All to play for: Waubra’s Jarred Crabtree and Buninyong on baller Jack Romeril battle at the boundary as the ‘Roos inflicted a big blow in the Bombers’ premiership hopes on the CHFL first qualifying final. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

CHFL – finals week 1 results

August 21, 2019 BY

 

Central Highland Football League

Finals – week one

BENDIGO BANK & RURAL BANK SENIORS

BUNINYONG v WAUBRA

Qualifying Final

Waubra 19.10 (124)

Buninyong 8.5 (53)

Goals – Waubra – Jarred Crabtree 6, Austin Murphy 6, Dean Robertson 3, John Coleman 2, James Lukich 1, William Corbett 1

Buninyong – Caius Barrenger 4, Jack Romeril 1, Samuel Russell 1, Derick Micallef 1

Best – Waubra – Caleb McGrath, Jarred Crabtree, Dean Robertson, Austin Murphy, Ryan Head, Lincoln Barnes

Buninyong – Ned Gilbert, Caius Barrenger, Jarrod Rodgers, Alex Bomitali, Jake Dunne

 

NEWLYN v GORDON

Qualifying Final

Newlyn 11.11 (77)

Gordon 7.12 (54)

Goals – Newlyn – Marcus Darmody 6, Myles Sewell 1, Tristan May 1, Luke Bull 1, Dylan Fishwick 1, Declan Lourey 1

Gordon – Adam Toohey 3, Brendan Sutcliffe 2, Ethan Crackel 1, Mick Nolan 1

Best – Newlyn – Myles Sewell, Daniel Wehrung, Matthew Cosgrave, Lou Campana, Scott Carey, Wesley Carter

Gordon – Isaac McCabe, Ethan Crackel, Tye Murphy, Gerard Clifford, Luke Gunnell, Jarrod Evans

 

HEPBURN v SKIPTON

Elimination Final

Hepburn 11.15 (81)

Skipton 6.12 (48)

Goals – Hepburn – Samuel Dunstan 7, Joseph Clarke 1, Mitchell McKay 1, Alister Ferrier 1, Bradley McKay 1

Skipton – Riley Uwland 3, Brayden Draffin 2, Curtis Townrow 1

Best – Hepburn – Nathan Dunstan, Bradley McKay, Samuel Dunstan, Joseph Clarke, Daniel O’Halloran, Ned Johns

Skipton – Andrew Pitson, Mark Hoare, Andrew Fay, Joshua Draffin, Brayden Draffin, Riley Uwland

 

BEAUFORT v SPRINGBANK

Elimination Final

Beaufort 10.7 (67)

Springbank 7.3 (45)

Goals – Beaufort – Lachlan Murray 6, Zachary Leckie 1, Jarrod Trigg 1, Michael Foster 1, Joseph Mason 1

Springbank – William Driscoll 3, Todd Finco 1, Mitchell Keighrey 1, Justin Simpson 1, Timothy Horan 1

Best – Beaufort – Brendan Howard, Michael Foster, Lachlan Murray, Nick Sullivan, Joseph Mason, Jarrod Trigg

Springbank – James Thompson, Johnathan O’Brien, Justin Simpson, Samuel Cue, William Driscoll, Peter Lewis

 

BENDIGO BANK & RURAL BANK RESERVES

BUNINYONG v NEWLYN

Buninyong 9.7 (61)

Newlyn 5.11 (41)

Goals – Buninyong – Christopher Wills 3, Nick Miller 2, Patrick Lannen 1, Darcy Donelly 1, Billie Leskosek 1, Lachlan Burbidge 1

Newlyn – Nathan David 1, Michael Dodds 1, Fraser Hay 1, Scott Cawthan 1, Jakob Cassells 1

Best – Buninyong – Mark Phelps, Tyson Paterson, James Heslop, Luther Dean, Lachlan Burbidge, Aaron Hart

Newlyn – Fraser Hay, Cormac Prendergast, Jordan Bish, Leigh Allen, Lachlan Fishwick, Bradley Wills

 

SPRINGBANK v CRESWICK

Creswick 2.7 (19)

Springbank 1.2 (8)

Goals – Creswick – Luke Walker 1, Zackary Lubeek 1

Springbank – Travis Toohey 1

Best – Creswick – Justin Allison, Michael Griffin, Bryce Antonio, Paul Hofman, Callagun Mann, Jacob Hepworth

Springbank – Robert Conroy, Timothy Knowles, James Waller, Thomas O’Loughlin, Stephen Wethling, Darcy Haintz

 

DUNNSTOWN v SKIPTON

Dunnstown 10.19 (79)

Skipton 2.6 (18)

