Photo: FILE

Golf results for Wednesday, 29 July

July 29, 2020 BY

BALLARAT GOLF CLUB

Saturday, 25 and Sunday, 26 July – Stableford, Marines Cup Round 2

A Grade – 1st – N Brennan 9/43, 2nd – N Crellin 8/42, 3rd – A Yanner 1/42

B Grade – 1st – S Lenehan 15/42, 2nd – J Whitfield 14/41, 3rd – M Miller 11/41

C Grade – 1st – B Kosloff 18/43, 2nd – J Yorke 20/42, 3rd – U Neilands

Women – 1st – K Johnston 19/44, 2nd – I Szapiel 32/37

Ball rundown – C Poulton 13/41, M Stewart 7/41, P Davidson 10/41, J Creek 16/40, R Humphries 13/40, P Brady 12/40, B Simpson 12/40, B Atwood5/40, D Tung 9/39, W Hines 4/39, M Barnett 24/39, J Cull 8/39, B Stevens 11/39, R Taylor 9/39, P Callahan 12/39, W McKnight 16/39

NTPs – 17th – A Grade – R Taylor, B Grade – J Creek, women – I Szapiel

Thursday, 23 July – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – T Chamberlain 4/41, 2nd – T Walker 11/40, 3rd – J Bartlett 11/40

B Grade – 1st – M Hallahan 16/38, 2nd – T Hipke 13/38, 3rd – R Schwanker 13/37

C Grade – 1st – K Wagner 22/41, 2nd – J Miller 18/41, 3rd – P Whittaker 17/38

Ball rundowns – H Pascoe 4/39, S Day 4/39, G Harrowfield 25/37, S Royden 2/37, G Turnbull 20/37, R Jansen 17/37, N Lloyd-Jones 17/37, M Fryar 15/36, J Ciezki 3/36, R Alsop 26/36, R Jones 18/36, D Cavanagh 19/35, K Dunne 12/35, J Robertson 13/35, C McCurry 15/35, T Watson 5/35, T Duncan 18/35, P Casement 13/35, S Bibby 8/34

Wednesday, 22 July – Women, stableford

1st – L Marriott 17/38, 2nd – W Thomas 21/37, 3rd – J Carr 13/34

Ball rundowns – J Sanders 27/34, D Fulton 26/33, M Halsall 40/33, K Johnston 19/33

Wednesday, 22 July – Men, single par

A Grade – 1st – S Lenehan 16/4, 2nd – S Bibby 9/3, 3rd – G Mercer 11/3

B Grade – 1st – G Inglis 22/3, 2dn – T Molan 20/1, 3rd – P Curry 18/1

Ball rundowns – A Betts 4/2, P Kiely 5/1, R Hines 15/1, B Christoffersen 5/1, G Wilson 11/1, M Cove 11/1, R Lockett 22/1, B Pigdon 13/1, G Leslie 26/0, R Lawrence 9/0

Tuesday, 21 July – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – C Tatt 2/38, 2nd – B Christoffersen 6/38, 3rd – P Trevenen 7/38

B Grade – 1st – P Casement 13/38, 2nd – P Packham 15/38, 3rd – P Whittaker 17/37

C Grade 1st – S Spencer 24/43, 2nd – T Keast 25/40, 3rd – G Butcher 33/39

Ball rundowns – G Knight 31/38, C Jennings 24/37, G Anders 11/36, G Compston 5/36, T Sutherland 8/36, K Antonio 15/36, A Ryan 19/36, D Jolly 20/36, C McCurry 15/36, D Dennis 12/36, P Netherway 15/35, N Twaits 10/35, D Robinson 18/35, B Davis 18/35, S Bibby 9/35, J Robertson 13/35, N Brown 18/35

 

BANNOCKBURN GOLF CLUB

Saturday, 25 July – Stableford, 2nd round Presidents Cup

February monthly medal winner – B Moritz

A Grade – 1st – W Phillips 37, 2nd – C Kitchen 36, 3rd – B Moritz 32, 4th – M McLaren 32, 5th – M Pfarrer 31, B Spalding 31

B Grade – 1st – S Madden 40, 2nd – S Day 34, 3rd – P Sheehan 33, 4th – A Richards 33, 5th – D Van Den Bosch 32, 6th – T Salter 32, 7th – L Hines 31

Women – 1st – K Lazzo 38, 2nd – P Graham 36, 3rd – A Pfarrer 34

NTPs – 1st – L Webster and S Fraser, 3rd – P Graham, 8th – P Graham, 15th – L East, 15th – A Pfarrer, 17th – W Phillips.

