Photo: FILE

Golf results for Wednesday, 25 March

March 25, 2020 BY

Ballarat Golf Club

Sunday, 22March – Open, single stableford

A Grade – 1st – J Walton 38/39pts, 2nd – R Monument 16/38pts

Ball comp – W Walton 34pts, A Dart 33pts, T Molan 32pts, M Lang 32pts

Saturday, 21 March – 2nd round club championships, stroke

Presidents Cup black tee) – Ash Hadler 65nett, blue tee – Wayne Walton 66nett

Black tees – A Grade – 1st – A Hadler 5/65nett, 2nd – P Clark 5/68nett, 3rd – S Burns 4/69nett

B Grade – 1st – T Watson 7/67nett, 2nd – S Day on c/b 7/68nett, 3rd – G Brown 10/68nett

C Grade – 1st – T Walker on c/b 15/67nett, 2nd – S Foy on c/b 12/67nett, 3rd – R Schwanker 14/67nett

Blue tees – D Grade – 1st – W Walton 18/66nett, 2nd – L Cairns on c/b 19/68nett, 3rd – B Cooper on c/b 17/68 nett

E Grade – 1st – J York 22/66nett, 2nd – J Sims 21/68nett, 3rd – T Brady 23/72nett

Women – 1st – A Hills 26/66, 2nd – W Thomas 21/70

NTPs – 6th men W McKnight, women – K Johnson, 8th A Grade – B Dowling, B Grade – A Singleton, C Grade – J Jellett, 11th – T Walker, 17th black tee – N Brennan, blue tee – B Cooper, women – B Delmenico

Thursday, 19 March – 18 Hole and 9 Hole single stableford

A Grade – 1st – T Chamberlain 0/41, 2nd – S Klainon c/b -2/39, 3rd – M Stewart 9/39

B Grade – 1st – S Christian 13/38, 2nd – R Lockett on c/b 21/36, 3rd – P Whittaker on c/b 15/36

NTP – 17th – T Beames

Ball comp – N Twaits 38, R Schwanker 37, D Hinves 37, M Hunter 36, G Hucker 36, C Wilkens 36, J Creek 36, C Prato 35, B Anderson 35, J Neil 35, M Broadbent 35

Wednesday, 18 March – Women, club championship round 1, stableford

A Grade – 1st – L Molesworth 12/37pts, 2nd – K McMahon 6/36pts

B Grade – 1st – V Wilson 22/39pts, 2nd – C Lillingston 17/35pts

C Grade – 1st – A Widdison 25/42pts, 2nd – K Dummett 27/37pts

D Grade – 1st – A Puvanendran 32/41pts, 2nd – D Roache on c/b 35/39pts, 3rd – J Walton 39/39pts

NTPs – 6th A Grade – L Molesworth, B Grade – B Clark, C Grade – J Gilmore, 8th – J Lawrence, 11th – K Kennedy, 17th – L McMurray

Wednesday, 18 March – Men, single stableford

A Grade – 1st – P Murphy 1/39, 2nd – J Tubb 8/37, 3rd – I Forbes on c/b 10/36

B Grade – 1st – D Welch 14/38, 2nd – A Campbell 12/37, 3rd – P Dwyer on c/b 17/35

NTP – 17th – T Chamberlain

Ball comp – L Hearn 36, S Bucknell 36, R Lawrence 36, P Bourke 35, G Fryatt 35, P Kiely 35, S Bibby 35, T Lane 35, S Lenehan 35

Tuesday, 17 March – Open veterans, single stableford

A Grade – 1st – R Taylor 9/39pts, 2nd – T Sutherland 7/36pts, 3rd – J Radojevic on c/b 13/35pts

B Grade – 1st – G Knight on c/b 29/39pts, 2nd – P Faull on c/b 30/39pts, 3rd – N Brown 19/38pts

Ball comp – D Chester 37pts, A Ryan 37pts, G Anders 35pts, R Wallace 35pts, B Anderson 34pts, J Hopkins 34pts, J Miller 34pts, P Netherway 34pts, R Phillips 34pts

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Saturday, 21 March – Par, monthly medal

Men – 1st – M Satchell +5, 2nd – M McLaren +2, 3rd – W Hynes +2, 4th – Z Carroll +2, 5th – K Alford +2, 6th – V Drew square, 7th – C Kitchen square

Women – 1st – K Lazzo on c/b square, 2nd – P Graham square

NTPs – golden hole – K Alford, 3rd – M Pfarrer, 10th – A Pfarrer, 15th women – K Lazzo, 17th – M Pfarrer

