Quick snap - Max Faulkner drops it on the left to score for the Demons late in the first term of his side’s 22-point home win over Learmonth on Saturday. Photos: ALISTAIR FINLAY

CHFL results – round 2

July 22, 2020 BY

BENDIGO BANK & RURAL BANK

Central Highlands Football League

 

ROUND 2

 

Under 18s

CARNGHAM LINTON v HEPBURN

Carngham Linton 7.3 (45)

Hepburn 6.9 (45)

Goals – Carngham Linton – Isaac Hucker 4, Lucas Blazko 1, Brody Benson 1, Damon Kierce 1

Hepburn – Brody Thomas 2, Brock Noble 1, Liam van der Voort 1, Ben Wood 1, Zane Petkovic 1

Best – Carngham Linton – Brody Benson, Ben Morcom-Knight, Jordan Hayes, Nicholas Schiemer, Trent Parisi, Damon Kierce

Hepburn – Kye Edwards, Ben Wood, Xavier Penny, Ryan Thomas

 

BALLAN v SPRINGBANK

Ballan 7.6 (48)

Springbank 2.5 (17)

Goals – Ballan – Daniel Lalor 3, Daniel Pascoe 1, Mace Cousins 1, Cooper Parsons-Jones 1, Solomon Miesen 1

Springbank – Billy Miller 1, Liam Wood 1

Best – Ballan – Adam Azzopardi, Daniel Lalor, William Cook, Bailey Young, Mace Cousins, Cooper Parsons-Jones

Springbank – Daniel Baldwin, Sami Regague, Isaac Lovison, Liam Wood, Jackson Sleep, Justin Butler

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v NEWLYN

Newlyn 4.7 (31)

Rokewood Corindhap 3.10 (28)

Goals – Newlyn – Jack Parente 2, Lachlan Reynolds 1, Bailey Rees 1

Rokewood Corindhap – Felix Fogaty 2, Hunter McDonald 1

Best – Newlyn – Keegan Donovan, Mitchell O’Brien, Caleb Dilg, Jack Parente, Lachlan Reynolds, Bailey Rees

Rokewood Corindhap – Benjamin Grima, Kane Irvin, Josh Mackley, Hunter McDonald, Jordy Walton, Felix Fogaty

 

SKIPTON v WAUBRA

Waubra 6.9 (45)

Skipton 3.6 (24)

Goals – Waubra – Joshua Clark 1, Bailey Colligan 1, Will Clark 1, James Archibald 1, Will Quinlan 1, Riley O’Keefe 1

Skipton – Lachlan Wills 1, Thomas McKinnis 1, Flynn Loader 1

Best – Waubra – Bailey Colligan, Tarun Raven, Alex Burns, Will Clark, Will Quinlan, Reggie Palmer

Skipton – Declan Hart, Edward Boyer, Declan Phillips, Jack Richards, Xavier Connell, Lachlan Wills

 

CRESWICK v DAYLESFORD

Creswick 10.20 (80)

Daylesford 2.3 (15)

Goals – Creswick – Dane Whitfield 4, Will Preston 2, Joshua Carlyle-Marks 1, Brodie Plover 1, Joshua Dunne 1, Luke Ryan 1

Daylesford – Blake Taylor 2

Best – Creswick – Dane Whitfield, Jack Atkinson, Cooper New, Joshua Dunne, Joshua Carlyle-Marks, Luke Arvidson

Daylesford – William Gray, Brodie Ward, Liam Pertzel, Sean Naylor, Jobe Dowling

 

The Lakers William Carter seeks control in the back pocket.

BUNGAREE v LEARMONTH

Bungaree 7.6 (48)

Learmonth 4.2 (26)

Goals – Bungaree – Nathan Tuddenham 2, Max Faulkner 2, Thomas Elliott 1, Angus Bigmore 1, Siddharth Rajesh 1

Learmonth – Griffin Andrews 1, Joshua Walters 1, Cooper Bath 1, Austin Hare 1

Best – Bungaree – Hugh Bond, Rory O’Keefe, Nelson Troon, Max Faulkner, Nathan Tuddenham, Maximus McIntosh

Learmonth – Mitchell Grieve, Noah Hoskin, Charlie Martin, Connor Smith, Declyn McGuigan, Matthew Gray

 

Ladder

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           FOR        AGST     %            % SCORE

1              Ballan    2              2              0              0              0              118         27           437.04   81.38

2              Creswick              2              2              0              0              0              140         41           341.46   77.35

3              Skipton 2              1              1              0              0              150         51           294.12   74.63

4              Waubra 2              2              0              0              0              117         40           292.5     74.52

5              Newlyn 2              2              0              0              0              151         81           186.42   65.09

6              Bungaree            2              1              1              0              0              67           59           113.56   53.17

7              Springbank         2              1              1              0              0              50           67           74.63     42.74

8              C’ham Linton      2              0              1              1              0              98           165         59.39     37.26

9              Learmonth          2              0              2              0              0              52           108         48.15     32.5

10           Hepburn              2              0              1              1              0              55           115         47.83     32.35

11           R’wood C’hap    2              0              2              0              0              44           103         42.72     29.93

12           Daylesford          2              0              2              0              0              21           206         10.19     9.25

Goal kickers

Isaac Hucker, Carngham Linton, 7

Dane Whitfield, Creswick, 5

Daniel Lalor, Ballan, 5

Jack Parente, Newlyn, 5

Alonzo Soloman, Skipton, 4

Brodie Plover, Creswick, 4

Flynn Loader, Skipton, 4

Jack Lee, Newlyn, 4

Jack Sampi, Newlyn, 4

 

Under 15s

BALLAN v SPRINGBANK

Springbank 7.7 (49)

