Lion’s wing defence Amelia Ford extends. Photos: ALISTAIR FINLAY

BNL – round 17 results

August 21, 2019 BY

Ballarat Netball League

 

ROUND 17

 

A GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 55 – Melton South 35

Goals – Bacchus Marsh – A Hills 31, A Mitchell 24

Melton South – T Tahi 24, R Hunia 11

 

Ballarat 38 – North Ballarat City 43

Goals – Ballarat – R Grawich 15, L Jordan 13

North Ballarat City – J Bibby 27, M Selmon 16

 

Darley 31 – East Point 75

Goals – Darley – R Ancrum 11, M Freeman 8, A Giaini 5, T Patel 4, E Martin 3

East Point – K Burt 32, E Farrell 25, L Jew 14, K Martin 4

 

Lake Wendouree 52 – Redan 29

Goal attack Ella Bibby spots her landing during the Lakers 23 BNL A grade win over Redan on Saturday.

Goals – Lake Wendouree – M Allen 39, E Bibby 10, E Hooper 3,

Redan – E Stephenson 16, A Smith 9, L Francis 4

 

Melton 36 – Sebastopol 35

GOALS – Melton – P Gilcrist 29, A Climas 7,

Sebastopol – G Cann 24, S Dix 7, C Filmer 4

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Sunbury 15 14 1 2 0 893 531 60 168.17
2 North Ballarat 15 13 2 2 0 792 549 60 144.26
3 East Point 16 13 3 1 0 793 577 56 137.44
4 Lake Wendouree 15 10 5 2 0 766 600 48 127.67
5 Bacchus Marsh 15 8 7 2 0 647 687 40 94.18
6 Melton South 15 8 7 2 0 587 660 40 88.94
7 Ballarat 15 7 8 2 0 717 655 36 109.47
8 Melton 15 4 11 2 0 560 793 24 70.62
9 Sebastopol 15 3 12 2 0 621 714 20 86.97
10 Redan 15 2 13 2 0 529 740 16 71.49
11 Darley 15 1 14 2 0 500 899 12 55.62

 

B GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 36 – Melton South 50

Ballarat 47 – North Ballarat City 44

Darley 23 – East Point 65

Lake Wendouree 46 – Redan 30

Melton 55 – Sebastopol 44

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Lake Wendouree 15 15 0 2 0 793 524 68 151.34
2 East Point 16 14 2 1 0 859 504 60 170.44
3 Ballarat 15 11 4 2 0 710 546 52 130.04
4 Melton South 15 11 4 2 0 677 649 52 104.31
5 Sunbury 15 10 5 2 0 803 564 44 142.38
6 Bacchus Marsh 15 7 8 2 0 576 584 36 98.63
7 Redan 15 5 9 2 1 540 653 30 82.7
8 Melton 15 4 10 2 1 610 739 26 82.54
9 North Ballarat 15 3 12 2 0 528 714 20 73.95
10 Darley 15 2 13 2 0 543 846 16 64.18
11 Sebastopol 15 0 15 2 0 487 803 8 60.65

 

C GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 36 – Melton South 28

Ballarat 40 – North Ballarat City 26

Darley 12 – East Point 63

Lake Wendouree 50 – Redan 18

Melton 36 – Sebastopol 28

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Lake Wendouree 15 13 2 2 0 559 392 60 142.6
2 East Point 16 13 3 1 0 678 360 56 188.33
3 Sunbury 15 13 2 2 0 589 406 56 145.07
4 Ballarat 15 10 5 2 0 540 430 48 125.58
5 Bacchus Marsh 15 9 6 2 0 497 458 44 108.52
6 Melton 15 8 7 2 0 465 478 40 97.28
7 Sebastopol 15 6 9 2 0 404 447 32 90.38
8 Redan 15 3 10 2 2 382 528 24 72.35
9 Darley 15 3 11 2 1 411 597 22 68.84
10 Melton South 15 1 11 2 3 351 521 18 67.37
11 North Ballarat 15 1 14 2 0 271 530 12 51.13

 

D GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 37 – Melton South 32

Ballarat 26 – North Ballarat City 37

Darley 24 – East Point 56

Lake Wendouree 57 – Redan 20

Melton 40 – Sebastopol 10

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Lake Wendouree 15 12 3 2 0 597 394 56 151.52
2 Melton South 15 12 3 2 0 507 392 56 129.34
3 Bacchus Marsh 15 11 3 2 1 532 355 54 149.86
4 East Point 16 12 3 1 1 607 431 54 140.84
5 Ballarat 15 9 5 2 1 490 375 46 130.67
6 Melton 15 7 7 2 1 469 414 38 113.29
7 Sunbury 15 7 8 2 0 518 454 32 114.1
8 North Ballarat 15 6 9 2 0 398 431 32 92.34
9 Redan 15 3 12 2 0 279 538 20 51.86
10 Sebastopol 15 2 13 2 0 322 533 16 60.41
11 Darley 15 0 15 2 0 270 672 8 40.18

 

E GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 26 – Melton South 27

Ballarat 29 – North Ballarat City 17

Darley 15 – East Point 34

Lake Wendouree 31 – Redan 10

Melton 21 – Sebastopol 10

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Melton 15 14 1 2 0 428 238 64 179.83
2 East Point 16 14 2 1 0 487 252 60 193.25
3 Ballarat 15 12 3 2 0 443 250 56 177.2
4 Melton South 15 11 4 2 0 412 298 52 138.26
5 Bacchus Marsh 15 9 6 2 0 385 296 44 130.07
6 North Ballarat 15 7 8 2 0 367 393 36 93.38
7 Sebastopol 15 5 10 2 0 283 301 28 94.02
8 Sunbury 15 5 10 2 0 326 399 24 81.7
9 Lake Wendouree 15 4 11 2 0 313 400 24 78.25
10 Redan 15 2 13 2 0 242 447 16 54.14
11 Darley 15 0 15 2 0 132 544 8 24.26

 

19 & UNDER

Bacchus Marsh 14 – Melton South 69

Ballarat 39 – North Ballarat City 36

Darley 30 – East Point 31

Lake Wendouree 25 – Redan 38

Melton 56 – Sebastopol 2

RANK TEAM P W L B D F A Pts %
1 Ballarat 15 14 1 2 0 746 309 64 241.42
2 North Ballarat 15 13 2 2 0 715 364 60 196.43
3 Melton South 15 12 3 2 0 648 323 56 200.62
4 Sunbury 15 12 3 2 0 703 357 52 196.92
5 Redan 15 8 7 2 0 533 400 40 133.25
6 Melton 15 7 8 2 0 476 522 36 91.19
7 Lake Wendouree 15 6 9 2 0 521 579 32 89.98
8 Darley 15 4 11 2 0 359 649 24 55.32
9 East Point 16 4 12 1 0 389 583 20 66.72
10 Bacchus Marsh 15 3 12 2 0 297 608 20 48.85
11 Sebastopol 15 0 15 2 0 136 829 8 16.41