Hawks flying high

November 25, 2021 BY

Top draw: Gary O’Neil puts one down during City Oval’s Division 2 home win over Buninyong in Ballarat-Highlands Bowls Region Saturday Pennant action. Photos: ALISTAIR FINLAY

CITY Oval has continued its promising start after the second round of Ballarat-Highlands Bowls Region Saturday Pennant games.

The Division 1 side tops its table, while the Division 2 team, playing at home, had their first win of the season.

Meanwhile the division 4 and 7 squads also enjoyed good starts with their two wins placing them in second position of the ladder in their respective competitions.

“In what is City Oval Bowling Club’s centenary year, the club is hoping their on-field performances will match the highlights and celebrations off the greens,” said City Oval’s Ian Robinson.

“These will include a reunion of all past members, a book launch of the club’s proud history and a rematch of their first ever recorded pennant game against the Victoria Bowling Club to be held in February.”

The club had several new members and promising new bowlers sign on this season, with Barry Adams, Mick and Mark Bogers, Joel Clark, David Luke and Rosie Powell all adding depth.

They along with the return from back injuries of champions Gavin Mann and Mitch Walton should strengthen not only the defending Division 1 premiership team but also their divisions two through to seven.

The season has started well with all divisions recording wins in the first two rounds.

Kathleen McKenzie for City Oval.

In Division 1 City Oval’s side claimed seven of the eight rinks in their two wins sit on top of the ladder, with skippers Ken Magrath, Ben Morris and Chris Smith and their teams have maintaining their brilliant form of last year.

The Division 2 team recorded a good win on Saturday over Buninyong, as Richard Bice, Cec Deans, Gary Powell and Rob Vance led the team with a 16-shot win.

Division 3 have started the season in brilliant form with two wins over quality opposition.

While in Division 4, the City Oval squad recorded their first win in round one but struggled on Saturday at Learmonth, with several new players gaining experience.

Division Seven has recorded two wins and are putting severe pressure on those higher up, with the likes of John Adams and Jason Pring in particular showing very good early season form.

Like all clubs City Oval will be looking to find the right winning combinations in all divisions early on in this shortened and compromised season.

Away at the Hawks Nest, Buninyong’s Division 2 squad manager was upbeat for his club’s prospects, despite a slow start to the season.

Buninyong’s John Nunn.

Barbara Voigt said the City Oval greens played well with the home side, outplaying Buninyong throughout the afternoon, however there was plenty of time for the side to turn their form around as the season continues.

Buninyong’s Premier side were unable to replicate their previous week’s strong win and in their home match against Victoria were overcome by the strong visiting team and currently are placed fifth on the ladder.

Having been elevated into the side this season, Paddi McGregor and Steve Falconer are fitting in well.

For their division 2, 4 and 6 sides this was their first game for the season with last week’s scheduled matches washed out.

Lastly in Regional rep news championship matches the Women’s Over 60s Pairs winners will be decided this Thursday afternoon at Sebastopol BC with Julia Holton (BMS) and Elizabeth Kierce (City Oval) playing off against Lynette Bryce (BMS) and Helene Stenning (Victoria).

Last Sunday’s final for the Ballarat section of the Men’s Pairs was won by Central Wendouree’s Len Vincent and Tony Gutteridge.

In a tight game against last year’s Divisional winners in Creswick’s Alan Annear and Travis Hedger, the consistent draw bowling of Vincent together with some brilliant shots into the head by Gutteridge gave the team a narrow three-shot victory.

Buninyong’s Kevin Lee.

The pair will go on to play for the region title next weekend at a venue to be decided.

The Region’s Women’s Pairs final will also be played next Sunday with the Victoria pair of Deb Gorin and Jill Hopper having had a narrow two-shot win in their semi-final over Anne Draffen and Elizabeth Kierce.

In the other semi-final the Webbcona pair of Loris Gullock and Jenny Shepherd had a strong over the composite Lancefield/Kyneton combination of Bev Holmes and Chris Plowman.

– ANTHONY McCABE

Thank you for supporting local journalism!