Mid-week – 1st – G Moosbrugger 36, 2nd – M Pfarrer, 33, 3rd – P Bowstead 31, 4th – J Bishop 30

Wednesday, 22 July – Women, 18 holes, par

1st – J Peterson +2, 2nd – S Moosbrugger on c/b, 3rd – A Salter -3, 4th – A Pfarrer -5

NTP – 10th – A. Pfarrer

Magpie – 8th – P Graham

 

BUNINYONG GOLF CLUB

Thursday 23 July – Men and women, open stableford

1st – B Christoffersen 4/40, 2nd – J Dellaca 21/40, 3rd – C Antonio 36/38, 4th – H Rattray 12/37, 5th – S Gunn 4/36

Ball rundown – A Powers 24/35, M Pye 4/35, M Innes +1/35, R Prowse 8/35, K Carpenter 16/35, G Tolliday 24/34, G Diamond 20/34, D Young 16/34

NTPs – 2nd – P Tolliday, 8th – R Speirs, 13th – T Coverdale, 17th – B Christoffersen

Tuesday, 21 July – Women, par 3 stableford

1st – A Lesson on c/b 30pts, 2nd – H Pascoe 30pts

Ball comp – J Gow, C Knowles

Hidden holes – J Gow

NTP – 17th – B Parnell

Saturday, 18 July, par 3 stroke

Division 1 – 1st – H McSparron 61, 2nd – S Richardson 62

Division 2 – 1st – B Thornton 60, 2nd – C Knowles 62

Ball comp – M Beames, C Dovaston, L Marriott, H Hovey

Hidden holes – B Thornton

NTP – 18th – L Marriott

 

INVERLEIGH GOLF CLUB

Wednesday, 22 July – Women, stroke

1st – S Bruenjes 93-18-75, 2nd – D Nicholls 96-16-80, 3rd – G Stevens 115-34-81, 4th – I Oliver 111-29-82

Putting – D Nicholls 24 putts

 

MOUNT XAVIER

Saturday, 25 July – Par 3

A Grade – 1st M Innes on c/b 52 & 3/4, 2nd – G Weber 52 & 3/4, 3rd – M Haywood 54 & 3/4

B Grade – 1st – E Allen 53 & 1/2, 2nd – L smith 53 & 3/4, 3rd – T Heagney 54

C Grade – 1st – D Boyd 52 & 1/2, 2nd – L Emonson 53 & 1/4, 3rd – C Fugiel 53 & 1/2

Women – 1st – D Foster 56 & 3/4, 2nd – R Nunn 59 & 1/4, 3rd – B Sheers 60

NTPs – 1st – A Boyd, 2nd – D Staples, 3rd – S McGregor, novelty – P Bourke, 4th – P Medic, 5th – GA Cartledge, 6th – P Vennel, novelty – S McGregor, 7th – S McGregor, 8th – L Frawley, novelty – S McGregor, 9th – G Weber, 10th – P Bourke, novelty – D Foster and D Staples, 11th – D Ritchie, novelty – G George, 12th – L Smith, 13th – D Staples, 15th – N Edwards, novelty – GA Cartledge, 17th – M Innes (hole in one), 18th – S Bosworth

Ferret – B Sheers

Tuesday, 21 July – Stableford

1st – S Gunn 5/41, 2nd – A Cartledge 7/39, 3rd – D Armstrong 10/39

Best of the rest – K Kelly, B Cassells

NTPs – 2nd – M Innes, 14th – A Glenwright, 16th – N Edwards, 18th – N Edwards

Ferret – B Cassells

 

ROKEWOOD GOLF CLUB

Saturday, 25 July – Stableford

1st – T Griffith 35, 2nd – Jacob Smith 32

NTPs – 5th – J Smith, 14th – J Smith

Magpie – T Griffith

Ferret – T Snibson

 

SNAKE VALLEY GOLF CLUB

Sunday, 26 July – Stableford

Women – 1st – L Cassells 32pts, 2nd – D Alexander 20pts, 3rd – H Barclay 20pts

Men – 1st – D Gibson 36pts, 2nd – N Clifford 34pts

NTPs – 3rd – C McCarty, 5th – A Curtain

Magpie balls – 2nd – L Cassells, 7th – T Clark

Longest drive – men – C McCarty, women – E Rodgers