Goals – Dunnstown – Ben Sinclair 2, Damon Simpkin 2, Connor Ronan 2, Brett Duffy 1, Matthew Rae 1, Joshua Mann 1, Jordan Keating 1

Skipton – Jack Robson 1, Jackson McPhan 1

Best – Dunnstown – Jaye Cahir, William Short, Brett Duffy, Joel Williams, Kirby Neville, Callum Murphy

Skipton – Lachlan Parker, Anthony Bedggood, Jackson McPhan, Jack Robson, Fraser Morcombe, Tom Bertalli

 

GORDON v HEPBURN

Gordon 6.5 (41)

Hepburn 2.7 (19)

Goals – Gordon – Benjamin Quinlan 1, Zac White 1, Reilly Cording 1, Mitchell Labbett 1, Gary Busuttil 1, Steven Nicholson 1

Hepburn – Adam Raak 1, Neville Purtell 1

Best – Gordon – Isaac Bowker, Benjamin Quinlan, Michael Kersley, Matthew Conder, Michael Anderson, Caleb Myers

 

UNDER 18

GORDON v HEPBURN

Gordon 14.13 (97)

Hepburn 9.8 (62)

Goals – Gordon – Connor Ascough 3, Lachlan Reynolds 2, Kyle Ettridge 2, Kobi Cheeseman 2, Blake Taylor 1, Bailey Colligan 1, Lucas Edmonds 1, Macauley Griffiths 1, Ash McKenzie 1

Hepburn – Brayden Yanner 3, Jimmy Wallesz 2, Brock Noble 1, Kyle Yanner 1, Leigh Lovig 1, Dominic Dennis 1

Best – Gordon – Bailey Colligan, Macauley Griffiths, Lucas Blazko, Clayton Winter, Benjamin Frazer, Blake Taylor

Hepburn – Thomas Henderson, Nathan Rodgers, Brayden Yanner, Jimmy Wallesz, Shannon Harraghy

 

SPRINGBANK v BUNINYONG

Buninyong 8.7 (55)

Springbank 7.7 (49)

Goals – Buninyong – Kyden Brown 2, Jack Atkinson 1, Hunter Donald 1, Zac Jelencic 1, Nicholas Pantzidis 1, Mitchell Hodder 1, Angus Trevisan 1

Springbank – Connor Parkin 3, Tarkyn Balzan 1, Maison Doll 1, Angus Stewart 1, Ethan Kennedy 1

Best – Buninyong – Jack Atkinson, Hunter Donald, Joseph Matthews, Harry O’Keane, Nicholas Pantzidis, Max Wood

Springbank – Sean McKenzie, Angus Stewart, William McCallum, Connor Parkin, Jesse Dimartino, Patrick Simpson

 

CARNGHAM LINTON v NEWLYN

Carngham Linton 7.14 (56)

Newlyn 4.5 (29)

Goals – Carngham Linton – Dean O’Brien 3, Braydan Jones 2, Connor Palmer 1, Hayden Blower 1

Newlyn – Alex Rofe 1, Marcus Tilley 1, Alex Ritchie 1, Pattison Labbett 1

BEST – Carngham Linton – Logan Hayles, Camo Vagg, Damon New, William Pope, Joshua Foley, Lachlan Storey

Newlyn – Pattison Labbett, Matthew Catterson, Seamus Murphy-Mckay, Jed Cargeeg, Marcus Tilley, Byron Wynd

 

BUNGAREE v DUNNSTOWN

Bungaree 12.13 (85)

Dunnstown 10.1 (61)

Goals – Bungaree – Callum Shaw 3, Nicholas Spratling 2, Noah McIntosh 2, Noah Browning 1, Ari Davis 1, Angus Bigmore 1, Harry Fraser 1, Lleyton Rodd 1

Dunnstown – Lachlan Taylor 4, Flynn Stevenson 2, Harry Biggs 2, Tom Murphy 2

Best – Bungaree – Callum Shaw, Harry Fraser, Brenton Devereux, Noah McIntosh, Maximus McIntosh, Noah Browning

Dunnstown – Harry Biggs, Ethan Blackmore, Jordan Hayes, Caleb Rinaldi, Jali Ryan, Flynn Stevenson

 

UNDER 15

DUNNSTOWN v. SPRINGBANK

Qualifying Final

Springbank 6.2 (38)

Dunnstown 3.6 (24)

 

GORDON v BUNINYONG

Qualifying Final

Gordon 7.8 (50)

Buninyong 2.4 (16)

 

LEARMONTH v BUNGAREE

Elimination Final

Learmonth 5.9 (39)

Bungaree 3.6 (24)

 

BEAUFORT v DAYLESFORD

Elimination Final

Beaufort 10.10 (70)

Daylesford 3.6 (24)