Melton South 14 8 6 2 0 552 605 36 91.24
6 Bacchus Marsh 14 7 7 2 0 592 652 36 90.8
7 Ballarat 14 7 7 2 0 679 612 32 110.95
8 Sebastopol 14 3 11 2 0 586 678 20 86.43
9 Melton 14 3 11 2 0 524 758 20 69.13
10 Redan 14 2 12 2 0 500 688 16 72.67
11 Darley 14 1 13 2 0 469 824 12 56.92

 

B GRADE

Lake Wendouree 39 – Bacchus Marsh 28

Melton 33 – Sunbury 51

Melton South 44 – Redan 41

North Ballarat City 51 – Darley 37

Sebastopol 28 – East Point 67

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Lake Wendouree 14 14 0 2 0 747 494 64 151.21
2 East Point 15 13 2 1 0 794 481 56 165.07
3 Melton South 14 10 4 2 0 627 613 48 102.28
4 Sunbury 15 10 5 1 0 803 564 44 142.38
5 Ballarat 14 10 4 2 0 663 502 44 132.07
6 Bacchus Marsh 14 7 7 2 0 540 534 36 101.12
7 Redan 14 5 8 2 1 510 607 30 84.02
8 Melton 14 3 10 2 1 555 695 22 79.86
9 North Ballarat 14 3 11 2 0 484 667 20 72.56
10 Darley 14 2 12 2 0 520 781 16 66.58
11 Sebastopol 14 0 14 2 0 443 748 8 59.22

 

C GRADE

Lake Wendouree 43 – Bacchus Marsh 30

Melton 27 – Sunbury 32

Melton South 26 – Redan 26

North Ballarat City 26 – Darley 21

Sebastopol 26 – East Point 37

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Sunbury 15 13 2 1 0 589 406 56 145.07
2 Lake Wendouree 14 12 2 2 0 509 374 56 136.1
3 East Point 15 12 3 1 0 615 348 52 176.72
4 Ballarat 14 9 5 2 0 500 404 40 123.76
5 Bacchus Marsh 14 8 6 2 0 461 430 40 107.21
6 Melton 14 7 7 2 0 429 450 36 95.33
7 Sebastopol 14 6 8 2 0 376 411 32 91.48
8 Redan 14 3 9 2 2 364 478 24 76.15
9 Darley 14 3 10 2 1 399 534 22 74.72
10 Melton South 14 1 10 2 3 323 485 18 66.6
11 North Ballarat 14 1 13 2 0 245 490 12 50

 

D GRADE

Lake Wendouree 26 – Bacchus Marsh 23

Melton 30 – Sunbury 25

Melton South 39 – Redan 15

North Ballarat City 34 – Darley 15

Sebastopol 21 – East Point 37

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Melton South 14 12 2 2 0 475 355 56 133.8
2 Lake Wendouree 14 11 3 2 0 540 374 52 144.39
3 Bacchus Marsh 14 10 3 2 1 495 323 50 153.25
4 East Point 15 11 3 1 1 551 407 50 135.38
5 Ballarat 14 9 4 2 1 464 338 42 137.28
6 Melton 14 6 7 2 1 429 404 34 106.19
7 Sunbury 15 7 8 1 0 518 454 32 114.1
8 North Ballarat 14 5 9 2 0 361 405 28 89.14
9 Redan 14 3 11 2 0 259 481 20 53.85
10 Sebastopol 14 2 12 2 0 312 493 16 63.29
11 Darley 14 0 14 2 0 246 616 8 39.94

 

E GRADE

Lake Wendouree 18 – Bacchus Marsh 15

Melton 28 – Sunbury 16

Melton South 29 – Redan 12

North Ballarat City 30 – Darley 12

Sebastopol 13 – East Point 17

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Melton 14 13 1 2 0 407 228 60 178.51
2 East Point 15 13 2 1 0 453 237 56 191.14
3 Ballarat 14 11 3 2 0 414 233 48 177.68
4 Melton South 14 10 4 2 0 385 272 48 141.54
5 Bacchus Marsh 13 9 4 2 0 344 251 44 137.05
6 North Ballarat 14 7 7 2 0 350 364 36 96.15
7 Sebastopol 14 5 9 2 0 273 280 28 97.5
8 Sunbury 15 5 10 1 0 326 399 24 81.7
9 Lake Wendouree 13 2 11 2 0 264 375 16 70.4
10 Redan 14 2 12 2 0 232 416 16 55.77
11 Darley 14 0 14 2 0 117 510 8 22.94

 

19 & UNDER

Lake Wendouree 34 – Bacchus Marsh 36

Melton 17 – Sunbury 56

Melton South 23 – Redan 19

North Ballarat City 46 – Darley 21

Sebastopol 5 – East Point 50

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 North Ballarat 14 13 1 2 0 679 325 60 208.92
2 Ballarat 14 13 1 2 0 707 273 56 258.97
3 Sunbury 15 12 3 1 0 703 357 52 196.92
4 Melton South 14 11 3 2 0 579 309 52 187.38
5 Redan 14 7 7 2 0 495 375 36 132
6 Lake Wendouree 14 6 8 2 0 496 541 32 91.68
7 Melton 14 6 8 2 0 420 520 32 80.77
8 Darley 14 4 10 2 0 329 618 24 53.24
9 Bacchus Marsh 14 3 11 2 0 283 539 20 52.5
10 East Point 15 3 12 1 0 358 553 16 64.74
11 Sebastopol 14 0 14 2 0 134 773 8 17.34