Ballan 3.4 (22)

Goals – Springbank – Harry Ryan 3, Harry Ingram 1, Tim Buckland 1, Sam Duggan 1, Blake Kelly 1

Ballan – Jack Jarvis 2, Ethan McKercher 1

Best – Springbank – Harry Miller, Harry Ryan, Zac Greene, Jack McCann, Blake Kelly, Xavier Butler

Ballan – George Muir, Lucas Smits, Ethan McKercher, Matthew Golding, Jack Jarvis, Jye Mullane

 

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v NEWLYN

Rokewood Corindhap 16.10 (106)

Newlyn 1.1 (7)

Goals – Rokewood Corindhap – Edward Hausler 3, Max Stephens 3, Zachary Dunstan 2, Monty Lawson 2, Jet Appleton 1, Thomas Boots 1, Zachary Lang 1, Axel Caldow 1, Ethan Gill 1, Archie Caldow 1

Newlyn – Bailey Dilg 1

Best – Rokewood Corindhap – Zachary Lang, Max Stephens, Austin Richardson, Zachary Dunstan, Cameron Plier, Monty Lawson

 

SKIPTON v WAUBRA

Skipton 7.11 (53)

Waubra 3.1 (19)

Goals – Skipton – Jesse Kennedy 2, Cooper Cahill 1, Riely Collins 1, Jonty Faull 1, Rory Gunsser 1, Samuel Lalor 1

Waubra – Lachlan Barnes 2, Rory Wakefield 1

Best – Skipton – Rory Gunsser, Bailey Meek, Floyd Burmiester, Jonty Faull, Jesse Kennedy, Lachie Clark

Waubra – Rohan Cosgriff, James Molloy, Bailey Carroll, Jack Bennetts, Ethan Wapshott, Archie Lewis

 

CRESWICK v DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 3.14 (32)

Creswick 2.2 (14)

Goals – Daylesford – Joshua Huxtable 2, Kylah Thompson 1

Creswick – Mason Young 1, Jeremy Lovel 1

Best – Daylesford – Callum Smith, Fletcher Stone, Adam Leonard, Mitchell Botheras, Seth Letcher, Tyson Scoble

Creswick – Jeremy Lovel, Jayden Robertson, Kolby Strybosch, Lewis Gilbert, Hunter Nairn, James Martin

 

BUNGAREE v LEARMONTH

Learmonth 10.11 (71)

Bungaree 1.2 (8)

Goals – Learmonth – Zac Douglas 2, Grady Mackay 2, Coby Wright 1, Nathan Ling 1, Tyrone Lever 1, Archie Cubitt 1, Lachlan Charleson 1, Riley Mackay 1

Bungaree – Tom Bosworth 1

Best – Learmonth – Luke Ozols, Zac Douglas, Grady Mackay, Jed Cubitt, Ashton McLennan, Jesse Geddes

Bungaree – Harvey Walsh, Bailey Dixon, Kobe Hughes

 

Ladder

POS        TEAM    P             W            L              D             FF           FOR        AGST     %            % SCORE

1              Learmonth          2              2              0              0              0              110         18           611.11   85.94

2              Daylesford          2              2              0              0              0              163         27           603.7     85.79

3              R’wood C’hap    2              2              0              0              0              138         31           445.16   81.66

4              Springbank         2              2              0              0              0              136         35           388.57   79.53

5              Ballan    2              1              1              0              0              96           67           143.28   58.9

6              Waubra 2              0              2              0              0              43           85           50.59     33.59

7              Skipton 2              1              1              0              0              66           150         44           30.56

8              Creswick              2              0              2              0              0              24           71           33.8        25.26

9              Hepburn              1              0              1              0              0              18           74           24.32     19.57

10           Bungaree            2              0              2              0              0              21           158         13.29     11.73

11           Newlyn 1              0              1              0              0              7              106         6.6          6.19

 

Goal kickers

Jack Kovacevic, Daylesford, 10

Harry Ryan, Springbank, 6

Ethan Mckercher, Ballan, 5

Joshua Huxtable, Daylesford, 5

Jack Jarvis, Ballan, 4

Lachlan Barnes, Waubra, 4

Max Stephens, Rokewood Corindhap, 4

 

Under 12s

ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP v NEWLYN

Newlyn 4.4 (28)

Rokewood Corindhap 1.3 (9)

Goals – Newlyn – Aiden Didomenico 1, Mitchell Martin 1, Ned Charleson 1, Max Clohesy 1

Rokewood Corindhap – Finn Russell 1

Best – Newlyn – Ned Charleson, Samuel McKay, Aiden Didomenico, Tyra Slater, Hamish McKay, Sarah Martin

Rokewood Corindhap – Xavier Cummins, Finn Russell, Archie Walton, Rory Griffith, Joshua Heath, WILL SKENE

 

SKIPTON v WAUBRA

Waubra 5.5 (35)

Skipton 1.0 (6)

Goals – Waubra – Lachlan Squire 2, Rye Stewart 2, Ruby Menhennet 1

Skipton – George Wills 1

Best – Waubra – Rye Stewart, Mac Lewis, Will Palmer, Lachlan Squire, Callan Ford, Jasper Colligan

Skipton – Harry Collins, Olivia Kennedy, George Wills, Noah Connell, Caden Clark, Will Sheehan

 

CRESWICK v. DAYLESFORD

Daylesford 8.16 (64)

Creswick 0.0 (0)

Best – Creswick – Paddy Casey, Jackson Chalmers, Nathan Budd, Sean Robertson, Ella Gourley, Lily Bennett

 

BUNGAREE v LEARMONTH

Bungaree 7.9 (51)

Learmonth 0.0 (0)