Next round bound: Goal defender for East Point, Georgia Corbett, looks to get something going during the ‘Roos two-goal BNL A Grade semi-final win over Ballarat North City on Saturday Photo: CHIPPY RIVERA

BNL – semi finals – results

September 11, 2019 BY

Ballarat Netball League

 

Lake Wendouree wing attack Katie Williams goes over the top of Sunbury centre Tarryn Munro in the first quarter of the Lakers four-goal semi-final loss on Sunday. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

SEMI FINALS

A GRADE

North Ballarat City 39 – East Point 41

Goals – North Ballarat City – M Selmon 25, B Gregory Johnson 9, J Bibby 4, P Douglass 1

East Point – E Farrell 23, L Jew 12, K Burt 6

 

Sunbury 40 – Lake Wendouree 36

Goals – Sunbury – A Cusack 28, S Holter 8, R Smith 4

Lake Wendouree – M Allen 24, E Hooper 12

 

B GRADE

East Point 37 – Ballarat 38

Goals – East Point – K Bridges 17, S Edge 14, J Mccarthy 6

Ballarat – I Rustman 27, M Nunn 11

 

Lake Wendouree 40 – Sunbury 33

Goals – Lake Wendouree – K Berry 29, G Bear 11

Sunbury – R Hulls 23, S Hansen 10

 

C GRADE

Lake Wendouree 27 – East Point 17

Goals – Lake Wendouree – L Allan 15, A Maddison 7, C McLean 5

East Point – M Watson 7, C Lewis 7, R Wilson 3

 

Sunbury 32 – Bacchus Marsh 17

Goals – Sunbury – K Elavo 23 C Hodgson 9

 

D GRADE

Lake Wendouree 24 – East Point 27

Goals – Lake Wendouree – L Gilbert 18, D Burton 6

East Point – J Wheeler 18, K Stewart 9

 

Melton South 20 – Bacchus Marsh 25

Goals – Melton South – M Klaaysen 15, M Johnson 5

Bacchus Marsh – B Walsh 17, A Bamford 4 M Dodd 4

 

E GRADE

East Point 24 – Ballarat 32

Goals – East Point – M Watkins 13, C Schneider 8, A Kirby 3

Ballarat – E McGennisken 25, KJ Nicholson 7

 

Melton 30 – Melton South 12

Goals – Melton – M Button 17, B Thompson 13

Melton South – G Blyth 11, A Ward 1

 

19 & UNDER

Ballarat 31 – Sunbury 28

Goals – Ballarat – I Rustman 22 L Jordan 9

Sunbury – S Holter 14 S Hansen 14

 

North Ballarat City 35 – Melton South 28

GOALS – North Ballarat City – M Selmon 31, S Kurzman 4

Melton South – Mccormack 21, J Hunt 7

 

PRELIMINARY FINAL GAMES

Mars City Oval, Saturday, 14 September

A GRADE – North Ballarat City v Sunbury

B GRADE – East Point v Lake Wendouree

C GRADE – East Point v Sunbury

D GRADE – Lake Wendouree v Bacchus Marsh

E GRADE – East Point v Melton

19 & UNDER – Sunbury v North Ballarat City