Golf results for Wednesday, 18 November

November 18, 2020 BY

Photo: FILE

Ballarat Golf Club

Saturday, 14 November – Men, par

A Grade – 1st – A Yanner 0/6, 2nd – A Betts 4/5, 3rd – D Wallis 1/5

B Grade – 1st – J Carter 13/5, 2nd – R Taylor 10/4, 3rd – C Gleeson 14/4

C Grade – 1st – M Napier 25/8, 2nd – T Foy 18/4, 3rd – B Cooper 19/3

Ball rundowns – L Mitchell 9/4, D Pidgeon 9/3, B Willian 12/3, D Cannell 9/3, S Cairns 9/3, T Brown 10/2, L Walker 33/2, J Padgett 8/2, A Singleton 12/2, T Clayton 2/2, T Molan 19/2, S Hooper 6/2, P Packham 12/2, G Mercer 13/2, P Shine 18/2, X Vearing 8/2, B Lemarshall 14/2, J Reale 16/2, M Bibby 10/2, S Skontra 13/2, D Faulkner 19/2, P Foley 11/2, J Jellett 15/2, R Humphries 13/2, J Roder 22/1, G Thomas 16/1, A Haase 4/1, D Sandwith 14/1, X Gleeson 25/1, K Pickering 11/1, O McDonald 2/1

NTPs – 17th A Grade – G Brown, B Grade – G Collins

Saturday, 14 November – Women, par

1st – J Forbes 20/5, 2nd – C Bayly 41/2, 3rd – L Wells 32/2

NTP – 17th – K McMahon

Tuesday, 10 November – Open stableford

A Grade – 1st – R Cassells 12/36, 2nd – D Ringin 13/35, 3rd – R Papworth 12/35, 4th – J Robertson 11/34

B Grade – 1st – J Graham 17/38, 2nd – R Jones 18/38, 3rd – R Toar 19/36, 4th – B Cooper 20/36

C Grade – 1st – K Wagner 23/38, 2nd – D Stewart 23/36, 3rd – R Dahlenburg 22/35, 4th – G Kennedy 23/34

Ball rundown – J Radojevic 17/35, B Castle 16/34, S Bibby 8/34, R Hines 16/34, G Harrowfield 25/33, A Ryan 18/33, R Jansen 16/33, P Curry 17/33, J Forbes 10/33, P Johnson 26/32, S Bond 25/32, B Davis 19/32, G Fryatt 11/32, J Miller 20/32, S Day 3/32, G Thomas 16/32, C McCurry15/32, I Collins 19/32, T Sutherland 7/32, R Taylor 10/31, P Brady 10/31, G Ross 22/31, J Young 13/31

 

Bannockburn Golf Club

Saturday, 14 Novemebr – Multiple stableford

1St – R Baddeley and A Gulino 95, 2nd – K Alford and F Hitchcock 84, 3rd – D Van Den Bosch and J Richards 70, 4th – V Drew and L Drew 68, 5th – A Richards and J Richards 67, 6th – L Bagley and B Hughes 67, 7th – R Bell and C Cuncliffe 66. 8th – R Herbert and M Satchell 61

NTPs – 3rd – K Alford, 8th – A Gulino, 10th – K Alford, 15th – G Smith, 17th – A Scott

Mid-week – 1st – P Bowstead 40, 2nd – N Moskaljuk 33, 3rd – K LeMaite 32, 4th – P Bowstead 31, 5th – D Van Den Bosch 30

Wednesday, 11 November – Women, 9-holes stroke, Canadian foursomes

1st – A Pfarrer and P. Graham 45/10.75/34.25nett, 2nd – S Moosbrugger and G Jolly on c/b 48/13/35nett, 3rd – E Lynch and L. Thomson 50/15/35nett, 4th – S Diwell and J Fenwick on c/b 55/18.5/36.5nett, 5th – H Prince and J Peterson 53/16.5/36.5nett

NTP – 10th – S Diwell and J Fenwick

Magpie – 15th – G. Jolly and S. Moosbrugger

 

Buninyong Golf Club

Tuesday, 10 November – Women, stroke, monthly medal, 1st round championships

Monthly medal winner – Marlene Bevern

Division 1 – 1st – M Bevern 70, 2nd – J Ronan 74

Division 2 – 1st – G Bowers 73, 2nd – L Perrin  74

Ball comp – J Gow, D Addison, B Parnell, L Smyth, C Dovaston

Hidden holes – G Bowers

NTP – 8th – C Hatton

Chip-in – B Thornton

Saturday, 7 November – Women, stableford, monthly medal

Monthly medal winner – Laurel Perrin

1st – L Perrin 35pts, 2nd – N Prato 34pts, 3rd – A Leeson 31pts

Ball comp – B McGuinness, F Feltham, A Todd

Hidden holes – L Perrin

NTP – 17th – C Dovaston

 

Midlands Golf Club

Wednesday, 11 November – Women, stableford

A Grade – 1st – P Bandy 39pts, 2nd – J Miller 38pts

NTPs – 3rd – G Fraser, 11th – P Bandy, 16th – G Mytyk

Best 9 holes (1-9) – G Mytyk

Birdies – G Skinner 4th, J Miller 10th

Pro comp balls – S Mitchell, G Mytyk, J Robinson, B Beseler, G Skinner

Monday 12 hole comp – 1st – J Tocchet 27pts

Pro comp balls Monday – P Hodge, M Marshall, C Mahar

 

Mount Xavier Golf Club

Saturday, 14 November – Stroke, 2nd round Club Championship

A Grade – 1st – M Killerup on c/b 77/8/69, 2nd – T Steel 69/0/69, 3rd – B Foster on c/b 74/3/71

B Grade – 1st – M Grace 86/15/71, 2nd – M Jarmain 88/15/72, 3rd – P Smith 84/11/73

C Grade – 1st – R Hobbs 84/1/66, 2nd – N Bassett 87/18/69, 3rd – Joel Foster 97/24/73

Women – 1st – E Frawley 31pts, 2nd – D Foster 27pts, 3rd – Y Sullivan 25pts

Best of the rest – M Ryan, D Ritchie, Z Nicholls, Justin Foster, L Skrypko, T Pye

NTPs – 2nd – T Edwards, 3rd – D Jones, 5th – J Slater, 9th – N Edwards, 10th – Z Nicholls, 12th – L Heagney, 16th – T Haywood, 18th – T van Eekelen

Punter – J Foster

Ferret – K Dobbin

Tuesday, 10 November – Stableford

1st – B Cassells 15/39, 2nd – G Wong on c/b 20/36, 3rd – K Kelly 20/36

Best of the rest – D Ritchie, K Dobbin

NTPs – 14th – N Edwards, 16th – N Edwards

Eagles – N Edwards 2nd and 16th

Ferret – P Vennell

 

RACV Goldfields Creswick

Saturday, 14 November – Single stableford

Overall winner – Adrian Dart

A Grade – 1st – A Dart 40, 2nd – P Shelmerdine 38

B Grade – 1st – M Mahar 36, 2nd – N Keen 34

Place getters – J Mytyk 36, C Perry 35, P Medic 35, G Raworth 35, D Jennings 34, M Peters 34, A Gibson 34, R Cartledge 34, S Trounce 33

Front 9 winner – A Dart

Back 9 winner – S Trounce

Thank you for supporting local journalism!