Photo: FILE

Golf results for Wednesday, 25 November

November 25, 2020 BY

Ballarat Golf Club

Saturday, 21 November – Team Ambrose for Brain Cancer

1st – D Cannell, G Larkin, R Wilson and J Carter 50.87nett, 2nd – S Foy, L Caldwell, S Illingworth and G Reed 52.62nett, 3rd – S Kirwan-Hamilton, M Kirwan-Hamilton, M Halsall and D Halsall 52.87nett, 4th – A Clark, J Anstis, D Tung and T Jordan 53.12nett, 5th – H Murphy, B Holloway, N Fenby and S Willian 53.25nett, 6th – G Brown, M Park, W Cameron and P Turkenburg 53.87 nett

NTPs men – 6th – D Chapis, 8th – J Anstis, 11th – B Willian, 17th – R Wilson

NTPs women – 6th – F Butcher, NTP 8th – J Carr, NTP 11th – J Forbes, NTP 17th – W Thomas

Wednesday, 18 November – Women, stableford, Centenary Cup

A Grade – 1st – B Clark 22/38, 2nd – L Molesworth 15/38, 3rd – V Waldron 13/37

B Grade – 1st – W Thomas 25/39, 2nd – J Cossins 27/36, 3rd – L Wells 32/36

C Grade – 1st – J Nunn 35/38, 2nd – P Williamson 37/38, 3rd – F Butcher 35/37

NTPs – 17th – VWaldron

Wednesday, 18 November – Men, 4BBB stableford

1st – P Roder and L Clarnette 47, 2nd – B Cooper and B Szapiel on c/b 45, 3rd – G Fryatt and S Bibby 45

NTP – 17th – M Hunter

Ball comp – D Comitti, J Morcombe, R Jansen, P Turkenburg, L Gilmore, T Chamberlin

Tuesday, 17 November – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – J Anstis 0/40, 2nd – L Mitchell 9/39, 3rd – P Burke 7/39

B Grade – 1st – A Burns 16/40, 2nd – D Robinson 16/39, 3rd – K Antonio 15/39

C Grade – 1st – G Turnbull 22/42, 2nd – D Keirl 23/41, 3rd – J Woodward 23/38

Ball rundowns – P Bath 2/39, T Jordan 10/39, D Ringin 13/39, R Hines 16/38, C Lightfoot 13/38, P Johnson 26/38, G Walsh 17/38, N Twaits 9/37, R Thurman 15/37, D Faulkner 18/36, R Jansen 15/36, A Scott 19/36, C McCurry 15/36, B Anderson 13/36, J Lillingston 11/35, J Radojevic 16/35, G Cameron 13/35

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Saturday, 21 November – stableford, Medal of Medalist

Winner – John Harmon 39pts

A Grade – 1st – H Kersten on c/b 37, 2nd – R Toyne 37, 3rd – A Joyce 35, 4th – C Kitchen 35, 5th – M Brown 34, 6th – M Pfarrer 33

B Grade – 1st – B Harmon on c/b 39, 2nd – J Harmon 39,3rd – H Donaldson 38, 4th – L Hines 37, 5th – C Shakespeare 37, 6th – A Richards 36, 7th – J Bishop 36, 8th – B Hughes 34, 9th – T Hibbard 33

NTPs – 1st – W O’Donnell, 8th – T Hibbard and A Gulino, 10th – C Kitchen, 15th – K Alford and A Gulino, 17th – H Kersten.

Mid-week – 1st – H Kersten 34, 2nd – J Bishop 33, 3rd – J Murphy 33

Wednesday, 18 November – Women, stableford

1st – P Graham 33pts, 2nd – G Jolly 32pts, 3rd – J Peterson 31pts

NTP – 1st – P Graham

Magpie – 15th – J Peterson

 

Buninyong Golf Club

Tuesday, 17 November – stableford

Division 1 – 1st – F Feltham on c/b 33pts, 2nd – B McGuiness 33pts

Division 2 – 1st – C Dovaston 36pts, 2nd – C Bongiorno 31pts

Ball comp – N Prato, A Inglis, A Leeson, M Bevern

Hidden holes – B McGuinness

NTP – 17th – L Perrin

Chip- in – F Feltham

Saturday, 14 November – Women, stroke, 2nd round championships

Division 1 – 1st – N Prato 69, 2nd – H Mason 71

Division 2 – 1st – M Beames 69, 2nd – F Leach 74

Ball comp – S Deans, L Marriott, J Gow, B McGuiness, M Ellis

Hidden holes – F Leach

NTP – 17th – M Beames

Chip-in – B McGuinness

 

Midlands Golf Club

Wednesday, 18 November – Women, stableford, Captain v President’s Day

Best individual score – L Lock 42pts

Best pair captain’s team – C Stephens and J Oliver 70pts

Best pair president’s team – J Tocchet and K Hughes 69pts

NTPs – 3rd – P Bandy, 11th – H Leech, 16th – J Marshall

9-hole comp winner – L Brady 22pts

Pro-comp balls – C Stephens, I McIntosh, L Brady, D Gorin, J Miller, H Davidson, S Mitchell, J Tocchet, J Robinson, J Guest, J Marshall

Birdies – J Miller7th, G Skinner 10th, P Bandy 5th and 7th, C Stephens 5th, J Marshall 3rd, G Barnett 9th, H Leech 11th

Monday 12-hole comp winner – J Mackenzie 31pts

Monday pro-comp balls – P Hodge, M Morrison, J Marshall, A Jelbart

 

Mount Xavier Golf Club

Saturday, 21 November – Stroke, 3rd round championships

A Grade – 1st – B Hancock 70/3/67, 2nd – M Haintz 76/8/68, B Foster on c/b 72/3/69

B Grade – 1st – M Haywood 78/12/66, 2nd – T van Eekelen 81/14/67, 3rd – R Jaruga 84/13/71

C Grade – 1st – G Wong 87/20/67, 2nd – J walker on c/b 88/18/70, 3rd – I Sevior on c/b 96/26/70

Women – 1st – Y Sullivan 34pts, 2nd – P Muller on c/b 32pts, 3rd – J Carder on c/b 32pts, 4th – D Foster 32pts

Women 9 holes – D Foster 17pts

Best of the rest – N Edwards, Z Nicholls, S Millar, L Skrypko, D Armstrong, M Ryan

NTPs – 2nd – B Hancock, 3rd – S Millar, 5th – S Millar, 9th – S Millar, 10th – H Kellett, 12th – K Dobbin, 16th – L Skrypko, 18th – M Grace

Punter – B Cassells

Ferret – K Dobbin

Hole-in-one – Howard Kellett 10th

Tuesday, 17 November – Stableford

1st – K Dobbin 14/40pts, 2nd – R Storey 11/39pts, 3rd – K Kelly on c/b 19/36pts

Best of the rest – A Cartledge, B Cassells

NTPs – 2nd – K Kelly, 14th – Y Sullivan, 16th – J Dunn, 18th B Cassells

Ferret – D Armstrong