Midweek, stableford – 1st – J Murphy 37pts, 2nd – M Satchell 36pts, 3rd – W Hughes 35pts

Wednesday, 18 March – Women, 18 holes stroke, monthly medal, round 1 Myrtle Clements

1st – L Drew 100/31/69nett, 2nd – P Graham on c/b100/27/73nett, 3rd – E Lynch on c/b 101/28/73nett, 3rd – G Jolly 103/30/73nett

NTP – 1st – G Jolly

Magpie – 15th – S Moosbrugger

 

Buninyong Golf Club

Thursday, 19 March – Men and women, open stableford

1st – C Tatt 43, 2nd – D Stevens 42, 3rd – D Cinque 40, 4th – S Gunn 40, 5th – S Rajki 40

Ball rundown – P Paige 39, M Briers 39, E Christopher 38, A Powers 38, L Gow 38, B Soderman 38, P Gay 37, G Ward 37, A Putnins 37

NTPs – 2nd – J Ciezki, 8th – R Buckingham, 13th – M Palmer, 17th – R Stephens

Tuesday, 17 March – Women, par 3 stableford

Division 1 – 1st – H McSparron 34pts, 2nd – L Marriott 31pts

Division 2 – 1st – R Devlin on c/b 33pts, 2nd – L Smyth on c/b 33pts

Ball Comp – B Parnell, C Knowles, S Deans, G Bowers

Hidden holes – L Marriott 18pts

NTPs – 9th – L Smyth, 11th – C Hatton, 13th – H McSparron

Chip-in – B Stubbs

 

Midlands Golf Club

Wednesday, 18 March – Women, guest day, par

A Grade – 1st – W Burns on c/b square, 2nd – H McSparron square

B Grade – 1st – H Davison on c/b +1, 2nd – J Hutchinson +1

C Grade – 1at – J Robinson on c/b +2, 2nd – K Connors

NTPs – 3rd – G Fraser, 11th – J Robinson, 16th – J Miller

Magpies – 9th – W Burns, 16th – J Robinson

Best 9 Holes (10-18) – K Connors on c/b +3

Pro Balls – K Best, C O’Neil, M Mitchell, H Leech, J Marshall, F Davison, A Lamb, I McIntosh

Monday 12 hole comp – M Mitchell 32pts

Monday comp pro balls – C O’Neil, M McLean, J Smith, C Mahar, G Barnett

 

Mount Xavier Golf Club

Saturday, 21 March – Par

A Grade – 1st – A Steele on c/b 0/+2, 2nd – D McBain 8/+2, 3rd – D Armstrong 12/+1

B Grade – 1st – S Craig Jr on c/b 19/+4, 2nd – N Petrass on c/b 19/+4, 3rd – D Jones on c/b 13/+4

C Grade – 1st – JP Tuender 21/+6, 2nd – D Boyd on c/b 22/+2, 3rd – B Sullivan 21/+2

Best of the rest – E Allen, J Saunders, L Smith, I Sevior, A Heagney, K Dubbin

NTPs – N Edwards, 3rd – T Steele, 5th – D Cookson, 9th – T Clarke, 10th – P Forrest, 12th – R Fugiel, 14th – D Armstrong, 16th – S Bosworth, 18th – T Clarke

Punter – D Armstrong, Ferret – S McGregor, Sandy – D Boyd

Eagles – M Haywood 11th, T Steele 4th

Tuesday, 17 March – Stableford

1st – D Ritchie, 2nd – G Wong, 3rd – K Dobbin

Best of the rest – G Webber, J Reusth

NTPs – 2nd – A Cartledge, 14th – D Ritchie, 16th – A Cartledge, 18th – M Innes

 

Snake Valley Golf Club

Sunday, 22 March – Single stroke

Women – 1st – E Rodgers 96-28-68, 2nd – C O’Dea 98-28-70, 3rd – L Cassells 102-32-70

Men – 1st B Drinkwater 94-27-67, 2nd – A Curtain 90-22-68, 3rd – J Duncan 95-27-68

Magpie balls – 1st – R Peters, 2nd – D Clark, 4th – N Clifford, 6th – D Gibson, 7th – K Brierley, 8th – N Clifford

NTPs – 3rd – G Wolfernden, 5th – A Curtain.

Longest drive – men – M Drinkwater, women – D Rogers

Straightest drive – E Rodgers